Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NATIONAL POLICY FRAMEWORK ON AGRICULTURE AND MARKETING (NPFAM)
12 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Various States have established Agriculture Produce Market Committees (APMCs) as per local needs to support farmers, including small and marginal farmers as agricultural marketing is a state subject.
To facilitate farmers in selling their produce at fair price without the interference of middlemen, Government of India has launched National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) platform in 2016. e-NAM platform has significantly benefited rural farmers by increasing market access, improved price discovery, reduced transaction costs, access to wider markets, reduced dependence on local market and improved income opportunities. The Platform has also brought more transparency, efficiency and promoted financial inclusion by facilitating online payments and reducing the need for cash transactions.
Till 30th June, 2025, 1,522 mandis have been integrated with the electronic National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) platform across 23 States and 4 Union Territories. From June 2024 to June 2025, the platform recorded 21% increase in trade volume and 22% increase in trade value.
Every year, Government fixes Minimum Support Price (MSP) for 22 mandated agricultural crops, based on the recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned. Government had increased MSP for all mandated Kharif, Rabi and other Commercial crops with a minimum return of 50 percent over all India weighted average cost of production from the year 2018-19 onwards. During 2014-15 to 2025-26 (up to 30.06.2025) Government has procured 315.19 LMT agricultural produce (oil seeds, pulses and Copra) in respect of worth Rs.1,69,980.90 crore from farmers. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) is also being implemented to ensure remunerative prices for farmers, particularly for pulses, oilseeds and copra, through the scheme components of Price Support System (PSS) and Price Deficiency Payment System (PDPS).
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور مارکیٹنگ سے متعلق قومی پالیسی فریم ورک (این پی ایف اے ایم)
12 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مختلف ریاستوں نے چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں سمیت کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق زرعی پیداوار مارکیٹ کمیٹیاں (اے پی ایم سی) قائم کی ہیں کیونکہ زرعی مارکیٹنگ ریاست کا موضوع ہے ۔
کسانوں کو بچولیوں کی مداخلت کے بغیر مناسب قیمت پر اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، حکومت ہند نے 2016 میں نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ (ای-نیم) پلیٹ فارم شروع کیا ہے ۔ ای-نیم پلیٹ فارم نے دیہی کسانوں کو بازار تک رسائی میں اضافہ ، قیمتوں کی بہتر دریافت ، لین دین کی لاگت میں کمی ، وسیع تر بازاروں تک رسائی ، مقامی بازار پر انحصار میں کمی اور آمدنی کے بہتر مواقع سے نمایاں فائدہ پہنچایا ہے ۔ پلیٹ فارم نے آن لائن ادائیگیوں کو آسان بنا کر اور نقد لین دین کی ضرورت کو کم کرکے مزید شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دیا ہے ۔
30 جون 2025 تک 23 ریاستوں اور 4 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1522 منڈیوں کو الیکٹرانک نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ (ای-نیم) پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔ جون 2024 سے جون 2025 تک ، پلیٹ فارم نے تجارتی حجم میں 21فیصد اضافہ اور تجارتی قیمت میں 22فیصد اضافہ درج کیا ۔
ہر سال ، حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے خیالات پر غور کرنے کے بعد زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں کے کمیشن (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر 22 لازمی زرعی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) طے کرتی ہے ۔ حکومت نے سال 2018-19 کے بعد سے تمام لازمی خریف ، ربیع اور دیگر تجارتی فصلوں کے لیے ایم ایس پی میں 50 فیصد کے کم از کم منافع کے ساتھ اضافہ کیا تھا ۔ 2014-15 سے 2025-26 کے دوران (30.06.2025 تک) حکومت نے کسانوں سے 315.19 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی )زرعی پیداوار (تلہنوں، دالوں اور کھوپرا) کی خریداری کی ہے جس کی مالیت1,69,980.90 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ پردھان منتری انّ داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم-آشا) کو بھی پرائس سپورٹ سسٹم (پی ایس ایس) اور پرائس ڈیفیشینسی پیمنٹ سسٹم (پی ڈی پی ایس) کے اسکیم اجزاء کے ذریعے کسانوں ، خاص طور پر دالوں ، تلہن اور کھوپرا کے لیے معاوضے کی قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
ش ح۔م م ۔ ج
UNO-4594