شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
غیر منظم شعبے کی صنعتوں کا سالانہ جائزہ
06 AUG 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے تحت قومی شماریات دفتر (این ایس او) نے اکتوبر 2023- ستمبر 2024 کے دوران غر منظم شعبے کی صنعتوں کے سالانہ جائزے (اے ایس یو ایس ای) 2023-24 کا اہتمام کیا جس کا بنیادی مقصد مینوفیکچرنگ، تجارت اور دیگر خدمات شعبوں (تعمیرات کو چھوڑ کر) میں غیر منظم غیر زرعی اداروں کے اقتصادی اور آپریشنل کردار کا تعین کرنا تھا۔
اکتوبر 2023 سے ستمبر 2024 کےد وران منعقدہ اے ایس یو ایس ای 2023-24 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، اے ایس یو ایس ای 2023-24 میں سروے کیے گئے اداروں کی کل تعداد 498024 تھی۔ اکتوبر 2023 سے ستمبر 2024 کے دوران غیر منظم غیر زرعی شعبے میں اداروں کی تخمینہ تعداد 73399476 ہے۔
حکومت کے اقدامات جیسے مدرا یوجنا اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نے ہندوستان میں غیر منظم کاروباری اداروں کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ تاہم، اے ایس یو ایس ای میں ان کے اثرات کا اندازہ نہیں لگایا گیا ہے۔
اے ایس یو ایس ای 2022-23 اور اے ایس یو ایس ای 2023-24 کی رپورٹوں کے مطابق غیر مربوط غیر زرعی شعبے میں اداروں اور کارکنوں کی ریاستی تخمینہ شدہ تعداد ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
Annexure
State
ASUSE 2022-23
ASUSE 2023-24
Establishments
Workers
Establishments
Workers
Andhra Pradesh
32,05,746
49,41,337
36,34,267
51,44,792
Arunachal Pradesh
70,927
1,04,510
66,682
99,151
Assam
9,17,312
13,21,534
11,73,929
17,02,236
Bihar
37,01,144
58,95,375
43,19,314
58,51,757
Chhattisgarh
9,39,667
18,08,362
12,05,121
22,68,265
Delhi
9,30,269
19,99,614
9,97,101
21,94,598
Goa
53,049
1,18,205
58,742
1,50,979
Gujarat
34,94,085
68,80,754
46,45,859
92,00,653
Haryana
11,56,396
21,68,911
12,85,262
23,87,829
Himachal Pradesh
5,18,709
7,58,087
5,38,350
8,10,204
Jharkhand
19,77,514
28,92,648
17,67,860
25,70,291
Karnataka
34,74,043
58,32,890
36,49,865
58,25,296
Kerala
23,19,510
38,50,802
26,46,492
47,49,599
Madhya Pradesh
32,71,960
55,58,912
39,87,456
64,76,407
Maharashtra
60,97,234
1,15,51,427
64,44,857
1,21,48,273
Manipur
1,68,963
2,14,579
1,87,464
2,67,435
Meghalaya
1,64,419
3,20,986
1,89,814
3,06,179
Mizoram
12,841
17,109
16,863
28,659
Nagaland
53,657
1,05,778
71,674
1,21,882
Odisha
29,48,723
40,87,349
34,19,288
47,86,444
Punjab
16,57,995
28,11,437
18,71,246
31,49,055
Rajasthan
28,37,753
54,08,175
35,04,012
63,65,206
Sikkim
42,215
78,754
45,938
71,937
Tamil Nadu
42,29,039
84,58,091
45,24,484
87,46,975
Telangana
24,76,860
36,81,180
27,65,997
42,97,888
Tripura
1,51,335
1,90,951
1,83,220
2,53,346
Uttar Pradesh
89,94,323
1,57,45,855
93,83,148
1,59,95,004
Uttarakhand
5,05,049
8,28,105
6,12,174
10,09,650
West Bengal
78,31,257
1,05,41,884
92,67,816
1,20,38,420
A & N Islands
21,708
47,998
18,990
37,075
Chandigarh
35,253
77,804
77,847
1,81,169
D & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
32,994
66,527
38,245
86,610
Jammu & Kashmir
6,65,253
10,73,669
7,00,352
10,62,851
Ladakh
17,394
30,032
18,146
31,145
Lakshadweep
3,098
4,696
4,477
7,622
Puducherry
70,696
1,51,643
77,122
1,74,934
All-India
6,50,48,390
10,96,25,967
7,33,99,476
12,05,99,815
یہ اطلاع شماریات اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت کے ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprise
06 AUG 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO) under the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) conducted Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) 2023-24 during October, 2023-September, 2024 with the primary objective of measuring various economic and operational characteristics of unincorporated non-agricultural establishments in manufacturing, trade and other services sectors (excluding construction).
