रेल्वे मंत्रालय
6,600 स्थानकांवरील केंद्रीय सिग्नल नियंत्रणामुळे रेल्वे सुरक्षिततेत वाढ
मुंबई एसी उपनगरीय रेल्वेगाडीचे स्वयंचलित दरवाजे केवळ स्थानकांवरच उघडतात, ज्यामुळे प्रवाशांची सुरक्षितता वाढते
2023 च्या तुलनेत 2024 मध्ये मुंबई उपनगरीय रेल्वे नेटवर्कमध्ये अनैसर्गिक मृत्यूची नोंद झाल्याच्या घटनांमध्ये घट
08 AUG 2025 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
जीआरपीकडून प्राप्त माहितीनुसार, 2022, 2023 आणि 2024 मध्ये ब्लॉक विभागात अनुक्रमे 1764, 1880 आणि 1692 अनैसर्गिक मृत्यू तर स्थानकांवर 662, 656 आणि 781 अनैसर्गिक मृत्यूची नोंद झाली आहे. या आकडेवारीत गाडीमधून पडणे, अवैध प्रवेश (अनधिकृतपणे रूळ ओलांडणे) आणि खांबावर आदळणे इत्यादी विविध कारणांमुळे झालेल्या मृत्यूंचा समावेश आहे.
मुंबईत स्वयंचलित दरवाजे असलेल्या एसी लोकल गाड्या सुरू करणे हा प्रवाशांची सुरक्षितता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि गर्दीशी संबंधित घटना कमी करण्याच्या दिशेने एक स्वागतार्ह उपक्रम आहे. स्वयंचलित दरवाजे प्रवाशांना फूटबोर्डवर लटकण्यापासून किंवा चालत्या गाडीत चढण्यापासून रोखतात जे प्राणघातक अपघातांचे एक प्रमुख कारण आहे. गाडी चालू असताना हे दरवाजे बंद राहतात आणि गाडी केवळ स्थानकांवर थांबल्यावरच उघडतात, ज्यामुळे पडण्याचा धोका लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होतो.
मुंबई उपनगरीय रेल्वे सेवांमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधा सुधारण्यासाठी, खालील प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे:
S.No.
Name of Project
Length (km)
Cost
( Rs. in crore)
1
CSMT-Kurla 5th& 6th Line (MUTP-II)
17.5
891
2
Mumbai Central-Borivali 6th Line (MUTP-II)
30
919
3
Extension of Harbour Line from Goregaon-Borivali (MUTP-IIIA)
7
826
4
Borivali-Virar 5th& 6thLine (MUTP-IIIA)
26
2184
5
Virar-Dahanu Road 3rd& 4thLine (MUTP-III)
64
3587
6
Panvel-Karjat suburban corridor (MUTP-III)
29.6
2782
7
Airoli-Kalwa (elevated) suburban corridor link (MUTP-III)
3.3
476
8
Kalyan-Asangaon 4th Line between (MUTP-IIIA)
32
1759
9
Kalyan-Badlapur 3rd & 4th Line (MUTP-IIIA)
14
1510
10
Kalyan-Kasara 3rd Line
67
793
11
Naigaon-Juichandra double chord Line
6
176
12
Nilaje-Kopar double chord Line
5
338
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने अमृत भारत स्थानक योजना सुरू केली आहे. यामध्ये दीर्घकालीन दृष्टिकोनासह स्थानकांचा निरंतर विकास करण्याचा विचार मांडला आहे .
आतापर्यंत, महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील 132 स्थानकांसह 1337 स्थानके या योजनेअंतर्गत विकासासाठी निवडण्यात आली आहेत.
भारतीय रेल्वेमध्ये सुरक्षिततेला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले जाते. गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये हाती घेतलेल्या विविध सुरक्षा उपाययोजनांमुळे, अपघातांच्या संख्येत मोठी घट झाली आहे. खालील आलेखात दाखवल्याप्रमाणे, परिणामी रेल्वे अपघात 2014-15 मधील 135 वरून 2024-25 मध्ये 31 पर्यंत कमी झाले आहेत.
2004-14 या कालावधीत 1711 (वर्षाला सरासरी 171) महत्वपूर्ण रेल्वे अपघात झाले होते, ज्यात 2024-25 मध्ये 31 पर्यंत आणि 2025-26 मध्ये (जूनपर्यंत) 3 पर्यंत घट झाली आहे.
