अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: प्रत्येक राज्य में एक परमाणु संयंत्र की स्थापना
07 AUG 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र की स्थापना के लिए भूकंपीय क्षेत्र पांच में न आने के अलावा, सक्षम भ्रंश से दूरी, भूमि की उपलब्धता, शीतलन जल, नींव की स्थिति आदि अन्य भूकंपीय मानदंडों को पूरा करना आवश्यक होगा।
परमाणु विद्युत परियोजनाओं की निर्माण अवधि को कम करने के लिए लंबे विनिर्माण चक्र उपकरणों की अग्रिम खरीद, मेगा ईपीसी पैकेज जैसे नवीन अनुबंध तंत्र, गुणवत्ता और लागत आधारित चयन (क्यूसीबीएस) पद्धति, उन्नत और उन्नत निर्माण पद्धतियों को अपनाया गया है।
सरकार ने 700 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले दस स्वदेशी दवाब वाले भारी जल संयंत्रों की श्रृखंला को मंजूरी दी है। यह संयंत्र वर्तमान में कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं। परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन में घोषित 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए, बेड़ा मोड में स्वदेशी संयंत्र और विदेशी सहयोग से बड़े संयंत्रों की परिकल्पना की गई है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ESTABLISMENT OF ONE NUCLEAR PLANT IN EACH STATE
07 AUG 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
For setting up a Nuclear Power Plant, certain conditions are required, and apart from not falling in seismic zone V, sites need to fulfill other seismic criteria like distance from a capable fault, availability of land, cooling water, foundation conditions etc.
Advance procurement of long manufacturing cycle equipment, innovative contracting mechanisms like mega EPC packages, Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) methodology, improved and advanced construction methodologies have been adopted to reduce the gestation period of nuclear power projects.
The Government had sanctioned a fleet of ten indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors of 700 MW each in fleet mode, which are presently under implementation. To meet the target of 100 GW by 2047 as announced in the Nuclear Energy Mission, indigenous reactors in fleet mode and large reactors with foreign cooperation are envisaged.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.