Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PARTICIPATION OF RESERVED CATEGORIES IN SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH
06 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) under Ministry of Science and Technology is implementing Scheduled Caste Sub Plan (SCSP) and Tribal Sub Plan (TSP) to ensure equal participation of OBCs, SCs and STs in scientific research, technology development and innovation ecosystem.
The Science for Equity Empowerment and Development (SEED) Division of DST is implementing several schemes and programs towards socio-economic development of disadvantaged sections of the society through appropriate interventions of Science, Technology and Innovation (STI), leading to improved quality of life and enhanced livelihood opportunities. Following programs of SEED Division are aimed to ensure direct or indirect participation of SC, ST and OBCs.
1. Strengthening, Upscaling & Nurturing Local Innovations for Livelihood (SUNIL) programme aims to strengthen the livelihood efficiency of Economically Weaker Section (EWS) of society through technology delivery & social enterprise creation. Focus of the programme is not only limited to the deployment of field-tested models and location-specific technologies to meet the needs of local people, it also encourages improving their S&T knowledge, skill enhancement, capacity building and socio-economic conditions.
2. Science Technology and Innovation (STI) Hubs aims towards holistic development of SC and ST communities across the country through systemic interventions. These Hubs are established in collaborative, networked and partnership framework to resolve the last mile challenges in introduction, delivery, management, use and extension of technology applications for development of target SC/ST population. The Hubs also harness and leverage frontier technologies available with other knowledge organizations for deployment. So far, 53 STI Hubs have been established in States/UTs of Andaman & Nicobar, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Goa, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Odisha, Puducherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
In addition to programs of SEED Division, INSPIRE-MANAK programme of DST is promoting culture of innovation and creative thinking among students studying in class 6 to 10 through their ideas to address societal challenge using S&T. During last three years, 36,388 students belonging to SC/ST, studying in class 6 to 10 were supported with an award of Rs. 10,000/- each.
Project based research funding support is being provided by Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) to researchers belonging to the SC/ST communities to undertake R&D in frontier areas of science and engineering to further their capacity and advance in mainstream research programs. During last three years, more than 503 researchers belonging to SC/ST community have been supported.
Apart from implementing specific schemes and programmes for SC, ST communities, DST had also issued Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR) Guidelines in May 2022, to facilitate integration of science and society and build synergy among diversified stakeholders thus ensuring transfer of scientific knowledge for the benefit of different sections of society including OBCs, SCs and STs. It further aims to create an effective ecosystem for optimum use of existing assets to empower less endowed, marginalized and exploited sections of society by enhancing their capability, capacity and latent potential.
The total allocation and expenditure earmarked for SC, ST beneficiaries under various schemes of the DST during the last three years, Year-wise is as follows:
Tribal Sub- Plan Scheme/ Programme (TSP) In Cr.
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25
Funds allocated
82.80
57.62
98.70
Expenditure
71.18
38.50
69.72
Scheduled caste Sub- Plan Scheme/ Programme (SCSP) In Cr
Funds allocated
159.75
111.22
198.45
Expenditure
133.32
69.18
154.79
In addition, and beyond this an estimated expenditure of Rs.653.051 Cr has been made on payment of fellowship to research fellows belonging to OBCs (NCL), SCs and STs under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR’s) scheme “Capacity Building and Human Resource Development: Doctoral and Postdoctoral Fellowship”.
The Ministry of Science and Technology, follows the guidelines issued by Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) for effective implementation of reservation policies for recruitment of OBCs, SCs and STs.
The Union Government has taken various steps to facilitate adoption of science and technology schemes by eligible OBC, SC and ST beneficiaries. Some of the highlights are:
1. The Department has established SC/ST Cells within State Science and Technology Councils to achieve development for SC/ST communities through collaborative efforts involving government, industry, academia, and society. These cells are adopting a bottom up approach to collect information on livelihood systems, encompassing human, natural, social, physical and financial capitals, as well as local and indigenous knowledge to aid in formulation of specific strategies, plans, and programs for the development of SC/ST beneficiaries. So far, 11 SC-ST Cells have been established in States/UTs of Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Mizoram, Punjab, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
2. More than 70,000 candidates belonging to SC/ST category were given trainings on advanced technologies under National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM- ICPS) during last three years.
