Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PARTICIPATION OF RESERVED CATEGORIES IN SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH
06 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) under Ministry of Science and Technology is implementing Scheduled Caste Sub Plan (SCSP) and Tribal Sub Plan (TSP) to ensure equal participation of OBCs, SCs and STs in scientific research, technology development and innovation ecosystem.
The Science for Equity Empowerment and Development (SEED) Division of DST is implementing several schemes and programs towards socio-economic development of disadvantaged sections of the society through appropriate interventions of Science, Technology and Innovation (STI), leading to improved quality of life and enhanced livelihood opportunities. Following programs of SEED Division are aimed to ensure direct or indirect participation of SC, ST and OBCs.
1. Strengthening, Upscaling & Nurturing Local Innovations for Livelihood (SUNIL) programme aims to strengthen the livelihood efficiency of Economically Weaker Section (EWS) of society through technology delivery & social enterprise creation. Focus of the programme is not only limited to the deployment of field-tested models and location-specific technologies to meet the needs of local people, it also encourages improving their S&T knowledge, skill enhancement, capacity building and socio-economic conditions.
2. Science Technology and Innovation (STI) Hubs aims towards holistic development of SC and ST communities across the country through systemic interventions. These Hubs are established in collaborative, networked and partnership framework to resolve the last mile challenges in introduction, delivery, management, use and extension of technology applications for development of target SC/ST population. The Hubs also harness and leverage frontier technologies available with other knowledge organizations for deployment. So far, 53 STI Hubs have been established in States/UTs of Andaman & Nicobar, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Goa, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Odisha, Puducherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
In addition to programs of SEED Division, INSPIRE-MANAK programme of DST is promoting culture of innovation and creative thinking among students studying in class 6 to 10 through their ideas to address societal challenge using S&T. During last three years, 36,388 students belonging to SC/ST, studying in class 6 to 10 were supported with an award of Rs. 10,000/- each.
Project based research funding support is being provided by Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) to researchers belonging to the SC/ST communities to undertake R&D in frontier areas of science and engineering to further their capacity and advance in mainstream research programs. During last three years, more than 503 researchers belonging to SC/ST community have been supported.
Apart from implementing specific schemes and programmes for SC, ST communities, DST had also issued Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR) Guidelines in May 2022, to facilitate integration of science and society and build synergy among diversified stakeholders thus ensuring transfer of scientific knowledge for the benefit of different sections of society including OBCs, SCs and STs. It further aims to create an effective ecosystem for optimum use of existing assets to empower less endowed, marginalized and exploited sections of society by enhancing their capability, capacity and latent potential.
The total allocation and expenditure earmarked for SC, ST beneficiaries under various schemes of the DST during the last three years, Year-wise is as follows:
Tribal Sub- Plan Scheme/ Programme (TSP) In Cr.
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25
Funds allocated
82.80
57.62
98.70
Expenditure
71.18
38.50
69.72
Scheduled caste Sub- Plan Scheme/ Programme (SCSP) In Cr
Funds allocated
159.75
111.22
198.45
Expenditure
133.32
69.18
154.79
In addition, and beyond this an estimated expenditure of Rs.653.051 Cr has been made on payment of fellowship to research fellows belonging to OBCs (NCL), SCs and STs under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR’s) scheme “Capacity Building and Human Resource Development: Doctoral and Postdoctoral Fellowship”.
The Ministry of Science and Technology, follows the guidelines issued by Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) for effective implementation of reservation policies for recruitment of OBCs, SCs and STs.
The Union Government has taken various steps to facilitate adoption of science and technology schemes by eligible OBC, SC and ST beneficiaries. Some of the highlights are:
1. The Department has established SC/ST Cells within State Science and Technology Councils to achieve development for SC/ST communities through collaborative efforts involving government, industry, academia, and society. These cells are adopting a bottom up approach to collect information on livelihood systems, encompassing human, natural, social, physical and financial capitals, as well as local and indigenous knowledge to aid in formulation of specific strategies, plans, and programs for the development of SC/ST beneficiaries. So far, 11 SC-ST Cells have been established in States/UTs of Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Mizoram, Punjab, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
2. More than 70,000 candidates belonging to SC/ST category were given trainings on advanced technologies under National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM- ICPS) during last three years.
