Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi chairs meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Women & Child Development
Smt. Annpurna Devi underlines importance of the Facial Recognition System in enhancing transparency, accountability and efficiency in the delivery of services under the Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0
Face Recognition System would ensure that benefits reach only genuine beneficiaries while eliminating leakages and duplication :Smt. Annpurna Devi
11 AUG 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Women & Child Development was held today in New Delhi under the chairpersonship of Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi. The agenda of the meeting was “Facial Recognition System being implemented in Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0”.
The meeting was attended by Members of Parliament representing both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, including Smt. Sudha Murthy, Smt. Manju Sharma, Smt. Jobha Majhi, Smt. Dharmshila Gupta, Smt. Indu B. Goswami, and Smt. Kiran Chaudhary.
In her address, Smt. Annpurna Devi underlined the importance of the Facial Recognition System (FRS) in enhancing transparency, accountability and efficiency in the delivery of services under the Mission. She stated that the technology would ensure that benefits reach only genuine beneficiaries while eliminating leakages and duplication.
Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, briefed the Members on the technical and operational aspects of the Facial Recognition System (FRS), highlighting its role in real-time monitoring of Take-Home Ration (THR) distribution through the Poshan Tracker. Shri Gyanesh Bharti, Additional Secretary, MWCD, made a detailed presentation on the implementation strategy, benefits and impact of the system.
The Members of Parliament shared their observations and provided constructive suggestions for further strengthening the initiative. They appreciated the introduction of the FRS as a significant step towards ensuring efficient and accountable service delivery to beneficiaries.
The Union Minister expressed gratitude to the Members for their valuable inputs and directed the officials concerned to take necessary steps to incorporate the suggestions. She urged continued collaboration with Members of Parliament to address issues at the grassroots level.
FRS process on Poshan Tracker during THR Distribution
Face Recognition System (FRS) has been introduced by the Ministry to ensure the last mile tracking of Take-Home Ration Delivery. The Face Recognition System (FRS) is a technology-enabled authentication feature which verifies the actual beneficiary based on Aadhaar details.
FRS involves 2 steps i.e. On-boarding (eKYC, live Photo capturing & authentication) followed by face matching during THR distribution.
1. On boarding: For on-boarding of registered beneficiaries to implement FRS system, Anganwadi workers are required to capture face and perform eKYC of the beneficiary only once where OTP is sent on Aadhaar registered mobile number. During entire stay in the system of beneficiary i.e. Pregnancy to Lactation, 0-6 years, 14-18 years for Adolescent Girls. For children below 5 years Baal Aadhar is issued without biometric. Hence, FRS/eKYC mother/father/guardian is being taken in case of children.
1. Monthly Face Matching after First-Time FRS Completion: Once a beneficiary's e-KYC and face capture is successfully completed for the first time, their verified image is stored securely in the system. From the following month onward, face matching is performed by comparing the newly captured image with the previously verified photo. Monthly face matching can be done in offline mode.
Benefits of FRS
• Empowers beneficiaries to receive rightful entitlements and holds the field functionaries accountable.
• FRS requires the physical presence of the beneficiary during distribution at the AWC, which helps to improve health seeking behaviour through interaction with Anganwadi workers.
• It helps to eliminate leakage and duplication in the system.
• It ensures that benefits are given to the intended beneficiaries registered in Poshan Tracker.
Milestones
• FRS pilot was rolled out in August 2024.
• FRS was rolled out across the country in December 2024; however, it was not made mandatory for THR distribution.
• From 1 July 2025, facial recognition has been made mandatory through the Poshan Tracker App to ensure that only genuine beneficiaries receive Take Home Ration (THR).
• It is being leveraged for FRS for PMMVY purposes from 31st May onwards.
• From 1st August 2025 FRS made registration of all beneficiaries mandatory .
Implementation Strategy
• Development of the FRS module on Poshan Tracker.
• Consultation with States and Pilot Rollout.
