Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
ANDAMAN OIL EXPLORATION
11 AUG 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government is taking sustained measures towards exploring and identifying crude oil and hydrocarbon reserves in the Andaman-Nicobar basin so that they can contribute to the country’s long term energy security and reduce import dependence. Following the introduction of the Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP), the Government has allocated four blocks for oil and gas exploration in the Andaman-Nicobar Basin, covering approximately 23,261 square kilometers (SKM). Exploratory efforts have resulted in the acquisition of 8,501-line kilometers of 2-Dimentional (2D) seismic data and 3,270 SKM of 3D seismic data in these blocks and three wells have been drilled in these blocks so far. Furthermore, under Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) - X, four blocks with a total area of 47,058 sq. km have been offered in the Andaman Basin.
India’s Hydrocarbon Resource Assessment Study (HRAS) estimates hydrocarbon resources of 371 million Metric Tons of Oil Equivalent (MMTOE) in the AN Basin. Subsequent to HRAS 2017, a 2D broadband seismic survey has been completed in 2024 covering approximately 80,000 line kilometers of India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (including in Andaman offshore). This has helped acquiring the essential sub-surface data required for identifying prospective hydrocarbon reserves. Government through Oil India Limited (OIL) has also acquired a total of 22,555 Line Kilometer (LKM) of 2D seismic data in Deep Andaman Offshore Survey during 2021-22.
Geologically, the AN basin lies at the intersection of the Andaman and Nicobar Basins, part of the Bengal-Arakan sedimentary system. The tectonic setting at the boundary of the Indian and Burmese plates have created numerous stratigraphic traps conducive to hydrocarbon accumulation. The basin’s geological promise is further amplified by its proximity to prove petroleum systems in Myanmar and North Sumatra. Global interest in the AN basin has been rekindled following significant gas discoveries in South Andaman offshore in Indonesia, highlighting geological continuity across this region.
Each sedimentary basin possesses distinct geological characteristics, hydrocarbon system dynamics, prospectivity, and development challenges, making direct comparison across basins inherently limited. Consequently, economic and strategic assessments are undertaken in the context of basin-specific parameters, rather than on a like-for-like comparative basis, to ensure realistic evaluation and policy decision-making.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
انڈمان – نکوبار میں تیل کے ذخائر کی کھوج
11 AUG 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت، انڈمان-نکوبار بیسن میں خام تیل اور ہائیڈرو کاربن کے ذخائر کی تلاش اور شناخت کے لیے مستقل اقدامات کر رہی ہے تاکہ وہ ملک کی طویل مدتی توانائی کی حفاظت میں تعاون کرسکے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کر سکے ۔ ہائیڈرو کاربن ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ لائسنسنگ پالیسی (ایچ ای ایل پی) کے تعارف کے بعد حکومت نے انڈمان-نکوبار بیسن میں تیل اور گیس کی تلاش کے لیے چار بلاکس مختص کیے ہیں ، جو تقریباً23,261 مربع کلومیٹر (ایس کے ایم) پر محیط ہیں ۔ تحقیقی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ان بلاکوں میں8,501 لائن کلومیٹر 2 جہتی (2 ڈی) سیسمک ڈیٹا اور 3,270 ایس کے ایم 3 ڈی سیسمک ڈیٹا حاصل کیا گیا ہے اور اب تک ان بلاکوں میں تین کنویں کھودے جا چکے ہیں ۔ مزید یہ کہ، اوپن ایکریج لائسنسنگ پالیسی ( او اے ایل پی) ایکس کے تحت، انڈمان بیسن میں 47,058 مربع کلومیٹر رقبے پر مشتمل چار بلاکس پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے ہائیڈرو کاربن ریسورس اسسمنٹ اسٹڈی (ایچ آر اے ایس) نے اے این بیسن میں371 ملین میٹرک ٹن آئل ایکوی ویلینٹ (ایم ایم ٹی او ای) کے ہائیڈرو کاربن وسائل کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے ۔ ایچ آر اے ایس 2017 کے بعد ، 2024 میں ایک 2 ڈی براڈ بینڈ سیسمک سروے مکمل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون (بشمول انڈمان آف شور) کے تقریباً 80,000 لائن کلومیٹر کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سے ممکنہ ہائیڈرو کاربن کے ذخائر کی شناخت کے لیے ضروری ذیلی سطح کے اعداد و شمار حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ حکومت نے آئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ (او آئی ایل) کے ذریعے22-2021 کے دوران گہرے انڈمان آف شور سروے میں 2 ڈی سیسمک ڈیٹا کی کل 22,555 لائن کلومیٹر (ایل کے ایم) حاصل کی ہے۔
جغرافیائی طور پر، اے این بیسن انڈمان اور نکوبار بیسن کے سنگم پر واقع ہے، جو بنگال-اراکان سیڈیمنٹری سسٹم کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ بیسن ہندوستان اور برمی پیلٹوں کی حدود پر واقع ہے، جہاں کی ساختی ترتیب نے ہائیڈروکاربن کے جمع ہونے کے لیے کئی سطحی اسٹریٹیگرافک جال پیدا کیے ہیں، جو تیل و گیس کی موجودگی کے لیے سازگار ماحول فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس بیسن کی جغرافیائی اہمیت کو اس کی میانمار اور شمالی سماترا میں موجود پیٹرولیم نظاموں کے امکانات کو مزید بڑھا دیا ہے۔ انڈونیشیا میں جنوبی انڈمان آفشور میں حالیہ گیس کے بڑے ذخائر کی دریافت کے بعد عالمی سطح پر اے این بیسن میں دلچسپی ایک بار پھر بڑھ گئی ہے، جو اس پورے خطے میں جغرافیائی تسلسل کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
ہر تلچھٹ کے بیسن میں الگ الگ جغرافیائی خصوصیات ، ہائیڈرو کاربن نظام کی مقناطیسیت ، امکانات اور ترقیاتی چیلنجز ہوتے ہیں ، جس سے بیسنوں میں براہ راست موازنہ فطری طور پر محدود ہوتا ہے ۔ نتیجتاً، بیسن سے متعلقہ مخصوص پیرامیٹرز کے تناظر میں معاشی اور اسٹریٹجک جائزے کیے جاتے ہیں، اس کے بجائے یکساں تقابلی بنیاد پر حقیقت پسندانہ تشخیص اور پالیسی فیصلہ سازی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
یہ معلومات پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