आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयसीएमआर–एनआयआयएचतर्फे पुढील पिढीतील वैज्ञानिकांना प्रेरणा देण्यासाठी एस.एच.आय.एन.ई (पुढील पिढीतील संशोधकांसाठी विज्ञान आणि आरोग्य नवप्रवर्तन) कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
08 AUG 2025 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद – नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इम्युनोहेमॅटोलॉजी (आयसीएमआर–एनआयआयएच) यांच्यातर्फे दिनांक 8 ऑगस्ट 2935 रोजी एस.एच.आय.एन.ई (पुढील पिढीतील संशोधकांसाठी विज्ञान आणि आरोग्य नवप्रवर्तन)या कार्यक्रमाचे यशस्वी आयोजन करण्यात आले. या उपक्रमांतर्गत संस्थेच्या परिसरातील शाळांमधील नववी इयत्तेतील हुशार विद्यार्थ्यांचे स्वागत करण्यात आले. हा उपक्रम आरोग्य संशोधन विभाग (डीएचआर) आणि भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद (आयसीएमआर) यांच्यातर्फे देशभर आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या ओपन-डे कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग होता. हा उपक्रम पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या “विद्यार्थ्यांनी एक दिवस वैज्ञानिक म्हणून घालवावा” या आवाहनाशी सुसंगत आहे.
आयसीएमआर–एनआयआयएच मध्ये के.एम.एस. डॉ. शिरोडकर हायस्कूल आणि सोशल सर्व्हिस लीग हायस्कूल येथील 70 विद्यार्थी आणि 4 शिक्षक सहभागी झाले होते. तसेच विद्यार्थ्यांना संस्थेतील अत्याधुनिक जैववैद्यकीय संशोधन प्रयोगशाळांची मार्गदर्शित सफर करून देण्यात आली. सोबतच त्यांना विविध प्रात्यक्षिकांचे सादरीकरण, विज्ञान व आरोग्यविषयक माहितीपट, आणि शास्त्रज्ञांशी थेट प्रश्नोत्तर सत्रांचा अनुभव मिळाला. या कार्यक्रमामध्ये 'डॉ. क्युरिओ' या मॅस्कॉटने विद्यार्थ्यांना मार्गदर्शन करून वातावरणनिर्मिती केली.
आरोग्य संशोधन विभागाचे सचिव व आयसीएमआरचे महासंचालक डॉ. राजीव बहल यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना व्हिडीओ संदेशाद्वारे संबोधित करत सांगितले, “कोविड-19 च्या काळात आयसीएमआरने लस विकास, अचूक चाचण्या आणि उपचार पद्धती तयार करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली. आम्ही विद्यार्थ्यांना आमच्या प्रयोगशाळांना भेट द्यायला आमंत्रित करतो जेणेकरून त्यांना विज्ञान कसे नवकल्पना घडवते आणि नवतंत्रज्ञान निर्माण करते हे पाहता येईल.”
या प्रसंगी आयसीएमआर–एनआयआयएच च्या संचालिका डॉ. मनीषा मडकईकर यांनी सांगितले की, “जिज्ञासा ही नवकल्पनांचे बीज असते. तसेच एस.एच.आय.एन.ई कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोन विकसित होईल आणि भविष्यात ते वैज्ञानिक व नवोपक्रम करणारे म्हणून देशाच्या आरोग्यदृष्ट्या प्रगतीमध्ये योगदान देतील, अशी आशा आहे.”
विद्यार्थ्यांनीही या उपक्रमाबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला. त्याचबरोबर एका विद्यार्थ्याने सांगितले की, “ही माझी पहिलीच वेळ होती जिथे मी प्रत्यक्ष संशोधन प्रयोगशाळा पाहिली आणि यामुळे मला वैज्ञानिक होण्याची प्रेरणा मिळाली.” दुसऱ्याने सांगितले की, “ही सत्रे खूप मजेशीर आणि शैक्षणिक होती, विज्ञान प्रत्यक्षात पाहण्याची संधी मिळाली.”
