Ministry of Home Affairs
Narcotics Control Bureau, Raipur, to Hold Anti-Drug Awareness Campaign on August 15–16
14 AUG 2025 3:57PM by PIB Raipur
A two-day Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (Drug-Free India Campaign) will be organised across the country on August 15 and 16, 2025, with the Raipur unit of the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) conducting a series of awareness programmes at prominent locations in the city and nearby areas.
The schedule will begin on August 14 with an awareness session at Government Secondary School, Dhaneli. On August 15, activities will be held at Senior Secondary School, Bendri, Naya Raipur, followed by a street play and a signature campaign against drug abuse at Raipur City Centre Mall. On August 16, awareness drives will be organised at Raipur Railway Station and at Tatibandh near the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Raipur.
The primary aim of the campaign is to educate citizens—particularly the youth—about the harmful effects of drug abuse. The outreach will extend to schools, railway stations, other public places, and rural areas, highlighting the severe health and social consequences of narcotic substance consumption.
In addition to the Narcotics Control Bureau, Raipur, several other central agencies, including the Border Security Force (BSF), the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), and various departments of the Chhattisgarh state government, along with Chhattisgarh Police, will conduct similar awareness programmes in multiple districts. These efforts will also inform the public about the measures being taken in Chhattisgarh to curb narcotics trafficking and the dangers of substance abuse.
Regional Director Ravi Shankar Joshi said the initiative aims to strengthen public resolve against drug abuse and promote a healthier, drug-free society.

गृह मंत्रालय
एनसीबी रायपुर 15–16 अगस्त को चलाएगा नशा मुक्ति जनजागरूकता अभियान
14 AUG 2025 3:57PM by PIB Raipur
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के तहत 15 और 16 अगस्त 2025 को पूरे देश में नशा मुक्ति जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इसी क्रम में नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) की रायपुर इकाई शहर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में कई स्थानों पर जनजागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगी।
कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत 14 अगस्त को शासकीय माध्यमिक विद्यालय, धनेली में जागरूकता सत्र से होगी। 15 अगस्त को वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक विद्यालय, बेन्द्री, नया रायपुर में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसके बाद रायपुर सिटी सेंटर मॉल में नुक्कड़ नाटक एवं नशा मुक्ति पर हस्ताक्षर अभियान होगा। 16 अगस्त को रायपुर रेलवे स्टेशन तथा अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) रायपुर के समीप ताटीबंध में जागरूकता अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
इस अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं, को मादक पदार्थों के सेवन के दुष्प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूक करना है। इसके तहत स्कूलों, रेलवे स्टेशनों, अन्य सार्वजनिक स्थलों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पहुंचकर लोगों को नशे से होने वाले गंभीर स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक दुष्परिणामों के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी।
नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो, रायपुर के अलावा सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ), केन्द्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ), राज्य शासन के विभिन्न विभाग तथा छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस भी प्रदेश के कई जिलों में इसी प्रकार के कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे। इन आयोजनों के माध्यम से जनता को छत्तीसगढ़ में मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के खिलाफ की जा रही कार्रवाइयों और नशे के खतरों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी जाएगी।
क्षेत्रीय निदेशक रवि शंकर जोशी ने बताया कि इस पहल का उद्देश्य नशे के खिलाफ जनमानस में दृढ़ संकल्प पैदा करना और एक स्वस्थ, नशा-मुक्त समाज को बढ़ावा देना है।