• Training and Technical support to State officials and field functionaries: State Coordinators, CDPOs (Child Development Project Officers), Block Coordinators, District Coordinators, District Programme Officers (DPOs) and Anganwadi Workers.
• Field visits and review meeting by officers from Ministry.
• Technical upgradation of the FRS Module based on feedback.
• Pan India Rollout.
• Continuous Training and handholding to all State officials and field functionaries.
• Continuous technical support/tweaking.
• Regular review meetings with States/UTs.
Training & Support
• Regular training and handholding sessions are conducted by NeGD state coordinators and Block coordinators.
• From time-to-time officers from the Ministry visit the States/UTs to monitor the progress and understand the difficulties.
• Regular review meetings with State/UT officials are conducted to understand and redress technical difficulties.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत सेवाओं के वितरण में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता बढ़ाने में चेहरे से पहचान की पद्धति के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
चेहरा पहचान पद्धति यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि लाभ केवल वास्तविक लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे और साथ ही किसी प्रकार की त्रुटियों और दोहराव को रोका जा सके : श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
11 AUG 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी की अध्यक्षता में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक का एजेंडा मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 में चेहरे से पहचान की पद्धति को लागू करना था।
बैठक में लोकसभा और राज्यसभा दोनों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले संसद सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। इनमें श्रीमती सुधा मूर्ति, श्रीमती मंजू शर्मा, श्रीमती जोबा माझी, श्रीमती धर्मशीला गुप्ता, श्रीमती इंदु बी. गोस्वामी और श्रीमती किरण चौधरी शामिल थीं।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने मिशन के तहत सेवाओं की आपूर्ति में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता बढ़ाने में चेहरे से पहचान की पद्धति (एफआरएस) के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीक की सहायता से यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि लाभ केवल वास्तविक लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे और किसी प्रकार की त्रुटियों और दोहराव को खत्म किया जा सके।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक ने सदस्यों को चेहरे से पहचान की पद्धति (एफआरएस) के तकनीकी और परिचालन पहलुओं से अवगत कराया। साथ ही पोषण ट्रैकर के माध्यम से टेक-होम राशन (टीएचआर) वितरण की वास्तविक समय में निगरानी में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री ज्ञानेश भारती ने कार्यान्वयन रणनीति, लाभ और योजना के प्रभाव पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
संसद सदस्यों ने अपने विचार साझा किए और इस पहल को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए रचनात्मक सुझाव दिए। उन्होंने लाभार्थियों को कुशल और जवाबदेह सेवा प्रदान करने की दिशा में एफआरएस की शुरुआत को एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सांसदों के बहुमूल्य सुझावों के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया और संबंधित अधिकारियों को सुझावों को शामिल करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए संसद सदस्यों के साथ निरंतर सहयोग का आग्रह किया।
टीएचआर वितरण के दौरान पोषण ट्रैकर पर एफआरएस प्रक्रिया
वितरण केंद्र से लाभार्थी के घर तक टेक-होम राशन डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय की ओर से चेहरे से पहचान की पद्धति (एफआरएस) को शुरू किया गया है। चेहरे से पहचान की पद्धति (एफआरएस) एक तकनीकी-सक्षम प्रमाणीकरण सुविधा है, जो आधार विवरण के आधार पर वास्तविक लाभार्थी का सत्यापन करती है।