रेल्वे परिचालनातील सुधारित सुरक्षितता दर्शविणारा आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा निर्देशांक म्हणजे प्रति दशलक्ष ट्रेन किलोमीटर अपघात (APMTKM) प्रमाण जे 2014-15 मध्ये 0.11 होते ते 2024-25 मध्ये 0.03 पर्यंत कमी झाले आहे, जे या कालावधीत सुमारे 73% सुधारणा दर्शविते.
भारतीय रेल्वेवर, सुरक्षेशी संबंधित उपक्रमांवरील खर्चात गेल्या काही वर्षांत खालीलप्रमाणे वाढ झाली आहे:-
Expenditure on Safety related activities (Rs. in Cr.)
2013-14 (Act.)
2022-23 (Act.)
2023-24
(Act.)
RE 2024-25
BE
2025-26
Maintenance of Permanent Way & Works
9,172
18,115
20,322
21,800
23,316
Maintenance of Motive Power and Rolling Stock
14,796
27,086
30,864
31,540
30,666
Maintenance of Machines
5,406
9,828
10,772
12,112
12,880
Road Safety LCs and ROBs/ RUBs
1,986
5,347
6,662
8,184
7,706
Track Renewals
4,985
16,326
17,850
22,669
22,800
Bridge Works
390
1,050
1,907
2,130
2,169
Signal & Telecom Works
905
2,456
3,751
6,006
6,800
Workshops Incl. PUs and Misc. expenditure on Safety
1,823
7,119
9,523
9,581
10,134
Total
39,463
87,327
1,01,651
1,14,022
1,16,470
जून 2025 पर्यंत, भारतीय रेल्वेने रेल्वेचे कामकाज आणि प्रवाशांची सुरक्षितता सुधारण्यासाठी व्यापक सुरक्षा आणि आधुनिकीकरण उपाययोजना राबवल्या आहेत. पॉइंट्स आणि सिग्नल्सचे केंद्रीकृत नियंत्रण करण्यासाठी 6,600 हून अधिक स्थानके इलेक्ट्रिकल/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्टीमने सुसज्ज करण्यात आली आहेत, ज्यामुळे मानवी चुकांमुळे होणारे अपघात कमी होतात. याव्यतिरिक्त, या संवेदनशील ठिकाणी सुरक्षितता वाढविण्यासाठी 11,096 लेव्हल क्रॉसिंग गेट्स इंटरलॉक केले आहेत, तर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीने ट्रॅक ऑक्युपन्सीचे निरीक्षण करण्यासाठी 6,640 स्थानकांवर संपूर्ण ट्रॅक सर्किटिंग लागू करण्यात आले आहे.
2020 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर अवलंबण्यात आलेली प्रगत "कवच" ऑटोमॅटिक ट्रेन प्रोटेक्शन प्रणाली हळूहळू तैनात केली जात आहे, ज्यामध्ये दक्षिण मध्य आणि उत्तर मध्य रेल्वेसह महत्त्वाचे मार्ग समाविष्ट असून दिल्ली-मुंबई आणि दिल्ली-हावडा सारख्या प्रमुख कॉरिडॉरचा विस्तार सुरू आहे. जुलै 2025 मध्ये कोटा-मथुरा विभागात ती यशस्वीरित्या कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली.
उच्च-शक्तीचे रूळ , प्रीस्ट्रेस्ड कॉंक्रिट स्लीपर आणि प्रगत फास्टनिंग सिस्टम यासारख्या आधुनिक ट्रॅक घटकांच्या वापराद्वारे रेल्वेरूळांवरील सुरक्षितता मजबूत करण्यात आली आहे. विशिष्ट यंत्रसामग्रीद्वारे रूळ टाकण्याचे यांत्रिकीकरण मानवी चुका कमी करते. लांब रेल्वे पॅनेलच्या पुरवठ्यामुळे जॉईंट वेल्डिंग कमी होते आणि अल्ट्रासोनिक दोष शोध प्रणालीमुळे वेळेत सदोष रूळ काढणे शक्य होईल. फ्लॅश बट वेल्डिंगसारख्या सुधारित वेल्डिंग तंत्रज्ञानाला पारंपारिक पद्धतींच्या तुलनेत प्राधान्य दिले जाते.
