Ministry of Finance
SBI Hosts Financial Inclusion Saturation Camp in Haridwar’s Tehri Dob Nagar, Empowers Over 100 Villagers
-SBI Marks 59 Financial Inclusion Camps in Haridwar & Roorkee Since July
-Access Across Rural U’Khand, SBI Strengthens Digital Literacy and Banking
14 AUG 2025 11:13PM by PIB Dehradun
As part of the ongoing three-month nationwide campaign launched by the Department of Financial Services (DFS) for the Saturation of Financial Inclusion (FI) Schemes at Gram Panchayat (GP) and Urban Local Body (ULB) level, the State Bank of India (SBI) Pherupur , Haridwar, Branch in coordination with Gram Panchayat Tehri Dob Nagar, Pathri, successfully organised a Saturation Camp today at the Community Hall of Tehri Dob Nagar, Haridwar.
The event aimed to create awareness about flagship financial inclusion schemes—PMJJBY, PMSBY, APY, PMJDY account opening—along with the importance of nomination, Re-KYC, and safe banking practices for prevention of digital fraud. Over 100 villagers, including unbanked adults, attended the camp and received on-the-spot enrolments under government-sponsored schemes.
LDM Haridwar, Sh. Dinesh Kumar Gupta, addressed the gathering and stressed the need for timely Re-KYC to ensure uninterrupted banking services and protection against fraud. He also urged villagers to adopt safe banking habits in the digital age.
SBI Pherupur Branch Manager, Mrs. Neelima Bisht, and Manager (Financial Inclusion) Mrs. Annu from Regional Office Haridwar, expressed gratitude to the public and thanked Gram Pradhan Sh. Khushi Das for his support in successfully hosting the camp.
SBI also organised Saturation Camps at nine other Gram Panchayats in Haridwar and Roorkee on the same day, taking the total number to 59 camps since July 1, 2025. The Bank will continue its outreach in neighbouring villages, reaffirming its commitment to inclusive growth and digital literacy.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एसबीआई ने हरिद्वार के टिहरी डोब नगर में आयोजित किया वित्तीय समावेशन संतृप्ति शिविर, 100 से अधिक ग्रामीण हुए लाभान्वित
-जुलाई से अब तक हरिद्वार-रुड़की में एसबीआई के 59 संतृप्ति शिविर पूरे, ग्रामीणों को दी गई सुरक्षित बैंकिंग की जानकारी
-एसबीआई का अभियान तेज़, टिहरी डोब नगर में ग्रामीणों को योजनाओं व डिजिटल साक्षरता से किया जागरूक
14 AUG 2025 11:10PM by PIB Dehradun
01 जुलाई से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) स्तर पर वित्तीय समावेशन (एफआई) योजनाओं की संतृप्ति हेतु भारत सरकार के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) द्वारा चलाए जा रहे राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान के तहत, हरिद्वार की भारतीय स्टेट बैंक की फेरूपुर शाखा ने ग्राम पंचायत टिहरी डोब नगर, पथरी के सहयोग से शिविर का सफल आयोजन किया।
शिविर का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई), प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई), अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई), प्रधानमंत्री जनधन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) खाता खोलने, नामांकन के महत्व, री-केवाईसी तथा डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम हेतु सुरक्षित बैंकिंग प्रथाओं पर जागरूकता फैलाना था।
इस अवसर पर एलडीएम हरिद्वार श्री दिनेश कुमार गुप्ता ने ग्रामीणों को संबोधित करते हुए समय पर री-केवाईसी पूर्ण करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिससे बैंकिंग सेवाओं में किसी प्रकार का व्यवधान न आए और धोखाधड़ी से बचाव हो सके। उन्होंने सभी से सुरक्षित बैंकिंग आदतें अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
शिविर में 100 से अधिक ग्रामीणों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें बैंकिंग सेवाओं से वंचित वयस्क भी शामिल थे। इन्हें मौके पर ही सरकारी प्रायोजित योजनाओं के अंतर्गत नामांकन की सुविधा प्रदान की गई। शाखा प्रबंधक श्रीमती नीलिमा बिष्ट और प्रबंधक (वित्तीय समावेशन) श्रीमती अन्नू ने ग्रामीणों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और ग्राम प्रधान श्री खुशी दास जी के सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
आज एसबीआई ने हरिद्वार और रुड़की जिलों की 10 ग्राम पंचायतों में संतृप्ति शिविर आयोजित किए, जिससे इन जिलों में 1 जुलाई 2025 से अब तक आयोजित शिविरों की कुल संख्या 59 हो गई। बैंक आने वाले हफ्तों में आसपास के गांवों में भी ऐसे शिविर आयोजित कर समावेशी विकास और डिजिटल साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देता रहेगा।