3. A special Call has been given under Scheme for Young Scientists and Technologists (SYST) in 2025 for Unemployed Young Scientists (from SC/ ST category) to provide them the opportunities to undertake application oriented socially relevant research projects.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: سائنسی تحقیق میں مخصوص زمروں کی شرکت
06 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی)، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی )، درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) اور درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کی سائنسی تحقیق، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور اختراعات میں مساوی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شیڈول کاسٹ سب پلان (ایس سی ایس پی) اور قبائلی ذیلی منصوبہ (ٹی ایس پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
سائنس فار ایکویٹی ایمپاورمنٹ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ایس ای ای ڈی ) ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈویژن سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع (ایس ٹی آئی ) کی مناسب مداخلتوں کے ذریعے معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقات کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے متعدد اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جس سے معیار زندگی میں بہتری اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ایس ای ای ڈی ڈویژن کے درج ذیل پروگراموں کا مقصد درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کی براہ راست یا بالواسطہ شرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
روزی روٹی کے لیے مقامی اختراعات کو مضبوط بنانے، اپ گریڈ کرنے اور پرورش دینے کے پروگرام (ایس یو این آئی ایل) کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی کی فراہمی اور سماجی انٹرپرائز کی تخلیق کے ذریعے معاشرے کے معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات (ای ڈبلیو ایس) کی روزی روٹی کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد صرف مقامی لوگوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے فیلڈ ٹیسٹ شدہ ماڈلز اور مقام کے لحاظ سے مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ ان کے ایس اینڈ ٹی کے علم، مہارت میں اضافہ، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور سماجی و اقتصادی حالات کی بہتری کو بھی فروغ دینا ہے۔
ایس ٹی آئی مراکز کا مقصد منظم مداخلتوں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کمیونٹیز کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ مراکز ایک باہمی تعاون، نیٹ ورک اور شراکت داری کے فریم ورک میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ہدف شدہ ایس سی/ایس ٹی آبادی کی ترقی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشنز کے تعارف، ترسیل، انتظام، استعمال اور پھیلاؤ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ یہ مراکز دیگر علمی تنظیموں کے ساتھ دستیاب معروف ٹیکنالوجیز کا بھی استعمال اور فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔ اب تک، انڈمان اور نکوبار، آندھرا پردیش، آسام، گوا، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، لداخ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، میگھالیہ، میزورم، اڈیشہ، پڈوچیری، پنجاب، راجستھان، سکمڈو، مغربی بنگال، تلنگانہ، تلنگانہ، میگھالیہ، میگھالیہ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اب تک 53 ایس ٹی آئی مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایس ای ای ڈی ڈویژن کے پروگراموں کے علاوہ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کا انسپائر مانک پروگرام 6 سے 10 جماعت کے طلباء میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنے خیالات کے ذریعے اختراعی اور تخلیقی سوچ کے کلچر کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران، کلاس 6 سے 10 کے 36,388 ایس سی/ایس ٹی طلباء کو 10,000روپے فی طالب علم کے انعام کے ساتھ تعاون کیا گیا ہے۔
نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن فار ریسرچ (اے این آر ایف ) ایس سی /ایس ٹی کمیونٹیز کے محققین کو سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے فرنٹیر ایریاز میں آر اینڈ ڈی کام انجام دینے کے لیے پروجیکٹ پر مبنی ریسرچ فنڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کر رہا ہے تاکہ ان کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور انہیں مرکزی دھارے کے تحقیقی پروگراموں میں جانے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران، ایس سی/ایس ٹی کمیونٹیز کے 503 سے زیادہ محققین کی مدد کی گئی ہے۔
ایس سی، ایس ٹی کمیونٹیز کے لیے مخصوص اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنے کے علاوہ، محکمہ سائنس نے مئی 2022 میں سائنسی سماجی ذمہ داری (ایس ایس آر) کے رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے تاکہ سائنس اور سماج کے انضمام کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اور متنوع اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کی جا سکے۔ اس طرح سماج کے مختلف طبقات بشمول او بی سی ز، ایس سی ز اور ایس ٹی ز کے فائدے کے لیے سائنسی علم کی منتقلی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد معاشرے کے محروم، پسماندہ اور استحصال زدہ طبقات کو ان کی صلاحیت، صلاحیت اور موروثی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے موجودہ وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لیے ایک موثر ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دینا ہے۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران ڈی ایس ٹی کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ایس سی، ایس ٹی استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے سال وار کل مختص اور اخراجات حسب ذیل ہیں:
قبائلی سب پلان اسکیم/ پروگرام (ٹی ایس پی) کروڑ میں۔
مالی سال 2022-23
مالی سال 2023-24
مالی سال 2024-25
فنڈز مختص کیے گئے
82.80
57.62
98.70
خرچہ
71.18
38.50
69.72
درج فہرست ذات سب پلان اسکیم/ پروگرام (ایس سی ایس پی) کروڑ میں
فنڈز مختص کیے گئے
159.75
111.22
198.45
خرچہ
133.32
69.18
154.79
اس کے علاوہ، اور اس سے آگے سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر ) اسکیم "کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ اینڈ ہیومن ریسورس ڈیولپمنٹ" کے تحت (این سی ایل )،او بی سی،ایس سی اور ایس ٹی سے تعلق رکھنے والے ریسرچ فیلوز کو فیلوشپ کی ادائیگی پر 653.051 کروڑ روپے کا تخمینہ خرچ کیا گیا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، او بی سی،ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کی بھرتی کے لیے ریزرویشن پالیسیوں کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت (ڈی او پی ٹی) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے اہل او بی سی، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی استفادہ کنندگان کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اسکیموں کو اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کچھ جھلکیاں یہ ہیں:
محکمہ نے ریاستی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کونسلوں کے اندر ایس سی/ایس ٹی سیل قائم کیے ہیں تاکہ حکومت، صنعت، اکیڈمی اور معاشرے میں شامل مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کمیونٹیز کی ترقی حاصل کی جا سکے۔ یہ ذریعہ معاش کے نظام کے بارے میں معلومات اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے نیچے سے اوپر کا نقطہ نظر اپنا رہے ہیں، جس میں انسانی، قدرتی، سماجی، جسمانی اور مالیاتی دارالحکومتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی اور مقامی علم بھی شامل ہے تاکہ ایس سی اور ایس ٹی مستفیدین کی ترقی کے لیے مخصوص حکمت عملیوں، منصوبوں اور پروگراموں کی تشکیل میں مدد مل سکے۔ اب تک، اروناچل پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، میزورم، پنجاب، سکم، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، تریپورہ، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 11 ایس سی ایس ٹی سیل قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایس سی /ایس ٹی زمرہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے 70,000 سے زیادہ امیدواروں کو گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران نیشنل مشن آن انٹر ڈسپلنری سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (این ایم آئی سی پی ایس ) کے تحت جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں تربیت دی گئی۔
2025 میں نوجوان سائنسدانوں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کے لیے اسکیم (ایس وائی ایس ٹی ) کے تحت بے روزگار نوجوان سائنسدانوں (ایس سی /ایس ٹی زمرے سے) کے لیے ایک خصوصی کال دی گئی ہے تاکہ انہیں درخواست پر مبنی سماجی طور پر متعلقہ تحقیقی منصوبے شروع کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