पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भारत की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में चुनौतियाँ
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने 'भारत की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन: निवेश, नवाचार और सतत विकास' शीर्षक से श्वेत पत्र जारी करके भारत की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रभावित करने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों की पहचान की
07 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रीय नीली अर्थव्यवस्था नीति के मसौदे, सतत विकास लक्ष्य-14 (जल के नीचे जीवन) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर विज्ञान दशक के अनुरूप कई रणनीतिक पहल शुरू की गई हैं। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के गहरे महासागर मिशन का उद्देश्य समुद्री अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाना, गहरे समुद्र की तकनीकों का विकास और सतत समुद्री संसाधनों की खोज करना है। इसी प्रकार, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय का सागरमाला कार्यक्रम तटीय बुनियादी ढाँचे और रसद को बढ़ाने के लिए बंदरगाह-आधारित विकास पर केंद्रित है। मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) विशेष रूप से सतत मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रयास सीधे समुद्री प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए हैं जिनमें तटीय सफाई अभियान और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा संशोधित प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम शामिल हैं। यह एसडीजी-14 और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर विज्ञान दशक के उद्देश्यों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
भारत ने राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्राधिकार से परे जैव विविधता (बीबीएनजे) समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करके महासागरीय प्रशासन को मज़बूत किया है। भारत समुद्री गतिविधियों के लिए अपने कानूनी और नियामक ढाँचों को सक्रिय रूप से सुदृढ़ कर रहा है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने, नीली अर्थव्यवस्था क्षेत्र से जुड़े अन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर, लक्षित कार्यशालाओं, निवेश नीतियों और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) जैसे तंत्रों के माध्यम से निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त सरकार ने सागर (एसएजीएआर), बहुपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यासों और हिंद महासागर रिम एसोसिएशन (आईओआरए) जैसे मंचों में सक्रिय भागीदारी जैसे प्रयासों के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय सहयोग की दिशा में काम किया है। राष्ट्रीय नीली अर्थव्यवस्था नीति के मसौदे के निर्माण में राज्य सरकारों, स्थानीय समुदायों, वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के सुझाव और परामर्श शामिल किए गए। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) जैसे लक्षित कार्यक्रम मछुआरा समुदायों को सीधे तौर पर शामिल करते हैं, जबकि तटीय पर्यटन और पर्यावरण संरक्षण की पहलों के कार्यान्वयन और योजना में स्थानीय जनसंख्या को शामिल किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Parliament question: Challenges in developing India’s Blue Economy
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has identified key challenges impacting India’s Blue Economy through the white paper tilted ‘Transforming India’s Blue Economy: Investment, Innovation and Sustainable Growth’
07 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Several strategic initiatives have been launched in alignment with India’s Draft National Blue Economy Policy, SDG-14 (Life Below Water) and the UN Decade of Ocean Science. The Deep Ocean Mission of the Ministry of Earth Sciences aims to advance marine research, developing deep-sea technologies and sustainable marine resource exploration. Likewise, the Sagarmala program of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) focuses on port-led development to enhance coastal infrastructure and logistics. The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) by Department of Fisheries (DoF) is specifically designed to promote sustainable fisheries and aquaculture. Additionally, environmental protection efforts including coastal clean-up campaigns and amended Plastic Waste Management Rules by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) directly address marine pollution, reflecting a commitment to SDG-14 and the objectives of the UN Decade of Ocean Science.
India has strengthened ocean governance by signing the Biodiversity Beyond National Jurisdiction (BBNJ) Agreement and is actively enhancing its legal and regulatory frameworks for maritime activities. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), along with other ministries involved in the Blue Economy domain, has undertaken several initiatives to promote private sector participation through targeted workshops, investment policies, and mechanisms such as Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs). Further, the government has worked towards regional cooperation through initiatives like SAGAR, multilateral maritime exercises and active engagement in platforms such as the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA). The formulation of the Draft National Blue Economy Policy included consultations, incorporating inputs from state governments, local communities, scientific institutions, industry representatives and non-governmental organizations. Additionally, targeted programmes like the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) directly engage fishing communities, while initiatives in coastal tourism and environmental conservation involve local populations in implementation and planning.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.