कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों के साथ अहम बैठक की
3 अक्टूबर को विजय पर्व के साथ शुरू होगा रबी फसल के लिए “विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’
अभियान की औपचारिक शुरुआत से पहले दो दिवसीय कॉन्फ्रेंस 15-16 सिंतबर को नई दिल्ली में होगी
खेती के लिए यदि अतिरिक्त यूरिया की मांग, तो उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
राज्य सरकारें निगरानी करें कि यूरिया का खेती के अलावा कहीं और दुरुपयोग ना हो- श्री चौहान
अगर यूरिया-खाद की कालाबाजारी का संदेह हो तो, राज्य सरकारें कार्रवाई करें- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को दिए निर्देश; अभी तक प्रमाणित 600 बायोस्टुमिलेंट ही बेचे जाए किसानों को
प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में कृषि क्षेत्र और देशवासियों के हितों को प्रभावित नहीं होने देंगे- श्री चौहान
23 अगस्त को प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन को पूसा दिल्ली से करेंगे लॉन्च
14 AUG 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली में एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक हुई। इस बैठक में राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री, कृषि सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम. एल. जाट सहित विभिन्न राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वैज्ञानिक उपस्थित रहे। बैठक में खाद और यूरिया की कमी, बायोस्टुमिलेंट (जैव उत्तेजकों) प्रमाणिकता, आगामी रबी फसल के लिए विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियानकी तैयारियों, राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन, दलहन-तिलहन उत्पादन बढ़ाने, अगले 5 साल की कृषि कार्य योजना, बाढ़ और आपदा प्रभावित इलाकों में फसल बीमा योजना के क्लेम, किसान जनसमस्या के निवारण के लिए ट्रोल फ्री नंबर को प्रसारित करने सहित विभिन्न विषयों पर विस्तारपूर्वक चर्चा हुई।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस की बधाई के साथ बैठक की शुरुआत की। फिर उन्होंने बताया कि रबी फसल के लिए विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियानकी दो दिवसीय कॉन्फ्रेंस नई दिल्ली में 15 और 16 सितंबर को आयोजित होगी और अभियान की औपचारिक शुरुआत 3 अक्टूबर, 2025 विजय पर्व के साथ होगी। अभियान 3 अक्टूबर से 18 अक्टूबर धनतेरस के दिन तक चलेगा।इस अभियान को लेकर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों को गंभीरतापूर्वक तैयारी करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संबंध में वह राज्य के मुख्यमंत्रियों को भी औपचारिक रूप से पत्र लिखेंगे और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहेंगे कि इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों सहित कृषि विभाग के उच्च वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य के कृषि मंत्रियों से कहा कि वह रबी फसल के लिए विभिन्न विषयों सहित खाद की आवश्यकता का आंकलन भी इकट्ठा कर लें और आगामी कॉन्फ्रेंस में इसपर गंभीर विचार-विमर्श और मंथन के लिए तैयार रहें।
बैठक में आगे 23 अगस्त को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरुआत होने जा रहे राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन की तैयारियों को लेकर भी चर्चा हुई। जिस पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि मिशन के लक्ष्य की पूर्ति की दिशा में तत्परता से काम करते हुए संपूर्ण तैयारियां सुनिश्चित कर ली जाएं। प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना के तहत 100 जिलों में मिशन की प्रगति को लेकर भी बात की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दलहन तिलहन के उत्पादन को लेकर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। साथ ही राज्य के कृषि मंत्रियों से आग्रह किया कि वह अपने राज्यों में इन उपयोगी मिशन, योजनाओं और अभियानों का स्वयं प्रतिनिधितत्व करते हुए इसे आगे बढ़ाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि दलहन तिलहन के मामले में देश की आवश्यकता के अनुसार हमें उत्पादन को मजबूत करना होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नकली खाद और उर्वरक की समस्या को एक बार फिर उजागर किया और राज्य सरकारों से इस संबंध में सख्त कार्रवाई करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि करीब 30 हजार जैव उत्तेजक उत्पाद बिक रहे थे। जिनमें में अत्याधिक प्रमाणित नहीं थे। अब-तक मात्र 600 बायोस्टुमिलेंट प्रमाणित पाए गए हैं। इसलिए अधिकारी अब ये सुनिश्चित करें कि यह प्रमाणित बायोस्टुमिलेंट ही किसानों तक पहुंचे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि यदि कोई खाद के साथ कुछ और दवाई जबर्दस्ती बेचता है, तो यह भी गलत है। जिसके खिलाफ भी सख्त कार्रवाई होगी। उन्होंने राज्यों से भी इस संबंध में कठोर कदम उठाने के लिए कहा।
