Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken for cyber security under ABDM
Under Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, health data exchange permitted only after patient consent; Digital Applications Undergo security audits and sandbox testing
ABDM Strengthens digital health ecosystem with HIECM, UHI, and EHR standards implementation via NRCeS
ABHA Portal have been made multi-lingual and user-friendly to bridge digital literacy gaps
05 AUG 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), health data exchange between the intended stakeholders is allowed only after the patient’s consent. Also, prior to integrating with ABDM, digital health applications are validated in a sandbox environment and undergo security audits such as WASA (Web Application Security Audit) ensuring that they are secure, protect sensitive patient data, and comply with ABDM's Health Data Management Policy (HDM Policy), 2020.
The Health Information Exchange and Consent Manager (HIECM) gateway has been developed which enables interoperability of health records between different health providers by prescribing common data standards. The Unified Health Interface (UHI) is another gateway with standards-based protocol for services built under ABDM to enable interoperability of health services. Besides, aiming uniform standard-based system for creation and maintenance of electronic health records (EHR), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare released HER standards for India in December 2016 subsequent to earlier notified standards in September 2013. Further, to accelerate and promote the adoption of EHR standards in India, Centre of Excellence named as National Resource Centre for EHR standards (NRCeS) has also been established.
Various steps have been taken to ensure that the benefits of the mission reach every citizen. The ABHA portal [abha.abdm.gov.in] and the government PHR (personal health record) application (ABHA app) have been made multi-lingual and intuitive to use, to address the lack of digital literacy. The mission also provides for assisted and offline mode for creation of ABHA for areas with limited internet connectivity/hardware.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एबीडीएम के तहत साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए उठाए गए कदम
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के तहत मरीज की सहमति के बाद ही स्वास्थ्य डेटा का आदान-प्रदान; डिजिटल अनुप्रयोग सुरक्षा ऑडिट और सैंडबॉक्स परीक्षण से गुजरते हैं
एबीडीएम ने एनआरसीईएस के जरिए एचआईईसीएम, यूएचआई और ईएचआर मानकों के कार्यान्वयन के साथ डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत बनाया
डिजिटल साक्षरता की कमी को दूर करने के लिए एबीएचए पोर्टल को बहु-भाषी और उपयोगकर्ता- अनुकूल बनाया गया है
05 AUG 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) के तहत इच्छित हितधारकों के बीच स्वास्थ्य डेटा का आदान-प्रदान केवल मरीज की सहमति के बाद ही किया जाता है। साथ ही एबीडीएम में एकीकृत किए जाने से पहले डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य अनुप्रयोगों को सैंडबॉक्स वातावरण में सत्यापित किया जाता है और ये अनुप्रयोग वेब एप्लिकेशन सुरक्षा ऑडिट (डव्ल्यूएएसए) जैसे सुरक्षा ऑडिट से गुजरते है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वे सुरक्षित हैं, संवेदनशील मरीज डेटा की सुरक्षा करते हैं और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन की स्वास्थ्य डेटा प्रबंधन नीति (एचडीएम नीति), 2020 का अनुपालन करते हैं।
स्वास्थ्य सूचना विनिमय एवं सहमति प्रबंधक (एचआईईसीएम) गेटवे विकसित किया गया है, जो विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य प्रदाताओं के बीच स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड की अंतर-संचालनीयता को सक्षम बनाता है और इसके लिए कॉमन डेटा मानक निर्धारित किए गए हैं। एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य इंटरफ़ेस (यूएचआई) एक और गेटवे है जो एबीडीएम के तहत निर्मित सेवाओं के लिए मानक-आधारित प्रोटोकॉल प्रदान करता है, ताकि स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की अंतर-संचालनीयता को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इसके अलावा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड के निर्माण और रखरखाव के लिए एक समान मानक-आधारित प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने दिसंबर 2016 में देश के लिए ईएचआर मानक जारी किए, जो पहले सितंबर 2013 में अधिसूचित किए गए थे। देश में ईएचआर मानकों को तेजी से अपनाने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए नेशनल रिसॉर्स सेंटर फॉर ईएचआर स्टेंडर्स (एनआरसीईएस) नामक एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र भी स्थापित किया गया है।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि मिशन के लाभ हर नागरिक तक पहुंचे, एबीएचए पोर्टल [abha.abdm.gov.in] और सरकारी व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड (पीएचआर) एप्लिकेशन एबीएचए ऐप को बहु-भाषी और सहज इस्तेमाल के योग्य बनाया गया है, ताकि डिजिटल साक्षरता की कमी को दूर किया जा सके। मिशन में सीमित इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी/हार्डवेयर वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए सहायता प्राप्त और ऑफ़लाइन मोड में एबीएचए बनाने का प्रावधान भी है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।