Ministry of Defence
Goa Shipyard Limited Celebrates 79th Independence Day
15 AUG 2025 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 15 August 2025
Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL), a premier Defence Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Defence, Government of India, celebrated India’s 79th Independence Day at its premises at Vasco-da-Gama, Goa, with the theme “Honouring Freedom, Inspiring the Future.”
The celebration commenced with the ceremonial hoisting of the National Flag by Shri. Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, Chairman and Managing Director, GSL, followed by the National Anthem and a ceremonial guard of honour.
H1D9.jpg)
In his address to the gathering, Shri. Upadhyay stated that Goa Shipyard was at the confluence of legacy and leadership, serving as a proud example of how defence manufacturing in India is powering our nation’s strategic future. Through continuous indigenization and technological excellence, GSL remains committed to building a stronger, self-reliant India, he said.
“Today, as we honour the sacrifices of our freedom fighters, we also look ahead to a future shaped by innovation, resilience, and self-reliance. The quality of GSL’s work is directly linked to the nation’s safety. Timely delivery and flawless performance are not just aspirations; they are obligations. When we deliver a warship, we are not merely fulfilling a contract—we are honouring a strategic commitment to the Republic,” Shri Upadhyay said.
He further emphasized GSL’s pivotal role in advancing the goals of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, having delivered multiple technologically advanced warships and vessels to the Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, and friendly foreign navies, while consistently maintaining world-class quality and delivery timelines.
Employees, officers, and their families gathered in unity to pay homage to the nation’s freedom fighters and reaffirm their commitment to India’s continued progress. Cultural performances by employees and their families added vibrance to the event, celebrating India’s rich heritage and unity in diversity.
(1)E17W.jpg)
As part of the week-long Independence Day celebrations, GSL organized various community outreach initiatives, including cleanliness drives under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and Har Ghar Tiranga, showcasing the company’s commitment to sustainable and inclusive growth.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेडने साजरा केला 79 वा स्वातंत्र्य दिन
15 AUG 2025 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 15 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
भारत सरकारच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या संरक्षण सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील एक प्रमुख उपक्रम - गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) ने गोव्यातील वास्को-द-गामा येथील आपल्या परिसरात "स्वातंत्र्याचा गौरव, भविष्याची प्रेरणा" या संकल्पनेसह भारताचा 79 वा स्वातंत्र्य दिन साजरा केला.
कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात जीएसएलचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक ब्रजेश कुमार उपाध्याय यांच्या हस्ते ध्वजारोहण करून झाली. त्यानंतर राष्ट्रगीत गायन झाले आणि ध्वजाला मानवंदना देण्यात आली.
H1D9.jpg)
गोवा शिपयार्ड ही परंपरा आणि नेतृत्वाच्या संगमावर उभी असलेली संस्था आहे. भारतातील संरक्षण उत्पादन आपल्या देशाच्या धोरणात्मक भविष्याला कसे बळ देत आहे, याचे ही संस्था एक अभिमानास्पद उदाहरण आहे, असे उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना उपाध्याय यांनी सांगितले. सतत स्वदेशीकरण आणि तांत्रिक उत्कृष्टतेद्वारे, जीएसएल एक मजबूत, स्वावलंबी भारत निर्माण करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
“आज, आपण आपल्या स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांच्या बलिदानाचा आदर करत आहोत आणि त्याच बरोबर आपण नवोन्मेष, लवचिकता आणि आत्मनिर्भतेतून आकार घेतलेल्या भविष्याकडे पाऊल टाकत आहोत. जीएसएलच्या कामाची गुणवत्ता थेट देशाच्या सुरक्षेशी निगडित आहे. वेळेवर वितरण आणि निर्दोष कामगिरी ही केवळ आकांक्षा नाही तर ती आमची कर्तव्ये आहेत. जेव्हा आपण एखादी युद्धनौका बांधून ती वितरित करतो तेव्हा आपण केवळ करार पूर्ण करत नाही - तर आपण प्रजासत्ताकाप्रती असलेल्या धोरणात्मक वचनबद्धतेचा आदर करतो,” असे उपाध्याय म्हणाले.
आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या उद्दिष्टांना पुढे नेण्यात जीएसएलच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवरही त्यांनी भर दिला. भारतीय नौदल, भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण परदेशी नौदलांना तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या प्रगत अनेक युद्धनौका आणि जहाजे वितरित केल्या आहेत, तसेच जागतिक दर्जाची गुणवत्ता आणि वेळेवर वितरणाची परंपरा कायम राखली आहे.
(1)E17W.jpg)
देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांना श्रद्धांजली वाहण्यासाठी आणि भारताच्या सतत प्रगतीसाठी त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी करण्यासाठी या संस्थेतील कर्मचारी, अधिकारी आणि त्यांचे कुटुंबीय या कार्यक्रमात एकत्र जमले होते. कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांच्या सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांनी सोहळ्यास रंगत आणली, ज्यातून भारताच्या समृद्ध वारशाचा आणि ‘विविधतेत एकता’ या मूल्यांचा गौरव करण्यात आला.
आठवडाभर चालणाऱ्या स्वातंत्र्यदिन समारंभाचा एक भाग म्हणून, जीएसएल ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान आणि हर घर तिरंगा अंतर्गत स्वच्छता मोहिमा, यासह विविध सामुदायिक उपक्रमांचे आयोजन केले, ज्यातून कंपनीच्या शाश्वत आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाच्या बांधिलकीचे दर्शन घडले.