Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
ANDAMAN OIL EXPLORATION
11 AUG 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government is taking sustained measures towards exploring and identifying crude oil and hydrocarbon reserves in the Andaman-Nicobar basin so that they can contribute to the country’s long term energy security and reduce import dependence. Following the introduction of the Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP), the Government has allocated four blocks for oil and gas exploration in the Andaman-Nicobar Basin, covering approximately 23,261 square kilometers (SKM). Exploratory efforts have resulted in the acquisition of 8,501-line kilometers of 2-Dimentional (2D) seismic data and 3,270 SKM of 3D seismic data in these blocks and three wells have been drilled in these blocks so far. Furthermore, under Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) - X, four blocks with a total area of 47,058 sq. km have been offered in the Andaman Basin.
India’s Hydrocarbon Resource Assessment Study (HRAS) estimates hydrocarbon resources of 371 million Metric Tons of Oil Equivalent (MMTOE) in the AN Basin. Subsequent to HRAS 2017, a 2D broadband seismic survey has been completed in 2024 covering approximately 80,000 line kilometers of India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (including in Andaman offshore). This has helped acquiring the essential sub-surface data required for identifying prospective hydrocarbon reserves. Government through Oil India Limited (OIL) has also acquired a total of 22,555 Line Kilometer (LKM) of 2D seismic data in Deep Andaman Offshore Survey during 2021-22.
Geologically, the AN basin lies at the intersection of the Andaman and Nicobar Basins, part of the Bengal-Arakan sedimentary system. The tectonic setting at the boundary of the Indian and Burmese plates have created numerous stratigraphic traps conducive to hydrocarbon accumulation. The basin’s geological promise is further amplified by its proximity to prove petroleum systems in Myanmar and North Sumatra. Global interest in the AN basin has been rekindled following significant gas discoveries in South Andaman offshore in Indonesia, highlighting geological continuity across this region.
Each sedimentary basin possesses distinct geological characteristics, hydrocarbon system dynamics, prospectivity, and development challenges, making direct comparison across basins inherently limited. Consequently, economic and strategic assessments are undertaken in the context of basin-specific parameters, rather than on a like-for-like comparative basis, to ensure realistic evaluation and policy decision-making.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
আন্দামানে তেল অনুসন্ধান
11 AUG 2025 5:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১১ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
সরকার আন্দামান নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে কাঁচা তেল এবং হাইড্রোকার্বন ভাণ্ডার অনুসন্ধানের কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। দেশের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী জ্বালানি সুরক্ষার স্বার্থে এবং আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমাতে অনুসন্ধানের এই সুস্থায়ী ব্যবস্থা চালানো হচ্ছে। হাইড্রোকার্বন অনুসন্ধান এবং লাইসেন্সিং নীতি (এইচইএলএপি) চালু হওয়ার পর সরকার আন্দামান নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে তেল এবং গ্যাস অনুসন্ধানের জন্য ৪টি ব্লক বন্টন করেছে যা, প্রায় ২৩,২৬১ বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে বিস্তৃত। এইসব ব্লক গুলিতে এপর্যন্ত ৩টি কূপ খনন করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ওপেন একরেজ লাইসেন্সিং নীতি (ওএএলপি)- এক্স-এর অধীন মোট ৪৭,০৫৮ বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকার ৪টি ব্লকের সুযোগ তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
ভারতের হাইড্রোকার্বন সম্পদ মূল্যায়ন সমীক্ষায় আন্দামান-নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে ৩৭ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন তেলের অনুরূপ হাইড্রোকার্বন সম্পদের অনুসন্ধান করা গেছে। এর পর পরই ২ডি ব্রডব্র্যান্ড ভূ-কম্প সমীক্ষার কাজ ২০২৪-এ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে, যা আন্দামান তট সহ ভারতের নিজস্ব অর্থনৈতিক এলাকার প্রায় ৮০,০০০ লাইন কিলোমিটার পর্যন্ত বিস্তৃত। এরফলে, হাইড্রোকার্বন ভাণ্ডার চিহ্নিতকরণের সম্ভাবনাও তৈরি হয়েছে। গভীর আন্দামান সাগরে ২০২১-২২-এর সমীক্ষায় ভারত অয়েল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (ওআইএল) মারফৎ ২ডি ভূ-কম্পন ডেটার ২২,৫৫৫ লাইন কিলোমিটার অধিগ্রহণ করেছে।
ভূ-তাত্ত্বিক দিক থেকে আন্দামান-নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ বেঙ্গল-আরাকান পাললিক শিলা পরিবেষ্টিত এলাকার মধ্য পড়ে। এই পাললিক শিলা বেষ্টিত ভারত এবং বার্মা প্লেটের সীমা জুড়ে হাইড্রোকার্বন সম্পদ ভাণ্ডারের অনেক সম্ভাবনা লুকিয়ে থাকে। ইন্দোনেশিয়ায় দক্ষিণ আন্দামান সমুদ্রতটে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিমান গ্যাস অনুসন্ধানের পর এই এলাকা জুড়েও অনুরূপ সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে বৈশ্বিক আগ্রহ দেখা দিয়েছে।
প্রত্যেক পাললিক অববাহিকার একটি নিজস্ব ভূ-তাত্ত্বিক চরিত্র রয়েছে, যেখানে হাইড্রোকার্বন পাওয়া যায়। একে ঘিরে নানা সম্ভাবনার ক্ষেত্র তৈরি হয়। তবে, এইসব এলাকা ভিত্তিক যে চ্যালেঞ্জ, তা একেবারে সেখানকার নিজস্ব। তুলনামূলক বিশ্লেষণ না করে প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের প্রকৃত মূল্যায়নের জন্য একেবারে তট ভিত্তিক মূল্যায়ন করা হচ্ছে, যাতে করে তার বাস্তব চরিত্র নির্ণয় সুনিশ্চিত করা যায় এবং নীতিগত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করা সম্ভব হয়।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ গোপী।