ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
नक्सल पीड़ितों और आत्मसमर्पित नक्सलियों के लिए बन रहे हैं तीन हजार प्रधानमंत्री आवास
दुर्गम इलाकों में भी मात्र तीन माह में पूरे हुए सोडी हुंगी और दशरी बाई के मकान
छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार की पहल पर केंद्र सरकार ने स्वीकृत किए 15,000 विशेष पीएम आवास
नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में विश्वास, विकास और पुनर्वास की नीति पर कार्य कर रही है सरकार – मुख्यमंत्री श्री साय
07 AUG 2025 10:37PM by PIB Raipur
छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार राज्य के नक्सल प्रभावित दूरस्थ वन क्षेत्रों में निवासरत परिवारों को मुख्यधारा से जोड़ने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयासरत है। इसी क्रम में नक्सल हिंसा से प्रभावित परिवारों और आत्मसमर्पित नक्सलियों के पुनर्वास हेतु प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के अंतर्गत विशेष परियोजना के तहत लगभग 3,000 पक्के मकानों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के विशेष आग्रह पर केंद्र सरकार ने इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत ऐसे 15,000 आवास स्वीकृत किए हैं, जो प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना की परंपरागत पात्रता शर्तों में नहीं आते थे। इनमें से अब तक पात्र पाए गए 5,000 में से 3,000 परिवारों को आवास स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं। इनमें से 2,111 परिवारों को प्रथम किस्त तथा 128 को दूसरी किस्त भी जारी कर दी गई है।
कठिन भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों के बावजूद समय पर पूर्ण हुए मकान
सुकमा जिले की ग्राम पंचायत गादीरास के आश्रित गांव ओईरास की श्रीमती सोडी हुंगी और कांकेर जिले के उलिया ग्राम पंचायत की श्रीमती दशरी बाई नुरूटी के मकान दुर्गम और विषम परिस्थितियों के बावजूद मात्र तीन माह में पूर्ण कर लिए गए हैं। मार्च 2025 में स्वीकृति के बाद मई में दोनों का निर्माण कार्य आरंभ हुआ था, जो जुलाई में पूर्ण हो गया।
सोडी हुंगी को मिली राहत
वर्ष 2005 में मुखबिरी के संदेह में नक्सलियों द्वारा पति की हत्या के बाद श्रीमती सोडी हुंगी का परिवार बरसों तक कच्चे झोपड़े में रहने को मजबूर था। विशेष परियोजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत आवास के लिए उन्हें तीन किस्तों में कुल ₹1.35 लाख की सहायता दी गई। पंचायत द्वारा तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन और सतत निगरानी के चलते जुलाई में उनका पक्का मकान बनकर तैयार हुआ।
दशरी बाई का संकल्प
कांकेर की दशरी बाई के पति की नक्सल हिंसा में मृत्यु के बाद उनका परिवार भी कठिन परिस्थितियों में जी रहा था। दुर्गम क्षेत्र, बारिश और परिवहन के अभाव में निर्माण कार्य एक बड़ी चुनौती था। लेकिन पंचायत और प्रशासन की मदद से तीन माह में उनका पक्का मकान बनकर तैयार हुआ।
सबसे अधिक लाभ सुकमा को
अब तक विशेष परियोजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत तीन हजार पीएम आवासों में से सर्वाधिक 984 सुकमा, 761 बीजापुर, 376 नारायणपुर, 251 दंतेवाड़ा, 214 बस्तर, 166 कोंडागांव, 146 कांकेर, 27 गरियाबंद, 25 बलरामपुर-रामानुजगंज और 23 मानपुर-मोहला-अंबागढ़ चौकी क्षेत्र में स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
मुख्यमंत्री ने बताया पुनर्वास की मजबूत नींव
मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय ने कहा कि यह विशेष परियोजना केवल ईंट-पत्थर के मकानों का निर्माण नहीं, बल्कि विश्वास, सुरक्षा और स्थायित्व की नींव है। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार पुनर्वास, विकास और विश्वास की नीति पर कार्य कर रही है और सभी पात्र परिवारों को सम्मानपूर्वक जीवन देने के लिए कटिबद्ध है।
उपमुख्यमंत्री एवं गृह मंत्री श्री विजय शर्मा ने कहा कि आत्मसमर्पित नक्सलियों और हिंसा पीड़ित परिवारों के लिए आवास निर्माण की यह पहल सामाजिक न्याय और मानवीय गरिमा की दिशा में ऐतिहासिक कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि सोडी हुंगी और दशरी बाई जैसे उदाहरण यह साबित करते हैं कि संवेदनशील सरकार और सक्रिय प्रशासन मिलकर विकास की रोशनी दूरस्थ अंचलों तक पहुँचा सकते हैं।

Ministry of Rural Development
3,000 PMAY Homes Under Construction for Naxal-Affected Families and Surrendered Naxalites
Despite Challenging Terrain, Homes of Sodi Hungi and Dashari Bai Completed in Just Three Months
Special Project Initiated in May Following Central Sanction in March at Chhattisgarh Government’s Request
15,000 Houses Approved Under Special Project for Naxal-Affected Families
