بھارت کے لوک پال
بھارت کے لوک پال میں یومِ آزادی کی تقریب
15 AUG 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
اُنیاسِی ویں یومِ آزادی کے موقع پر بھارتی لوک پال کے چیئرمین معزز جناب جسٹس اجے مانك راؤ خانولکر نے قومی پرچم لہرایا۔ اس موقع پر معزز اراکین جناب جسٹس لنگپا نرائن سوامی، جناب جسٹس سنجے یادو، جناب سشیل چندر، جناب جسٹس ریتو راج اوستھی، جناب پنکج کمار اور جناب اجے تِرکے بھی موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے تمام معزز اراکین، سینئر افسران، عملے اور اہلِ خانہ کو یومِ آزادی کی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دن اُن تمام عظیم شخصیات کی بہادری، بصیرت اور قربانی کو یاد کرنے کا موقع ہے جن کی کوششوں سے ہمیں یہ آزادی نصیب ہوئی جسے ہم آج عزیز رکھتے ہیں۔ ہمیں یہ یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ صرف وہ رہنما نہیں جن کے نام تاریخ کی کتابوں میں درج ہیں، بلکہ کسان، مزدور، طلبہ، گھریلو خواتین اور قبائلی برادریاں بھی، جنہوں نے خاموشی سے جدو جہدِ آزادی میں زمینی سطح پر حصہ لیا اور برطانوی سامراج کو للکارا۔ انہوں نے یہ جدوجہد ہر اُس گھر، گاؤں اور گلی میں کی جہاں مزاحمت کی آوازیں بلند ہوئیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم سب ممتاز رہنماؤں جیسے مہاتما گاندھی، شہید بھگت سنگھ، نیتا جی سُبھاش چندر بوس، لالہ لاجپت رائے، لوک مانیا بال گنگا دھر تلک، بپن چندر پال اور آزاد بھارت کے پہلے وزیرِ داخلہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی زندگی کے خاکے سے بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ ہمیں لازماً ان سب اور آزادی کی تحریک میں حصہ لینے والے تمام افراد کے سامنے شکر گزاری اور عقیدت کے ساتھ سرخم ہونا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے ماں بھارتی کے ان سپوتوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جو ہمیشہ دشمنوں کے مقابلے میں ہماری سرحدوں کے تحفظ کے لیے ڈٹے رہے، اور قدرتی آفات، وبائی امراض اور عالمی چیلنجز کے سامنے فتح حاصل کی۔ ہر مشکل گھڑی میں ان کے تیز اور مؤثر اقدامات نے بھارت کی ناقابلِ شکست روح کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے اپیل کی کہ ہم ملک کے معماروں، بصیرت رکھنے والوں، سائنس دانوں، ڈاکٹروں، انجینئروں، وکیلوں، اساتذہ، فنکاروں اور ان گنت پیشہ ور افراد اور محنت کش طبقے کو عزت دیں جنہوں نے آزادی کے بعد ترقی کا مشعل آگے بڑھایا۔ برسوں کی ان کی کاوشوں نے ایک جدید بھارت کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ ہم سب ان کی بصیرت، محنت اور خلوص کے مقروض ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہم سب کو ایک اجتماعی عہد کرنا چاہیے کہ نہ صرف بیرونی خطرات سے لڑیں بلکہ ان اندرونی عناصر کے خلاف بھی جو ہمارے قومی کردار کو آلودہ اور کمزور کرتے ہیں، جیسے کہ دہشت گردی، اقربا پروری، تنگ نظری، علاقائی تعصب، غلط معلومات کی تشہیر اور سب سے بڑھ کر بدعنوانی۔ یہ مذموم سرگرمیاں ہماری ترقی، امن اور یکجہتی میں رکاوٹ ڈالتی ہیں اور بالآخر جمہوری اصولوں کو چیلنج کرتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس حوالے سے ہمارے اجتماعی عزم اور روزمرہ کی انفرادی کوششوں کے ذریعے ہم فخر سے یہ دعویٰ کر سکتے ہیں کہ ہم ’’وِکسِت بھارت@2047‘‘ کے سفر میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے ہیں۔

Lokpal of India
Independence celebration in Lokpal of India
15 AUG 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 79th Independence Day, the National flag was hoisted by Hon’ble Shri Justice Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar, Chairperson, Lokpal of India, in the august presence of Hon’ble Members: Shri Justice Lingappa Narayana Swamy, Shri Justice Sanjay Yadav, Shri Sushil Chandra, Shri Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, Shri Pankaj Kumar and Shri Ajay Tirkey. He extended greetings of Independence Day to all Hon’ble Members, Senior Officers, Staff and Family Members.
He stated that this day is to reckon the valour, vision and sacrifice of all those who were instrumental in gifting us the freedom that we cherish. We must remember that not just leaders whose names are chronicled in the history books; but also multitude of people –the farmers, labourers, students, homemakers and tribal communities who unassumingly participated in the freedom struggle at the grass-root level and challenged the British Empire. They did so in every home, village, street where voices of resistance could be heard.
He further stated that all of us are familiar with the life sketch of towering leaders like Mahatma Gandhi, Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Lala Lajpat Rai, Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Bipin Chandra Pal and the first Home Minister of Independent Bharat, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. We need to and must bow our heads in gratitude and remembrance before them; and for all those who contributed during the freedom movement.
He expressed his gratitude to the children of Maa Bharati, who have always stood the ground in protecting our borders against the enemies; to rising victorious in the face of natural disasters, pandemics and global challenges. Their swift and effective responses in every challenging moment, have displayed the indomitable spirit of India.
He exhorted to honour the nation builders, the visionaries, scientists, doctors, engineers, advocates, teachers, artists, and countless professionals and work force, who have taken forward the torch of development after independence. Their efforts over the years have laid strong foundation of a modern India. We all are indebted to their vision, hard work and sincerity. He also underscored the need to take a collective pledge to fight not just external dangers, but also against those within, who pollute and undermine our national character - such as terrorism, nepotism, narrow regionalism, spreading mis-information and last but not the least corruption. These nefarious activities obstruct our progress, peace, and unity and inevitably challenge the democratic tenets. He underscored that through our collective determination in this regard and everyday individual actions, we can boast of being significant contributors to the journey of ‘Viksit Bharat@2047’.