وزارت خزانہ
سکریٹری اخراجات جناب وی۔ وولنم کی آج نئی دہلی میں انڈین کاسٹ اکاؤنٹس سروس (آئی سی او اے ایس) ڈے 2025 کے یومِ تاسیس کی تقریب کی صدارت
09 AUG 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ میں محکمہ اخراجات (ڈی او ای) جناب وی۔ وولنم نے آج نئی دہلی میں محکمہ اخراجات کے تحت انڈین کاسٹ اکاؤنٹس سروس کے یومِ تاسیس کی صدارت کی۔ اس سال کی تقریبات کا موضوع تھا ’’آئی سی او اے ایس اِن SAM@₹TH بھارت‘‘، جو ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ویژن کی تکمیل میں آئی سی او اے ایس افسران کے کلیدی کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں جناب وولنم نے بھارت کے معاشی منظرنامے کو تشکیل دینے میں آئی سی او اے ایس افسران کی لگن، مہارت اور عزم کی تعریف کی اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ہدف کے حصول میں آئی سی او اے ایس افسران کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
جناب وولنم نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ عوامی مالیاتی انتظام کے مؤثر اور کارگر نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کو اپنائیں۔ انہوں نے آئی سی او اے ایس کیڈر کی جانب سے متعارف کرائے گئے استعداد کار میں اضافے کے لیے ہفتہ وار تربیتی پروگرام کی بھی تعریف کی اور آئی سی او اے ایس افسران کو اس میں بھرپور شرکت کی ترغیب دی۔
جناب وولنم نے افسران کی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے آئی گوٹ کرم یوگی کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور یہ بھی تجویز پیش کی کہ افسران اپنے تجربے اور علم کی بنیاد پر مختصر کیپسول کورسز تیار کریں، جو مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں میں آئی سی او اے ایس افسران کے کردار کی وضاحت کریں اور ان کورسز کو آئی گوٹ پورٹل سے منسلک کریں۔
اس موقع پر، انہوں نے آئی سی او اے ایس کا ای بُروشر جاری کیا، جس میں اس کے ارتقاء، اہم کاموں، کامیابیوں اور استعداد کار میں اضافے کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اس سے قبل، جناب پون کمار، چیف ایڈوائزر (کاسٹ) اور آئی سی او اے ایس کے سربراہ نے گزشتہ سال کے دوران آئی سی او اے ایس میں ہونے والی نمایاں پیش رفت پر ایک جامع پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ اس تقریب میں آئی سی او اے ایس کے سفر، ارتقاء اور اثرات پر مبنی ایک دستاویزی فلم بھی دکھائی گئی۔
جناب وولنم نے تین نوجوان آئی سی او اے ایس افسران کو ان کی شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں سرووتم‘، ’اتی اُتم اور اُتم توصیفی اسناد سے نوازا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد سکریٹری اخراجات اور چیف ایڈوائزر (کاسٹ) کی موجودگی میں تین تکنیکی سیشنز منعقد ہوئے۔
سفیر دیپک وہرا (آئی ایف ایس ریٹائرڈ) نے ’’دی جمونت ایفیکٹ: انڈیا بِکمز بھارت‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک مؤثر کلیدی خطاب پیش کیا، جس میں انہوں نے ورثے اور جدت کے امتزاج کے ذریعے بھارت کی ثقافتی بحالی اور عالمی عروج پر زور دیا۔
دوسرے سیشن میں، نیتی آیوگ کے سینئر ایڈوائزر جناب انوراگ گوئل نے انفراسٹرکچر تجاویز کے جائزے پر گفتگو کی اور مؤثر منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے لیے مضبوط تشخیصی فریم ورک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
تیسرے سیشن کی قیادت سائبر سکیورٹی کے ماہر جناب گوتَم کپور نے کی، جس میں حکمرانی میں ڈیجیٹل سکیورٹی کے اہم کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور سرکاری نظام میں سائبر لچک کو مضبوط بنانے کی حکمتِ عملی پیش کی گئی۔
تقریب میں مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئر افسران نے بھرپور شرکت کی، جس سے پالیسی سازی، لاگت کے انتظام اور مؤثر عوامی اخراجات میں آئی سی او اے ایس کے اہم کردار کی توثیق ہوئی۔
آئی سی او اے ایس ڈے2025 کی تقریبات نے استعداد کار میں اضافے، علم کے تبادلے اور حکمتِ عملی پر مبنی مکالمے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جس سے ایک مضبوط، زیادہ لچکدار اور معاشی طور پر بااختیار بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے اس سروس کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو مزید تقویت ملی۔

Ministry of Finance
Secretary Expenditure Shri V. Vualnam presides over the Foundation Day celebration of Indian Cost Accounts Service (ICoAS) Day 2025 in New Delhi today
09 AUG 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri V. Vualnam, Secretary, Department of Expenditure (DoE), Ministry of Finance, presided over the Foundation Day of the Indian Cost Accounts Service under Department of Expenditure, in New Delhi, today. The theme for this year’s celebration was ‘ICoAS in SAM@₹TH भारत’, underscoring the pivotal role of ICoAS officers in contributing towards the vision of Viksit Bharat.
In his keynote address, Shri Vualnam appreciated the dedication, expertise and commitment of ICoAS officers in shaping the economic landscape of India and emphasised on the critical role of ICoAS officers in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat.
Shri Vualnam urged the officers to embrace technology and innovation to enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of public financial management. He also appreciated the weekly training programme towards capacity building introduced by the ICoAS cadre and encouraged ICoAS officers to actively participate in it.
Shri Vualnam underscored the role of iGoT Karmayogi in enriching the knowledge of the officers towards professional competency and also suggested officers to associate themselves with the iGoT Portal by developing small capsule courses based on their experience and knowledge explaining the roles of ICoAS officers in different Ministries and Departments.
On the occasion, he released the e-brochure of the ICoAS, highlighting its evolution, key functions, achievements and initiatives in capacity building.
Earlier, Shri Pawan Kumar, Chief Adviser (Cost) and head of ICoAS, delivered a comprehensive presentation on the notable developments in the ICoAS over the past year. A documentary, showcasing the journey, evolution and impact of ICoAS, was also screened during the event.
Shri Vualnam also felicitated three young ICoAS officers who have been exemplary in their contributions by conferring them with ‘Sarvottam’, ‘Ati Uttam’ and ‘Uttam’ appreciation certificates.
The inaugural session was followed by three technical sessions, in the presence of Secretary Expenditure and Chief Adviser (Cost).
Ambassador Deepak Vohra (IFS Retd.) delivered a compelling keynote titled “The Jamvant Effect: India Becomes Bharat”, emphasizing India’s cultural resurgence and global rise through a blend of heritage and modernity.
In the second session, Shri Anurag Goyal, Senior Adviser at NITI Aayog, discussed the appraisal of infrastructure proposals, underlining the importance of robust evaluation frameworks for efficient planning and execution.
The third session, led by cybersecurity expert Shri Gautam Kapoor, focused on the critical role of digital security in governance, offering strategies to strengthen cyber resilience across government systems.
The celebration witnessed enthusiastic participation from senior officials across ministries and departments, reaffirming the integral role played by ICoAS in policy formulation, cost management and efficient public expenditure.
The ICoAS Day 2025 celebration served as a platform for capacity building, knowledge sharing and strategic dialogue, reinforcing the service’s unwavering commitment to building a stronger, more resilient and economically empowered India.