Chhattisgarh Government Committed to Its Policy of Trust, Development and Rehabilitation in Naxal-Affected Regions – CM Sai
07 AUG 2025 10:37PM by PIB Raipur
The Chhattisgarh government is making continuous efforts to integrate families living in remote, Naxal-affected forest areas into the mainstream of development. As part of this mission, nearly 3,000 permanent homes are being constructed under a Special Project for families affected by Naxal violence and surrendered Naxalites.
At the request of the Chhattisgarh government, the Centre has approved 15,000 such homes under a special provision of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) for beneficiaries who do not fall under the scheme’s conventional eligibility criteria.
Out of 5,000 eligible families identified so far, homes have been sanctioned for 3,000 families. First instalments have already been disbursed to 2,111 beneficiaries, while 128 have received the second instalment. Construction is progressing rapidly, even in remote forest regions.
Construction Completed Within Three Months Despite Adverse Conditions
Notably, two homes—those of Sodi Hungi in Sukma district and Dashari Bai in Kanker district—were completed in just three months despite the remote locations and difficult terrain. The construction of both homes began in May 2025 after the projects were sanctioned in March and were completed by July.
Sodi Hungi’s Struggles End in a New Permanent Home
Sodi Hungi, a resident of the remote village of Oiras under Gadiras Panchayat in Sukma district, lost her husband in 2005 when he was killed by Naxalites on suspicion of being a police informant. Her family lived in a dilapidated hut for years, exposed to rain and poisonous insects.
After being sanctioned a house under the PMAY Special Project, she received a total of ₹1.35 lakh in three instalments. With guidance and regular monitoring from the gram panchayat, her new permanent house was completed in July.
Dashari Bai Overcomes All Odds
Dashari Bai of Uliya village under Koilibeda block in Kanker district lost her husband to Naxal violence during assembly elections. Her house was sanctioned under the Special Project in March, and construction began in May. Despite no motorable roads, transportation difficulties, and rains, her determination—along with support from the district administration and local panchayat—led to the successful completion of her home in just three months.
Sukma Leads in Sanctions Under Special Project
Of the 3,000 homes sanctioned so far, the highest number (984) are in Sukma district, followed by Bijapur (761), Narayanpur (376), Dantewada (251), Bastar (214), Kondagaon (166), Kanker (146), Gariaband (27), Balrampur-Ramanujganj (25), and Manpur-Mohla-Ambagarh Chowki (23).
Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai said the Chhattisgarh government is working with a clear strategy of trust, development and rehabilitation in Naxal-affected areas. He said, “These homes are not just structures made of bricks and cement. They are symbols of renewed hope, safety, and stability. The fact that homes are being completed within just three months in such remote areas shows that nothing is impossible when people and government work together.” The government is fully committed to ensuring a permanent home for every eligible family, he added.
Deputy Chief Minister and Home Minister Shri Vijay Sharma stated that the policy of rehabilitation, security, and respect is being effectively implemented to ensure sustainable peace and inclusive development in Naxal-affected areas. He said the initiative under PMAY for surrendered Naxalites and victims of violence is a historic step towards social justice and human dignity.
Citing the stories of Sodi Hungi and Dashari Bai, he said, These examples prove that when the government is sensitive and the administration is proactive, development can reach even the remotest corners. Our mission is to ensure that every victimised family receives both a roof over their heads and the dignity they deserve. This mission is progressing with full commitment.