Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EARTHQUAKES-GPR TECHNOLOGY
06 AUG 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is continuously working on enhancing its operational readiness and timely deployment of Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) and related geophysical equipment for search and rescue purposes, detecting voids & buried objects, assessing structural damage, and understanding the earthquake's impact on the subsurface following the occurrence of an earthquake. In a recent landslide rescue operation in Lachen, Sikkim, the Indian Army utilized Drone mounted GPR to locate potential victims buried under debris indicating Government’s readiness to ensure the timely deployment and operational readiness of GPR and related geophysical equipment in event of disasters. The Drone mounted GPR helped identifying two sub-surface anomalies at depths of 0.76 metres and 0.015 metres to support rescue operations.
The primary responsibility of disaster management rests with the State Government concerned. The Central Government, wherever required, supplements the efforts of the State Governments by providing logistic and financial support in cases of natural disasters of severe nature. National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), constituted under section 44 of the Disaster Management Act, 2005 is equipped with state of art equipment like GPR and other geophysical tools to provide specialist response to a threatening disaster situation or disaster. At present, NDRF has 16 Battalions, which are located as per vulnerability profile of the country to provide immediate response during disasters. As per the National Policy on Disaster Management, raising of State Disaster Response Force (SDRF) and equipping them is with the State/UT Governments concerned. The Central Government regularly follows up with the State/UT Governments to raise SDRF and equip them with adequate disaster response capabilities. To facilitate the State Governments, the Central Government has also shared the list of disaster response equipment with them, with the request to equip their SDRF in line with NDRF. Training programs and workshops are being conducted to enhance the skills of engineers and other professionals in using GPR and other relevant technologies.
Documented examples or case studies pertaining to identification of voids and successful rescues during Indian earthquake disasters are not readily available due to several reason like (i) the complexities of earthquake debris makes it challenging for GPR to accurately identify voids and distinguish them from other subsurface anomalies and (ii) GPR is often used in conjunction with other technologies like acoustic sensors and micro-seismic monitoring, making it difficult to isolate GPR's specific contribution to a successful rescue. Thus, the focus was more on conventional search and immediate rescue of trapped individuals. However, after the 2001 Bhuj earthquake, GPR was used to investigate sand blow craters formed due to liquefaction in the Banni plain and Great Rann of Kachchh. The high-resolution GPR successfully imaged the stratigraphy and deformation up to 6.5 meters deep, helping to understand the mechanism of sediment venting. The Sikkim earthquake 2011 resulted in various types of failures, including slope failures, settlement, and structural failures. GPR was used to examine distressed pavements and depth of cracks in buildings.
The Government is addressing the limitations of Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) technology through ongoing research, development of improved interpretation techniques, and the integration of GPR with other technologies. Government Agencies and Educational Institutions like Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), National Geophysical Research Institute (NGRI), National Building Research Institute (NBRI), Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT Roorkee) are extensively working on GPR's limitations. Low Frequency Antennas and Dual-Polarized & 3D GPR Systems are being deployed for addressing reduced penetration depths whereas advanced Signal Processing techniques using Deep learning models are being developed and used to specifically eliminate clutter in reinforced concrete, improving the detection of voids and other subsurface anomalies.
Various research organisations like ISRO, NGRI, NBRI etc. are actively involved in developing and refining GPR techniques, including polarimetric GPR for fracture detection and time-domain full-waveform inversion for quantitative analysis of subsurface properties. The use of GPR in conjunction with other technologies, such as 3D software modelling, to create detailed subsurface visualizations are also being explored. GPR data is being combined with geospatial data (like topographic data) to create more accurate subsurface maps, particularly in uneven terrains. These techniques will help enhancing the overall efficiency and effectiveness of earthquake search and rescue operations.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भूकंप-जीपीआर तकनीक
