Ministry of Coal
IT And Digitalisation Initiatives in Mining
18 AUG 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Coal PSUs have adopted the following digitisation and Information Technology (IT)-based initiatives in their mining operations to improve efficiency and transparency in coal production and delivery–
Coal India Limited –
(i) Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC) - to manage multiple operational and security functions across strategic location of mining areas to facilitate 24x7 electronic surveillance & alert generation.
(ii) Operator Independent Truck Dispatch System
(iii) e-MB and e-Billing Portal
(iv) Centralized Safety Information System (CSIS) for effective monitoring and implementation of safety initiatives, and to improve the effectiveness of safety inspections.
(v) Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring System (CAAQMS)
(vi) Digital Transformation initiatives (Digicoal) to strengthen decision-making and performance through data-driven insights and advanced digital technologies.
(vii) Employee Resource Planning (ERP) initiative
(viii) PM Gati-Shakti-National Master Plan for enabling identification of transportation routes and find out gap projects, identification of suitable routes for railways, powerlines and pipelines.
(ix) Development of Khanan Prahari Mobile App and associated Coal Mines Surveillance & Management Portal (CMSMS) for reporting and action on illegal mining reports done by any Indian Citizen.
The Singareni Collieries Company Limited –
(i) implementation of various modules of SAP (ERP) since 2008.
(ii) Global Position System / Vehicle Tracking System based coal transport vehicles monitoring system implemented.
(iii) CCTV surveillance coverage is deployed for specific & important locations.
(iv) Operator Independent Truck Dispatch System (OITDS) .
(v) Use of Drone for limited purpose.
NLC India Limited -
(i) Operator Independent Truck Dispatch System and Geo-fencing technology using GPS technology have been implemented for tracking equipment deployed in mine.
(ii) Implementation of Digital Logistic Management System (DLMS), a comprehensive solution to meet the logistic and security needs associated with the coal dispatch operation.
(iii) Using 3D TLS with GNSS Receivers for volume measurement.
Ministry of Coal has launched a Khanan Prahari Mobile App and Coal Mines Surveillance & Management system (CMSMS) web App for reporting the incidents of theft of coal and illegal mining of coal by citizens and to enable law and order authorities to take suitable action on the complaints in time. Further, the initiates taken by coal PSUs help to ensure real-time monitoring of operations.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
खनन में आईटी एवं डिजिटलीकरण पहल
18 AUG 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों ने कोयला उत्पादन और वितरण में दक्षता और पारदर्शिता में सुधार के लिए अपने खनन कार्यों में निम्नलिखित डिजिटलीकरण और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) आधारित पहलों को अपनाया है-
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड –
(i) एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र (आई.सी.सी.सी.) - 24x7 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी और अलर्ट उत्पादन की सुविधा के लिए खनन क्षेत्रों के रणनीतिक स्थान पर कई परिचालन और सुरक्षा कार्यों का प्रबंधन करने के लिए
(ii) ऑपरेटर स्वतंत्र ट्रक डिस्पैच प्रणाली
(iii) ई-एमबी और ई-बिलिंग पोर्टल
(iv) सुरक्षा पहलों की प्रभावी निगरानी और कार्यान्वयन तथा सुरक्षा निरीक्षणों की प्रभावशीलता में सुधार के लिए केंद्रीकृत सुरक्षा सूचना प्रणाली (सी.एस.आई.एस.)
(v) सतत परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी प्रणाली (सी.ए.ए.क्यू.एम.एस.)
(vi) डेटा-संचालित अंतर्दृष्टि और उन्नत डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से निर्णय लेने और प्रदर्शन को मजबूत करने के लिए डिजिटल परिवर्तन पहल (डिजिकोल)
(vii) कर्मचारी संसाधन योजना (ई.आर.पी.) पहल
(viii) पीएम गति-शक्ति-राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान, जिससे परिवहन मार्गों की पहचान करने, परियोजनाओं में कमी का पता लगाने, रेलवे, बिजली लाइनों और पाइपलाइनों के लिए उपयुक्त मार्गों की पहचान करने में मदद मिलेगी।
(ix) किसी भी भारतीय नागरिक द्वारा की गई अवैध खनन रिपोर्ट पर रिपोर्टिंग और कार्रवाई के लिए खनन प्रहरी मोबाइल ऐप और संबंधित कोयला खान निगरानी एवं प्रबंधन पोर्टल (सी.एम.एस.एम.एस.) का विकास।
सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड –
(i) 2008 से एस.ए.पी. (ई.आर.पी.) के विभिन्न मॉड्यूलों का कार्यान्वयन।
(ii) ग्लोबल पोजिशन सिस्टम/व्हीकल ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम आधारित कोयला परिवहन वाहन निगरानी प्रणाली लागू
(iii) विशिष्ट एवं महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों के लिए सी.सी.टी.वी. निगरानी कवरेज तैनात
(iv) ऑपरेटर स्वतंत्र ट्रक डिस्पैच सिस्टम (ओ.आई.टी.डी.एस.)
(v) ड्रोन का सीमित उद्देश्य के लिए उपयोग
एन.एल.सी. इंडिया लिमिटेड -
(i) खदान में तैनात उपकरणों की ट्रैकिंग के लिए जी.पी.एस. तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए ऑपरेटर स्वतंत्र ट्रक डिस्पैच प्रणाली और जियो-फेंसिंग तकनीक को लागू किया गया है।
(ii) डिजिटल लॉजिस्टिक प्रबंधन प्रणाली (डी.एल.एम.एस.) का कार्यान्वयन, जो कोयला प्रेषण परिचालन से जुड़ी संभार तंत्र और सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक व्यापक समाधान है।
(iii) वॉल्यूम माप के लिए जी.एन.एस.एस. रिसीवर के साथ 3डी टी.एल.एस. का उपयोग
कोयला मंत्रालय ने नागरिकों द्वारा कोयले की चोरी और अवैध खनन की घटनाओं की सूचना देने और कानून-व्यवस्था बनाए रखने वाले अधिकारियों को शिकायतों पर समय पर उचित कार्रवाई करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए खनन प्रहरी मोबाइल ऐप और कोयला खान निगरानी एवं प्रबंधन प्रणाली (सी.एम.एस.एम.एस.) वेब ऐप आरंभ किया है। इसके अलावा, कोयला क्षेत्र की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों द्वारा की गई पहल से परिचालन की वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।