बैठक में कृषि मंत्रियों ने जमीनी स्तर पर आ रही समस्याओं के बारे में केंद्रीय मंत्री को जानकारी दी। राजस्थान के कृषि मंत्री डॉ. किरोड़ी लाल मीणा , उत्तर प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री श्री सूर्य प्रताप शाही, मध्य प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री श्री ऐंदल सिंह कंषाना, बिहार के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी, कर्नाटक के कृषि मंत्री श्री एन. चेलुवरायस्वामी, उत्तराखंड के कृषि मंत्री श्री गणेश जोशी, छत्तीसगढ़ के कृषि मंत्री श्री रामविचार नेताम सहित गुजरात के कृषि मंत्री श्री राघवजीभाई पटेल और पंजाब के कृषि मंत्री श्री गुरमीत सिंह खुद्डियन के प्रतिनिधियों की तरफ से अतिरिक्त यूरिया की मांग की गई। उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्रियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को यूरिया की कमी के साथ-साथ प्राकृतिक आपदा के कारण नुकसान की भी जानकारी दी साथ ही अतिरिक्त सहायता राशि की आवश्यकता जताई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यूरिया की अतिरिक्त मांग की मुख्य दो वजह हो सकती हैं, पहला – अच्छी बारीश के कारण चावल और मक्के सहित बुआई में बढ़ोतरी और दूसरा कारण हो सकता है यूरिया का गैर खेती के कामों में अनुचित इस्तेमाल। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि खेती की आवश्यकता के लिए यूरिया की मांग है तो निश्चित रूप से यूरिया उपलब्ध करवाया जाएगा, जिसके लिए तत्परता से मंत्रालय में काम चल रहा है। लेकिन यदि यूरिया के गलत इस्तेमाल की आशंका है तो यह एक गंभीर विषय है, जिस संबंध में सख्त कदम उठाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने राज्य के कृषि मंत्रियों से भी आग्रह किया कि वह यह सुनिश्चित करें कि यूरिया का सही इस्तेमाल ही हो। इस संबंध में निगरानी समितियों का गठन करते हुए तंत्र मजबूत करें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने अधिकारियों से प्रगतिशील किसानों, विशेषज्ञों एवं अन्य उपयोगी सुझावों को जोड़ते हुए अगले 5 साल की कृषि कार्य योजना की रूपरेखा तय करने का भी निर्देश दिया।साथ ही जनकल्याण समस्याओं के लिए मंत्रालय के ट्रोल फी नंबर को अधिक से अधिक प्रसारित करने के भी निर्देश दिए।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना की प्रगति को लेकर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने इस योजना को पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ संचालित करने में जुटी है। डिजिटल भुगतान के माध्यम से किसानों तक बीमा की राशि पहुंचे, यह सुनिश्चित हो रहा है। यदि बीमा कंपनी या राज्य सरकारों की तरफ से बीमा क्लेम देने में देरी होती है, तो अतिरिक्त 12 प्रतिशत ब्याज सीधे किसानों के खातों में देना होगा।
अंत में, कृषि मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री के स्वदेशी अपनाने के आह्वान को दोहराया और कहा कि किसी भी हालत में कृषि क्षेत्र और देशवासियों के हितों के साथ समझौता नहीं होने दिया जाएगा। किसान भाई- बहनों के साथ पशुपालकों और मछुआरों के हित भी सुरक्षित रखे जाएंगे। कृषि विकास के लिए सरकार कटिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds crucial meeting with state agriculture ministers and officials
The ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ for the Rabi crop will begin on October 3 with Vijay Parv
A two-day conference will be held in New Delhi on September 15–16 before the formal launch of the campaign
“If there is a demand for additional urea for farming, we will ensure its availability” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“State governments should monitor to ensure that urea is not misused for purposes other than farming” – Shri Chouhan
“If there is any suspicion of black marketing of urea or fertilisers, state governments should immediately take action” – Union Agriculture Minister
“Only the 600 bio-stimulants certified so far should be sold” – Union Agriculture Minister directs officials
“We will not allow the interests of the agriculture sector and the people of the country to be affected under the leadership of the Prime Minister” – Shri Chouhan
14 AUG 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today chaired an important meeting in New Delhi with various state agriculture ministers, Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research Dr. M.L. Jat, along with senior officials and scientists from several states.