रेल्वेने हाती घेतलेल्या उत्तम देखभाल पद्धती, तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सुधारणा, चांगल्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि रोलिंग स्टॉक इत्यादींशी संबंधित सुरक्षाविषयक कामांची माहिती खाली दिली आहे:-
मुंबई उपनगरीय रेल्वे नेटवर्कमध्ये प्रवाशांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी पुढील उपाययोजना केल्या जात आहेत:-
S.N.
Item
2004-05 to 2013-14
2014-15 to 2024-25
(till March 25)
2014-25 Vs. 2004-14
Technological improvements
1.
Use of high-quality rails (60 Kg) (Km)
57,450 Km
1.43 Lakh Km
More than 2 times
2.
Longer Rail Panels (260m) (Km)
9,917 Km
77,522 Km
Nearly 8 times
3.
Electronic Interlocking (Stations)
837 Stations
3,691 Stations
More than 4 times
4.
Fog Pass Safety Devices (Nos.)
As on 31.03.14:
90 Nos.
As on 31.03.25: 25,939
288 times
5.
Thick Web Switches (Nos.)
Nil
28,301 Nos.
Better maintenance practices
1.
Primary Rail Renewal (Track Km)
32,260 Km
49,941 Km
1.5 times
2.
USFD (Ultra Sonic Flaw detection) Testing of Welds (Nos.)
79.43 Lakh
2 Crore
More than 2 times
3.
Weld failures (Nos.)
In 2013-14: 3699 Nos.
In 2024-25:
370 Nos.
90 % reduction
4.
Rail fractures (Nos.)
In 2013-14: 2548 Nos.
In 2024-25:
289 Nos.
More than 88% reduction
Better infrastructure and Rolling stock
1.
New Track KM added (Track km)
14,985 Nos.
34,428 Km
More than 2 times
2.
Flyovers (RoBs)/ Underpasses (RUBs) (Nos.)
4,148 Nos.
13,808 Nos.
More than 3 times
3.
Unmanned Level crossings
(nos.) on BG
As on 31.03.14:
8948
As on 31.03.24:
Nil
(All eliminated by 31.01.19)
Removed
4.
Manufacture of LHB Coaches (Nos.)
2,337 Nos.
42,677
More than 18 times
रेल्वे सोशल मीडिया, डिजिटल आणि प्रिंट मीडियाचा वापर करून प्रवाशांना असुरक्षित पद्धतींपासून सावध करण्यासाठी विविध जनजागृती आणि संवेदनशीलता मोहिमा राबवते. स्थानकांवर लाऊडहेलर आणि सार्वजनिक जनसंबोधन प्रणालींद्वारे वारंवार घोषणा केल्या जातात, ट्रॅक ओलांडणे , चालत्या गाडीत चढणे आणि फूटबोर्डवरून प्रवास करणे टाळण्याविषयी सावध केले जाते. स्थानकांवर रेल्वे डिस्प्ले नेटवर्कवर प्रवासी जागरूकता संबंधी छोट्या चित्रफिती दाखवल्या जात आहेत. जनतेला सावध करण्यासाठी संवेदनशील अनधिकृत प्रवेशाच्या ठिकाणी हिंदी आणि मराठीमध्ये फ्लेक्स बोर्ड लावण्यात आले आहेत. अनधिकृत प्रवेश रोखण्यासाठी अशा ठिकाणी रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाचे (आरपीएफ ) कर्मचारी तैनात केले आहेत आणि ट्रेनच्या छतावर, फूटबोर्डवरून किंवा इतर प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रात प्रवास करणाऱ्यांविरुद्ध कायदेशीर कारवाई केली जाते.
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका अतारांकित प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Railways
Railway Safety enhanced with Centralized Signal Control at 6,600 Stations
Mumbai AC Local Trains’ Automatic Doors open only at stations, enhancing passenger safety
08 AUG 2025 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 8th August 2025
There is decrease in the number of incidents reported of unnatural deaths in Mumbai Suburban Railway network during the year 2024 as compared to 2023.
