قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی علاقوں کے لیے اسکیمیں
20 AUG 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب سمیر الاسلام کے ایک ضمیمہ سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ وزارت قبائلی امور ملک میں درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں/پروگرامز نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کی تفصیلات اور گزشتہ تین مالی برسوں میں مغربی بنگال کے لیے مختص کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت درج فہرست قبائل اور قبائلی آبادی والے علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے ترقیاتی ایکشن پلان برائے درج فہرست قبائل (ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی) کو ایک حکمت عملی کے طور پر نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت قبائلی امور کے علاوہ، 41 وزارتیں/محکمے ہر سال اپنے کل اسکیم بجٹ کا ایک خاص فیصد ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی کے تحت قبائلی ترقی کے لیے مختص کرتے ہیں تاکہ درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) اور غیر ایس ٹی آبادی کے درمیان ترقیاتی خلا کو پر کیا جائے اور تعلیم، صحت، زراعت، ایریگیشن، سڑکیں، رہائش، بجلی، روزگار پیدا کرنے، ہنرمندی ترقی وغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف قبائلی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے۔
فی الحال، قومی سماجی امدادی پروگرام (این ایس اے پی) کے تحت، جو دیہی ترقی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، اہل بزرگ افراد بشمول درج فہرست قبائل کے ارکان کو پنشن فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ این ایس اے پی کے اندرا گاندھی قومی بزرگ پنشن اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت، غربت کی لکیر سے نیچے والے خاندانوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 60 سال یا اس سے زائد عمر کے افراد کو امداد دی جاتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ I
وزارت قبائلی امور کے ذریعہ ملک میں نافذ کی جانے والی اہم اسکیموں/پروگرامز کی مختصر تفصیلات:
دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان: عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ابھیان 17 وزارتیں شامل کرکے 25 مداخلتوں پر مشتمل ہے اور اس کا مقصد 63,843 دیہاتوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خلا کو پورا کرنا، صحت، تعلیم، آنگن واڑی سہولیات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا اور 549 اضلاع اور 30 ریاستوں/یو ٹی کے 2,911 بلاکس میں 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ قبائلیوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس مہم کا کل بجٹ اخراجات 79,156 کروڑ روپے ہے (مرکزی حصہ: 56,333 کروڑ روپے اور ریاستی حصہ: 22,823 کروڑ روپے)۔
پرادھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان : (پی ایم – جنمن) حکومت نے 15 نومبر 2023 کو، جو جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے، پرادھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان کا آغاز کیا۔ اس مشن کا مالی اخراجات تقریباً 24,000 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اس کا مقصد پی وی ٹی جی گھرانوں اور بستیوں کو محفوظ رہائش، صاف پینے کا پانی اور صفائی، تعلیم، صحت اور غذائیت تک بہتر رسائی، سڑک اور ٹیلی کام رابطہ، غیر بجلی والے گھرانوں کی بجلی اور پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع 3 سال کے اندر وقت کے پابند انداز میں فراہم کرنا ہے۔
پرادھان منتری جنجاتیہ وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم): وزارت قبائلی امور پرادھان منتری جنجاتیہ وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم) نافذ کر رہی ہے، جو قبائلی روزگار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دو موجودہ اسکیموں کے انضمام کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے، یعنی "مائنر فاریسٹ پروڈیوس (ایم ایف پی) کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے میکانزم برائے کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) اور ویلیو چین کی ترقی" اور "قبائلی مصنوعات/پیداوار کی ترقی اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ادارہ جاتی حمایت"۔
اس اسکیم میں منتخب ایم ایف پی کے لیے کم سے کم امدادی قیمت کا تعین اور اعلان شامل ہے۔ اگر کسی خاص ایم ایف پی کی موجودہ مارکیٹ قیمت مقررہ ایم ایس پی سے کم ہو جاتی ہے تو نامزد ریاستی ایجنسیاں پہلے سے طے شدہ ایم ایس پی پر خریداری اور مارکیٹنگ آپریشن کریں گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار جمع، ویلیو ایڈیشن، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، یم ایف پی کے علم کی بنیاد کی توسیع اور مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس کی ترقی جیسے دیگر درمیانی اور طویل مدتی مسائل کو بھی حل کیا جائے گا۔
