Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NATIONAL POLICY FRAMEWORK ON AGRICULTURE AND MARKETING (NPFAM)
12 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Various States have established Agriculture Produce Market Committees (APMCs) as per local needs to support farmers, including small and marginal farmers as agricultural marketing is a state subject.
To facilitate farmers in selling their produce at fair price without the interference of middlemen, Government of India has launched National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) platform in 2016. e-NAM platform has significantly benefited rural farmers by increasing market access, improved price discovery, reduced transaction costs, access to wider markets, reduced dependence on local market and improved income opportunities. The Platform has also brought more transparency, efficiency and promoted financial inclusion by facilitating online payments and reducing the need for cash transactions.
Till 30th June, 2025, 1,522 mandis have been integrated with the electronic National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) platform across 23 States and 4 Union Territories. From June 2024 to June 2025, the platform recorded 21% increase in trade volume and 22% increase in trade value.
Every year, Government fixes Minimum Support Price (MSP) for 22 mandated agricultural crops, based on the recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned. Government had increased MSP for all mandated Kharif, Rabi and other Commercial crops with a minimum return of 50 percent over all India weighted average cost of production from the year 2018-19 onwards. During 2014-15 to 2025-26 (up to 30.06.2025) Government has procured 315.19 LMT agricultural produce (oil seeds, pulses and Copra) in respect of worth Rs.1,69,980.90 crore from farmers. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) is also being implemented to ensure remunerative prices for farmers, particularly for pulses, oilseeds and copra, through the scheme components of Price Support System (PSS) and Price Deficiency Payment System (PDPS).
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि और विपणन पर राष्ट्रीय नीति रुपरेखा (एनपीएफएएम)
12 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न राज्यों ने स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार छोटे और सीमांत किसानों सहित किसानों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कृषि उपज बाजार समितियों (एपीएमसी) की स्थापना की है, क्योंकि कृषि विपणन राज्य का विषय है।
किसानों को बिचौलियों के हस्तक्षेप के बिना उचित मूल्य पर अपनी उपज बेचने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए, सरकार ने 2016 में राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाज़ार (ई-नाम) प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की शुरूआत की थी। ई-नाम प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ने ग्रामीण किसानों की बाज़ार पहुँच बढ़ाकर, बेहतर मूल्य निर्धारण, कम लेन-देन लागत, व्यापक बाज़ारों तक पहुँच, स्थानीय बाज़ार पर निर्भरता कम करके और बेहतर आय के अवसरों के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण लाभ पहुँचाया है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ऑनलाइन भुगतान की सुविधा प्रदान करके और नकद लेनदेन की आवश्यकता को कम करके अधिक पारदर्शिता और दक्षता लाया है और वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा दिया है।
30 जून, 2025 तक, 23 राज्यों और 4 केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की 1,522 मंडियों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाज़ार (ई-नाम) प्लेटफ़ॉर्म से एकीकृत किया जा चुका है। जून 2024 से जून 2025 तक, इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर व्यापार की मात्रा में 21 प्रतिशत और व्यापार मूल्य में 22 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
सरकार हर साल राज्य सरकारों और संबंधित केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के विचारों पर विचार करने के बाद, कृषि लागत एवं मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर 22 अधिदेशित कृषि फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) तय करती है। सरकार ने वर्ष 2018-19 से अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागत पर न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत लाभ के साथ सभी अधिदेशित खरीफ, रबी और अन्य वाणिज्यिक फसलों के लिए एमएसपी में वृद्धि की है। 2014-15 से 2025-26 (30.06.2025 तक) के दौरान सरकार ने किसानों से 1,69,980.90 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 315.19 लाख मीट्रिक टन कृषि उत्पाद (तिलहन, दलहन और खोपरा) खरीदे हैं। किसानों के लिए मूल्य समर्थन प्रणाली (पीएसएस) और मूल्य न्यूनता भुगतान प्रणाली (पीडीपीएस) के योजना घटकों के माध्यम से विशेष रूप से दालों, तिलहन और खोपरा के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) भी कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।