Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi chairs meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Women & Child Development
Smt. Annpurna Devi underlines importance of the Facial Recognition System in enhancing transparency, accountability and efficiency in the delivery of services under the Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0
Face Recognition System would ensure that benefits reach only genuine beneficiaries while eliminating leakages and duplication :Smt. Annpurna Devi
11 AUG 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Women & Child Development was held today in New Delhi under the chairpersonship of Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi. The agenda of the meeting was “Facial Recognition System being implemented in Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0”.
The meeting was attended by Members of Parliament representing both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, including Smt. Sudha Murthy, Smt. Manju Sharma, Smt. Jobha Majhi, Smt. Dharmshila Gupta, Smt. Indu B. Goswami, and Smt. Kiran Chaudhary.
In her address, Smt. Annpurna Devi underlined the importance of the Facial Recognition System (FRS) in enhancing transparency, accountability and efficiency in the delivery of services under the Mission. She stated that the technology would ensure that benefits reach only genuine beneficiaries while eliminating leakages and duplication.
Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, briefed the Members on the technical and operational aspects of the Facial Recognition System (FRS), highlighting its role in real-time monitoring of Take-Home Ration (THR) distribution through the Poshan Tracker. Shri Gyanesh Bharti, Additional Secretary, MWCD, made a detailed presentation on the implementation strategy, benefits and impact of the system.
The Members of Parliament shared their observations and provided constructive suggestions for further strengthening the initiative. They appreciated the introduction of the FRS as a significant step towards ensuring efficient and accountable service delivery to beneficiaries.
The Union Minister expressed gratitude to the Members for their valuable inputs and directed the officials concerned to take necessary steps to incorporate the suggestions. She urged continued collaboration with Members of Parliament to address issues at the grassroots level.
FRS process on Poshan Tracker during THR Distribution
Face Recognition System (FRS) has been introduced by the Ministry to ensure the last mile tracking of Take-Home Ration Delivery. The Face Recognition System (FRS) is a technology-enabled authentication feature which verifies the actual beneficiary based on Aadhaar details.
FRS involves 2 steps i.e. On-boarding (eKYC, live Photo capturing & authentication) followed by face matching during THR distribution.
1. On boarding: For on-boarding of registered beneficiaries to implement FRS system, Anganwadi workers are required to capture face and perform eKYC of the beneficiary only once where OTP is sent on Aadhaar registered mobile number. During entire stay in the system of beneficiary i.e. Pregnancy to Lactation, 0-6 years, 14-18 years for Adolescent Girls. For children below 5 years Baal Aadhar is issued without biometric. Hence, FRS/eKYC mother/father/guardian is being taken in case of children.
1. Monthly Face Matching after First-Time FRS Completion: Once a beneficiary's e-KYC and face capture is successfully completed for the first time, their verified image is stored securely in the system. From the following month onward, face matching is performed by comparing the newly captured image with the previously verified photo. Monthly face matching can be done in offline mode.
Benefits of FRS
• Empowers beneficiaries to receive rightful entitlements and holds the field functionaries accountable.
• FRS requires the physical presence of the beneficiary during distribution at the AWC, which helps to improve health seeking behaviour through interaction with Anganwadi workers.
• It helps to eliminate leakage and duplication in the system.
• It ensures that benefits are given to the intended beneficiaries registered in Poshan Tracker.
Milestones
• FRS pilot was rolled out in August 2024.
• FRS was rolled out across the country in December 2024; however, it was not made mandatory for THR distribution.
• From 1 July 2025, facial recognition has been made mandatory through the Poshan Tracker App to ensure that only genuine beneficiaries receive Take Home Ration (THR).
• It is being leveraged for FRS for PMMVY purposes from 31st May onwards.
• From 1st August 2025 FRS made registration of all beneficiaries mandatory .
Implementation Strategy
• Development of the FRS module on Poshan Tracker.
• Consultation with States and Pilot Rollout.
• Training and Technical support to State officials and field functionaries: State Coordinators, CDPOs (Child Development Project Officers), Block Coordinators, District Coordinators, District Programme Officers (DPOs) and Anganwadi Workers.
