Ministry of Coal
IT And Digitalisation Initiatives in Mining
18 AUG 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Coal PSUs have adopted the following digitisation and Information Technology (IT)-based initiatives in their mining operations to improve efficiency and transparency in coal production and delivery–
Coal India Limited –
(i) Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC) - to manage multiple operational and security functions across strategic location of mining areas to facilitate 24x7 electronic surveillance & alert generation.
(ii) Operator Independent Truck Dispatch System
(iii) e-MB and e-Billing Portal
(iv) Centralized Safety Information System (CSIS) for effective monitoring and implementation of safety initiatives, and to improve the effectiveness of safety inspections.
(v) Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring System (CAAQMS)
(vi) Digital Transformation initiatives (Digicoal) to strengthen decision-making and performance through data-driven insights and advanced digital technologies.
(vii) Employee Resource Planning (ERP) initiative
(viii) PM Gati-Shakti-National Master Plan for enabling identification of transportation routes and find out gap projects, identification of suitable routes for railways, powerlines and pipelines.
(ix) Development of Khanan Prahari Mobile App and associated Coal Mines Surveillance & Management Portal (CMSMS) for reporting and action on illegal mining reports done by any Indian Citizen.
The Singareni Collieries Company Limited –
(i) implementation of various modules of SAP (ERP) since 2008.
(ii) Global Position System / Vehicle Tracking System based coal transport vehicles monitoring system implemented.
(iii) CCTV surveillance coverage is deployed for specific & important locations.
(iv) Operator Independent Truck Dispatch System (OITDS) .
(v) Use of Drone for limited purpose.
NLC India Limited -
(i) Operator Independent Truck Dispatch System and Geo-fencing technology using GPS technology have been implemented for tracking equipment deployed in mine.
(ii) Implementation of Digital Logistic Management System (DLMS), a comprehensive solution to meet the logistic and security needs associated with the coal dispatch operation.
(iii) Using 3D TLS with GNSS Receivers for volume measurement.
Ministry of Coal has launched a Khanan Prahari Mobile App and Coal Mines Surveillance & Management system (CMSMS) web App for reporting the incidents of theft of coal and illegal mining of coal by citizens and to enable law and order authorities to take suitable action on the complaints in time. Further, the initiates taken by coal PSUs help to ensure real-time monitoring of operations.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کان کنی میں آئی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے اقدامات
18 AUG 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کے پی ایس یوز نے کوئلے کی پیداوار اور فراہمی میں کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اپنے کان کنی کے کاموں میں درج ذیل ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) پر مبنی اقدامات کو اپنایا ہے ۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹد-
1. انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر (آئی سی سی سی)-پورے ہفتے 24 گھنٹے الیکٹرانک نگرانی اور انتباہ دینے کی سہولت کے لیے کان کنی کے علاقوں کے اسٹریٹجک مقام پر متعدد آپریشنل اور سیکیورٹی افعال کا انتظام کرنا ۔
2. آپریٹر آزاد ٹرک ڈسپیچ سسٹم
3. ای-ایم بی اور ای-بلنگ پورٹل
4. حفاظتی اقدامات کی موثر نگرانی اور نفاذ اور حفاظتی معائنوں کی تاثیر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سنٹرلائزڈ سیفٹی انفارمیشن سسٹم (سی ایس آئی ایس)۔
5. مسلسل فضائی معیار کی نگرانی کا نظام (سی اے اے کیو ایم ایس)
6. ڈیٹا پر مبنی بصیرت اور جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے فیصلہ سازی اور کارکردگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے اقدامات (ڈیجیکول)۔
7. ایمپلائی ریسورس پلاننگ (ای آر پی) پہل
8. پی ایم گتی-شکتی-قومی ماسٹر پلان نقل و حمل کے راستوں کی شناخت اور فرق کے منصوبوں کا پتہ لگانے ، ریلوے ، پاور لائنوں اور پائپ لائنوں کے لیے موزوں راستوں کی شناخت کے لیے ۔
9. کسی بھی ہندوستانی شہری کی طرف سے کی گئی غیر قانونی کان کنی کی رپورٹوں کی رپورٹنگ اور کارروائی کے لیے کھنن پرہری موبائل ایپ اور اس سے وابستہ کول مائنز سرویلنس اینڈ مینجمنٹ پورٹل (سی ایم ایس ایم ایس) کی ترقی ۔
سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ-
1. 2008 سے ایس اے پی (ای آر پی) کے مختلف ماڈیولز کا نفاذ ۔
2. گلوبل پوزیشن سسٹم/وہیکل ٹریکنگ سسٹم پر مبنی کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کی گاڑیوں کی نگرانی کا نظام نافذ کیا گیا ۔
3. سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی کوریج کو مخصوص اور اہم مقامات کے لیے تعینات کیا جاتا ہے ۔
4. آپریٹر آزاد ٹرک ڈسپیچ سسٹم (او آئی ٹی ڈی ایس)
5. محدود مقاصد کے لیے ڈرون کا استعمال ۔
این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ-
1. آپریٹر آزاد ٹرک ڈسپیچ سسٹم اور جی پی ایس ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جیو فینسنگ ٹیکنالوجی کو کان میں تعینات ٹریکنگ آلات کے لیے لاگو کیا گیا ہے ۔
2. ڈیجیٹل لاجسٹک مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ڈی ایل ایم ایس) کا نفاذ، کوئلے کی ترسیل کے عمل سے وابستہ لاجسٹک اور حفاظتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع حل ہے ۔
3. حجم کی پیمائش کے لیے جی این ایس ایس ریسیورز کے ساتھ 3ڈی ٹی ایل ایس کا استعمال کرنا ۔
کوئلے کی وزارت نے شہریوں کی طرف سے کوئلے کی چوری اور کوئلے کی غیر قانونی کان کنی کے واقعات کی اطلاع دینے اور امن و امان کے حکام کو وقت پر شکایات پر مناسب کارروائی کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک کھنن پرہری موبائل ایپ اور کول مائنز سرویلنس اینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (سی ایم ایس ایم ایس) ویب ایپ لانچ کیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، کوئلے کے پی ایس یوز کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات کارروائیوں کی حقیقی وقت پر نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں ۔