Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Strengthening pharmaceutical self‑reliance
Various initiatives are being taken by the Department of Pharmaceuticals to strengthen Pharmaceutical Self reliance
Department of Pharmaceuticals is implementing the scheme for Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector (PRIP), with financial outlay of ₹5,000 crore
19 AUG 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The key outcomes and the details regarding companies, incentive outlays and domestic capacity added since inception are as follows:
1. PLI Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs) / Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (also known as the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs): The objective of the scheme is to improve self-reliance and reduce import dependence in critical KSMs, DIs and APIs. The scheme has a total financial outlay of ₹6,940 crore. 32 companies/pharmaceutical entities have been selected for greenfield production through 48 projects involving 33 APIs/DIs/KSMs. Key outcomes, as of June 2025, include the following:
1. Out of the 6-year production tenure of the scheme, till June 2025, 3¼ years of implementation stand completed for chemical-synthesis-based products and 2¼ years for fermentation-based products. Already, against committed investment of ₹3,938.5 crore, cumulative investment for the projects approved under the scheme has substantially exceeded the target, reaching ₹4,709 crore.
2. Domestic production capacity, with minimum domestic value addition of 90% in fermentation-based products and 70% in chemical-synthesis-based products, has been created in respect of 26 APIs/KSMs/DIs.
3. Cumulative sales of ₹1,962 crore have been reported over the period from FY2022-23 onwards, including exports of ₹479 crore, thereby avoiding imports worth ₹1,483 crore.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals: The objective of the scheme is to to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector and contributing to product diversification to high-value goods in the pharmaceutical sector. Further, the scheme also aims at penetration of global value chains. The scheme has a total financial outlay of ₹15,000 crore. The scheme incentivises production of high-value medicines such as biopharmaceuticals, complex generic drugs, patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry, auto-immune drugs, anti-cancer drugs, etc. as well as production of APIs/KSMs/DIs other than those notified under the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs, thereby contributing to self-reliance. 55 companies/pharmaceutical entities have been selected for production of approved products under eligible product categories. The scheme has enabled enhanced investment and production in eligible products. The key outcomes, as of June 2025, include the following:
1. Out of the 6-year incentive period of the scheme, till June 2025, 3¼ years stand completed. Already, against committed investment of ₹17,275 crore, cumulative investment under the scheme has substantially exceeded the target, reaching ₹38,543 crore.
2. Capacity has been added under the scheme at both brownfield and greenfield locations, reflected in cumulative investment in new plant and machinery and associated utilities worth ₹18,842 crore, till June 2025. Further, fresh capacity has been created at 28 greenfield manufacturing locations, which are equipped to manufacture approved formulations (including vaccines and biosimilars) and raw materials such as APIs and excipients.
3. Cumulative sales of approved products of ₹2,89,606 crore have been made, including exports of ₹1,86,710 crore. The said sales include cumulative sales of APIs/DIs/KSMs worth ₹62,966 crore, which include exports worth ₹38,868 crore.
The Department of Pharmaceuticals is implementing the scheme for Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector (PRIP), with financial outlay of ₹5,000 crore. Under this, seven Centres of Excellence (CoEs) have been set up, one at each of the seven National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, with total budgetary outlay to the tune of ₹700 crore, for creating research infrastructure and promoting R&D in identified areas. Till July 2025, CoEs have approved 106 research projects.
The Government is actively working to integrate India’s Ayush systems with the global health intervention framework. The establishment of Global Traditional Medicine Centre of World Health Organization (WHO) at Jamnagar serves as an international hub for research, innovation and policy dialogue on traditional medicine. Further, a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed with WHO in May 2025 for developing the International Classification of Health Interventions module to facilitate standardised global coding of AYUSH interventions. These platforms are meant to enhance international acceptance, improve clinical data comparability and support integration of Ayush into public health systems, with phased outcomes in the future.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
औषध क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को मज़बूत करना
औषध विभाग औषधि क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की जा रही हैं
औषध विभाग ₹5,000 करोड़ के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ फार्मा मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार संवर्धन (पीआरआईपी) योजना का क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है
19 AUG 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