• Field visits and review meeting by officers from Ministry.
• Technical upgradation of the FRS Module based on feedback.
• Pan India Rollout.
• Continuous Training and handholding to all State officials and field functionaries.
• Continuous technical support/tweaking.
• Regular review meetings with States/UTs.
Training & Support
• Regular training and handholding sessions are conducted by NeGD state coordinators and Block coordinators.
• From time-to-time officers from the Ministry visit the States/UTs to monitor the progress and understand the difficulties.
• Regular review meetings with State/UT officials are conducted to understand and redress technical difficulties.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی
محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت خدمات کی فراہمی میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے میں چہرے کی شناخت کے نظام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
چہرے کی شناخت کا نظام اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ رکاوٹیں اور جعلسازی کو ختم کرتے ہوئے فوائد صرف حقیقی مستحق افراد تک پہنچیں:محترمہ انپورنا دیوی
11 AUG 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ کا ایجنڈا ‘‘مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 میں چہرے کی شناخت کے نظام کا نفاذ’’ تھا۔
میٹنگ میں لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا دونوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ممبران پارلیمنٹ بشمول محترمہ سدھا مورتی، محترمہ منجو شرما، محترمہ جوبھا ماجھی، محترمہ دھرم شیلا گپتا، محترمہ اندو بی گوسوامی اور محترمہ کرن چودھری نے شرکت کی۔
محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے اپنے خطاب میں مشن کے تحت خدمات کی فراہمی میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے میں چہرے کی شناخت کے نظام (ایف آر ایس) کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ رکاوٹیں اورجعلسازی کو ختم کرتے ہوئے فوائد صرف حقیقی مستحق افراد تک پہنچیں۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انل ملک نے ممبران کو چہرے کی شناخت کے نظام (ایف آر ایس) کے تکنیکی اور آپریشنل پہلوؤں کے بارے میں آگاہ کرتے ہوئے پوشن ٹریکر کے ذریعے ٹیک-ہوم راشن (ٹی ایچ آر) کی تقسیم کی حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی میں اس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب گیانیش بھارتی نے نظام کے نفاذ کی حکمت عملی، فوائد اور اثرات کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن دی۔
اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے اپنے مشاہدات کا اظہار کیا اور اس پہل کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تعمیری تجاویز پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے مستفیدین کو مؤثر اور جوابدہ خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر ایف آر ایس کو متعارف کیے جانے کو سراہا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ممبران کی قیمتی رائے کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور متعلقہ حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ تجاویز کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کریں۔ انہوں نے زمینی سطح پر مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ تعاون جاری رکھنے پر زور دیا۔
ٹی ایچ آر تقسیم کے دوران پوشن ٹریکر پر ایف آر ا یس کا عمل
چہرے کی شناخت کا نظام (ایف آر ایس) وزارت کی طرف سے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے تاکہ ٹیک ہوم راشن کی ترسیل کو آخری شخص تک یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ چہرے کی شناخت کا نظام (ایف آر ایس) ایک ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی توثیق کی خصوصیت ہے جو آدھار کی تفصیلات کی بنیاد پر حقیقی فائدہ اٹھانے والے کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔
ایف آر ایس میں 2 مراحل شامل ہوتے ہیں یعنی آن بورڈنگ(ای کے وائی سی، لائیو فوٹو کیپچرنگ اور تصدیق) جس کے بعد ٹی ایچ آر کی تقسیم کے دوران چہرے کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔
