Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ASSISTANCE BY TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT BOARD
06 AUG 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Technology Development Board (TDB) has sanctioned a total financial assistance of Rs. 2958.95 crores and disbursed Rs. 2255.87 crores till 31.07.2025 to 422 industrial concerns/ agencies for the development and commercialization of indigenous technologies including for the establishment of the Industrial Meta Tattva Facility.
The Metamaterial Surface Cloaking System (MSCS) is a cutting-edge technology. The key features of the MSCS include its high efficacy over a wide bandwidth of spectrum including, visible, Infrared (IR), Microwave and Ultraviolet (UV) sensors-based surveillance platforms thereby reducing detection. Additionally, for mixing with surroundings, camouflage scheme is put-over with visual/IR/other compliant substances. MSCS is aimed at masking vital defence assets from detection across a wide range of spectrums. The systems offer a transformative advantage in battlefield concealment.
The Metamaterial Surface Cloaking System (MSCS) has been field-tested and validated by various end users in the defence domains which have acknowledged successful trials and the outcomes have largely been positive.
The MSCS has been field tested and validated for deployment. The deployment of the fully indigenous camouflage systems will mark an important step toward strengthening India’s technological edge in modern warfare. The technology exemplifies the spirit of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ with the translation of research into state-of-art defence capabilities.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड द्वारा सहायता
06 AUG 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने औद्योगिक मेटा तत्व केन्द्र की स्थापना सहित स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास एवं व्यावसायीकरण हेतु 422 औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों/एजेंसियों को 31.07.2025 तक कुल 2958.95 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकृत की है और 2255.87 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए हैं।
मेटामटेरियल सरफेस क्लोकिंग सिस्टम (एमएससीएस) एक अत्याधुनिक तकनीक है। एमएससीएस की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में दृश्यमान, इन्फ्रारेड (आईआर), माइक्रोवेव और पराबैंगनी (यूवी) सेंसर-आधारित निगरानी प्लेटफॉर्म सहित स्पेक्ट्रम की एक विस्तृत बैंडविड्थ पर इसकी उच्च प्रभावकारिता शामिल है, जिससे पता लग पाना कम हो जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, परिवेश के साथ घुलने-मिलने के लिए, दृश्य/ आईआर /अन्य अनुरूप पदार्थों के साथ छलावरण प्रणाली अपनायी जाती है। एमएससीएस का उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण रक्षा परिसंपत्तियों को स्पेक्ट्रम की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में पता लगने से बचाना है। ये प्रणालियां युद्धक्षेत्र में गुप्तता बरतने के मामले में एक परिवर्तनकारी लाभ प्रदान करती हैं।
मेटामटेरियल सरफेस क्लोकिंग सिस्टम (एमएससीएस) का रक्षा क्षेत्र से जुड़े विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा परीक्षण और सत्यापन किया गया है। उन्होंने सफल परीक्षणों को स्वीकार किया है और उनके परिणाम काफी हद तक सकारात्मक रहे हैं।
एमएससीएस का परीक्षण किया जा चुका है और इसे तैनाती के लिए मान्य किया जा चुका है। पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी छलावरण प्रणालियों की तैनाती आधुनिक युद्ध में भारत की तकनीकी बढ़त को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। यह तकनीक अनुसंधान के रक्षा से जुड़ी अत्याधुनिक क्षमताओं में साकार होने के साथ-साथ ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की भावना का प्रतीक है।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।