وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
بکری پالن کا فروغ
12 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
بکری پالنے کے کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمہ کی جانب سے ”راشٹریہ پشو دھن ابھیان“ کے نام سے کوئی پروگرام نافذ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، محکمہ نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن (این ایل ایم) اسکیم کے تحت نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن - انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے ذریعے بکری بریڈنگ فارم قائم کرنے کے لیے 50 فیصد کیپٹل سبسڈی (زیادہ سے زیادہ 50 لاکھ روپے تک) فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ یہ سہولت پولٹری، بھیڑ، سور، گھوڑا، اونٹ اور گدھا بریڈنگ فارم کے ساتھ ساتھ چارہ و خوراک یونٹ، بشمول سائیلیج، ٹوٹل مکسڈ ریشن اور بیج گریڈنگ یونٹس پر بھی لاگو ہوتی ہے۔ اہل درخواست گزاروں میں انفرادی افراد، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او)، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی)، جوائنٹ لائیبلٹی گروپس (جے ایل جی)، فارمر کوآپریٹو آرگنائزیشن (ایف سی او) اور سیکشن 8 کمپنیاں شامل ہیں۔
محکمہ، اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعے تمام اہل مستفیدین کو، بشمول منظور شدہ بکری کے منصوبوں کے، فنڈ کی دستیابی اور ضوابط میں بیان کردہ تمام ہدایات کی تعمیل اور ریاستی سطح کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کی منظوری کے بعد، سبسڈی براہِ راست قسط وار جاری کرتا ہے۔ کچھ معاملات میں تاخیر دیکھی گئی ہے، جس کی جانچ سے معلوم ہوا کہ درخواست گزار کی جانب سے منصوبے کی تکمیل میں تاخیر ہوئی ہے اور بینکوں کی طرف سے قرض کی قسط جاری کرنے میں بھی تاخیر ہوئی ہے۔
ضلع چندرپور میں بکری پالنے کے لیے پانچ منصوبے منظور کیے گئے ہیں، جن کی کل لاگت 3.08 کروڑ روپے ہے، اور منظور شدہ سبسڈی 1.39 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ فی الحال، ضلع میں دو مستفیدین کو 0.30 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔ باقی تین منصوبے مختلف مراحل میں زیرِ التوا ہیں، جیسے ریاستی عملدرآمدی ایجنسی (ایس آئی اے)، بینک، اور اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا۔
ریاست مہاراشٹر بشمول چندرپور میں ضلع وار منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تعداد اور وہ منصوبے جنہیں ابھی سبسڈی موصول نہیں ہوئی، ضمیمہ میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
فی الحال، ریاستی حکومت کو مستفیدین کو گرانٹ کی تقسیم میں تاخیر دور کرنے کے لیے کوئی خصوصی معاونت دینے کی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو 1.05 کروڑ روپے بطور انتظامی لاگت فراہم کرنے کا انتظام ہے، جو انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ فیسلیٹیشن ہیلپ ڈیسک کے قیام، ورکشاپس اور مہارت پر مبنی تربیت کے انعقاد کے لیے استعمال کی جا سکتی ہے۔ مؤثر اور غیرمرکزی عملدرآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ریاست میں ایک اسٹیٹ نوڈل آفیسر (ایس این او) تعینات کیا گیا ہے، جو منصوبوں کی جانچ، نگرانی اور تصدیق کا ذمہ دار ہے۔ محکمہ باقاعدگی سے ریاستی عملدرآمدی ایجنسی (ایس آئی اے) کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس، جائزہ اجلاس اور فیلڈ وزٹ کرتا ہے تاکہ منصوبوں کے فوائد کی نگرانی کی جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، حکومتِ ہند کے سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ایک سنٹرل لیول بینکرز کوآرڈینیٹنگ کمیٹی (سی ایل بی سی) قائم کی گئی ہے تاکہ زیر التوا معاملات اور مستفیدین کو درپیش مسائل کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
سبسڈی کا اجرا منصوبوں کی تعمیل، بینک قرض کی دستیابی اور دیگر منظوریوں پر منحصر ہے۔ اس کے لیے کوئی مقررہ وقت کی حد نہیں ہے۔
ضمیمہ
Sl no.
