বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
১১তম জাতীয় হ্যান্ডলুম দিবস, ২০২৫-এর আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা
05 AUG 2025 2:11PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ৫ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
২০২৫ সালের ১১তম জাতীয় হ্যান্ডলুম দিবস উদযাপন আজ কলকাতার জে. ডি. বিরলা ইনস্টিটিউট-এ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে শুরু হল। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারের ক্ষুদ্র ও মধ্যমানের উদ্যোগ বা MSME ও বস্ত্র বিভাগের তন্তু শাখার যুগ্ম নির্দেশক শ্রী আশীষ নারায়ণ ব্যানার্জি। বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মেজর জেনারেল ভি. এন. চতুর্বেদী। এছাড়াও উপস্থিত ছিলেন বিশিষ্ট অতিথিবৃন্দ, শিল্প বিশেষজ্ঞ, অধ্যাপকবৃন্দ ও ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা।
শ্রী ব্যানার্জি তাঁর ভাষণে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে হ্যান্ডলুম খাতে হওয়া গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অগ্রগতির কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি জানান, ১০,০০০-এরও বেশি ওয়ার্কশেড বয়ন শিল্পীদের সহায়তায় নির্মিত হয়েছে। বিশেষ করে তসর সিল্ক ও মালবেরি সিল্ক ভিত্তিক হ্যান্ডলুমের চাহিদা ও উৎপাদন উল্লেখযোগ্য হারে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তিনি আর-ও জানান, শুধুমাত্র মালদা জেলা থেকেই রাজ্যের মোট রেশম উৎপাদনের প্রায় ১৫% আসে।
তিনি নকশা উন্নয়ন ও পণ্যের বৈচিত্রায়নের উপর বিশেষ জোর দেন এবং এ ক্ষেত্রে তন্তুুজর অগ্রণী ভূমিকা তুলে ধরেন। বাংলার ঐতিহ্যবাহী জামদানি শাড়ির উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে, বলে তিনি জানান। বস্তুত, রাজ্যে বর্তমানে ৫০০-রও বেশি "প্রাইমারি উইভারস কো-অপারেটিভ সোসাইটি" সক্রিয়ভাবে শিল্পীদের আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করছে। পাশাপাশি, পরিবেশবান্ধব রং ব্যবহার, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণ ও সক্ষমতা বিকাশ কর্মসূচি পরিচালিত করা হচ্ছে।
তিনি আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, NIFT কলকাতা ও বিশ্বভারতী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়-এর সহযোগিতায় তন্তো শিল্পে উদ্ভাবন, নকশা উন্নয়ন ও গবেষণামূলক কাজ এগিয়ে চলেছে।
শ্রী চতুর্বেদী তাঁর বক্তব্যে তাঁতশিল্পের ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে বলেন, স্বাধীনতার আগে ভারতের জিডিপি-র প্রায় ১৪% এই খাত থেকে আসত। তিনি হ্যান্ডলুম শিল্পকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত ও আধুনিক করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা বলেন। তবে, এর ঐতিহ্যও যেন বজায় থাকে, সে দিকেও গুরুত্বারোপ করেন।
অন্যান্য বক্তারা জানান, বর্তমানে মেগা হ্যান্ডলুম ক্লাস্টার প্রোগ্রাম, স্মল ক্লাস্টার ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রোগ্রাম ও গ্রীষ্মকালীন প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি-র মাধ্যমে হ্যান্ডলুম শিল্পে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির কাজ চলছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে বর্তমানে সাতটি সক্রিয় হ্যান্ডলুম ক্লাস্টার রয়েছে এবং ৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি বুনন শিল্পী এই শিল্পে জড়িত। দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে তিনটি মূল বিভাগ: বুনন (Weaving), নকশা উন্নয়ন (Design Development) এবং মুদ্রণ (Printing)-এ কাজ হচ্ছে। আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ইলেকট্রনিক অ্যাডভান্সমেন্ট মেশিন চালু করা হয়েছে এবং প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত কারিগরদের তা ব্যবহারে সহায়তা করা হচ্ছে। বাজারজাতকরণে সহায়তা, কাঁচামালের ভর্তুকি এবং সরকারি প্রকল্পের আওতায়ও সহায়তা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে।
এর পাশাপাশি, শিল্পীদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বিমা যোজনা ও প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনা-র আওতায় বিনা খরচে বিমা সুবিধা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, যেসব শিল্পীর সন্তানরা উচ্চশিক্ষা বা বুনন প্রযুক্তি অধ্যয়ন করছে, তাদের আর্থিক সহায়তা ও মুদ্রা যোজনা (MUDRA Scheme)-র মাধ্যমে স্বল্পসুদে ঋণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
অনুষ্ঠান শেষ হয় ভারতের তাঁতশিল্পের ঐতিহ্য রক্ষা এবং তার সুস্থায়ীত্ব ও বাজার উপযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির প্রতি সম্মিলিত প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে।

Ministry of Textiles
