शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की की नई तकनीक का उद्योग में सफल हस्तांतरण
- नवीन पॉलीट्रायज़ीन तकनीक एनर्जीएनव कंपनी को सौंपी गई
- उद्योग ने तकनीक को टिकाऊ समाधान माना।
06 AUG 2025 5:46PM by PIB Dehradun
आईआईटी रुड़की ने एक नई तकनीक का उद्योग जगत में सफल हस्तांतरण करते हुए एनर्जीएनव स्मार्ट केमिकल्स एंड मैटेरियल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौता किया है। यह तकनीक नाइट्रोजन-समृद्ध नैनोपोरस पॉलीट्रायज़ीन के उत्पादन के लिए अल्ट्राफास्ट माइक्रोवेव-सहायता प्राप्त संश्लेषण विधि पर आधारित है।
इस तकनीक को आईआईटी रुड़की के रसायन विज्ञान विभाग के प्रोफेसर परितोष मोहंती और डॉ. मोनिका चौधरी ने विकसित किया है। इसका शीर्षक है – "नाइट्रोजन-समृद्ध उच्च सतह क्षेत्र नैनोपोरस पॉलीट्रायज़ीन के संश्लेषण की प्रक्रिया और उनके बहु-कार्यात्मक अनुप्रयोग"। यह विधि कम समय में अधिक प्रभावी नतीजे देने में सक्षम है।
आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. के.के. पंत ने इस अवसर पर कहा, "यह समझौता अनुसंधान को प्रभावशाली, वास्तविक दुनिया के समाधानों में बदलने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह तकनीक ‘प्रयोगशाला से बाज़ार’ की दिशा में एक ठोस कदम है जो आत्मनिर्भर और तकनीकी रूप से विकसित भारत के निर्माण में मदद करेगा।"
आईआईटी रुड़की के कुलाशासक (स्रिक) प्रो. विवेक मलिक ने कहा, "हमें गर्व है कि आईआईटी रुड़की में विकसित एक डीप-टेक समाधान अब व्यावहारिक उपयोग में आ रहा है। एनर्जीएनव के साथ यह सहयोग टिकाऊ तकनीकों के विकास को गति देगा।"
इस तकनीक के सह-आविष्कारक प्रो. परितोष मोहंती ने कहा, "यह नई सामग्री हरित ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और सतत रसायन विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं रखती है। इस हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से वर्षों की मेहनत को असली दुनिया में उपयोग होता देखना बहुत संतोषजनक है।"
एनर्जीएनव स्मार्ट केमिकल्स एंड मैटेरियल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की ओर से श्री एम. आर. कटुआल ने कहा, "हम इस नवाचार को अगले स्तर तक ले जाने के लिए आईआईटी रुड़की के साथ साझेदारी को लेकर उत्साहित हैं। इस तकनीक की खासियतें हमारे मिशन – उभरते क्षेत्रों के लिए टिकाऊ और स्केलेबल समाधान – के अनुरूप हैं।"
यह समझौता आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को मजबूत करता है और स्वदेशी नवाचार, हरित रसायन और स्मार्ट विनिर्माण पर भारत के फोकस को दर्शाता है। यह पहल मेक इन इंडिया की सोच के अनुसार उद्योग-तैयार समाधान विकसित करने की दिशा में एक ठोस कदम है।
आईआईटी रुड़की ऐसे प्रयासों के माध्यम से यह सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला शोध कार्य वास्तविक दुनिया की तकनीकों में बदले और भारत को वैश्विक मंच पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाए।

Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee licenses its newly developed technology to EnrgEnv Smart Chemicals and Materials Pvt. Ltd
- Novel ultrafast microwave-assisted synthesis method to produce Nitrogen-Enriched Nanoporous Polytriazines
-Industry Recognizes the Technology as a Sustainable Solution
06 AUG 2025 5:39PM by PIB Dehradun
In a significant step towards the commercialization of advanced materials science research, the Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT Roorkee) has signed a Technology Transfer Agreement with EnrgEnv Smart Chemicals and Materials Pvt. Ltd. for a novel technology designed to produce nitrogen-enriched polytriazine.
The technology, titled “Process for synthesis of nitrogen-enriched high surface area nanoporous polytriazines and their multi-functional applications,” has been developed by Prof. Paritosh Mohanty and Dr. Monika Chaudhary from the Department of Chemistry, IIT Roorkee. This breakthrough involves an ultrafast microwave-assisted synthesis method to create high surface area, nitrogen-enriched nanoporous polytriazines with wide-ranging functional applications.
Prof. K.K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, congratulated the inventors and the industry partner, stating: “This agreement underscores IIT Roorkee’s commitment to translating research into impactful, real-world solutions. The successful transfer of this technology from lab to market exemplifies our dedication to fostering innovation, supporting industry partnerships, and contributing to the vision of a self-reliant and technologically Viksit Bharat.”
Prof. Vivek Malik, Dean (SRIC), IIT Roorkee, added: “We are proud to see another deep-tech solution developed at IIT Roorkee moving toward practical applications. Transfers like this with EnrgEnv Smart Chemicals and Materials Pvt. Ltd. pave the way for sustainable technologies.”
Prof. Paritosh Mohanty, co-inventor of the technology, remarked:“This material family offers an exciting platform with immense potential across green energy, environment, and sustainable chemistry. It’s gratifying to see years of academic research taking shape in real-world applications through this transfer.”
Representing the industry partner, Mr. M. R. Katual from EnrgEnv Smart Chemicals and Materials Pvt. Ltd. stated: “We are excited to collaborate with IIT Roorkee to take this innovation to the next stage. The unique features of this material align perfectly with our mission to develop sustainable and scalable solutions for emerging sectors.”
This partnership reflects the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat, emphasizing India’s commitment to indigenous innovation, green chemistry, and smart manufacturing. The successful transfer not only marks a milestone in technology adoption but also strengthens the bridge between academia and industry in the pursuit of sustainable development.