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) سال 2018-19 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ قبائلی بچوں کو ان کے اپنے ماحول میں نوودیا ودیالیہ کے برابر معیاری تعلیم فراہم کی جائے۔ نئی اسکیم کے تحت، حکومت نے ہر اس بلاک میں ایک ای ایم آر ایس قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جہاں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ایس ٹی آبادی اور کم از کم 20,000 قبائلی افراد (2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق) ہوں۔ ابتدائی طور پر 288 ای ایم آر ایس اسکولوں کو آئین کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت گرانٹس کے ذریعے فنڈ کیا گیا تھا، جنہیں نئے ماڈل کے مطابق اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، وزارت نے پورے ملک میں تقریباً 3.5 لاکھ ایس ٹی طلباء کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے کل 728 ای ایم آر ایس قائم کرنے کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔
آئین کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت گرانٹس: آئین کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت، درج فہرست علاقوں میں انتظامیہ کی سطح کو بلند کرنے اور قبائلی لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ریاستوں کو گرانٹس دی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ ایک خصوصی ایریا پروگرام ہے اور 100 فیصد گرانٹس ریاستوں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ فنڈز ایس ٹی آبادی کی ضروریات کے مطابق تعلیم، صحت، ہنرمندی ترقی، روزگار، پینے کا پانی، صفائی وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرگرمیوں کے خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے رضاکار تنظیموں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ: درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے رضاکار تنظیموں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی اسکیم کے تحت، وزارت تعلیم اور صحت کے شعبوں میں منصوبوں کو فنڈ دیتی ہے، جن میں رہائشی اسکول، غیر رہائشی اسکول، ہاسٹلز، موبائل ڈسپنسری، دس یا اس سے زیادہ بستروں والے ہسپتال، روزگار وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ: یہ اسکیم نویں اور دسویں جماعت میں پڑھنے والے طلباء پر لاگو ہوتی ہے۔ والدین کی تمام ذرائع سے آمدنی سالانہ 2.50 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ دن کے اسکالرز کے لیے 225 روپے فی ماہ اور ہاسٹلرز کے لیے 525 روپے فی ماہ وظیفہ 10 ماہ کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔ وظیفہ ریاستی حکومت/یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ فنڈنگ کا تناسب مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان 75:25 ہے، سوائے شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں/یو ٹی جیسے ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور جموں و کشمیر کے جہاں یہ 90:10 ہے۔ بغیر قانون ساز یو ٹی کے لیے شیئرنگ پیٹرن 100 فیصد مرکزی حصہ ہے۔
ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ: اس اسکیم کا مقصد پوسٹ میٹرک یا پوسٹ سیکنڈری سطح پر پڑھنے والے درج فہرست قبائل کے طلباء کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی تعلیم مکمل کر سکیں۔ والدین کی تمام ذرائع سے آمدنی سالانہ 2.50 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ تعلیمی اداروں کی طرف سے وصول کی جانے والی لازمی فیسوں کی ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے، جو متعلقہ ریاستی فیس فکسیشن کمیٹی کے مقرر کردہ حد تک ہوتی ہے اور اسکالرشپ کی رقم 230 سے 1200 روپے فی ماہ تک ہوتی ہے، جو کورس آف اسٹڈی پر منحصر ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو ریاستی حکومتیں اور یونین ٹیریٹری انتظامیہ نافذ کرتی ہیں۔ فنڈنگ کا تناسب مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان 75:25 ہے، سوائے شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں/یو ٹی جیسے ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور جموں و کشمیر کے جہاں یہ 90:10 ہے۔ بغیر قانون ساز یو ٹی کے لیے شیئرنگ پیٹرن 100 فیصد مرکزی حصہ ہے۔
ایس ٹی امیدواروں کے لیے ملک سے باہر پڑھائی کرنے والوں کیلئے قومی اسکالرشپ: یہ اسکیم منتخب طلباء کو پوسٹ گریجویشن، پی ایچ ڈی اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹریل مطالعہ کے لیے بیرون ملک مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ہر سال کل 20 ایوارڈز دیے جاتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 17 ایوارڈز ایس ٹی کے لیے اور 3 ایوارڈز خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کے لیے ہیں۔ والدین/خاندان کی تمام ذرائع سے آمدنی سالانہ 6.00 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔
ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے نیشنل فیلوشپ اینڈ اسکالرشپ برائے اعلیٰ تعلیم:
نیشنل اسکالرشپ – (ٹاپ کلاس) اسکیم [گریجویٹ لیول]: اس اسکیم کا مقصد ہونہار ایس ٹی طلباء کو ملک بھر کے 265 ممتاز اداروں جیسے آئی آئی ٹی، ایمز، آئی آئی ایم، این آئی آئی ٹی وغیرہ میں مقررہ کورسز میں مطالعہ کے لیے ترغیب دینا ہے۔ خاندان کی تمام ذرائع سے آمدنی سالانہ 6.00 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ اسکالرشپ کی رقم میں ٹیوشن فیس، رہائشی اخراجات اور کتب اور کمپیوٹر کے لیے الاؤنس شامل ہیں۔
ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے نیشنل فیلوشپ: ہر سال 750 فیلوشپس ایس ٹی طلباء کو بھارت میں ایم فل اور پی ایچ ڈی کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے دی جاتی ہیں۔ فیلوشپ یو جی سی کے معیارات کے مطابق دی جاتی ہے۔
قبائلی تحقیقاتی اداروں (ٹی آر آئیز) کی حمایت: وزارت اس اسکیم کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں کو نئے ٹی آر آئیز قائم کرنے اور موجودہ ٹی آر آئیز کے کام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حمایت دیتی ہے تاکہ وہ تحقیق و دستاویزات، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی، قبائلی ورثے کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے بنیادی فرائض کو پورا کر سکیں۔ قبائلی فن و ثقافت کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے، ٹی آر آئیز کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ وہ تحقیق اور دستاویزات، فنون و مصنوعات کے تحفظ اور بحالی، قبائلی عجائب گھر کے قیام، قبائل کے لیے دیگر علاقوں کے تبادلہ دوروں، قبائلی تہواروں کے انعقاد وغیرہ جیسے مختلف سرگرمیوں کو انجام دیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت فنڈنگ 100 فیصد گرانٹ ان ایڈ ہے جو وزارت قبائلی امور کی طرف سے ضرورت کی بنیاد پر ایپکس کمیٹی کی منظوری سے ٹی آر آئیز کو دی جاتی ہے۔
گزشتہ تین مالیاتی برسوں کے دوران مغربی بنگال میں وزارت کی طرف سے اسکیموں/پروگرامز کے تحت مختص کردہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات
(Rs. In Crore)
Sl.No.
Name of the State/UT
F.Y. 2022-23
F.Y. 2023-24
F.Y. 2024-25*
1
West Bengal
29.89
*Provisional
Details of funds released under Post-Matric scholarship Scheme for ST students
(Rs. In Crore)
Sl.No.
Name of the State/UT
F.Y. 2022-23
F.Y. 2023-24
F.Y. 2024-25*
1
West Bengal
34.06
35.00
*Provisional
Details of funds released during last five years under the scheme “Development of PVTGs”
are as under:
(in Rs. lakhs)
S. No
State
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
1
West Bengal
665.95
0
1631.05
*Provisional
Amount of loan disbursed by NSTFDC in the last five years
Rs. in lakhs
Sl. No.
State
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
Amount disbursed
Amount disbursed
Amount disbursed
1
West Bengal
1643.33
1526.59
2233.75
Details of funds released under PMAAGY during last 3 years
(Rs. in lakh)
S No
States
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
Fund Release
Fund Release
Fund Release
1
West Bengal
3495.20
0.00
0.00
*Provisional
Details of funds released under Article 275(1) of Constitution (as on 05.06.2025)
(Rs.in Lakh)
S.No.
States
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
Total Release
Total Release
Total Release
1
West Bengal
4186.5
4744.4
3549.61
*Provisional
DETAILS OF FUND RELEASED DURING THE YEAR 2022-23 TO 2024-25 UNDER THE SCHEME OF GRANTS IN AID TO VOLUNTARY ORGANIZATIONS WORKING FOR THE WELFARE OF SCHEDULED TRIBES'
(Rs.in Lakh)
State
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
WEST BENGAL
476.1
1167.79
1390.18
*Provisional
Details of funds released under EMRS during last three years
(Rs. In Lakh)
S. No.
Name of the State/UT
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
1
West Bengal
2,303.67
1,869.70
1,789.50
*Provisional

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SCHEMES FOR TRIBAL AREAS
20 AUG 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today answering an un-starred question of Shri. Samirul Islam informed Rajya Sabha that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing various schemes/programmes for the welfare and development of the Scheduled Tribes (STs) in the country. The details of these schemes and funds allotted to the State of West Bengal in each of the last three financial yearsis given at Annexure I.