06 AUG 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार अपनी परिचालन तत्परता बढ़ाने और खोज एवं बचाव उद्देश्यों, असामान्य जगहों और दबी हुई वस्तुओं का पता लगाने, संरचनात्मक क्षति का आकलन करने और भूकंप के बाद सतह पर भूकंप के प्रभाव को समझने के लिए ग्राउंड पेनेट्रेटिंग रडार (जीपीआर) और सम्बंधित भूभौतिकीय उपकरणों के समय पर उपयोग किए जाने को लेकर निरंतर काम कर रही है। सिक्किम के लाचेन में हाल ही में हुए भूस्खलन बचाव अभियान में भारतीय सेना ने मलबे में दबे संभावित पीड़ितों का पता लगाने के लिए ड्रोन-माउंटेड जीपीआर का उपयोग किया। यह तकनीक आपदाओं की स्थिति में जीपीआर और सम्बंधित भूभौतिकीय उपकरणों को समय पर घटना स्थल पर पहुंचाने और परिचालन कौशल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की तत्परता को दर्शाता है। ड्रोन-माउंटेड जीपीआर ने बचाव कार्यों में सहायता के लिए 0.76 मीटर और 0.015 मीटर की गहराई पर दो भूमिगत विसंगतियों की पहचान करने में मदद की।
आपदा प्रबंधन की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी राज्य सरकार की है। केंद्र सरकार जहां भी आवश्यक हो, गंभीर प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के मामलों में रसद और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहयोग करती है। आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 44 के अंतर्गत गठित राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) किसी भी संभावित आपदा की स्थिति या आपदा के लिए विशेषज्ञ प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करने हेतु जीपीआर और अन्य भूभौतिकीय उपकरणों जैसे अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों से लैस है। वर्तमान में, एनडीआरएफ की 16 बटालियनें हैं, जो आपदाओं के दौरान तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करने के लिए देश की दुर्घटना संभावित क्षेत्र के अनुसार तैनात हैं। राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन नीति के अनुसार, राज्य आपदा मोचन बल (एसडीआरएफ) का गठन और उन्हें साजो-सामान उपलब्ध कराने का कार्य सम्बंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों का है। केंद्र सरकार एसडीआरएफ के गठन और उन्हें पर्याप्त आपदा प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं से लैस करने के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के साथ नियमित रूप से संपर्क बनाए रखती है। राज्य सरकारों की सुविधा के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने उनके साथ आपदा प्रतिक्रिया उपकरणों की सूची भी साझा की है। इसके साथ ही यह अनुरोध भी किया है कि वे अपने एसडीआरएफ को एनडीआरएफ के अनुरूप तैयार करें। जीपीआर और अन्य प्रासंगिक तकनीकों के उपयोग में इंजीनियरों और अन्य पेशेवरों के कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
भारतीय भूकंप आपदाओं के दौरान रिक्तियों की पहचान और सफल बचाव से सम्बंधित प्रलेखित उदाहरण या केस स्टडी कई कारणों से आसानी से उपलब्ध नहीं हैं, जैसे (i) भूकंप के मलबे की जटिलताएं जीपीआर के लिए असामान्य जगहों की सटीक पहचान करना और उन्हें अन्य भूमिगत विसंगतियों से अलग करना चुनौतीपूर्ण बना देती हैं और (ii) जीपीआर का उपयोग अक्सर ध्वनिक सेंसर और सूक्ष्म-भूकंपीय निगरानी जैसी अन्य तकनीकों के साथ किया जाता है, इससे सफल बचाव में जीपीआर के विशिष्ट योगदान को अलग करना मुश्किल हो जाता है। इस प्रकार पारंपरिक खोज और फंसे हुए व्यक्तियों के तत्काल बचाव पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। हालांकि 2001 के भुज भूकंप के बाद, बन्नी मैदान और कच्छ के रण में द्रवीकरण के कारण बने रेत के क्रेटरों की जांच के लिए जीपीआर का उपयोग किया गया था। उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन जीपीआर ने 6.5 मीटर गहराई तक स्ट्रेटीग्राफ़ी और विरूपण का सफलतापूर्वक चित्रण किया और इससे तलछट निकास की क्रियाविधि को समझने में मदद मिली। 2011 के सिक्किम भूकंप के परिणामस्वरूप ढलान विफलताएं, अवसादन और संरचनात्मक विफलताएं विभिन्न प्रकार की विफलताएं इनमें शामिल हैं। जीपीआर का उपयोग क्षतिग्रस्त फुटपाथों और इमारतों में आई दरारों की गहराई की जांच के लिए किया गया था।
सरकार निरंतर अनुसंधान, बेहतर व्याख्या तकनीकों के विकास और जीपीआर को अन्य तकनीकों के साथ एकीकृत करके ग्राउंड पेनेट्रेटिंग रडार (जीपीआर) तकनीक की सीमाओं का समाधान कर रही है। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो), राष्ट्रीय भूभौतिकीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनजीआरआई), राष्ट्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनबीआरआई), भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की (आईआईटी रुड़की) जैसी सरकारी एजेंसियां और शैक्षणिक संस्थान जीपीआर की सीमाओं पर व्यापक रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। कम प्रवेश गहराई वाले मामलों के लिए निम्न आवृत्ति वाले एंटेना और दोहरे ध्रुवीकृत एवं 3डी जीपीआर प्रणालियों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जबकि डीप लर्निंग मॉडल का उपयोग करके उन्नत सिग्नल प्रोसेसिंग तकनीकों का विकास और उपयोग प्रबलित कंक्रीट में अव्यवस्था को विशेष रूप से ठीक करने, असमामान्य और अन्य उपसतह विसंगतियों का पता लगाने में सुधार के लिए किया जा रहा है।
इसरो, एनजीआरआई, एनबीआरआई आदि जैसे विभिन्न अनुसंधान संगठन जीपीआर तकनीकों के विकास और परिशोधन में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहे हैं, इनमें दरारों और टूट फूट का पता लगाने के लिए पोलरिमेट्रिक जीपीआर और उपसतह गुणों के मात्रात्मिक विश्लेषण के लिए टाइम-डोमेन फुल-वेवफॉर्म इनवर्जन शामिल हैं। विस्तृत उपसतह दृश्यावलोकन के लिए 3डी सॉफ्टवेयर मॉडलिंग जैसी अन्य तकनीकों के साथ जीपीआर के उपयोग की भी संभावनाएं तलाशी जा रही हैं। जीपीआर डेटा को भू-स्थानिक डेटा (जैसे स्थलाकृतिक डेटा) के साथ जोड़ा जा रहा है ताकि अधिक सटीक उपरी सतह के मानचित्र तैयार किए जा सकें, खासकर असमान भूभागों में। ये तकनीकें भूकंप खोज और बचाव कार्यों की समग्र दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगी।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, , डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।