एफआरएस में दो चरण शामिल हैं, जैसे ऑन-बोर्डिंग (ईकेवाईसी, लाइव फोटो कैप्चरिंग और प्रमाणीकरण) और उसके बाद टीएचआर वितरण के दौरान चेहरे का मिलान किया जाता है।
ऑन बोर्डिंग (शुरुआत) : एफआरएस सिस्टम को लागू करने के लिए पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों को शामिल करने के लिए आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को लाभार्थी का चेहरा लेना होगा और केवल एक बार ईकेवाईसी करना होगा, जिसके लिए आधार पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर पर ओटीपी भेजा जाएगा। योजना के तहत लाभार्थी जैसे गर्भावस्था से स्तनपान तक, 0-6 वर्ष, 14-18 वर्ष की किशोरियों का सम्पूर्ण ध्यान रखा जाता है। 5 साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों के लिए बाल आधार बिना बायोमीट्रिक जारी किया जाता है। बच्चों के मामले में एफआरएस/ईकेवाईसी के लिए माता/पिता/अभिभावक की मदद ली जा रही है।
पहली बार एफआरएस पूरा करने के बाद मासिक चेहरा मिलान : जब लाभार्थी का ई-केवाईसी और चेहरा कैप्चर पहली बार सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो जाता है तो उनकी सत्यापित तस्वीर सिस्टम में सुरक्षित रूप से संग्रहीत कर ली जाती है। अगले महीने से नई ली गई तस्वीर (फोटो) की तुलना पहले से सत्यापित फोटो से करके चेहरा मिलान किया जाता है। मासिक चेहरा मिलान ऑफलाइन मोड में किया जा सकता है।
एफआरएस के लाभ
लाभार्थियों को उचित अधिकार प्राप्त करने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है तथा क्षेत्र के पदाधिकारियों को जवाबदेह बनाता है।
एफआरएस के तहत आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्र पर वितरण के दौरान लाभार्थी की वास्तविक उपस्थिति आवश्यक है, जिससे आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ बातचीत के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य संबंधी व्यवहार में सुधार लाने में मदद मिलती है।
यह व्यवस्था में त्रुिट और दोहराव को खत्म करने में मदद करता है।
यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि पोषण ट्रैकर में पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों को लाभ दिया जाए।
विशेष उपलब्धि
एफआरएस पायलट परियोजना अगस्त 2024 में शुरू की गई।
एफआरएस को दिसंबर 2024 में पूरे देश में लागू किया गया था। हालांकि इसे टीएचआर वितरण के लिए अनिवार्य नहीं बनाया गया था।
1 जुलाई 2025 से पोषण ट्रैकर ऐप के माध्यम से चेहरे की पहचान अनिवार्य कर दी गई है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि केवल वास्तविक लाभार्थियों को ही टेक होम राशन (टीएचआर) प्राप्त हो।
31 मई से पीएमएमवीवाई प्रयोजनों के लिए एफआरएस हेतु इसका लाभ उठाया जा रहा है।
1 अगस्त 2025 से एफआरएस ने सभी लाभार्थियों का पंजीकरण अनिवार्य कर दिया।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति
पोषण ट्रैकर पर एफआरएस मॉड्यूल का विकास।
राज्यों के साथ परामर्श और पायलट योजना के तहत शुरुआत।
राज्य अधिकारियों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षण और तकनीकी सहायता: राज्य समन्वयक, सीडीपीओ (बाल विकास परियोजना अधिकारी), ब्लॉक समन्वयक, जिला समन्वयक, जिला कार्यक्रम अधिकारी (डीपीओ) और आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता।
मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों द्वारा क्षेत्रीय दौरे और समीक्षा बैठकें की जाती हैं।
फीडबैक के आधार पर एफआरएस मॉड्यूल का तकनीकी उन्नयन किया जाता है।
अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर इसकी शुरुआत की गई।
सभी राज्य अधिकारियों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं को निरंतर प्रशिक्षण और सहायता प्रदान किया जाता है।
निरंतर तकनीकी सहायता/सुधार जारी रहता है।
राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं।
प्रशिक्षण एवं सहायता
एनईजीडी राज्य समन्वयकों और ब्लॉक समन्वयकों द्वारा नियमित रूप से प्रशिक्षण और मार्गदर्शन सत्र आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
समय-समय पर मंत्रालय के अधिकारी प्रगति की निगरानी करने और कठिनाइयों को समझने के लिए राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों का दौरा करते हैं।
तकनीकी कठिनाइयों को समझने और उनका निवारण करने के लिए राज्य/संघ शासित क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं।