रेल मंत्रालय
दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य रेलवे बिलासपुर मंडल में स्वतंत्रता दिवस से पूर्व स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा का सफल आयोजन
11 AUG 2025 6:19PM by PIB Raipur
स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य रेलवे, बिलासपुर मंडल ने 1 से 15 अगस्त 2025 तक “स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा” का आयोजन किया। इस पखवाड़े का उद्देश्य जन-जागरूकता बढ़ाकर रेलवे परिसरों को स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ बनाना है।
इस पहल के तहत 9, 10 और 11 अगस्त को मंडल के प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं। आधुनिक सफाई मशीनों, औजारों और उपकरणों की उपलब्धता और कार्यप्रणाली का निरीक्षण किया गया। सफाई कर्मचारियों को आवश्यक सुरक्षात्मक उपकरण उपलब्ध कराए गए ताकि वे सुरक्षित और प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य कर सकें। यंत्रीकृत सफाई उपकरणों की उपस्थिति और सही उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया गया।
रेलवे कॉलोनियों, कार्यालयों, स्टेशन परिसरों, विश्राम गृहों, शयनगृहों, रनिंग रूम, अस्पतालों, स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों और स्कूलों में "कूड़ा-कचरा न फैलाएं" विषय पर जागरूकता नोटिस भी प्रदर्शित किए गए। इसके साथ ही रेलवे भूमि एवं कॉलोनियों में वृक्षारोपण अभियान भी सफलतापूर्वक संचालित किया गया, जिससे पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बल मिला।
मंडल के सभी प्रमुख स्टेशनों में कूड़ा-कचरा प्रबंधन के लिए विशेष इंतजाम किए गए। गीले और सूखे कचरे को अलग-अलग संग्रहित करने के लिए पर्याप्त संख्या में डस्टबिन लगाए गए हैं, ताकि कचरे का उचित निष्पादन सुनिश्चित हो सके। इस पहल से न केवल स्टेशन परिसरों में स्वच्छता बनी रहेगी, बल्कि यात्रियों और कर्मचारियों में पर्यावरण संरक्षण की जिम्मेदारी भी जागृत होगी।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के दौरान डस्टबिन के सही उपयोग हेतु विशेष जागरूकता अभियान भी चलाया गया, जिसमें रेल उपयोगकर्ताओं को अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के महत्व से अवगत कराते हुए गीले और सूखे कचरे को अलग-अलग संग्रह करने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया। विभिन्न स्थानों पर पर्यावरण संरक्षण को लेकर जनजागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें यात्रियों और रेलवे कर्मियों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी दिखाई।
यह निरंतर प्रयास रेलवे परिसरों में न केवल स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देते हैं, बल्कि यात्रियों और कर्मचारियों के बीच पर्यावरण के प्रति संवेदनशीलता और जिम्मेदारी की भावना को भी मजबूत करते हैं। इस पहल से एक स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ वातावरण सुनिश्चित हो रहा है, जो रेलवे की सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के साथ-साथ सतत विकास की दिशा में भी एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।

Ministry of Railways
South East Central Railway Bilaspur Division Executes Comprehensive Cleanliness Fortnight Ahead of Independence Day
11 AUG 2025 6:19PM by PIB Raipur
In the lead-up to Independence Day, the South East Central Railway (SECR), Bilaspur Division, successfully conducted a “Cleanliness Fortnight” from August 1 to 15, 2025, aimed at enhancing public awareness regarding cleanliness and maintaining hygienic conditions within railway premises.
As part of this initiative, a series of activities were carried out across all major stations of the division on August 9, 10, and 11. The availability and operational efficiency of modern cleaning machinery, tools, and equipment were thoroughly inspected. Cleaning personnel were duly provided with requisite protective gear to ensure safety and efficacy during sanitation operations. Additionally, mechanized cleaning equipment across stations was evaluated and maintained to guarantee optimal functionality.
Awareness notices emphasizing the importance of proper waste disposal and discouraging littering were prominently displayed across railway colonies, administrative offices, station premises, rest houses, dormitories, running rooms, hospitals, healthcare units, and educational institutions. Concurrently, an extensive tree plantation drive was conducted across railway lands and colonies, underscoring the commitment to environmental stewardship.
To strengthen waste management practices, special measures were implemented at all key stations, including the deployment of adequate dustbins for the segregation and collection of wet and dry waste. This initiative is expected to significantly contribute to a cleaner environment while fostering responsible waste disposal habits among passengers and railway staff.
An extensive awareness campaign promoting the use of dustbins was also undertaken, educating rail users on the importance of segregated waste management and encouraging their active participation. Public sensitization programs focused on environmental protection were organized at various locations, attracting enthusiastic involvement from both passengers and railway employees.
These concerted efforts have not only enhanced cleanliness across railway premises but have also reinforced a culture of environmental responsibility among all stakeholders. The SECR Bilaspur Division remains committed to fostering a clean, safe, and healthy environment, thereby contributing to sustainable development and social well-being.