1. آن بورڈنگ: ایف آر ایس نظام کے نفاذ کے لیے رجسٹرڈ استفادہ کنندگان کو شامل کرنے کےواسطے آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کو صرف ایک بار مستحق فرد کا چہرہ کیپچر کرنے اور ای کے وائی سی کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جہاں آدھار کے رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبر پر او ٹی پی بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والے کا نظام میں قیام یعنی حمل سے دودھ پلانے تک، 0سے6 سال، نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے 14سے18 سال ہے۔5 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے لیے بایومیٹرک کے بغیر بال آدھار جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ لہذا، بچوں کے معاملے میں ایف آر ایس/ ای کے وائی سی ماں/باپ/سرپرست کا لیا جا جاتاہے۔
2. پہلی بار ایف آر ایس مکمل ہونے کے بعد چہرے کی ماہانہ مماثلت: جب کسی مستحق کا ای- کے وائی سی اور فیس کیپچر پہلی بار کامیابی سے مکمل ہو جائے تو اس کی تصدیق شدہ تصویر صحیح طریقے سے نظام میں محفوظ کر دی جاتی ہے۔ اگلے مہینے سے، چہرے کی مماثلت نئی کیپچر کی گئی تصویر کو پہلے سے تصدیق شدہ تصویر کے ساتھ ملا کر کی جاتی ہے۔ ماہانہ چہرہ مماثلت آف لائن موڈ میں بھی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
ایف آر ایس کے فوائد
• مستفیدین کو بااختیار بناتا ہے کہ وہ صحیح حقدار ہوں اور فیلڈ کے اہلکاروں کو جوابدہ ٹھہرایا جاتا ہے۔
• اے ڈبلیو سی میں تقسیم کے دوران ایف آر ایس کومستفیدین کی جسمانی موجودگی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جو آنگنواڑی کارکنوں کے ساتھ رابطے کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے رویے کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔
• یہ نظام میں روکاوٹیں اور جعل سازی کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
• یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ پوشن ٹریکر میں رجسٹرڈ مطلوبہ مستفیدین کو فوائد دیے جائیں۔
سنگ میل
• ایف آر ایس تجرباتی طور پر اگست 2024 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
• دسمبر 2024 میں ایف آر ایس کا نفاذپورے ملک میں کیا گیا تھاتاہم، اسے ٹی ایچ آرکی تقسیم کے لیے لازمی نہیں بنایا گیا تھا۔
• یکم جولائی 2025 سے، پوشن ٹریکر ایپ کے ذریعے چہرے کی شناخت کو لازمی قرار دے دیا گیا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ صرف حقیقی مستفید افراد ہی ٹیک ہوم راشن (ٹی ایچ آر) حاصل کریں۔
• 31 مئی کے بعد سے پی ایم ایم وی وائی مقاصد کے لیے ایف آر ایس کے لیے اس کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا رہا ہے۔
• یکم اگست 2025 سے ایف آر ایس نے تمام مستفیدین کی رجسٹریشن کو لازمی قرارکر دیا۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی
• پوشن ٹریکر پر ایف آر ایس ماڈیول کی ترقی۔
• ریاستوں کے ساتھ مشاورت اور تجرباتی طور پر نفاذ۔
• ریاستی افسران اور فیلڈ عہدیداروں کو تربیت اور تکنیکی مدد: اسٹیٹ کوآرڈینیٹر، سی ڈی پی اوز (چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ آفیسرز)، بلاک کوآرڈینیٹر، ڈسٹرکٹ کوآرڈینیٹر، ڈسٹرکٹ پروگرام آفیسرز (ڈی پی او) اور آنگن واڑی ورکرس۔
• وزارت کے افسران کا فیلڈ وزٹ اور جائزہ اجلاس۔
• فیڈ بیک کی بنیاد پر ایف آر ایس ماڈیول کی تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن۔
• ملک گیر سطح پرنفاذ۔
• تمام ریاستی افسران اور فیلڈ عہدیداران کو مسلسل تربیت اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ۔
• مسلسل تکنیکی مدد / اصلاح۔
• ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ جائزہ میٹنگز۔
تربیت اور مدد
• این ای جی ڈی ریاستی کوآرڈینیٹر اور بلاک کوآرڈینیٹرکے ذریعہ باقاعدہ تربیت اور امدادی سیشن کا انعقاد۔
• وزارت کے افسران وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا دورہ کرتے ہیں تاکہ پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرسکیں اور مشکلات کو سمجھ سکیں۔
• تکنیکی دشواریوں کو سمجھنے اور ان کے ازالے کے لیے ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے حکام کے ساتھ باقاعدہ جائزہ میٹنگیں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