Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Launch 13th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions Tomorrow
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is set to launch the 13th round of commercial coal mine auctions on 21st August 2025 in New Delhi. The event will be graced by Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, as Chief Guest, and Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, as Guest of Honour.
This event will mark another significant step towards enhancing transparency, competition, and self-reliance in India’s coal sector. The commercial coal mine auction process, which has witnessed robust participation from both established and new industry players in every round, aims to accelerate coal production and ensure adequate supply for the nation’s growing energy demand. The upcoming 13th round will continue to offer mines with the most liberal terms, promoting ease of doing business and attracting investments from a diverse set of stakeholders,
Launched in 2020 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the commercial auction framework has transformed the coal sector by fostering transparency, driving competition, and increasing coal availability for domestic industries, thereby reducing dependence on imports.
The upcoming round will offer a fresh set of coal mines for auction, covering both fully explored and partially explored blocks, attracting diverse participation from experienced miners, new entrants, and technology-driven enterprises. The event will also showcase the potential benefits of underground and surface coal gasification.
The Coal Mine Development & Production Agreements (CMDPA) will be signed for 11 successfully allocated coal mines of previous rounds of Auction.
The Ministry of Coal invites industry leaders, investors, and stakeholders to participate in this significant event and contribute to shaping the future of India’s coal sector.
As India advances toward its vision of Viksit Bharat, the Ministry of Coal remains dedicated to driving reforms, enhancing ease of doing business, and cultivating a dynamic ecosystem for responsible coal mining.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय कल वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 13वें दौर का शुभारंभ करेगा
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय 21 अगस्त 2025 को नई दिल्ली में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 13वें दौर का शुभारंभ करने वाला है। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी मुख्य अतिथि और कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह आयोजन भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता, प्रतिस्पर्धा और आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी प्रक्रिया के प्रत्येक दौर में स्थापित और नए उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों की मजबूत भागीदारी देखी गई है। इसका उद्देश्य कोयला उत्पादन में तेजी लाना और देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग के लिए पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना है। आगामी 13वें दौर में खदानों की पेशकश सबसे उदार शर्तों पर जारी रहेगी, जिससे व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और विभिन्न हितधारकों से निवेश आकर्षित होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2020 में शुरू की गई वाणिज्यिक नीलामी रूपरेखा ने पारदर्शिता और प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देकर तथा घरेलू उद्योगों के लिए कोयले की उपलब्धता बढ़ाकर, कोयला क्षेत्र में व्यापक बदलाव लाया है। इससे आयात पर निर्भरता कम हुई है।
आगामी दौर में नीलामी के लिए नई कोयला खदाने पेश की जाएंगी। इसमें पूरी तरह से अन्वेषित और आंशिक रूप से अन्वेषित, दोनों प्रकार के ब्लॉक शामिल होंगे। इससे अनुभवी खनिकों, नए प्रवेशकों और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित उद्यमों की विविध भागीदारी आकर्षित होगी। इस आयोजन में भूमिगत और सतही कोयला गैसीकरण के संभावित लाभों को भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
नीलामी के पिछले दौर में सफलतापूर्वक आवंटित 11 कोयला खदानों के लिए कोयला खदान विकास एवं उत्पादन समझौतों (सीएमडीपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएँगे।
कोयला मंत्रालय उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों, निवेशकों और हितधारकों को इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन में भाग लेने और भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र के भविष्य को आकार देने में योगदान देने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।
भारत जैसे-जैसे विकसित भारत के अपने दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ रहा है, कोयला मंत्रालय सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने, व्यापार करने को आसान बनाने और उत्तरदायी कोयला खनन के लिए गतिशील पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए समर्पित है।