शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनआईटी रायपुर और शहीद महेन्द्र कर्मा विश्वविद्यालय की साझेदारी से बस्तर में स्टार्टअप को नई उड़ान
18 AUG 2025 6:03PM by PIB Raipur
छत्तीसगढ़ में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को गति देने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रायपुर नवाचार एवं उद्यमिता प्रतिष्ठान (एनआईटीआरआरएफआईई) और शहीद महेन्द्र कर्मा विश्वविद्यालय–अभिकेंद्रण एवं स्टार्टअप प्रतिष्ठान (एसएमकेवी–आईएसएफ) के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह हस्ताक्षर एनआईटी रायपुर परिसर में हुए, जहां एनआईटी रायपुर के निदेशक प्रो. एन. वी. रमना राव और शहीद महेन्द्र कर्मा विश्वविद्यालय, बस्तर के कुलपति प्रो. मनोज कुमार श्रीवास्तव ने दस्तावेजों पर हस्ताक्षर कर इस साझेदारी की औपचारिक शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर एनआईटीआरआरएफआईई के प्रमुख अधिकारी डॉ. अनुज कुमार शुक्ला, सहायक प्राध्यापक एवं संकाय प्रभारी, तथा श्री पवन कटारिया, सहायक कुलसचिव एवं अधिकारी प्रभारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
यह साझेदारी छत्तीसगढ़ को तकनीक-संचालित स्टार्टअप और नवाचार का केंद्र बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम मानी जा रही है। समझौते का उद्देश्य दोनों संस्थानों की विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों को साझा करते हुए उद्यमियों, छात्रों और स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करना है। प्रो. एन. वी. रमना राव ने कहा कि यह सहयोग राज्यभर में स्टार्टअप को समर्थन देने और तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। वहीं, प्रो. मनोज कुमार श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि यह समझौता हमारे उस दृष्टिकोण से मेल खाता है, जिसके तहत हम बस्तर क्षेत्र के समृद्ध संसाधनों को नवाचार के अवसरों में बदलने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक कार्यक्षेत्र उपलब्ध कराना चाहते हैं। एनआईटीआरआरएफआईई के सहयोग से विश्वविद्यालय स्टार्टअप्स को उन्नत सुविधाएं, कार्यालय स्थान और आवश्यक सहयोग प्रदान करेगा।
डॉ. अनुज कुमार शुक्ला ने बताया कि इस साझेदारी से दोनों संस्थानों के स्टार्टअप्स को साझा अवसंरचना, मार्गदर्शन नेटवर्क और सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे, जो उद्यमों को विस्तार और सफलता की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
समझौते के तहत संयुक्त सह-अभिकेंद्रण कार्यक्रम चलाए जाएंगे, जिनमें किसी भी संस्थान में अभिकेंद्रित कंपनियां दोनों केंद्रों की सुविधाओं का लाभ ले सकेंगी। इसके साथ ही संयुक्त रूप से कार्यशालाएं, संगोष्ठियां और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर उद्यमियों को नेटवर्किंग और ज्ञान-साझाकरण का अवसर दिया जाएगा। कानूनी, वित्तीय और तकनीकी परामर्श जैसी समग्र सेवाएं भी उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी।
यह पहल रायपुर और बस्तर की नवाचार क्षमताओं को जोड़ते हुए छत्तीसगढ़ के स्टार्टअप परिदृश्य को नई मजबूती देगी और भारत के व्यापक नवाचार तंत्र में राज्य की भूमिका को और सशक्त बनाएगी।

Ministry of Education
NIT Raipur and SMKV Join Hands to Boost Startup Ecosystem in Bastar
18 AUG 2025 6:03PM by PIB Raipur
In a bid to strengthen innovation and entrepreneurship in Chhattisgarh, the National Institute of Technology Raipur Foundation for Innovation & Entrepreneurship (NITRRFIE) and the Shaheed Mahendra Karma Vishwavidyalaya–Incubation and Startup Foundation (SMKV-ISF) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to foster collaboration, co-incubation and entrepreneurial excellence across the Bastar region. The MoU was signed at the NIT Raipur campus by Prof. N.V. Ramana Rao, Director of NIT Raipur, and Prof. Manoj Kumar Srivastava, Vice-Chancellor of SMKV Bastar. The signing ceremony was attended by senior officials from NITRRFIE including Dr. Anuj Kumar Shukla, Assistant Professor and Faculty Incharge, and Mr. Pawan Kataria, Assistant Registrar and Officer Incharge, underlining the institutional commitment to this initiative.
The partnership is being hailed as a milestone in Chhattisgarh’s journey to becoming a hub for technology-driven startups. It lays the foundation for a structured framework of cooperation between the two institutions, aimed at benefitting entrepreneurs, students and the broader startup ecosystem. The collaboration will bridge the innovation potential of Bastar with the research and incubation expertise of NIT Raipur. “This collaboration between NITRRFIE and SMKV-ISF demonstrates our shared commitment to support startups and drive technological innovation across Chhattisgarh,” said Prof. N.V. Ramana Rao. Echoing the sentiment, Prof. Manoj Kumar Srivastava added, “This MoU aligns with our vision of creating a collaborative workspace that nurtures innovation by tapping into the resources of the Bastar region. With NITRRFIE’s support, we can provide office space, enhanced infrastructure and mentoring to transform regional opportunities into successful ventures.”
Highlighting operational advantages, Dr. Anuj K. Shukla said the partnership would allow startups from both institutions to access expanded mentorship networks, shared infrastructure and collaborative research opportunities vital for scaling innovative enterprises.
As part of the agreement, both institutions will run joint co-incubation programs, offering startups access to facilities at both centers. They will also organize seminars, workshops and training sessions to promote knowledge exchange, while providing incubated companies with comprehensive mentoring and technical, legal and financial support.
The collaboration is expected to strengthen the state’s innovation ecosystem by connecting Raipur with Bastar’s emerging entrepreneurial landscape. It is also seen as a step towards enhancing Chhattisgarh’s contribution to India’s growing startup movement, creating new opportunities for young innovators and entrepreneurs.