Beginning of Celebration of 11th National Handloom Day 2025 in Kolkata
05 AUG 2025 2:11PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, August 5, 2025
The celebration of the 11th National Handloom Day, 2025 began today at J D Birla Institute, Kolkata, with Joint Director of Textiles (Handloom), Department of MSME & Textiles, Government of West Bengal, Shri Ashish Narayan Banerjee, gracing the occasion as Chief Guest. Major General V.N. Chaturvedi attended as Special Guest, along with other dignitaries, industry experts, faculty members, and students.
In his address, Shri Banerjee highlighted the significant strides made by the handloom sector in West Bengal, noting that more than 10,000 work-sheds have been established with financial assistance to support the weavers. He emphasised the growing importance of silk-based handlooms, particularly Tussar silk and Mulberry silk, both of which have witnessed increasing production and demand. He stated that Malda district alone contributes 15% to Bengal's total silk output.
Shri Banerjee further underlined the importance of design development and product diversification, with Tantuja playing a leading role in these areas. Focus is also being placed on the development of Jamdani sarees, an iconic handloom tradition of Bengal. He noted that over 500 Primary Weavers’ Cooperative Societies are actively engaged in providing financial support to artisans. Initiatives for eco-friendly dyeing practices, along with capacity-building and training programs, are being extended across the sector. He also acknowledged collaborative efforts with NIFT Kolkata and Visva-Bharati University, which are contributing to innovation, design enhancement, and academic research in handloom development.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Chaturvedi reflected on the historical significance of the textile sector, stating that it contributed nearly 14% to India's GDP during the pre-Independence era. He underscored the urgent need to revive and modernise the handloom industry while retaining its traditional essence.
The other distinguished speakers remarked on several initiatives under implementation, including the mega handloom cluster programme, small cluster development programme, and summer training programmes aimed at enhancing skills in the handloom sector. In fact, West Bengal hosts seven active handloom clusters and is home to over 6 lakh weavers. Efforts in skill upgradation are being made through three targeted categories—weaving, design development and printing. Electronic advancement machines have been introduced to enable weavers to adopt modern techniques and trained artisans are being supported to leverage these technologies. Marketing assistance, raw material subsidies and support through various government schemes are also being extended.
In addition, beneficiaries are being covered under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana at no cost to the weavers. The government is also offering financial assistance to the children of weavers pursuing higher education in weaving technology, along with concessional credit support through the MUDRA scheme.
The event concluded with a reaffirmation of the collective commitment to preserving the legacy of India’s handloom heritage while advancing its sustainability and market relevance.
The handloom sector is also considered as a sector that directly addresses women’s empowerment with over 70% of all weavers and allied workers being female. Rooted in nature, it has eco-friendly production processes with minimal requirement of capital and power, and provides flexibility to innovate to meet changes in fashion trends and fast-changing customer preferences.
The Swadeshi Movement which was launched on August 7, 1905 had encouraged indigenous industries and in particular handloom weavers. In 2015, the Government of India decided to designate August 7, every year, as the National Handloom Day.
On this day, we honour our handloom-weaving community and highlight the contribution of this sector in the socio-economic development of our country.