Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Launch 13th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions Tomorrow
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is set to launch the 13th round of commercial coal mine auctions on 21st August 2025 in New Delhi. The event will be graced by Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, as Chief Guest, and Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, as Guest of Honour.
This event will mark another significant step towards enhancing transparency, competition, and self-reliance in India’s coal sector. The commercial coal mine auction process, which has witnessed robust participation from both established and new industry players in every round, aims to accelerate coal production and ensure adequate supply for the nation’s growing energy demand. The upcoming 13th round will continue to offer mines with the most liberal terms, promoting ease of doing business and attracting investments from a diverse set of stakeholders,
Launched in 2020 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the commercial auction framework has transformed the coal sector by fostering transparency, driving competition, and increasing coal availability for domestic industries, thereby reducing dependence on imports.
The upcoming round will offer a fresh set of coal mines for auction, covering both fully explored and partially explored blocks, attracting diverse participation from experienced miners, new entrants, and technology-driven enterprises. The event will also showcase the potential benefits of underground and surface coal gasification.
The Coal Mine Development & Production Agreements (CMDPA) will be signed for 11 successfully allocated coal mines of previous rounds of Auction.
The Ministry of Coal invites industry leaders, investors, and stakeholders to participate in this significant event and contribute to shaping the future of India’s coal sector.
As India advances toward its vision of Viksit Bharat, the Ministry of Coal remains dedicated to driving reforms, enhancing ease of doing business, and cultivating a dynamic ecosystem for responsible coal mining.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت کل کمرشل کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کے 13ویں دور کا آغاز کرے گی
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت 21 اگست 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے 13ویں دور کا آغاز کرنے والی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی بطور مہمان خصوصی اور کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے بطور مہمان اعزاری شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ تقریب بھارت کے کوئلے کے شعبے میں شفافیت، مسابقت اور خود انحصاری کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اور اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرے گی۔ تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کا عمل، جس نے ہر دور میں صنعت کے قائم اور نئے کھلاڑیوں کی بھرپور شرکت دیکھی ہے، کا مقصد کوئلے کی پیداوار کو تیز کرنا اور ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی طلب کے لیے مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ آنے والا 13 واں دور انتہائی آزادانہ شرائط کے ساتھ بارودی سرنگوں کی پیشکش جاری رکھے گا، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے متنوع سیٹ سے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 2020 میں شروع کیے گئے، تجارتی نیلامی کے فریم ورک نے شفافیت، مسابقت، اور گھریلو صنعتوں کے لیے کوئلے کی دستیابی کو بڑھا کر، اس طرح درآمدات پر انحصار کم کر کے کوئلے کے شعبے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔
آنے والا راؤنڈ نیلامی کے لیے کوئلے کی کانوں کا ایک تازہ سیٹ پیش کرے گا، جس میں مکمل طور پر دریافت شدہ اور جزوی طور پر دریافت کیے گئے بلاکس کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا، تجربہ کار کان کنوں، نئے داخل ہونے والوں، اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے کاروباری اداروں کی متنوع شرکت کو راغب کیا جائے گا۔ اس تقریب میں زیر زمین اور سطحی کوئلے کی گیس کاری کے ممکنہ فوائد کو بھی دکھایا جائے گا۔
کول مائن ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پروڈکشن ایگریمنٹس (سی ایم ڈی پی اے) پرنیلامی کے پچھلے راؤنڈ میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مختص کردہ 11 کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت صنعت کے رہنماؤں، سرمایہ کاروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اس اہم تقریب میں شرکت کرنے اوربھارت کے کوئلے کے شعبے کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں تعاون کرنے کی دعوت دیتی ہے۔
جیسا کہ بھارت اپنےوکست ہونے کے وژن کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، وزارت کوئلہ اصلاحات کو مہمیز دینے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے، اور ذمہ دار کوئلے کی کان کنی کے لیے ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