विद्यार्थ्यांना आयसीएमआरच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमांवरील माहितीपट दाखवण्यात आले, ज्यामध्ये कोवॅक्सिन विकास, आयड्रोन प्रकल्प, क्षयरोग निर्मूलन मोहिम व ‘विषाणू युद्ध अभ्यास’या महामारी सज्जतेच्या कवायती यांचा समावेश होता.
कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप सहभागी विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रमाणपत्रे, स्मृतिचिन्हे व सामूहिक छायाचित्रांचे वितरण करून करण्यात आला. या उपक्रमामुळे विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये विज्ञानाविषयी नवी उमेद व प्रेरणा निर्माण झाली.
एस.एच.आय.एन.ई या कार्यक्रम आयसीएमआरच्या तरुण विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधण्याच्या आणि भारताच्या विज्ञान, आरोग्य संशोधन व नवकल्पना क्षेत्रासाठी सक्षम प्रतिभा घडवण्याच्या दृढ निश्चयाचे प्रतीक आहे.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR–NIIH hosts SHINE (Science & Health Innovation for the Nextgen Explorers) Programme to inspire the Next Generation of Scientists
08 AUG 2025 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 8th August 2025
The ICMR–National Institute of Immunohaematology (ICMR–NIIH) successfully organised the S.H.I.N.E (Science & Health Innovation for the Nextgen Explorers) programme on 8th August 2025, welcoming bright young students from Class 9 of schools located near the Institute in Mumbai. This initiative was part of a nationwide open-day event conducted by the Department of Health Research (DHR) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), in alignment with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for students to “spend one day as a scientist.”
At ICMR–NIIH, 70 students and four accompanying teachers from K.M.S. Dr. Shirodkar High School and Social Service League High School participated in a guided tour of the Institute’s state-of-the-art biomedical research laboratories. The students experienced interactive demonstrations, watched science and health awareness films, and engaged in question-and-answer sessions with scientists. The programme was further enlivened by the presence of Dr. Curio, a friendly mascot who guided the students throughout the sessions.
Secretary, Department of Health Research & Director General, ICMR, Dr. Rajiv Bahl addressed the students through a video message and stated, “ICMR played a crucial role during COVID-19 by developing vaccines, accurate testing and treatment methods. We invite students to visit our labs to see how science drives innovation and creates new knowledge and technologies.” Speaking on the occasion, Director of ICMR–NIIH, Dr. Manisha Madkaikar, emphasized the importance of curiosity as the seed of innovation and expressed hope that the SHINE programme would inspire young students to envision themselves as future scientists and innovators contributing to a healthier and more prosperous nation. Students shared their excitement and appreciation for the initiative, with one participant stating that it was the first time they had witnessed real laboratory research, inspiring thoughts of becoming a scientist in the future, while another described the sessions as fun and educational, enjoying the opportunity to see science in action. Anjali Lokegaonkar, a teacher from one of the participating schools, highlighted the value of such opportunities in guiding students toward a bright future, noting that when they were younger, such exposure was unavailable, and expressing gratitude to ICMR for organizing the event with hopes to bring more students next time.
Students were shown short films highlighting key ICMR initiatives such as the development of Covaxin, the iDRONE project, tuberculosis elimination efforts, and the Vishanu Yudh Abhyas pandemic preparedness drill. Additional presentations included videos on ICMR–NIIH and ICMR–CRMCH, Chandrapur, demonstrations of point-of-care testing technologies for diseases like haemophilia and Von Willebrand disease, innovative pediatric immunology research, and various outreach activities. Guided laboratory visits showcased advanced diagnostic and research techniques, while research exhibitions and poster walks displayed the Institute’s work in immunohaematology and public health.
The event concluded with the distribution of participation certificates, souvenirs and group photographs, leaving students with lasting memories and renewed enthusiasm for science. The SHINE programme reiterates ICMR’s commitment to engaging with young learners and building a strong pipeline of talent for India’s future in science, health research and innovation.