संचार मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ से शुरू हुआ इंडिया पोस्ट का आईटी 2.0 रोलआउट, डिजिटल युग की ऐतिहासिक छलांग
21 AUG 2025 4:16PM by PIB Raipur
इंडिया पोस्ट के डिजिटल परिवर्तन की यात्रा में छत्तीसगढ़ ने एक विशेष पहचान बनाई है। राज्य से देशभर में आईटी 2.0 – एडवांस्ड पोस्टल टेक्नोलॉजी (APT) के राष्ट्रीय रोलआउट की शुरुआत हुई। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विज़न और संचार एवं डोनर मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया के मार्गदर्शन में शुरू किया गया यह महत्वपूर्ण कदम, डाक विभाग के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ है। यह पहल डिजिटल इंडिया और मेक इन इंडिया के लक्ष्यों से सीधे तौर पर जुड़ती है।
मई–जून 2025 में कर्नाटक डाक सर्कल में सफल पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के बाद आईटी 2.0 का राष्ट्रीय रोलआउट चरणबद्ध तरीके से शुरू किया गया। इस प्रक्रिया की औपचारिक शुरुआत 22 जुलाई को छत्तीसगढ़ डाक सर्कल से हुई और 4 अगस्त 2025 तक यह पूरे देश के 23 डाक सर्कलों तक पहुँच गया। इसके साथ ही 1.70 लाख से अधिक डाकघर, मेल कार्यालय और प्रशासनिक इकाइयां एपीटी प्रणाली से जुड़ गईं।
एडवांस्ड पोस्टल टेक्नोलॉजी (APT) प्लेटफॉर्म को भारत में ही सेंटर फॉर एक्सीलेंस इन पोस्टल टेक्नोलॉजी (CEPT) ने विकसित किया है। यह मेघराज 2.0 सरकारी क्लाउड पर आधारित है और बीएसएनएल की मजबूत राष्ट्रीय कनेक्टिविटी से संचालित है। आईटी मॉडर्नाइजेशन प्रोजेक्ट 1.0 की सफलता पर आधारित यह नया प्लेटफॉर्म माइक्रोसर्विस-आधारित आर्किटेक्चर पर तैयार किया गया है, जो तेज़, भरोसेमंद और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा, “एपीटी इंडिया पोस्ट को विश्वस्तरीय सार्वजनिक लॉजिस्टिक्स संस्था में बदल देगा। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की असली ताक़त है, जो मज़बूत और स्वावलंबी डिजिटल इंडिया की दिशा तय कर रही है।”
एपीटी की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में एकीकृत यूज़र इंटरफ़ेस, बुकिंग से लेकर डिलीवरी तक डिजिटल समाधान, क्यूआर कोड आधारित भुगतान, ओटीपी आधारित डिलीवरी और सटीकता बढ़ाने के लिए 10 अंकों का अल्फ़ान्यूमेरिक डिजीपिन शामिल है। साथ ही यह क्लाउड-रेडी है, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भी भरोसेमंद कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करता है और उन्नत रिपोर्टिंग व एनालिटिक्स की सुविधा देता है।
तकनीकी बदलाव को सफल बनाने के लिए, इंडिया पोस्ट ने “ट्रेन – रिट्रेन – रिफ्रेश” सिद्धांत पर 4.6 लाख से अधिक कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया। मास्टर ट्रेनर्स, यूज़र चैंपियंस और एंड-यूज़र्स की कैस्केड पद्धति से प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित किया गया, जिससे छत्तीसगढ़ समेत पूरे देश में नई प्रणाली का सुगम क्रियान्वयन संभव हुआ।
इस प्रणाली की मज़बूती का अंदाज़ा इसी से लगाया जा सकता है कि एक ही दिन में 32 लाख से अधिक बुकिंग और 37 लाख डिलीवरी सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुईं।
आईटी 2.0 के पूरी तरह से लागू हो जाने के साथ, इंडिया पोस्ट एक आधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को पुनः स्थापित करता है, साथ ही अपने भरोसे और अद्वितीय पहुँच की विरासत को भी बनाए रखता है। इस तथ्य कि रोलआउट की शुरुआत छत्तीसगढ़ से हुई, राज्य की इस नई डिजिटल युग को आगे बढ़ाने में केंद्रीय भूमिका को उजागर करता है, जो ग्रामीण–शहरी खाई को पाटते हुए, वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देता है और देशभर के नागरिकों को विश्वस्तरीय डाक और वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।

Ministry of Communications
India Post’s IT 2.0 Rollout Begins from Chhattisgarh, Marks Historic Digital Leap
21 AUG 2025 4:16PM by PIB Raipur
Chhattisgarh has earned a special place in India Post’s digital transformation journey as the state became the starting point for the nationwide rollout of IT 2.0 – Advanced Postal Technology (APT). Launched under the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Minister of Communications and DoNER Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, this landmark upgrade marks a transformative step in modernising the Department of Posts and aligns seamlessly with the Government of India’s vision of Digital India and Make in India.
After a successful pilot in the Karnataka Postal Circle during May–June 2025, the nationwide rollout of IT 2.0 was carefully phased, with Chhattisgarh chosen as the first circle to implement the system from July 22 to August 4, 2025. The rollout culminated across all 23 postal circles by August 4, bringing more than 1.70 lakh post offices, mail offices and administrative units live on APT.
The Advanced Postal Technology (APT) platform, designed and developed indigenously by the Centre for Excellence in Postal Technology (CEPT), is hosted on the Government of India’s MeghRaj 2.0 cloud platform and backed by BSNL’s robust nationwide connectivity. Building on the success of the IT Modernisation Project 1.0, the new platform introduces a microservices-based architecture that delivers faster, more reliable, and citizen-centric services.
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia underlined the significance of the initiative, stating, “APT will transform India Post into a world-class public logistics organisation. Led by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji from the front, this is Aatmanirbhar Bharat in full strength, charting the path for a stronger, self-reliant Digital India.”
Key features of APT include a single, unified user interface, end-to-end digital solutions from booking to delivery, QR-code enabled payments, OTP-based delivery authentication, and a 10-digit alphanumeric DIGIPIN to enhance delivery accuracy. The system is also cloud-ready, ensures reliable connectivity even in rural areas through an open network framework, and offers improved reporting and analytics for operational efficiency.
Recognising that the success of any technological reform lies in the preparedness of its workforce, India Post trained over 4.6 lakh employees through a structured cascade model involving Master Trainers, User Champions and End-Users, under the principle of “Train – Retrain – Refresh”. This ensured smooth adoption of the platform in Chhattisgarh as well as across the country.
The resilience and scalability of the system have already been demonstrated, with APT successfully handling over 32 lakh bookings and 37 lakh deliveries in a single day.
With IT 2.0 now fully operational, India Post reaffirms its position as a modern, technology-driven service provider, while preserving its legacy of trust and unmatched reach. The fact that the rollout began in Chhattisgarh highlights the state’s pivotal role in ushering in this new digital era, bridging the rural–urban divide, promoting financial inclusion, and delivering world-class postal and financial services to citizens nationwide.