Government is implementing Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST) as a strategy for the development of Scheduled Tribes and areas having tribal concentration in the country. Besides Ministry of Tribal Affairs, 41 Ministries/Departments are allocating certain percentage of their total scheme budget every year for tribal development under DAPST to bridge the developmental gap between Scheduled Tribes (STs) and non-ST populations and for various tribal development projects relating to education, health, agriculture, irrigation, roads, housing, electrification, employment generation, skill development, etc.
At present, pensions are being provided to eligible elderly persons, including members of the Scheduled Tribes, under the National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) being implemented by the Department of Rural Development. Under the Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme (IGNOAPS) component of NSAP, assistance is given to persons belonging to households below the poverty line, who are 60 years of age and above.
Annexure I
Brief details of major schemes/programmes being implemented by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in the country:
DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan: Hon'ble PM launched DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan on 2nd October, 2024. The Abhiyan comprises of 25 interventions implemented by 17-line Ministries and aims to saturate infrastructural gaps in 63,843 villages, improve access to health, education, Anganwadi facilities and providing livelihood opportunities benefiting more than 5 crore tribals in 549 districts and 2,911 blocks in 30 States/UTs in 5 years. The Abhiyan has total budgetary outlay of Rs.79,156 Cr (Central share: ₹56,333 Cr and State share: ₹22,823 Cr).
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN): Government has launched Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) on 15th November 2023, which is celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas. The mission with financial outlay of around Rs.24,000 Crore aims to saturate PVTG households and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, electrification of un-electrified households and sustainable livelihood opportunities in time bound manner in 3 years.
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM): The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM), which has been designed through the merger of two existing schemes for the promotion of tribal livelihood, i.e., “Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) and Development of Value Chain for MFP” and “Institutional Support for Development and Marketing of Tribal Products/Produce”.
The scheme envisages fixation and declaration of Minimum Support Price for the selected MFP. Procurement and Marketing operation at pre-fixed MSP will be undertaken by the designated State Agencies in the event of the prevailing market price of the particular MFP item falling below the stipulated MSP. Simultaneously other medium and long-term issues like sustainable collection, value addition, infrastructure development, knowledge base expansion of MFP and market intelligence development will also be addressed.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS): Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) was started in the year 2018-19 to provide quality education at par with Navodaya Vidyalaya to the tribal children in their own environment. Under the new scheme, Government decided to establish 440 EMRSs, one EMRS in every block having more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons (as per census 2011). 288 EMRS schools were initially funded under Grants under Article 275(1) of the Constitution, which are being upgraded as per the new model. Accordingly, Ministry has set the target to set up total of 728 EMRSs benefiting around 3.5 lakh ST students across the country.
Grants under Article 275(1) of the Constitution: Under the Proviso to Article 275(1) of Constitution, Grants are released to States, having ST population for raising the level of administration in Scheduled Areas and for the welfare of tribal people. This is a Special Area Programme and 100% grants are provided to States. Funds are released to the State Governments depending on the felt needs of ST population to bridge the gap in infrastructure activities in the fields of education, health, skill development, livelihood, drinking water, sanitation, etc.
Grant-in Aid to Voluntary Organizations working for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes: Under the scheme of Grant-in-Aid to Voluntary Organizations working for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes, the Ministry funds projects in the fields of education and health, covering residential schools, non-residential schools, hostels, mobile dispensaries, ten or more bedded hospitals, livelihood, etc.
Pre-Matric Scholarships to ST students: The scheme is applicable to students who are studying in Classes IX –X. Parental income from all sources should not be more than Rs.2.50 lakhs per annum. Scholarship of Rs.225/-per month for day scholars and Rs.525/-per month for hostellers is given for a period of 10 months in a year. Scholarship is disbursed through the State Government/UT Administration. Funding ratio is 75:25 between Centre and States for all States except North East and Hills States/UT like Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu and Kashmir where it is 90:10. For UTs without legislature sharing pattern is 100% Central share.