As per the report of ASUSE 2023-24 conducted during October, 2023 – September, 2024, the total number of surveyed establishments in ASUSE 2023-24 was 4,98,024. The estimated number of establishments in the unincorporated non-agricultural sector is 7,33,99,476 during October, 2023 – September, 2024.
The Government initiatives like Mudra Yojana and Startup India have played a pivotal role in supporting the growth of unorganized enterprises in India. However, their impact is not assessed in ASUSE.
The State-wise estimated number of establishments and workers in the unincorporated non-agricultural sector according to the reports of ASUSE 2022-23 and ASUSE 2023-24 are given in Annexure.
Annexure
State
ASUSE 2022-23
ASUSE 2023-24
Establishments
Workers
Establishments
Workers
Andhra Pradesh
32,05,746
49,41,337
36,34,267
51,44,792
Arunachal Pradesh
70,927
1,04,510
66,682
99,151
Assam
9,17,312
13,21,534
11,73,929
17,02,236
Bihar
37,01,144
58,95,375
43,19,314
58,51,757
Chhattisgarh
9,39,667
18,08,362
12,05,121
22,68,265
Delhi
9,30,269
19,99,614
9,97,101
21,94,598
Goa
53,049
1,18,205
58,742
1,50,979
Gujarat
34,94,085
68,80,754
46,45,859
92,00,653
Haryana
11,56,396
21,68,911
12,85,262
23,87,829
Himachal Pradesh
5,18,709
7,58,087
5,38,350
8,10,204
Jharkhand
19,77,514
28,92,648
17,67,860
25,70,291
Karnataka
34,74,043
58,32,890
36,49,865
58,25,296
Kerala
23,19,510
38,50,802
26,46,492
47,49,599
Madhya Pradesh
32,71,960
55,58,912
39,87,456
64,76,407
Maharashtra
60,97,234
1,15,51,427
64,44,857
1,21,48,273
Manipur
1,68,963
2,14,579
1,87,464
2,67,435
Meghalaya
1,64,419
3,20,986
1,89,814
3,06,179
Mizoram
12,841
17,109
16,863
28,659
Nagaland
53,657
1,05,778
71,674
1,21,882
Odisha
29,48,723
40,87,349
34,19,288
47,86,444
Punjab
16,57,995
28,11,437
18,71,246
31,49,055
Rajasthan
28,37,753
54,08,175
35,04,012
63,65,206
Sikkim
42,215
78,754
45,938
71,937
Tamil Nadu
42,29,039
84,58,091
45,24,484
87,46,975
Telangana
24,76,860
36,81,180
27,65,997
42,97,888
Tripura
1,51,335
1,90,951
1,83,220
2,53,346
Uttar Pradesh
89,94,323
1,57,45,855
93,83,148
1,59,95,004
Uttarakhand
5,05,049
8,28,105
6,12,174
10,09,650
West Bengal
78,31,257
1,05,41,884
92,67,816
1,20,38,420
A & N Islands
21,708
47,998
18,990
37,075
Chandigarh
35,253
77,804
77,847
1,81,169
D & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
32,994
66,527
38,245
86,610
Jammu & Kashmir
6,65,253
10,73,669
7,00,352
10,62,851
Ladakh
17,394
30,032
18,146
31,145
Lakshadweep
3,098
4,696
4,477
7,622
Puducherry
70,696
1,51,643
77,122
1,74,934
All-India
6,50,48,390
10,96,25,967
7,33,99,476
12,05,99,815
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.