صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے شریسٹھ اسٹیٹ ہیلتھ ریگولیٹری ایکسی لینس انڈیکس کا آغاز کیا، جو ایک شفاف، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فریم ورک کے ذریعے ریاستی ادویات کے ریگولیٹری نظام کو معیاری اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا قومی اقدام ہے۔
تمام شہریوں کی صحت ان دوائیوں کی حفاظت، معیار اور افادیت سے شروع ہوتی ہے جو وہ کھاتے ہیں اور ان کے معیار کو یقینی بنانا بھارت کے ہر شہری کے لیے حکومت کا عہد ہے: مرکزی صحت سکریٹری
شریستھ انڈیکس ریاستوں میں انسانی وسائل، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن میں اہدافی بہتری کو جغرافیہ سے قطع نظر ہر بھارتیہ کے لیےدواؤں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنائے گا
12 AUG 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری، محترمہ پنیا سلیلا شریواستو نے ڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی، ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا کی موجودگی میں ورچول پر اسٹیٹ ہیلتھ ریگولیٹری ایکسی لینس انڈیکس (شریسٹھ) کا آغاز کیا، جو کہ ایک شفاف، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فریم ورک کے ذریعے ریاستی دواؤں کے ریگولیٹری نظام کو بینچ مارک اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی قومی پہل ہے۔ سنٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ اس اقدام کا مقصد پورے بھارتمیں ریاستی ڈرگ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کی کارکردگی میں بہتری لانا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہدواؤں کی حفاظت اور معیار کو مسلسل پورا کیا جائے۔
مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ہیلتھ سکریٹریز/ پرنسپل ہیلتھ سکریٹریز اور ڈرگس کنٹرولرز کی عملی طور پر شرکت کرنے والی میٹنگ میں، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ تمام بھارتیوں شہریوں کی صحت ان دوائیوں کی حفاظت، معیار اور افادیت سے شروع ہوتی ہے جو وہ کھاتے ہیں اور ان کے معیار کو یقینی بنانا حکومت کا عہد ہے ۔
محترمہ سریواستو نے مرکزریاست کے تعاون کو جاری رکھنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمارا وفاقی ڈھانچہ ایک پیچیدہ اور عالمی سطح پر اہم دواسازی کی صنعت کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ آگے بڑھنے کا واحد راستہ تعاون پر مبنی کارروائی ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ بھارت میں بنی ہوئی دوائیں ہر جگہ قابل بھروسہ ہوں۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے بھارت میں معیاری مینوفیکچرنگ اور تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار اور ان کے بہترین طریقوں اور ترقی کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کی حمایت کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
تمام شہریوں کی صحت کو یقینی بنانے میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے، محترمہ سریواستو نے ملک میں ادویات اور طبی مصنوعات کی حفاظت اور افادیت کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ریاستوں کے ریگولیٹری عمل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مزید صلاحیت سازی کے ورکشاپس اور سیمینار منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
ویکسین کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او ایم ایل 3 کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوںنے زور دیا کہ اگلا قدم دواؤں کو ایک ہی عالمی معیار تک پہنچانا، بین الاقوامی ہم آہنگی کو آگے بڑھانا اور دنیا کی فارمیسی کے طور پر بھارت کے کردار کو تقویت دینا ہے۔
کئی آنے والے اقدامات کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا گیا جس میں ناٹ آف سٹینڈرڈ کوالٹی ڈیش بورڈ کی تمام ریاستوں میں توسیع، ڈرگس ریگولیٹری سسٹمز پر مجوزہ سمپوزیم اور مشترکہ تربیت اور آڈٹ کی توسیع شامل ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر رگھوونشی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ریاستوں کو دو زمروں میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا ۔مینوفیکچرنگ ریاستیں اور بنیادی طور پر تقسیم کرنے والی ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام اور انڈیکس کے مطابق درجہ بندی کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہشریسٹھ کے پاس پانچ اہم موضوعات پر مینوفیکچرنگ ریاستوں کے لیے 27 اشاریہ جات ہوں گے: انسانی وسائل، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، لائسنسنگ سرگرمیاں، نگرانی کی سرگرمیاں اور جوابدہی اور بنیادی طور پر تقسیم ریاستوں کے لیے 23 اشاریہ جات۔ ریاستیں پہلے سے طے شدہ میٹرکس کا ڈیٹا سی ڈی ایس سی او کو جمع کرائیں گی جو ہر مہینے کی 25 تاریخ تک جمع کیا جائے گا اور یہ میٹرکس اگلے مہینے کی یکم تاریخ کو بنائے جائیں گے اور تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیے جائیں گے۔
انڈیکس پر اپنی رائے کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، ریاستوں کے نمائندوں نے انڈیکس کے آغاز کی تعریف کی اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ انڈیکس پورے ملک میں ریگولیٹری عمل کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں مدد کرے گا اور ٹیکنالوجی میں جدت کو فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہشریسٹھ ایک سکور کارڈ نہیں ہے بلکہ ریاستوں کے لیے محفوظ اور موثر ادویات اور طبی آلات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ کا یکساں نفاذ، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک اور منظم علم کے اشتراک کے پلیٹ فارم سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی کہ تمام ریاستوں کے پاس ایک فعال ریگولیٹری نظام ہے۔
شریسٹھ انڈیکس ریاستوں میں انسانی وسائل، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں اہدافی بہتری کو قابل بنائے گا، اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ جغرافیہ سے قطع نظر ہر بھارتیہ کے لیے منشیات کی حفاظت کی ضمانت دی جائے۔ یہ بہترین طریقوں کی کراس لرننگ کو بھی فروغ دے گا اور باہمی تعاون کے جذبے کو فروغ دے گا۔
ریاستوں کے ساتھ تفصیلی غور و خوض کے بعد تیار کردہ انڈیکس کئی پیرامیٹرز پر ریاستوں کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لے گا۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Launches SHRESTH – State Health Regulatory Excellence Index, a first-of-its-kind national initiative to benchmark and strengthen state drug regulatory systems through a transparent, data-driven framework
