Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
ANDAMAN OIL EXPLORATION
11 AUG 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government is taking sustained measures towards exploring and identifying crude oil and hydrocarbon reserves in the Andaman-Nicobar basin so that they can contribute to the country’s long term energy security and reduce import dependence. Following the introduction of the Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP), the Government has allocated four blocks for oil and gas exploration in the Andaman-Nicobar Basin, covering approximately 23,261 square kilometers (SKM). Exploratory efforts have resulted in the acquisition of 8,501-line kilometers of 2-Dimentional (2D) seismic data and 3,270 SKM of 3D seismic data in these blocks and three wells have been drilled in these blocks so far. Furthermore, under Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) - X, four blocks with a total area of 47,058 sq. km have been offered in the Andaman Basin.
India’s Hydrocarbon Resource Assessment Study (HRAS) estimates hydrocarbon resources of 371 million Metric Tons of Oil Equivalent (MMTOE) in the AN Basin. Subsequent to HRAS 2017, a 2D broadband seismic survey has been completed in 2024 covering approximately 80,000 line kilometers of India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (including in Andaman offshore). This has helped acquiring the essential sub-surface data required for identifying prospective hydrocarbon reserves. Government through Oil India Limited (OIL) has also acquired a total of 22,555 Line Kilometer (LKM) of 2D seismic data in Deep Andaman Offshore Survey during 2021-22.
Geologically, the AN basin lies at the intersection of the Andaman and Nicobar Basins, part of the Bengal-Arakan sedimentary system. The tectonic setting at the boundary of the Indian and Burmese plates have created numerous stratigraphic traps conducive to hydrocarbon accumulation. The basin’s geological promise is further amplified by its proximity to prove petroleum systems in Myanmar and North Sumatra. Global interest in the AN basin has been rekindled following significant gas discoveries in South Andaman offshore in Indonesia, highlighting geological continuity across this region.
Each sedimentary basin possesses distinct geological characteristics, hydrocarbon system dynamics, prospectivity, and development challenges, making direct comparison across basins inherently limited. Consequently, economic and strategic assessments are undertaken in the context of basin-specific parameters, rather than on a like-for-like comparative basis, to ensure realistic evaluation and policy decision-making.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
अंडमान तेल अन्वेषण
11 AUG 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार अंडमान-निकोबार बेसिन में कच्चे तेल और हाइड्रोकार्बन भंडारों का पता लगाने और पहचान करने के लिए लगातार उपाय कर रही है ताकि इससे देश की दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में योगदान दिया जा सके और आयात निर्भरता को कम किया जा सके। सरकार ने हाइड्रोकार्बन अन्वेषण और लाइसेंसिंग नीति (एचईएलपी) की शुरूआत के बाद, अंडमान-निकोबार बेसिन में तेल और गैस अन्वेषण के लिए चार ब्लॉक आवंटित किए हैं, जो लगभग 23,261 वर्ग किलोमीटर (एसकेएम) को शामिल करते हैं। अन्वेषणात्मक प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप इन ब्लाकों में 8,501 लाइन किलोमीटर द्विध्रुवीय (द्वि-डी) भूकंपीय आंकड़े और 3,270 एसकेएम त्रिआयामी भूकंपीय आंकड़े प्राप्त हुए हैं। इसके अलावा इन ब्लाकों में अब तक तीन कुओं की खुदाई की जा चुकी है। इसके साथ ही, अंडमान बेसिन में खुला रकबा लाइसेंसिंग नीति (ओएएलपी)-एक्स के अंतर्गत 47,058 वर्ग किलोमीटर के कुल क्षेत्रफल वाले चार ब्लॉक पेश किए गए हैं।
भारत के हाइड्रोकार्बन संसाधन आकलन अध्ययन (एचआरएएस) में अंडमान-निकोबार बेसिन में 371 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन तेल के बराबर (एमएमटीओई) के हाइड्रोकार्बन संसाधनों का अनुमान लगाया गया है। एचआरएएस 2017 के बाद, 2024 में एक 2डी ब्रॉडबैंड भूकंपीय सर्वेक्षण पूरा किया गया है, जिसमें भारत के अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र (अंडमान अपतट सहित) के लगभग 80,000 लाइन किलोमीटर को शामिल किया गया है। इससे संभावित हाइड्रोकार्बन भंडारों की पहचान करने के लिए आवश्यक आवश्यक उप-सतही डेटा प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिली है। ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड (ओआईएल) के माध्यम से सरकार ने 2021-22 के दौरान दीप अंडमान अपतटीय सर्वेक्षण में कुल 22,555 लाइन किलोमीटर (एलकेएम) 2डी भूकंपीय डेटा भी प्राप्त किया है।
भूवैज्ञानिक रूप से, एएन बेसिन अंडमान-निकोबार बेसिन के चौराहे पर स्थित है, जो बंगाल-अराकान तलछटी प्रणाली का हिस्सा है। भारतीय और बर्मी प्लेटों की सीमा पर टेक्टोनिक सेटिंग ने हाइड्रोकार्बन संचय के लिए अनुकूल कई स्ट्रैटिग्राफिक जाल बनाए हैं। बेसिन के भूवैज्ञानिक वादे को म्यांमार और उत्तरी सुमात्रा में पेट्रोलियम प्रणालियों को साबित करने के लिए इसकी निकटता से और बढ़ाया जाता है। इंडोनेशिया में दक्षिण अंडमान अपतटीय में महत्वपूर्ण गैस खोजों के बाद अंडमान-निकोबार बेसिन में वैश्विक रुचि फिर से जागृत हुई है, जो इस क्षेत्र में भूवैज्ञानिक निरंतरता को उजागर करती है।
प्रत्येक तलछटी बेसिन में अलग-अलग भूवैज्ञानिक विशेषताएं, हाइड्रोकार्बन प्रणाली की गतिशीलता, संभावना और विकास की चुनौतियां होती हैं, जो स्वाभाविक रूप से सीमित घाटियों में प्रत्यक्ष तुलना करती हैं। नतीजतन, यथार्थवादी मूल्यांकन और नीति निर्णय लेने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, बेसिन-विशिष्ट मापदंडों के संदर्भ में बजाय एक समान तुलनात्मक आधार पर आर्थिक और रणनीतिक आकलन किए जाते हैं।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।