Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Improvement in Genetic Quality And Crossbred Cattle
05 AUG 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Department is implementing the Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) Scheme, in all States/UTs with the aim of reducing risk to animal health by prophylactic vaccination against diseases of animals, capacity building of Veterinary services, disease surveillance and strengthening veterinary infrastructure which contribute to the improvement and protection of livestock health. Financial assistance is provided to the States/UTs as per the demand for procurement of vaccine doses for carrying out vaccination against Lumpy Skin Disease (LSD) and related disease control activities under Assistance to State for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD) of Livestock Health and Disease Control Program (LHDCP). The funds of Rs. 196.61 crore have been released to States/UTs during the year 2024-25. The states/UTs are also supported technically through the visits of Central Expert Teams for on ground support including physical and virtual meetings for sensitization the states / UTs authorities. The guidelines/advisories for control of LSD including vaccination and treatment have been circulated to States /UTs for implementation so as to control and contain the disease within a definite timeline.
Under Assistance to States for Control of Animal Disease (ASCAD) of LHDCP support is provided to State/UT for establishment and strengthening of Laboratories and Biological Production Units (BPUs) for disease diagnosis and supplementing production of diagnostic kits/vaccines, capacity building and awareness/training topics like Good Animal Husbandry Practices, biosecurity/sanitary measures, vector control etc.
The Crisis Management Plan (CMP) has been developed for Livestock diseases in managing and responding to animal disease outbreaks, ensuring swift containment and mitigation. Standard Veterinary Treatment Guidelines (SVTGs) are formulated for best practices in veterinary care to enhance livestock health and disease control.
Further, the Department provides 100% central assistance to Indian Council of Agricultural Research-National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (ICAR-NIVEDI), Bengaluru for carrying out sero-surveillance, sero-monitoring, disease warning and alerts are also provided on 15 diseases in local languages to farmers, veterinarians and field officials through National Animal Disease Referral Expert System (NADRES) platform.
In order to complement and supplement the efforts made by the States and Union Territories to scientifically improve genetic quality of indigenous and crossbred cattle population without compromising disease resistance traits, the Government of India is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission across the country and following measures have been taken under the scheme:
(i) Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme: Under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is expanding artificial insemination coverage to boost the milk production and productivity of bovines.
(ii) The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has established sex sorted semen production facilities and implementing Accelerated Breed Improvement Programme using sex sorted semen with the aim to produce female calves up to 90% accuracy thereby enhancing milch cattle population, breed improvement and farmers' income. Government has launched indigenously developed sex sorted semen technology to deliver sex sorted semen at reasonable rates to farmers.
(iii) Implementation of In-Vitro Fertilization (IVF) Technology: To propagate elite animals the Department has established 23 IVF laboratories. The technology has important role in genetic upgradation of bovine population in single generation. Further, to deliver technology at reasonable rates to farmers Government has launched IVF media.
(iv) Progeny testing and Pedigree Selection: In order to produce high Genetic merit bulls of Indigenous breeds, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing Progeny Testing and Pedigree Selection programme. HGM bulls of indigenous breeds and crossbreds have been made available to semen stations.
(v) Genomic Selection: To select High Genetic Merit (HGM) animals and to accelerate genetic improvement of cattle and buffaloes, the Department has developed unified genomic chips—Gau Chip for indigenous cattle and Mahish Chip for buffaloes—specifically designed for initiating genomic selection of high genetic animals in the country.
(vi) Multi-purpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India (MAITRIs): Under the scheme MAITRIs are trained and equipped to deliver quality Artificial Insemination services at farmers’ doorstep.
Further, to strengthen infrastructure for taking up holistic and scientific development of bovine population, projects have been sanctioned for establishment/ strengthening of Centre of excellence, existing semen stations, genomic centre; sex sorted semen production facility and IVF labs.
ICAR Institutes are undertaking measures including selective breeding and genetic evaluation to improve genetic quality without compromising disease resistance. The first synthetic breed of cattle Frieswal was developed by inclusion of 5/8 Holstein Friesian and 3/8 Sahiwal genetic makeup.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing National Livestock Mission and under the scheme there is a component named 'Research and Development and Innovations, through which funding support to incentivize research activities is given for advancement of livestock species, fodder development, and value addition in livestock and livestock products.