The health of all citizens begins with the safety, quality, and efficacy of the medicines they consume and ensuring their quality is a commitment of the Government to every citizen in India: Union Health Secretary
“SHRESTH is a virtual gap assessment tool for states to assess their current position and help towards maturity certification”
SHRESTH Index will enable targeted improvements in human resources, infrastructure, and digitization across states, ensuring drug safety is guaranteed for every Indian, regardless of geography
12 AUG 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava virtually launched the State Health Regulatory Excellence Index (SHRESTH), a first-of-its-kind national initiative to benchmark and strengthen state drug regulatory systems through a transparent, data-driven framework in the presence of Dr Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drug Controller General of India, here today. The initiative, proposed by the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) aims to drive improvements in the performance of state drug regulatory authorities across India, ensuring drug safety and quality standards are consistently met.
In a meeting attending virtually by the Health Secretaries/Principal Health Secretaries and the Drugs Controllers from various states and union territories, Union Health Secretary reiterated that the health of all Indian citizens begins with the safety, quality, and efficacy of the medicines they consume and ensuring their quality is a commitment of the Government to every home in India.
In a strong call to action, Smt. Srivastava urged continued centre–state collaboration: “Our federal structure is designed to regulate a complex and globally significant pharmaceutical industry. The only way forward is cooperative action — to ensure medicines made in India are trusted everywhere, starting with every citizen in India.”
Union Health Secretary highlighted the crucial role played by States/UTs in ensuring quality manufacturing and distribution in India and the need for recognizing and supporting their best practices and growth. “States have strong regulatory certification. SHRESTH is a virtual gap assessment tool for states to assess their current position and help towards maturity certification”, she added.
Underscoring the crucial role of all stakeholders in ensuring the health of all citizens, Smt. Srivastava emphasized the importance of safeguarding the safety and efficacy of drugs and medical products in the country. She informed that more capacity building workshops and seminars will be organized to strengthen the states’ regulatory processes.
Highlighting India’s achievement of WHO ML3 status for vaccines, she stressed that the next step is to elevate medicines to the same global standard, advancing international harmonization and reinforcing India’s role as the “Pharmacy of the World.”
Several upcoming initiatives were also outlined including the extension of the Not of Standard Quality (NSQ) Dashboard to all states, the proposed symposium on Drugs Regulatory Systems, and the expansion of joint trainings and audits.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Raghuvanshi highlighted that states will be divided into two categories – Manufacturing States and Primarily Distribution States/UTs and will be ranked accordingly on the index. He stated that SHRESTH will have 27 indices for Manufacturing States across five key themes: Human Resources, Infrastructure, Licensing Activities, Surveillance Activities and Responsiveness and 23 indices for Primarily Distribution States. States will submit the data on predefined metrics to CDSCO which will be collected by 25th of every month and these metrics will be scored on the 1st of next month and shared with all states and UTs.
Sharing their feedback on the index, representatives from states appreciated the launch of the index and highlighted that the index will help harmonize regulatory processes across the country and give impetus to innovation in technology. They also pointed out that SHRESTH is not a score card but a roadmap for states for ensuring safe and effective drugs and medical devices. They also noted that uniform implementation of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, sharing of best practices and structured knowledge sharing platform will help ensure that all states have a functioning regulatory system.
The SHRESTH Index will enable targeted improvements in human resources, infrastructure, and digitization across states, ensuring drug safety is guaranteed for every Indian, regardless of geography. It will also promote cross-learning of best practices and foster collaborative spirit.
The Index, developed after detailed deliberations with the states, will regularly assess the states on several parameters such as human resources, strength of lab testing capacities, extent of digitisation of various approvals and licenses, rigour of inspection and surveillance activities, and responsiveness towards grievances received from citizens.
CDSCO will facilitate sharing of success stories from top-performing states to drive collaboration and transfer of learnings.
Shri Vijay Nehra, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Shri Nikhil Gajraj, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry and CDSCO were present on the occasion.