As per information received from GRP, 1764, 1880 & 1692 incidents of unnatural deaths in block sections and 662, 656 & 781 incidents of unnatural deaths at stations have been registered in the year 2022, 2023 & 2024 respectively. These figure include the deaths due to falling from trains, trespassing (crossing track unauthorisedly), and various other reasons such as Pole hitting etc.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India and therefore, State Governments are responsible for prevention, detection, registration, and investigation of crime and maintenance of law and order on Railways through their law enforcement agencies viz. Government Railway Police (GRP)/District Police. The cases of unnatural death are registered by GRP/District Police and investigated. Railway Protection Force (RPF) supplements the efforts of GRP/ District Police to provide better protection and security to railway property, passenger area and passengers and for matters connected therewith
The introduction of AC local trains equipped with automatic doors in Mumbai has been a welcome initiative to enhance commuters’ safety and reduce incidents related to overcrowding. The automatic doors prevent passengers from hanging on footboards or boarding moving trains which is a major cause of fatal accidents. These doors remain closed while the train is in motion and open only at stations when the train is stationary, thereby significantly reducing the risk of falls.
To improve the infrastructure in Mumbai suburban railway services, following projects have been sanctioned:
S.No.
Name of Project
Length (km)
Cost
( Rs. in crore)
1
CSMT-Kurla 5th& 6th Line (MUTP-II)
17.5
891
2
Mumbai Central-Borivali 6th Line (MUTP-II)
30
919
3
Extension of Harbour Line from Goregaon-Borivali (MUTP-IIIA)
7
826
4
Borivali-Virar 5th& 6thLine (MUTP-IIIA)
26
2184
5
Virar-Dahanu Road 3rd& 4thLine (MUTP-III)
64
3587
6
Panvel-Karjat suburban corridor (MUTP-III)
29.6
2782
7
Airoli-Kalwa (elevated) suburban corridor link (MUTP-III)
3.3
476
8
Kalyan-Asangaon 4th Line between (MUTP-IIIA)
32
1759
9
Kalyan-Badlapur 3rd & 4th Line (MUTP-IIIA)
14
1510
10
Kalyan-Kasara 3rd Line
67
793
11
Naigaon-Juichandra double chord Line
6
176
12
Nilaje-Kopar double chord Line
5
338
Ministry of Railways has launched Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. It envisages development of stations on a continuous basis with a long-term approach. It involves preparation of master plans and their implementation in phases to improve the amenities at the stations like improvement of station access, circulating areas, waiting halls, toilets, lift/escalators as necessary, platform surfacing and cover over platform, cleanliness, free Wi-Fi, kiosks for local products through schemes like ‘One Station One Product’, better passenger information systems, executive lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping, etc. keeping in view the necessity at each station.
The scheme also envisages improvement of building, integrating the station with both sides of the city, multimodal integration, amenities for Divyangjans, sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballastless tracks, etc. as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centre at the station in the long term.
So far, 1337 stations including 132 stations in the state of Maharashtra have been identified for development under this scheme.
Safety is accorded the highest priority on Indian Railways. As a consequence of various safety measures taken over the years, there has been a steep decline in the number of accidents. Consequential Train Accidents have reduced from 135 in 2014-15 to 31 in 2024-25 as shown in the graph below.
It may be noted that the Consequential Train Accidents during the period 2004-14 was 1711 (average 171 per annum), which has declined to 31 in 2024-25 and further to 3 in 2025-26 (upto June).
Another important index showing improved safety in train operations is Accidents Per Million Train Kilometer (APMTKM) which has reduced from 0.11 in 2014-15 to 0.03 in 2024-25, indicating an improvement of approx. 73% during the said period.
On Indian Railways, the expenditure on Safety related activities has increased over the years as under:-
Expenditure on Safety related activities (Rs. in Cr.)
2013-14 (Act.)
2022-23 (Act.)
2023-24
(Act.)
RE 2024-25
BE
2025-26
Maintenance of Permanent Way & Works
9,172
18,115
20,322
21,800
23,316
Maintenance of Motive Power and Rolling Stock
14,796
27,086
30,864
31,540
30,666
Maintenance of Machines
5,406
9,828
10,772
12,112
12,880
Road Safety LCs and ROBs/ RUBs
1,986
5,347
6,662
8,184
7,706
Track Renewals
4,985
16,326
17,850
22,669
22,800
Bridge Works
390
1,050
1,907
2,130
2,169
Signal & Telecom Works
905
2,456
3,751
6,006
6,800
Workshops Incl. PUs and Misc. expenditure on Safety
1,823
7,119
9,523
9,581
10,134
Total
39,463
87,327
1,01,651
1,14,022
1,16,470
As of June 2025, Indian Railways has implemented comprehensive safety and modernization measures to improve train operations and passenger safety. Over 6,600 stations have been equipped with Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems for centralized control of points and signals, reducing accidents caused by human error. Additionally, 11,096 level crossing gates are interlocked to enhance safety at these vulnerable points, while complete track circuiting has been implemented at 6,640 stations to monitor track occupancy electronically.