As per ICAR, Animal Science Institutes has undertaken research projects to identify genetic markers for disease resistance in Indian cattle breeds. Following is the details of the project: (i) A project titled "Deciphering the Genetic Basis of Lower Susceptibility of Indigenous Cattle to Bovine Anaplasmosis" has been initiated on March 2024 (for three years duration) at the ICAR-National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR), Karnal, with funding support from the National Agricultural Science Fund of ICAR and (ii) The All India Coordinated Research Project (AICRP) on Cattle Indigenous Breed (Sahiwal) is being implemented with ICAR-CIRC, Meerut as the Lead Centre. ICAR-IVRI serves as one of the collaborating units under this project, contributing to research and development efforts focused on the genetic improvement, conservation, and sustainable utilization of the Sahiwal breed.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 5th August, 2025.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கால்நடை சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்: மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவி
05 AUG 2025 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
விலங்குகளின் நோய்களுக்கு எதிரான தடுப்பு தடுப்பூசி, கால்நடை மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் திறன் மேம்பாடு, நோய் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் கால்நடை உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் விலங்குகளின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு ஏற்படும் ஆபத்தை குறைக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் கால்நடை சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை துறை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இது கால்நடைகளின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் பங்களிக்கிறது. தோல் கட்டி நோய் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு எதிரான தடுப்பூசி அளவுகளை வாங்குவதற்கா தேவைக்கேற்ப மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு கால்நடை சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விலங்கு நோய்களைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான மாநில உதவி நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ரூ. 196.61 கோடி நிதி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேச அதிகாரிகளுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த நேரடியான மற்றும் மெய்நிகர் கூட்டங்கள் உட்பட, மத்திய நிபுணர் குழுக்களின் வருகைகள் மூலம் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாகவும் ஆதரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. குறிப்பிட்ட காலக்கெடுவிற்குள் நோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தவும் தடுக்கவும், தடுப்பூசி மற்றும் சிகிச்சை உள்ளிட்ட தோல் கட்டி நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டிற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் / ஆலோசனைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கால்நடை சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் விலங்கு நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கான மாநிலங்களுக்கான உதவியின் கீழ், நோய் கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் நோயறிதல் கருவிகள் / தடுப்பூசிகளின் உற்பத்தியை கூடுதலாக வழங்குதல், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நல்ல கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு நடைமுறைகள், உயிரியல் பாதுகாப்பு / சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகள், நோய்க்கிருமி கட்டுப்பாடு போன்ற விழிப்புணர்வு / பயிற்சி தலைப்புகளில் ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் உயிரியல் உற்பத்தி அலகுகளை நிறுவுதல் மற்றும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
விலங்கு நோய் பெரும் பரவலை நிர்வகிப்பதிலும் பதிலளிப்பதிலும், விரைவான கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் தணிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் கால்நடை நோய்களுக்காக நெருக்கடி மேலாண்மைத் திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கால்நடை ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக கால்நடை பராமரிப்பில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளுக்காக நிலையான கால்நடை சிகிச்சை வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும், இந்தத் துறை, பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில்-தேசிய கால்நடை தொற்றுநோயியல் மற்றும் நோய் தகவல் நிறுவனத்திற்கு 100% மத்திய உதவியை வழங்குகிறது. தேசிய விலங்கு நோய் பரிந்துரை நிபுணர் அமைப்பு தளம் மூலம் விவசாயிகள், கால்நடை மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் கள அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உள்ளூர் மொழிகளில் 15 நோய்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு, கண்காணிப்பு, நோய் எச்சரிக்கைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
நோய் எதிர்ப்பு பண்புகளை சமரசம் செய்யாமல், பழங்குடி மற்றும் கலப்பின கால்நடைகளின் மரபணு தரத்தை அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக மேம்படுத்த மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை நிறைவு செய்வதற்கும், கூடுதலாக வழங்குவதற்கும், இந்திய அரசு நாடு முழுவதும் தேசிய கால்நடை இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
(i) நாடு தழுவிய செயற்கை கருவூட்டல் திட்டம்: தேசிய கால்நடை இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், கால்நடைகளின் பால் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிக்க செயற்கை கருவூட்டல் முறையை கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது.
(ii) பாலின வரிசைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விந்து உற்பத்தி வசதிகளை நிறுவி, அதன் மூலம் துரிதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இன மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் பெண் கன்றுகளை 90% துல்லியமாக உற்பத்தி செய்து, கறவை மாடுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, இன மேம்பாடு மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை இந்த திட்டத்தை நிறைவேற்றி வருகிறது. விவசாயிகளுக்கு நியாயமான விலையில் பாலின வரிசைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விந்துவை வழங்குவதற்காக, அரசாங்கம் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பாலின வரிசைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விந்து தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
(iii) செயற்கை முறையில் கருத்தரித்தல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை செயல்படுத்துதல்: உயர்நிலை விலங்குகளை இனப்பெருக்கம் செய்வதற்காக, இந்தத் துறை 23 செயற்கை முறை கருத்தரித்தல் ஆய்வகங்களை நிறுவியுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி. சிங் பாகேல் ஆகஸ்ட் 5, 2025 அன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.