Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Strengthening pharmaceutical self‑reliance
Various initiatives are being taken by the Department of Pharmaceuticals to strengthen Pharmaceutical Self reliance
Department of Pharmaceuticals is implementing the scheme for Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector (PRIP), with financial outlay of ₹5,000 crore
19 AUG 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The key outcomes and the details regarding companies, incentive outlays and domestic capacity added since inception are as follows:
1. PLI Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs) / Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (also known as the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs): The objective of the scheme is to improve self-reliance and reduce import dependence in critical KSMs, DIs and APIs. The scheme has a total financial outlay of ₹6,940 crore. 32 companies/pharmaceutical entities have been selected for greenfield production through 48 projects involving 33 APIs/DIs/KSMs. Key outcomes, as of June 2025, include the following:
1. Out of the 6-year production tenure of the scheme, till June 2025, 3¼ years of implementation stand completed for chemical-synthesis-based products and 2¼ years for fermentation-based products. Already, against committed investment of ₹3,938.5 crore, cumulative investment for the projects approved under the scheme has substantially exceeded the target, reaching ₹4,709 crore.
2. Domestic production capacity, with minimum domestic value addition of 90% in fermentation-based products and 70% in chemical-synthesis-based products, has been created in respect of 26 APIs/KSMs/DIs.
3. Cumulative sales of ₹1,962 crore have been reported over the period from FY2022-23 onwards, including exports of ₹479 crore, thereby avoiding imports worth ₹1,483 crore.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals: The objective of the scheme is to to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector and contributing to product diversification to high-value goods in the pharmaceutical sector. Further, the scheme also aims at penetration of global value chains. The scheme has a total financial outlay of ₹15,000 crore. The scheme incentivises production of high-value medicines such as biopharmaceuticals, complex generic drugs, patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry, auto-immune drugs, anti-cancer drugs, etc. as well as production of APIs/KSMs/DIs other than those notified under the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs, thereby contributing to self-reliance. 55 companies/pharmaceutical entities have been selected for production of approved products under eligible product categories. The scheme has enabled enhanced investment and production in eligible products. The key outcomes, as of June 2025, include the following:
1. Out of the 6-year incentive period of the scheme, till June 2025, 3¼ years stand completed. Already, against committed investment of ₹17,275 crore, cumulative investment under the scheme has substantially exceeded the target, reaching ₹38,543 crore.
2. Capacity has been added under the scheme at both brownfield and greenfield locations, reflected in cumulative investment in new plant and machinery and associated utilities worth ₹18,842 crore, till June 2025. Further, fresh capacity has been created at 28 greenfield manufacturing locations, which are equipped to manufacture approved formulations (including vaccines and biosimilars) and raw materials such as APIs and excipients.
3. Cumulative sales of approved products of ₹2,89,606 crore have been made, including exports of ₹1,86,710 crore. The said sales include cumulative sales of APIs/DIs/KSMs worth ₹62,966 crore, which include exports worth ₹38,868 crore.
The Department of Pharmaceuticals is implementing the scheme for Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector (PRIP), with financial outlay of ₹5,000 crore. Under this, seven Centres of Excellence (CoEs) have been set up, one at each of the seven National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, with total budgetary outlay to the tune of ₹700 crore, for creating research infrastructure and promoting R&D in identified areas. Till July 2025, CoEs have approved 106 research projects.
The Government is actively working to integrate India’s Ayush systems with the global health intervention framework. The establishment of Global Traditional Medicine Centre of World Health Organization (WHO) at Jamnagar serves as an international hub for research, innovation and policy dialogue on traditional medicine. Further, a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed with WHO in May 2025 for developing the International Classification of Health Interventions module to facilitate standardised global coding of AYUSH interventions. These platforms are meant to enhance international acceptance, improve clinical data comparability and support integration of Ayush into public health systems, with phased outcomes in the future.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنا
فارماسیوٹیکل سیلف ریلائنس کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ادویہ سازی کے محکمے کی جانب سے مختلف اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں
ادویہ سازی کا محکمہ 5000 کروڑ روپے کے تخمینہ اخراجات کے ساتھ فارما میڈ ٹیک شعبے میں تحقیق و اختراع کو فروغ (پی آر آئی پی) کے لیے اسکیم نافذ کر رہا ہے
