وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کے شعبے میں ایس سی ،ایس ٹی اور او بی سی کمیونٹیز
11 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، وزارت سیاحت نے کل اسکیم کے اخراجات کا 4.3فیصد مختص کیا ہے یعنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کے قبائلی سب پلان (ٹی ایس پی) کے حصے کے تحت 103 کروڑ روپے اور جن میں 8 کروڑ روپے کے ذیلی منصوبے کے تحت 8 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں۔ پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ ترقی گرام ابھیان کے تحت کروڑوں روپے۔ اخراجات کا یہ سرشار درج فہرست قبائل کے زیر اثر علاقوں میں توجہ مرکوز سرمایہ کاری کو یقینی بناتا ہے، ثقافتی تحفظ کی اقتصادی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، اور سیاحت کی جامع ترقی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ قبائلی سرکٹ تھیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد خاص طور پر قبائلی ورثے کی نمائش کو بڑھانا اور قبائلی برادریوں کو سیاحت کی قدر کے سلسلے میں ضم کرنا ہے، اس طرح پائیدار اور علاقائی طور پر متوازن ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنا ہے۔ تاہم، وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعہ خصوصی طور پر درج فہرست ذاتوں یا دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ بجٹ کے انتظامات نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں — سودیش درشن (بشمول ایس ڈی 2.0 اور چیلنج پر مبنی منزل کی ترقی) اور پرشاد کے ذریعے سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کی ترقی کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیمیں ریاستی حکومتوں/یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے لاگو کی جاتی ہیں، تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس جمع کرانے، فنڈز کی دستیابی، اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کے ساتھ۔ وزارت قبائلی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں ترقی کو فروغ دے کر پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے جو سیاحت سے منسلک معاش کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے پی ایم جے یو جی اے کے تحت 'قبائلی علاقوں میں ہوم اسٹے کی ترقی' جیسے ٹارگٹڈ مداخلتوں کو لاگو کیا، جس کا مقصد قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو بڑھانا ہے۔ رہنما خطوط میں ہوم اسٹے کے مالکان کی تکنیکی تربیت اور اپ سکیلنگ کے انتظامات بھی شامل ہیں۔
پی ایم جے یو جی اے کے تحت، وزارت قبائلی علاقوں میں 1,000 ہوم اسٹے کی ترقی میں معاونت کرے گی۔ سپورٹ میں گاؤں کی کمیونٹی کی ضروریات کے لیے 5 لاکھ تک، فی گھر دو نئے کمرے بنانے کے لیے 5 لاکھ، اور موجودہ کمروں کی تزئین و آرائش کے لیے 3 لاکھ شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات پائیدار، سیاحت فراہم کرکے نظامی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
ابھی تک، پی ایم جے یو جی اے ہوم اسٹے پہل کے تحت کوئی فنڈز جاری نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔
فیس میں چھوٹ ایس سی اور ایس ٹی امیدواروں کو انکرڈیبیل انڈیا فیسیلیٹر سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام کے تحت دی جاتی ہے - ایک ڈیجیٹل اقدام جو وزارت کی طرف سے کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد پورے ملک میں اچھی تربیت یافتہ اور پیشہ ور سیاحتی سہولت کاروں اور ٹورسٹ گائیڈز کا پول بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ آن لائن لرننگ پلیٹ فارم بنانا ہے۔ یہ نظام امیدواروں کے لیے بنیادی، جدید (وراثت اور مہم جوئی)، بولی جانے والی زبان اور ریفریشر کورسز فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سودیش درشن یا دیکھو اپنا دیش کے تحت ایس سی، ایس ٹی یا او بی سی کی شرکت پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا کوئی خاص، آزاد اثر کا جائزہ نہیں لیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، قومی پیداواری کونسل نے 2019 میں سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تیسرے فریق کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا۔
نیشنل پروڈکٹیوٹی کونسل کے 2019 کے جائزے نے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے مراحل میں مضبوط روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لیے سودیش درشن اسکیم کی صلاحیت کو بھی تسلیم کیا ہے۔
اگرچہ وزارت سیاحت کی اسکیموں کے تحت کمیونٹی کے لیے مخصوص فنڈز مختص نہیں کرتی ہے، لیکن یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے ذریعے جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے جس سے ایس سی ، ایس ٹی ، اور او بی سی کمیونٹیز کو بالواسطہ فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
فی الحال، ان اسکیموں کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے ڈیٹا کی کمیونٹی کے لحاظ سے عوامی تصدیق کا کوئی باضابطہ طریقہ کار نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، وزارت کے رہنما خطوط شفافیت پر زور دیتے ہیں اور نافذ کرنے والی ریاستی حکومتوں/یو ٹی انتظامیہ سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ سودیش درشن اور پرشاد جیسے سیاحتی منصوبوں میں جامع منصوبہ بندی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-4520

Ministry of Tourism
SC/ST and OBC Communities in Tourism Sector
11 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget 2025–26, in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the Ministry of Tourism has earmarked 4.3 % of the total scheme outlay i.e. ₹103 crores under the Tribal Sub Plan (TSP) component of the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, which includes ₹88 crores under the Tribal Area Sub Plan and ₹15 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PM-JUGA). This dedicated head of expenditure ensures focused investment in Scheduled Tribes-dominated regions, facilitating cultural preservation economic upliftment, and inclusive tourism growth. Projects sanctioned under the Tribal Circuit theme specifically aim to enhance visibility of tribal heritage and integrate tribal communities into the tourism value chain, thereby contributing to sustainable and regionally balanced development. However, there are no separate budgetary provisions made exclusively for Scheduled Castes (SCs) or Other Backward Classes (OBCs) by the Ministry of Tourism.
The Ministry of Tourism supports tourism infrastructure and amenity development through its Central Sector Schemes—Swadesh Darshan (including SD 2.0 and Challenge Based Destination Development) and PRASHAD. These schemes are implemented through State Governments/UT Administrations, subject to submission of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs), availability of funds, and compliance with scheme guidelines. The Ministry promotes development in tribal and backward areas by encouraging project proposals that strengthen tourism-linked livelihoods.
Ministry of Tourism implemented targeted interventions like the ‘Development of Homestays in Tribal Areas’ under PM-JUGA, aimed at enhancing livelihood opportunities for tribal communities. Guidelines also include provisions for technical training and upskilling of homestay owners.
Under PM-JUGA, the Ministry would support development of 1,000 homestays in tribal areas. Support includes up to ₹5 lakhs for village community requirements, ₹5 lakhs for constructing two new rooms per household, and ₹3 lakhs for renovating existing rooms. These initiatives are designed to address systemic challenges by providing sustainable, tourism.
As of now, no funds have been released under the PM-JUGA Homestay initiative.
Fee exemption is given to SC and ST Candidates under Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) certification programme - a digital initiative conducted by the Ministry that aims at creating and online learning platform with an objective of creating pool of well trained and professional Tourist Facilitators and Tourist Guides across the country. The system provides basic, advanced (heritage and adventure), spoken language and refresher courses for candidates.
No specific, independent impact assessment focused exclusively on SC, ST or OBC participation under Swadesh Darshan or Dekho Apna Desh has been conducted. However, a third-party impact assessment of the Swadesh Darshan Scheme was undertaken by the National Productivity Council in 2019. It noted that the scheme contributed to livelihood generation and employment opportunities for local communities.
The 2019 assessment by the National Productivity Council also acknowledged the potential of the Swadesh Darshan Scheme to provide robust employment in the operation and maintenance phases.
While the Ministry does not earmark community-specific funds under tourism schemes, it promotes inclusive development through infrastructure enhancement and service delivery that indirectly benefits SC, ST, and OBC communities.
Currently, there is no formal mechanism for community-wise public verification of beneficiary data under these schemes. However, Ministry guidelines emphasize transparency and the implementing State Governments/UT Administrations are expected to ensure inclusive planning in tourism projects like Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.