Name of the District
No. of Approved projects
No. of Approved Projects yet to receive subsidy
1
Ahilyanagar
21
12
2
Akola
4
1
3
Amravati
22
12
4
Beed
8
5
5
Bhandara
3
0
6
Buldhana
8
3
7
Chandrapur
5
3
8
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar
21
8
9
Dharashiv
8
5
10
Dhule
8
6
11
Gondia
2
2
12
Hingoli
12
7
13
Jalgaon
5
1
14
Jalna
9
3
15
Kolhapur
8
4
16
Latur
8
5
17
Nagpur
5
1
18
Nanded
11
5
19
Nandurbar
2
1
20
Nashik
18
4
21
Palghar
1
1
22
Parbhani
40
16
23
Pune
50
45
24
Ratnagiri
1
1
25
Sangli
10
2
26
Satara
29
12
27
Sindhudurg
3
2
28
Solapur
30
16
29
Thane
1
1
30
Wardha
3
0
31
Washim
1
1
32
Yavatmal
9
5
Total
366
190
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 12 اگست 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Promotion Of Goat Farming
12 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
There is no program known as Rashtriya Pashudhan Abhiyan that has been implemented by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, to promote the goat farming business. However, the Department, through the National Livestock Mission - Entrepreneurship Development Programme (NLM-EDP) under the National Livestock Mission (NLM) scheme, is offering 50% capital subsidy up to ₹50 lakh for the establishment of goat breeding farms. This initiative also extends to poultry, sheep, pig, horse, camel and donkey breeding farms, as well as feed and fodder units, including Silage, Total Mixed Ration and Seed grading units. Eligible applicants consist of individuals, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Joint Liability Groups (JLGs), Farmer Cooperative Organizations (FCOs) and Section 8 companies.
Department through Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) are releasing subsidy directly to all eligible beneficiaries, including for approved goat projects, in a sequential manner, contingent upon the availability of funds and adherence to all guidelines stipulated in the regulations and also approval of State Level Executive Committee. There are some instances where the delay has been observed, on examination it was noticed that the completion of the project by applicant has been delayed and also release of instalment of loan by banks.
In Chandrapur district, five projects have been approved for goat farming. The total cost of these projects is ₹3.08 crore, with a sanctioned subsidy of ₹1.39 crore. Currently, subsidies have been distributed to two beneficiaries within the district, totalling ₹0.30 crore. Remaining 3 projects are pending at different level such as State Implementing Agency (SIA), Bank and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).
District-wise number of projects approved and number of approved projects yet to receive subsidy in the State of Maharashtra including Chandrapur is at Annexure.
There is currently no provision for offering any special assistance to the State Government in addressing the delays in grant distribution to beneficiaries. However, to accelerate the processes, there is a provision for granting ₹1.05 Cr. to the State Governments as Administrative Cost for establishing an entrepreneurship development facilitation help desk, as well as for organizing workshops and skill-based training. To ensure effective and decentralized implementation, each state has been assigned a State Nodal Officer (SNO) responsible for facilitating project appraisal, monitoring and verification of projects. The Department regularly conducts Video Conferences, review meetings and field visits with the State Implementing Agency (SIA) to supervise the benefits of the projects. Additionally, a Central-Level Bankers Coordinating Committee (CLBC) has been established under the Chairpersonship of the Secretary of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, to review the pendency and also the difficulties faced by the beneficiaries.
The release of subsidy is dependent on the compliance of the projects, availability of bank loan and other clearance. There is no prescribed time limit.
Annexure
Sl no.
Name of the District
No. of Approved projects
No. of Approved Projects yet to receive subsidy
1
Ahilyanagar
21
12
2
Akola
4
1
3
Amravati
22
12
4
Beed
8
5
5
Bhandara
3
0
6
Buldhana
8
3
7
Chandrapur
5
3
8
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar
21
8
9
Dharashiv
8
5
10
Dhule
8
6
11
Gondia
2
2
12
Hingoli
12
7
13
Jalgaon
5
1
14
Jalna
9
3
15
Kolhapur
8
4
16
Latur
8
5
17
Nagpur
5
1
18
Nanded
11
5
19
Nandurbar
2
1
20
Nashik
18
4
21
Palghar
1
1
22
Parbhani
40
16
23
Pune
50
45
24
Ratnagiri
1
1
25
Sangli
10
2
26
Satara
29
12
27
Sindhudurg
3
2
28
Solapur
30
16
29
Thane
1
1
30
Wardha
3
0
31
Washim
1
1
32
Yavatmal
9
5
Total
366
190
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 12th August, 2025.