19 AUG 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نتائج اور کمپنیوں کے بارے میں تفصیلات، ترغیبی اخراجات اور گھریلو صلاحیت جو آغاز کے بعد سے شامل کی گئی ہیں حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. ہندوستان میں اہم کلیدی ابتدائی مواد (کے ایس ایم) / ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس (ڈی آئیز) اور ایکٹو فارماسیوٹیکل اجزاء (اے پی آئیز) کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم (جسے پی ایل آئی اسکیم فار بلک ڈرگس بھی کہا جاتا ہے): اسکیم کا مقصد خود انحصاری کو بہتر بنانا اور اے پی آئیز کی درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا کل 6,940 کروڑ روپے کا مالی خرچ ہے۔ 33 اے پی آئی/ ڈی آئی / کے ایس ایم پر مشتمل 48 پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے 32 کمپنیوں/فارماسیوٹیکل اداروں کو گرین فیلڈ پروڈکشن کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ جون 2025 تک کے اہم نتائج میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. اسکیم کی 6 سالہ پیداواری مدت میں سے، جون 2025 تک، عمل درآمد کے 3¼ سال کیمیائی ترکیب پر مبنی مصنوعات اور 2¼ سال ابال پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لیے مکمل ہیں۔ پہلے ہی، 3,938.5 کروڑ روپے کی پرعزم سرمایہ کاری کے خلاف، اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مجموعی سرمایہ کاری ہدف سے کافی حد تک بڑھ گئی ہے، جو 4,709 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
2. 26 اے پی آئی / کے ایس ایم / ڈی آئی کے سلسلے میں گھریلو پیداواری صلاحیت، فرمینٹیشن پر مبنی مصنوعات میں 90فیصد اور کیمیائی ترکیب پر مبنی مصنوعات میں 70فیصد کے کم از کم گھریلو قدر میں اضافے کے ساتھ پیدا کی گئی ہے۔
3. مالی سال 2022-23 کے بعد کی مدت میں 1,962 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی فروخت کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے، جس میں 479 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات بھی شامل ہیں، اس طرح 1,483 کروڑ روپے کی درآمدات سے گریز کیا گیا ہے۔
2. پیداواریت سے منسلک ترغیباتی(پی ایل آئی) اسکیم برائے فارماسیوٹیکل: اس اسکیم کا مقصد سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے اور فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر میں اعلیٰ قیمتی اشیا کی مصنوعات کے تنوع میں تعاون کرکے ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اس اسکیم کا مقصد عالمی قدروں کی زنجیروں کی رسائی بھی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا کل مالیاتی تخمینہ 15,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اعلیٰ قیمت والی دوائیوں جیسے بائیو فارماسیوٹیکلز، پیچیدہ جنرک ادویات، پیٹنٹ شدہ دوائیں یا پیٹنٹ کی میعاد ختم ہونے والی دوائیں، آٹو امیون ڈرگس، اینٹی کینسر دوائیں وغیرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ اے پی آئی / کے ایس ایم / ڈی آئی کی پیداوار کی ترغیب دیتی ہے جن کے علاوہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت مطلع کیا جاتا ہے، خود ڈاکٹروں کے لیے بلک کنٹری بیوشن کے لیے۔ 55 کمپنیوں/ فارماسیوٹیکل اداروں کو قابل مصنوعات کیٹیگریز کے تحت منظور شدہ مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم نے اہل مصنوعات میں بہتر سرمایہ کاری اور پیداوار کو قابل بنایا ہے۔ جون 2025 تک کے اہم نتائج میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. اسکیم کی 6 سالہ ترغیبی مدت میں سے، جون 2025 تک، 3¼ سال مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ پہلے سے ہی، 17,275 کروڑ روپے کی پرعزم سرمایہ کاری کے خلاف، اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی سرمایہ کاری ہدف سے کافی حد تک بڑھ گئی ہے، جو 38,543 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
2. اسکیم کے تحت براؤن فیلڈ اور گرین فیلڈ دونوں جگہوں پر صلاحیت کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ جون 2025 تک 18,842 کروڑ مالیت کے نئے پلانٹ اور مشینری اور متعلقہ یوٹیلیٹیز میں مجموعی سرمایہ کاری سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، گرین فیلڈ مینوفیکچرنگ کے 28 مقامات پر تازہ صلاحیت پیدا کی گئی ہے، جو کہ اے پی آئی اور ایکسی پینٹس جیسے منظور شدہ فارمولیشنز اور بائیو سیمیلینز اور ویکسین کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے لیس ہیں۔ ۔
3. 2,89,606 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ مصنوعات کی مجموعی فروخت کی گئی ہے، جس میں 1,86,710 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات بھی شامل ہیں۔ مذکورہ فروخت میں 62,966 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے اے پی آئی / ڈی آئی / کے ایس ایم کی مجموعی فروخت شامل ہے، جس میں 38,868 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات شامل ہیں۔
فارماسیوٹیکل کا محکمہ فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر (پی آر آئی پی ) میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے فروغ کے لیے 5,000 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت، تحقیق کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل اور شناخت شدہ علاقوں میں تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سات نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ میں سے ہر ایک میں سات عمدگی کے مراکز(سی او ای) قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن کا مجموعی بجٹ 700 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ جولائی 2025 تک، عمدگی کے مراکز نے 106 تحقیقی منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔
حکومت ہندوستان کے آیوش نظام کو عالمی صحت مداخلت کے فریم ورک کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ جام نگر میں عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے عالمی روایتی میڈیسن سینٹر کا قیام روایتی ادویات پر تحقیق، اختراع اور پالیسی مکالمے کے لیے ایک بین الاقوامی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، مئی 2025 میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ آیوش مداخلتوں کی معیاری عالمی کوڈنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی آف ہیلتھ انٹروینشن ماڈیول تیار کیا جا سکے۔ ان پلیٹ فارمز کا مقصد بین الاقوامی قبولیت کو بڑھانا، طبی اعداد و شمار کے موازنہ کو بہتر بنانا اور مستقبل میں مرحلہ وار نتائج کے ساتھ آیوش کے صحت عامہ کے نظام میں انضمام کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