Post Matric Scholarship to ST students: The objective of the scheme is to provide financial assistance to the Scheduled Tribe students studying at post-matriculation or post-secondary levels to enable them to complete their education. Parental income from all sources should not be more than Rs.2.50 lakhs per annum. Compulsory fees charged by educational institutions are reimbursed subject to the limit fixed by the concerned State Fee fixation committee and scholarship amount of Rs.230 to Rs.1200 per month, depending upon the course of study is paid. The Scheme is implemented by the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. Funding ratio is 75:25 between Centre and States for all States except NE and Hilly States/UT of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu and Kashmir where it is 90:10. For UTs without legislature sharing pattern is 100% Central share.
National Overseas Scholarships for ST Candidates: The Scheme provides for financial assistance to selected students to pursue Post Graduation, PhD & Post-Doctoral study abroad. A total of 20 awards are given every year. Of these, 17 awards are for STs and 3 awards for students belonging to Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). Parental/family income from all sources should not exceed Rs.6.00 lakhs per annum.
National Fellowship &Scholarship for Higher Education of ST students:
National Scholarship– (Top class) Scheme [Graduate level]: The objective of the scheme is to encourage meritorious ST students for pursuing studies in prescribed courses in any of the 265 institutions of excellence across the country like IITs, AIIMS, IIMs, NIITs, etc. identified by the Ministry. Family income from all sources should not exceed Rs.6.00 lakhs per annum. Scholarship amount includes tuition fees, living expenses and allowances for books and computer.
National Fellowship for ST students: 750 fellowships are provided to ST students each year for pursing higher studies in India for MPhil and PhD. Fellowship is granted as per UGC norms.
Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs): Ministry extends support to the State Governments through the Scheme to set up new TRIs where it didn’t exist and to strengthen functioning of existing TRIs to carry out its core responsibility towards Research & Documentations, Training and capacity building, promotion of rich tribal heritage etc. To preserve tribal art and culture, financial assistance is provided to TRI’s to carry out various activities to preserve and promote tribal culture and heritage across the country through research and documentation, maintenance and preservation of art & artefacts, setting up of tribal museum, exchange visits for the tribals to other parts of the State, organizing tribal festivals etc. Funding under this Scheme is 100% grant-in-aid by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to the TRIs on need basis with the approval of Apex Committee.
Fund allocations made during last three financial years by the Ministry in West Bengal under the schemes/programmes is as follows:
Details of funds released under Pre-Matric scholarship Scheme for ST students
(Rs. In Crore)
Sl.No.
Name of the State/UT
F.Y. 2022-23
F.Y. 2023-24
F.Y. 2024-25*
1
West Bengal
29.89
*Provisional
Details of funds released under Post-Matric scholarship Scheme for ST students
(Rs. In Crore)
Sl.No.
Name of the State/UT
F.Y. 2022-23
F.Y. 2023-24
F.Y. 2024-25*
1
West Bengal
34.06
35.00
*Provisional
Details of funds released during last five years under the scheme “Development of PVTGs”
are as under:
(in Rs. lakhs)
S. No
State
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
1
West Bengal
665.95
0
1631.05
*Provisional
Amount of loan disbursed by NSTFDC in the last five years
Rs. in lakhs
Sl. No.
State
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
Amount disbursed
Amount disbursed
Amount disbursed
1
West Bengal
1643.33
1526.59
2233.75
Details of funds released under PMAAGY during last 3 years
(Rs. in lakh)
S No
States
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
Fund Release
Fund Release
Fund Release
1
West Bengal
3495.20
0.00
0.00
*Provisional
Details of funds released under Article 275(1) of Constitution (as on 05.06.2025)
(Rs.in Lakh)
S.No.
States
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
Total Release
Total Release
Total Release
1
West Bengal
4186.5
4744.4
3549.61
*Provisional
DETAILS OF FUND RELEASED DURING THE YEAR 2022-23 TO 2024-25 UNDER THE SCHEME OF GRANTS IN AID TO VOLUNTARY ORGANIZATIONS WORKING FOR THE WELFARE OF SCHEDULED TRIBES'
(Rs.in Lakh)
State
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
WEST BENGAL
476.1
1167.79
1390.18
*Provisional
Details of funds released under EMRS during last three years
(Rs. In Lakh)
S. No.
Name of the State/UT
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
1
West Bengal
2,303.67
1,869.70
1,789.50
*Provisional