Discussions covered a wide range of topics — shortage of fertilisers and urea, certification of bio-stimulants, preparations for the upcoming Rabi crop under the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, the National Mission on Natural Farming, increasing pulses and oilseeds production, the 5-year agricultural action plan, settlement of crop insurance claims in flood and disaster-affected areas, and publicising the toll-free number for resolving farmers’ grievances.
Shri Chouhan began the meeting by extending greetings of Independence Day. He informed that a two-day conference on the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ for the Rabi crop will be organised in New Delhi on September 15–16, and the formal launch of the campaign will be held on October 3, 2025, coinciding with Vijay Parv. The campaign will run from October 3 to Dhanteras on October 18. He urged all state agriculture ministers to prepare seriously for this initiative. He added that he would formally write to Chief Ministers of the states to ensure the presence of Agriculture Ministers and senior agriculture department officials at the conference. Shri Chouhan also asked the ministers to gather data on fertiliser requirements for the Rabi season and come prepared for an in-depth discussion at the conference.
The meeting also reviewed preparations for the National Mission on Natural Farming, which will be launched by the Prime Minister on August 23. Shri Chouhan directed officials to ensure full readiness to meet the mission’s targets and discussed the progress under the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana in 100 districts.
The Minister also deliberated on increasing the production of pulses and oilseeds, and urged State Agriculture Ministers to personally lead and promote these important missions, schemes, and campaigns in their states. He stressed that the country must strengthen production of pulses and oilseeds to meet our national demand.
Raising the issue of fake fertilisers and urea once again, Shri Chouhan called upon state governments to take strict action. He noted that around 30,000 bio-stimulant products were being sold earlier, many without proper certification. So far, only 600 bio-stimulants have been certified. He directed officials to ensure that only these certified products reach farmers, and stressed that forcing farmers to purchase other products along with fertilisers is wrong and strict action should be taken against it.
During the meeting, various Agriculture Ministers shared their respective on-ground challenges with the Union Minister. Agriculture Ministers from Rajasthan (Dr. Kirodi Lal Meena), Uttar Pradesh (Shri Surya Pratap Shahi), Madhya Pradesh (Shri Aindal Singh Kanshana), Bihar (Deputy Chief Minister Shri Samrat Choudhary), Karnataka (Shri N. Cheluvarayaswamy), Uttarakhand (Shri Ganesh Joshi), Chhattisgarh (Shri Ramvichar Netam), as well as representatives from Gujarat (Shri Raghavjibhai Patel) and Punjab (Shri Gurmeet Singh Khuddian), requested additional urea supplies. Ministers from Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh also reported crop damage due to natural disasters and sought additional financial assistance.
Shri Chouhan said that there could be two main reasons for the increased demand for urea: first, an increase in the sowing of rice, maize, and other crops due to good rainfall; second, possible misuse of urea for non-agricultural purposes. If the demand is genuinely for farming needs, urea will certainly be supplied — the ministry is working promptly on this. However, if there is any suspicion of misuse, it will be seen as a serious matter that will invite strict action. Shri Chouhan urged all State Agriculture Ministers to ensure proper use of urea by forming monitoring committees and strengthening oversight mechanisms.
The Union Minister also instructed officials to prepare the outline for a 5-year agricultural action plan by incorporating suggestions from progressive farmers, experts, and other stakeholders. He also directed wider publicising of the ministry’s toll-free number for resolving public welfare issues.
On the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Shri Chouhan emphasised that the government is committed to ensuring complete transparency in its implementation. Compensation is being directly transferred to farmers’ accounts through digital payment. If any insurance company or state government delays claim settlement, an additional 12% interest will have to be paid directly to farmers’ accounts.
In conclusion, Shri Chouhan reiterated the Prime Minister’s call to adopt Swadeshi and asserted that under no circumstances will the interests of the agriculture sector or the citizens of the country be compromised. The interests of farmers, as well as livestock rearers and fishermen, will be safeguarded, and the government remains committed to the nation’s goal of agricultural development.