3. A special Call has been given under Scheme for Young Scientists and Technologists (SYST) in 2025 for Unemployed Young Scientists (from SC/ ST category) to provide them the opportunities to undertake application oriented socially relevant research projects.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में आरक्षित श्रेणियों की भागीदारी
06 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और नवाचार इको-सिस्‍टम में अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी), अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) और अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) की समान भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अनुसूचित जाति उप-योजना (एससीएसपी) और जनजातीय उप-योजना (टीएसपी) को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का समता सशक्तिकरण और विकास हेतु विज्ञान (एसईईडी) प्रभाग, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) के समुचित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से समाज के वंचित वर्गों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास हेतु कई योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों का क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है, जिससे जीवन स्तर में सुधार और आजीविका के अवसरों में वृद्धि हो रही है। सीड प्रभाग के निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग की प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना है।
1. आजीविका के लिए स्थानीय नवाचारों को सुदृढ़, उन्नत और पोषित करने (एसयूएनआईएल) कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी वितरण और सामाजिक उद्यम निर्माण के माध्यम से समाज के आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) की आजीविका दक्षता को सुदृढ़ बनाना है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य केवल स्थानीय लोगों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए क्षेत्र-परीक्षणित मॉडलों और स्थान-विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह उनके विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी ज्ञान, कौशल संवर्धन, क्षमता निर्माण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों में सुधार को भी प्रोत्साहित करता है।
2. विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार केंद्रों का उद्देश्य व्यवस्थित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से देश भर में अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों का समग्र विकास करना है। ये केंद्र लक्षित अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति जनसंख्या के विकास हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोगों के परिचय, वितरण, प्रबंधन, उपयोग और विस्तार में आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक, नेटवर्क और साझेदारी ढांचे में स्थापित किए गए हैं। ये केंद्र अन्य ज्ञान संगठनों के पास उपलब्ध अग्रणी तकनीकों का उपयोग करते हैं और उसका लाभ भी उठाते हैं। अब तक, अंडमान और निकोबार, आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, गोवा, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, लद्दाख, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, पुदुचेरी, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 53 एसटीआई केंद्र स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।
एसईईडी प्रभाग के कार्यक्रमों के अतिरिक्त, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का इंस्पायर-मानक कार्यक्रम, कक्षा 6 से 10 तक के विद्यार्थियों में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के उनके विचारों के माध्यम से नवाचार और रचनात्मक सोच की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, कक्षा 6 से 10 तक के 36,388 अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के विद्यार्थियों को 10,000/- रुपये प्रति विद्यार्थी के पुरस्कार से सहायता प्रदान की गई।
अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठान (एएनआरएफ) द्वारा अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदाय के शोधकर्ताओं को विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्य करने हेतु परियोजना आधारित अनुसंधान वित्तपोषण सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है ताकि उनकी क्षमता में वृद्धि हो और वे मुख्यधारा के अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों में आगे बढ़ सकें। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदाय के 503 से अधिक शोधकर्ताओं को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
विज्ञान विभाग ने एससी, एसटी समुदायों के लिए विशिष्ट योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने के अलावा, विज्ञान और समाज के एकीकरण को सुगम बनाने और विविध हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल बनाने के लिए मई 2022 में वैज्ञानिक सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (एसएसआर) दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए थे। इस प्रकार, ओबीसी, एससी और एसटी सहित समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के लाभ के लिए वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान का हस्तांतरण सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य मौजूदा संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग हेतु एक प्रभावी इको-सिस्‍टम का निर्माण करना है ताकि समाज के वंचित, हाशिए पर पड़े और शोषित वर्गों की क्षमता, सामर्थ्य और अंतर्निहित क्षमता को बढ़ाकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाया जा सके।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान डीएसटी की विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति के लाभार्थियों के लिए निर्धारित वर्षवार कुल आवंटन और व्यय निम्नानुसार है:
जनजातीय उप-योजना स्कीम/कार्यक्रम (टीएसपी) करोड़ में
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25
आवंटित धन
82.80
57.62
98.70
व्यय
71.18
38.50
69.72
अनुसूचित जाति उप-योजना योजना/कार्यक्रम (एससीएसपी) करोड़ में
आवंटित धन
159.75
111.22
198.45
व्यय
133.32
69.18
154.79
इसके अतिरिक्त, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की योजना क्षमता निर्माण और मानव संसाधन विकास: डॉक्टरेट और पोस्टडॉक्टरेट फेलोशिप के तहत ओबीसी (एनसीएल), एससी और एसटी से संबंधित शोध फेलो को फेलोशिप के भुगतान पर 653.051 करोड़ रुपये का अनुमानित व्यय किया गया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति की भर्ती के लिए आरक्षण नीतियों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करता है।
केंद्र सरकार ने पात्र ओबीसी, एससी और एसटी लाभार्थियों द्वारा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी योजनाओं को अपनाने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें से कुछ मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. विभाग ने सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और समाज के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों के विकास हेतु राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों के अंतर्गत अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना की है। ये प्रकोष्ठ, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के लाभार्थियों के विकास हेतु विशिष्ट रणनीतियों, योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के निर्माण में सहायता के लिए, मानव, प्राकृतिक, सामाजिक, भौतिक और वित्तीय पूंजी के साथ-साथ स्थानीय और स्वदेशी ज्ञान को शामिल करते हुए आजीविका प्रणालियों पर जानकारी एकत्र करने के लिए एक बुनियादी दृष्टिकोण अपना रहे हैं। अब तक, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, मिज़ोरम, पंजाब, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल जैसे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 11 अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।
2. पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, राष्ट्रीय अंतर्विषयी साइबर भौतिक प्रणाली मिशन (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) के अंतर्गत अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति वर्ग के 70,000 से अधिक अभ्यर्थियों को उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों पर प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
3. युवा वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों (एसवाईएसटी) के लिए योजना के अंतर्गत 2025 में बेरोजगार युवा वैज्ञानिकों (एससी/एसटी श्रेणी) के लिए एक विशेष आह्वान किया गया है, ताकि उन्हें अनुप्रयोग उन्मुख सामाजिक रूप से प्रासंगिक अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं शुरू करने के अवसर प्रदान किए जा सकें।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।