ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: ہریانہ میں نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹ
06 AUG 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
گورکھپور نیوکلیئر پاور پروجیکٹ 700 میگاواٹ کے دو جڑواں یونٹوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ جی ایچ اے وی پی 1اور2 (2ایکس700 میگاواٹ) اور جی ایچ اے وی پی -3اور4 (2ایکس700 میگاواٹ)۔ حکومت نے فروری 2014 میں جی ایچ اے وی پی -1 اور 2 کے لیے انتظامی منظوری اور مالی منظوری دی تھی۔ فی الحال، جی ایچ اے وی پی -1 اور 2 زیر تعمیر ہے اور 2031-32 تک مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔
کھدائی کی سرگرمیاں سال 2018 میں شروع ہوئیں۔ یہ جگہ ایک مٹی کی جگہ ہے جس میں کوئی سخت چٹان نہیں ہے۔ لہٰذا، کومپیکٹڈ سوائل سیمنٹ مکس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کھدائی اور زمینی بہتری کی تکنیک کو انجام دیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد فاؤنڈیشن کے ڈھیروں کی تعمیر اور ان کی اہلیت تھی۔ تاہم، تصدیقی جیو تکنیکی تحقیقات نے مٹی کے طبقے میں کچھ مقامی کمزور زونوں کی نشاندہی کی۔ اس کے پیش نظر، اس مسئلے کے حل کے لیے ایک مشہور کنسلٹنٹ کو شامل کیا گیا، جس نے جامع تحقیقات کیں اور تدارک کے لیے سفارشات پیش کیں، جو اس وقت ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی کے زیرِ جائزہ ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا عمل میں کافی وقت لگا، جس کی وجہ سے نیوکلیئر جزیرے کی تعمیر کے آغاز میں تاخیر ہوئی۔
تاہم، آلات کے لیے کام کا ایوارڈ، بڑے ای پی سی پیکجز اور دیگر اہم پلانٹ کی عمارت کی تعمیر میں پیش رفت ہوئی۔
منصوبے کی سرگرمیوں کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے طویل مینوفیکچرنگ سائیکل کے آلات کی پیشگی خریداری شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے بڑے آلات منگوائے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے کچھ سائٹ پر موصول بھی ہوئے ہیں۔ تمام بڑے آلات اور کام کے پیکج جیسے مین پلانٹ سول ورکس، نیوکلیئر پائپنگ، ٹربائن آئی لینڈ، آئی ڈی سی ٹی وغیرہ کو نوازا جا چکا ہے اور کام جاری ہے۔ متعدد سطحوں پر پراجیکٹ کی سرگرمیوں کی پیشرفت کی مسلسل نگرانی، رکاوٹوں کی بروقت نشاندہی اور درمیانی کورس میں ضروری تصحیحیں، دکانداروں/ ٹھیکیداروں کے ساتھ متواتر ملاقاتیں اور ممکنہ حد تک تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کی دوبارہ ترتیب کو بھی لیا گیا ہے۔
جب کہ پردیی عمارتوں / ڈھانچے میں کام جاری ہے، اہم جوہری جزیرے میں تعمیراتی سرگرمیاں مکمل طور پر شروع کی جائیں گی جب سائٹ کی مخصوص زمینی بہتری کی سرگرمیاں مکمل ہو جائیں گی اور ریگولیٹری کلیئرنس حاصل ہو جائے گی۔ تاخیر بنیادی طور پر تعمیر کے دوران پیش آنے والی مٹی کے حالات میں حیرت کی وجہ سے ہوئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR POWER PLANT IN HARYANA
06 AUG 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Gorakhpur Nuclear Power Project comprises two twin units of 700 MW each viz. GHAVP 1&2 (2X700 MW) and GHAVP-3&4 (2X700 MW). The Government accorded administrative approval and financial sanction for the GHAVP-1&2 in February 2014. Presently, GHAVP-1&2 is under construction and is expected to be completed by 2031-32.
Excavation activities commenced in the year 2018. The site is a soil site with no hard rock. Therefore, technique of excavation & Ground improvement (GI) using compacted soil cement mix was carried out. This was followed by construction of foundation piles and their qualification. However, confirmatory geo technical investigations indicated some localized weak zones in soil strata. In view of this, a consultant of repute was roped in for resolution of the issue, who carried out comprehensive investigations and submitted recommendations for remediation, which is presently under review by the regulatory authority. The above stated process took significant time, leading to delay in start of construction of the Nuclear Island.
However, award of work for equipment, major EPC packages and construction of other main plant building progressed.
In order to streamline the project activities, advance procurement of long manufacturing cycle equipment have been initiated. Accordingly major equipment have been ordered, some of which have also been received at site. All major equipment and works packages like Main Plant Civil Works, Nuclear Piping, Turbine Island, IDCT etc. have been awarded and works are in progress. Constant monitoring of progress of project activities at multiple levels, timely identification of constraints & making necessary mid-course corrections, frequent meetings with vendors / contractors and re-sequencing of construction activities to the extent possible, have also been taken.
While work is in progress in the peripheral buildings/structures, the construction activities in the main nuclear island would be taken up in full swing once site specific ground improvement activities are concluded and regulatory clearance is obtained. The delay has been primarily due to surprises in the soil conditions encountered during construction.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.