Ministry of Education
NIT Raipur Launches M.Tech in Medical Devices to Boost Healthcare Innovation
18 AUG 2025 6:06PM by PIB Raipur
In a significant step towards advancing healthcare technology, the Department of Biomedical Engineering at the National Institute of Technology (NIT) Raipur has introduced a new M.Tech program in Medical Devices with specialization in In-Vitro Diagnostics (IVD) and Critical Care Medical Instruments. The course comes at a time when the demand for skilled professionals in the MedTech sector is rapidly increasing in India and across the globe, particularly in the post-COVID era.
The program is open to graduates from B.Pharm, MBBS, B.E./B.Tech (Biomedical, Biotechnology, Electronics, Mechanical and related disciplines) and allied sciences. Admissions will be available both through GATE (with scholarships) and without GATE (non-scholarship). With healthcare technology expanding its footprint across research, manufacturing and clinical practice, the course aims to prepare students for impactful careers in MedTech companies, R&D labs, hospitals, regulatory bodies, quality control agencies and medical device standards drafting organizations.
The curriculum has been designed with industry relevance, offering specialized modules in device design, biosensor fabrication, artificial intelligence and IoT integration, as well as regulatory and compliance training. Students will have access to state-of-the-art laboratories, medical-grade equipment and cleanroom facilities, providing them with essential hands-on training.
Strengthening its industry-academia collaboration, NIT Raipur’s Biomedical Engineering Department has an active MoU with AIIMS Raipur, enabling students to undergo hospital-based training and orientation in real medical device applications. The program also includes industrial internships to ensure real-world exposure and professional readiness.
Backed by highly experienced faculty in the field of medical technology, the course promises to equip students with critical skills and expertise demanded by the booming medical device industry. Officials at NIT Raipur expressed confidence that the program will play a vital role in bridging the talent gap and positioning Chhattisgarh as an emerging hub for healthcare innovation in India.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनआईटी रायपुर में मेडिकल डिवाइस में एम.टेक. की शुरुआत, स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार को नई दिशा
18 AUG 2025 6:06PM by PIB Raipur
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) रायपुर के बायोमेडिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग ने मेडिकल डिवाइस में एम.टेक. कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की है। यह कार्यक्रम इन-विट्रो डायग्नॉस्टिक्स (आईवीडी) और क्रिटिकल केयर मेडिकल इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स में विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करेगा। कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मेडिकल डिवाइस की बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए यह कदम स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण माना जा रहा है।
यह पाठ्यक्रम बी.फार्मा, एमबीबीएस, बीई/बी.टेक (बायोमेडिकल, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, मैकेनिकल आदि) तथा संबद्ध विज्ञान विषयों के स्नातकों के लिए उपलब्ध है। गेट पात्रता प्राप्त विद्यार्थियों को छात्रवृत्ति सुविधा दी जाएगी, जबकि गैर-गेट विद्यार्थी भी इसमें प्रवेश ले सकेंगे। इस कोर्स का उद्देश्य छात्रों को मेडटेक कंपनियों, अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं, नियामक एजेंसियों, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण क्षेत्रों, मानक निर्माण संस्थाओं और अस्पतालों में उच्च प्रभावशाली करियर के लिए तैयार करना है।
कार्यक्रम में उद्योग-केंद्रित मॉड्यूल शामिल किए गए हैं, जिनमें डिवाइस डिजाइन, बायोसेंसर निर्माण, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और आईओटी एकीकरण तथा नियामक प्रशिक्षण प्रमुख हैं। विद्यार्थियों को अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशालाओं, मेडिकल-ग्रेड उपकरणों और क्लीन रूम वातावरण में व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान किया जाएगा।
एनआईटी रायपुर का अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) रायपुर के साथ सक्रिय एमओयू है, जिसके अंतर्गत छात्रों को अस्पताल आधारित प्रशिक्षण और मेडिकल डिवाइस उन्मुखीकरण का अवसर मिलेगा। इसके अलावा औद्योगिक इंटर्नशिप से विद्यार्थियों को वास्तविक उद्योग अनुभव प्राप्त होगा।
संस्थान का दावा है कि देश के अनुभवी मेडटेक संकायों के मार्गदर्शन और अत्याधुनिक संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के साथ यह कार्यक्रम छात्रों को मेडिकल डिवाइस उद्योग की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप दक्ष और विशेषज्ञ बनाएगा, जिससे स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में नवाचार और गुणवत्ता को नई गति मिलेगी।