The advanced “Kavach” Automatic Train Protection system, adopted nationally in 2020, is being progressively deployed, covering significant routes including South Central and North Central Railways, with ongoing expansion on major corridors such as Delhi-Mumbai and Delhi-Howrah. It was successfully commissioned on the Kota–Mathura section in July 2025.
Track safety is reinforced through the use of modern track components such as high-strength rails, prestressed concrete sleepers, and advanced fastening systems. Mechanization of track laying with specialized machines reduces human errors. The supply of longer rail panels minimizes joint welding, and ultrasonic flaw detection ensures timely removal of defective rails. Improved welding technologies like flash butt welding are preferred over traditional methods.
Safety devices such as Vigilance Control Devices on all locomotives, retro-reflective boards on signal masts, and GPS-based Fog Safety Devices for distance awareness in foggy conditions enhance crew alertness and operational safety. Regular track geometry monitoring and patrolling help detect and address rail fractures.
Infrastructure safety extends to the replacement of conventional ICF coaches with safer LHB coaches and the elimination of all unmanned level crossings on broad gauge routes by early 2019. Bridge safety is ensured through routine inspections and timely repairs. Fire safety measures include statutory fire notices, passenger education posters, and progressive installation of fire detection and suppression systems in coaches.
Detailed protocols and instructions for signalling, track maintenance, monsoon precautions, and worksite safety are regularly issued. Staff undergo continuous training and counselling, and the “Rolling Block” concept introduced recently allows for planned, integrated maintenance over extended periods, enhancing operational reliability.
The details of the Safety related works related to better maintenance practices, Technological improvements, better infrastructure and rolling stock etc. undertaken by Railways are tabulated below:-
S.N.
Item
2004-05 to 2013-14
2014-15 to 2024-25
(till March 25)
2014-25 Vs. 2004-14
Technological improvements
1.
Use of high-quality rails (60 Kg) (Km)
57,450 Km
1.43 Lakh Km
More than 2 times
2.
Longer Rail Panels (260m) (Km)
9,917 Km
77,522 Km
Nearly 8 times
3.
Electronic Interlocking (Stations)
837 Stations
3,691 Stations
More than 4 times
4.
Fog Pass Safety Devices (Nos.)
As on 31.03.14:
90 Nos.
As on 31.03.25: 25,939
288 times
5.
Thick Web Switches (Nos.)
Nil
28,301 Nos.
Better maintenance practices
1.
Primary Rail Renewal (Track Km)
32,260 Km
49,941 Km
1.5 times
2.
USFD (Ultra Sonic Flaw detection) Testing of Welds (Nos.)
79.43 Lakh
2 Crore
More than 2 times
3.
Weld failures (Nos.)
In 2013-14: 3699 Nos.
In 2024-25:
370 Nos.
90 % reduction
4.
Rail fractures (Nos.)
In 2013-14: 2548 Nos.
In 2024-25:
289 Nos.
More than 88% reduction
Better infrastructure and Rolling stock
1.
New Track KM added (Track km)
14,985 Nos.
34,428 Km
More than 2 times
2.
Flyovers (RoBs)/ Underpasses (RUBs) (Nos.)
4,148 Nos.
13,808 Nos.
More than 3 times
3.
Unmanned Level crossings
(nos.) on BG
As on 31.03.14:
8948
As on 31.03.24:
Nil
(All eliminated by 31.01.19)
Removed
4.
Manufacture of LHB Coaches (Nos.)
2,337 Nos.
42,677
More than 18 times
The following steps are also being taken for Commuters safety in Mumbai Suburban Railway network:-
Railways conduct various awareness and sensitization campaigns using social media, digital, and print media to caution passengers against unsafe practices. Frequent announcements are made at stations through loudhailers and public address systems, warning against crossing tracks, boarding moving trains and travelling on footboards. Short passenger awareness videos are displayed on the Rail Display Network at stations. Flex boards in Hindi and Marathi have been installed at vulnerable trespassing points to caution the public. Railway Protection Force (RPF) staff are deployed at such locations to prevent trespassing and legal action is taken against those travelling on train rooftops, footboards or other restricted areas.
This information was provided by Union Minister Of Railways, Information & Broadcasting And Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in reply to an unstarred question in the Rajya Sabha today.