इस योजना के प्रमुख परिणाम और कंपनियों, प्रोत्साहन परिव्यय और आरंभ से अब तक जोड़ी गई घरेलू क्षमता का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
- भारत में महत्वपूर्ण प्रमुख प्रारंभिक सामग्रियों (केएसएम) / औषधि इन्टर्मीडीएट (डीआई) और सक्रिय औषधि सामग्री (एपीआई) के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएलआई योजना (जिसे थोक औषधियों के लिए पीएलआई योजना के रूप में भी जाना जाता है): इस योजना का उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण केएसएम, डीआई और एपीआई में आत्मनिर्भरता में सुधार और आयात निर्भरता को कम करना है। इस योजना का कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय ₹6,940 करोड़ है। 33 एपीआई/डीआई/केएसएम से जुड़ी 48 परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से ग्रीनफील्ड उत्पादन के लिए 32 कंपनियों/फार्मास्युटिकल संस्थाओं का चयन किया गया है। जून 2025 तक प्रमुख परिणामों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
- योजना की 6 साल की उत्पादन अवधि में से जून 2025 तक रासायनिक-संश्लेषण-आधारित उत्पादों के लिए 3¼ वर्ष और फर्मेन्टेशन-आधारित उत्पादों के लिए 2¼ वर्ष पूरे हो चुके हैं। ₹3,938.5 करोड़ के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश के मुकाबले, योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के लिए संचयी निवेश पहले ही लक्ष्य से काफी अधिक होकर ₹4,709 करोड़ तक पहुँच गया है।
- 26 एपीआई/केएसएम/डीआई के संबंध में फर्मेन्टेशन-आधारित उत्पादों में 90 प्रतिशत और रासायनिक-संश्लेषण-आधारित उत्पादों में 70 प्रतिशत न्यूनतम घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन के साथ, घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमता का निर्माण किया गया है।
- वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से अब तक ₹1,962 करोड़ की संचयी बिक्री दर्ज की गई है। इसमें ₹479 करोड़ का निर्यात शामिल है। इससे ₹1,483 करोड़ के आयात से बचा जा सका।
ii. फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना: इस योजना का उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र में निवेश और उत्पादन बढ़ाकर और फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में उच्च-मूल्य वाली वस्तुओं के लिए उत्पाद विविधीकरण में योगदान देकर भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। इसके अलावा इस योजना का उद्देश्य वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में प्रवेश करना भी है। इस योजना का कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय ₹15,000 करोड़ है। यह योजना उच्च-मूल्य वाली दवाओं जैसे बायोफार्मास्युटिकल्स, जटिल जेनेरिक दवाओं, पेटेंट प्राप्त दवाओं या पेटेंट समाप्ति के करीब आने वाली दवाओं, ऑटो-इम्यून दवाओं, कैंसर-रोधी दवाओं आदि के उत्पादन के साथ-साथ बल्क ड्रग्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित एपीआई/केएसएम/डीआई के अलावा अन्य के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करती है। इससे आत्मनिर्भरता में योगदान मिलता है। पात्र उत्पाद श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत अनुमोदित उत्पादों के उत्पादन के लिए 55 कंपनियों/फार्मास्युटिकल संस्थाओं का चयन किया गया है। इस योजना ने पात्र उत्पादों में निवेश और उत्पादन को बढ़ाया है। जून 2025 तक इसके प्रमुख परिणाम निम्नलिखित हैं:
- योजना की 6-वर्षीय प्रोत्साहन अवधि में से जून 2025 तक 3¼ वर्ष पूरे हो चुके हैं। ₹17,275 करोड़ के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश के मुकाबले, योजना के अंतर्गत संचयी निवेश पहले ही लक्ष्य से काफी अधिक होकर ₹38,543 करोड़ तक पहुँच चुका है।
- इस योजना के तहत ब्राउनफील्ड और ग्रीनफील्ड दोनों स्थानों पर क्षमता वृद्धि की गई है, जो जून 2025 तक नए संयंत्र और मशीनरी तथा संबंधित उपयोगिताओं में ₹18,842 करोड़ मूल्य के संचयी निवेश में परिलक्षित होती है। इसके अलावा, 28 ग्रीनफील्ड विनिर्माण स्थानों पर नई क्षमता का निर्माण किया गया है, जो अनुमोदित फॉर्मूलेशन (टीके और बायोसिमिलर सहित) और एपीआई और एक्सीपिएंट जैसे कच्चे माल के निर्माण के लिए सुसज्जित हैं।
- ₹2,89,606 करोड़ के स्वीकृत उत्पादों की संचयी बिक्री हुई है, इसमें ₹1,86,710 करोड़ का निर्यात शामिल है। उक्त बिक्री में ₹62,966 करोड़ मूल्य के एपीआई/डीआई/केएसएम की संचयी बिक्री शामिल है। इसमें ₹38,868 करोड़ मूल्य के निर्यात शामिल हैं।
औषधि विभाग ₹5,000 करोड़ के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ फार्मा मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (पीआरआईपी) को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। इसके अंतर्गत चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान अवसंरचना के निर्माण और अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सात राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थानों में से प्रत्येक में एक-एक कुल ₹700 करोड़ के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ सात उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्थापित किए गए हैं। जुलाई 2025 तक उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों ने 106 अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
सरकार देश की आयुष प्रणालियों को वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेप ढाँचे के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से कार्य कर रही है। जामनगर में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (WHO) के वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र की स्थापना, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर अनुसंधान, नवाचार और नीतिगत संवाद के लिए एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगी। इसके अलावा आयुष हस्तक्षेपों के मानकीकृत वैश्विक कोडिंग को सुगम बनाने हेतु स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेपों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण मॉड्यूल को विकसित करने हेतु मई 2025 में WHO के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इन प्लेटफार्मों का उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वीकृति को बढ़ाना, नैदानिक आँकड़ों की तुलना में सुधार करना और भविष्य में चरणबद्ध परिणामों के साथ आयुष को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में एकीकृत करने में सहायता करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।