Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ASSISTANCE BY TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT BOARD
06 AUG 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Technology Development Board (TDB) has sanctioned a total financial assistance of Rs. 2958.95 crores and disbursed Rs. 2255.87 crores till 31.07.2025 to 422 industrial concerns/ agencies for the development and commercialization of indigenous technologies including for the establishment of the Industrial Meta Tattva Facility.
The Metamaterial Surface Cloaking System (MSCS) is a cutting-edge technology. The key features of the MSCS include its high efficacy over a wide bandwidth of spectrum including, visible, Infrared (IR), Microwave and Ultraviolet (UV) sensors-based surveillance platforms thereby reducing detection. Additionally, for mixing with surroundings, camouflage scheme is put-over with visual/IR/other compliant substances. MSCS is aimed at masking vital defence assets from detection across a wide range of spectrums. The systems offer a transformative advantage in battlefield concealment.
The Metamaterial Surface Cloaking System (MSCS) has been field-tested and validated by various end users in the defence domains which have acknowledged successful trials and the outcomes have largely been positive.
The MSCS has been field tested and validated for deployment. The deployment of the fully indigenous camouflage systems will mark an important step toward strengthening India’s technological edge in modern warfare. The technology exemplifies the spirit of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ with the translation of research into state-of-art defence capabilities.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: تکنالوجی ترقیاتی بورڈ کے ذریعہ تعاون
06 AUG 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) نے 2958.95 کروڑ روپے کی کل مالی امداد منظور کی ہے اور 31.07.2025 تک 422 صنعتی خدشات/ایجنسیوں کو 2255.87 کروڑ روپے دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور کمرشلائزیشن بشمول انڈسٹریل میٹا ٹا کلیٹی کے قیام کے لیے تقسیم کیے ہیں ۔
میٹی میٹریل سرفیس کلوکنگ سسٹم (ایم ایس سی ایس) ایک جدید ٹیکنالوجی ہے۔ ایم ایس سی ایس کی اہم خصوصیات میں اس کی وسیع بینڈوڈتھ پر اسپیکٹرم کی اعلی افادیت شامل ہے، بشمول، مرئی، انفراریڈ (آئی آر)، مائیکرو ویو اور الٹرا وائلٹ (یو وی) سینسرز پر مبنی نگرانی کے پلیٹ فارم جس سے پتہ لگانے میں کمی آتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ماحول کے ساتھ اختلاط کے لیے، چھلاورن کی اسکیم کو بصری/آئی آر/دیگر مطابقت پذیر مادوں کے ساتھ ڈال دیا جاتا ہے۔ ایم ایس سی ایس کا مقصد اہم دفاعی اثاثوں کو اسپیکٹرم کی وسیع رینج میں پتہ لگانے سے چھپانا ہے۔ نظام جنگ کے میدان میں چھپانے میں ایک تبدیلی کا فائدہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔
میٹا میٹریل سرفیس کلوکنگ سسٹم (ایم ایس سی ایس) کو دفاعی ڈومینز میں مختلف اختتامی صارفین کے ذریعہ فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کیا گیا ہے اور اس کی توثیق کی گئی ہے جنہوں نے کامیاب ٹرائلز کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور نتائج بڑی حد تک مثبت رہے ہیں۔
ایم ایس سی ایس کا فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کیا گیا ہے اور تعیناتی کے لیے اس کی توثیق کی گئی ہے۔ مکمل طور پر دیسی کیموفلاج سسٹم کی تعیناتی جدید جنگ میں ہندوستان کی تکنیکی برتری کو مضبوط کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرے گی۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی جدید ترین دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں تحقیق کے ترجمہ کے ساتھ ’آتمنیر بھر بھارت‘ کے جذبے کی مثال دیتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور محکمہ خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