Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken for cyber security under ABDM
Under Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, health data exchange permitted only after patient consent; Digital Applications Undergo security audits and sandbox testing
ABDM Strengthens digital health ecosystem with HIECM, UHI, and EHR standards implementation via NRCeS
ABHA Portal have been made multi-lingual and user-friendly to bridge digital literacy gaps
05 AUG 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), health data exchange between the intended stakeholders is allowed only after the patient’s consent. Also, prior to integrating with ABDM, digital health applications are validated in a sandbox environment and undergo security audits such as WASA (Web Application Security Audit) ensuring that they are secure, protect sensitive patient data, and comply with ABDM's Health Data Management Policy (HDM Policy), 2020.
The Health Information Exchange and Consent Manager (HIECM) gateway has been developed which enables interoperability of health records between different health providers by prescribing common data standards. The Unified Health Interface (UHI) is another gateway with standards-based protocol for services built under ABDM to enable interoperability of health services. Besides, aiming uniform standard-based system for creation and maintenance of electronic health records (EHR), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare released HER standards for India in December 2016 subsequent to earlier notified standards in September 2013. Further, to accelerate and promote the adoption of EHR standards in India, Centre of Excellence named as National Resource Centre for EHR standards (NRCeS) has also been established.
Various steps have been taken to ensure that the benefits of the mission reach every citizen. The ABHA portal [abha.abdm.gov.in] and the government PHR (personal health record) application (ABHA app) have been made multi-lingual and intuitive to use, to address the lack of digital literacy. The mission also provides for assisted and offline mode for creation of ABHA for areas with limited internet connectivity/hardware.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اے بی ڈی ایم کے تحت سائبر سیکورٹی کے لیےکئے گئے اقدامات
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے تحت ، مریض کی رضامندی کے بعد ہی صحت کے ڈیٹا کے تبادلے کی اجازت ہے ، ڈیجیٹل ایپلی کیشنز سیکورٹی آڈٹ اور سینڈ باکس ٹیسٹنگ سے گزرتے ہیں
این آر سی ای ایس کے ذریعےایچ آئی ای سی ایم ، یو ایچ آئی اور ای ایچ آر معیارات کے نفاذ کے ساتھ اے بی ڈی ایم ڈیجیٹل صحت ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرتا ہے
ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کے خلاء کو پر کرنے کے لیےاے بی ایچ اے پورٹل کو کثیر لسانی اور صارف دوست بنایا گیا ہے
05 AUG 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے تحت خواہشمند شراکت داروں کے درمیان صحت کے اعداد و شمار کے تبادلے کی اجازت مریض کی رضامندی کے بعد ہی دی جاتی ہے ۔ نیز ، اے بی ڈی ایم کے ساتھ مربوط ہونے سے پہلے ، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایپلی کیشنز کو سینڈ باکس ماحول میں تصدیق کی جاتی ہے اور حفاظتی آڈٹ جیسے کہ ڈبلیو اے ایس اے (ویب ایپلی کیشن سیکورٹی آڈٹ) سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایاجائے سکے کہ وہ محفوظ ہیں ، حساس مریض کے ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں اور اے بی ڈی ایم کی ہیلتھ ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ پالیسی (ایچ ڈی ایم پالیسی) 2020 کی تعمیل کرتے ہیں ۔
ہیلتھ انفارمیشن ایکسچینج اینڈ کنسینٹ منیجر (ایچ آئی ای سی ایم) گیٹ وے تیار کیا گیا ہے جو عام ڈیٹا کے معیارات تجویز کرکے مختلف صحت فراہم کنندگان کے درمیان صحت کے ریکارڈ کی باہمی تعاون کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔ یونیفائیڈ ہیلتھ انٹرفیس (یو ایچ آئی) ایک اور گیٹ وے ہے جس میں اے بی ڈی ایم کے تحت بنائی گئی خدمات کے لیے معیار پر مبنی پروٹوکول ہے اس کے علاوہ ، الیکٹرانک ہیلتھ ریکارڈ (ای ایچ آر) کی تخلیق اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے یکساں معیار پر مبنی نظام کا ہدف رکھتے ہوئے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے ستمبر 2013 میں پہلے کے نوٹیفائیڈ معیارات کے بعد دسمبر 2016 میں ہندوستان کے لیے ایچ ای آر معیارات جاری کیے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان میں ای ایچ آر معیارات کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے ، نیشنل ریسورس سینٹر فار ای ایچ آر معیارات (این آر سی ای ایس) کے نام سے سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں کہ مشن کے فوائد ہر شہری تک پہنچیں۔ اے بی ایچ اے پورٹل [abha.abdm.gov.in] اور سرکاری پی ایچ آر (پرسنل ہیلتھ ریکارڈ) ایپلی کیشن (اے بی ایچ اے ایپ) کو ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرنے کے لیے کثیر لسانی اور آسان بنایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ مشن محدود انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹوٹی/ہارڈ ویئر والے علاقوں کے لیے اے بی ایچ اے کی تخلیق کے لیے معاون اور آف لائن موڈ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