Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Improvement in Genetic Quality And Crossbred Cattle
05 AUG 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Department is implementing the Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) Scheme, in all States/UTs with the aim of reducing risk to animal health by prophylactic vaccination against diseases of animals, capacity building of Veterinary services, disease surveillance and strengthening veterinary infrastructure which contribute to the improvement and protection of livestock health. Financial assistance is provided to the States/UTs as per the demand for procurement of vaccine doses for carrying out vaccination against Lumpy Skin Disease (LSD) and related disease control activities under Assistance to State for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD) of Livestock Health and Disease Control Program (LHDCP). The funds of Rs. 196.61 crore have been released to States/UTs during the year 2024-25. The states/UTs are also supported technically through the visits of Central Expert Teams for on ground support including physical and virtual meetings for sensitization the states / UTs authorities. The guidelines/advisories for control of LSD including vaccination and treatment have been circulated to States /UTs for implementation so as to control and contain the disease within a definite timeline.
Under Assistance to States for Control of Animal Disease (ASCAD) of LHDCP support is provided to State/UT for establishment and strengthening of Laboratories and Biological Production Units (BPUs) for disease diagnosis and supplementing production of diagnostic kits/vaccines, capacity building and awareness/training topics like Good Animal Husbandry Practices, biosecurity/sanitary measures, vector control etc.
The Crisis Management Plan (CMP) has been developed for Livestock diseases in managing and responding to animal disease outbreaks, ensuring swift containment and mitigation. Standard Veterinary Treatment Guidelines (SVTGs) are formulated for best practices in veterinary care to enhance livestock health and disease control.
Further, the Department provides 100% central assistance to Indian Council of Agricultural Research-National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (ICAR-NIVEDI), Bengaluru for carrying out sero-surveillance, sero-monitoring, disease warning and alerts are also provided on 15 diseases in local languages to farmers, veterinarians and field officials through National Animal Disease Referral Expert System (NADRES) platform.
In order to complement and supplement the efforts made by the States and Union Territories to scientifically improve genetic quality of indigenous and crossbred cattle population without compromising disease resistance traits, the Government of India is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission across the country and following measures have been taken under the scheme:
(i) Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme: Under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is expanding artificial insemination coverage to boost the milk production and productivity of bovines.
(ii) The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has established sex sorted semen production facilities and implementing Accelerated Breed Improvement Programme using sex sorted semen with the aim to produce female calves up to 90% accuracy thereby enhancing milch cattle population, breed improvement and farmers' income. Government has launched indigenously developed sex sorted semen technology to deliver sex sorted semen at reasonable rates to farmers.
(iii) Implementation of In-Vitro Fertilization (IVF) Technology: To propagate elite animals the Department has established 23 IVF laboratories. The technology has important role in genetic upgradation of bovine population in single generation. Further, to deliver technology at reasonable rates to farmers Government has launched IVF media.
(iv) Progeny testing and Pedigree Selection: In order to produce high Genetic merit bulls of Indigenous breeds, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing Progeny Testing and Pedigree Selection programme. HGM bulls of indigenous breeds and crossbreds have been made available to semen stations.
(v) Genomic Selection: To select High Genetic Merit (HGM) animals and to accelerate genetic improvement of cattle and buffaloes, the Department has developed unified genomic chips—Gau Chip for indigenous cattle and Mahish Chip for buffaloes—specifically designed for initiating genomic selection of high genetic animals in the country.
(vi) Multi-purpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India (MAITRIs): Under the scheme MAITRIs are trained and equipped to deliver quality Artificial Insemination services at farmers’ doorstep.
Further, to strengthen infrastructure for taking up holistic and scientific development of bovine population, projects have been sanctioned for establishment/ strengthening of Centre of excellence, existing semen stations, genomic centre; sex sorted semen production facility and IVF labs.
ICAR Institutes are undertaking measures including selective breeding and genetic evaluation to improve genetic quality without compromising disease resistance. The first synthetic breed of cattle Frieswal was developed by inclusion of 5/8 Holstein Friesian and 3/8 Sahiwal genetic makeup.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing National Livestock Mission and under the scheme there is a component named 'Research and Development and Innovations, through which funding support to incentivize research activities is given for advancement of livestock species, fodder development, and value addition in livestock and livestock products.
As per ICAR, Animal Science Institutes has undertaken research projects to identify genetic markers for disease resistance in Indian cattle breeds. Following is the details of the project: (i) A project titled "Deciphering the Genetic Basis of Lower Susceptibility of Indigenous Cattle to Bovine Anaplasmosis" has been initiated on March 2024 (for three years duration) at the ICAR-National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR), Karnal, with funding support from the National Agricultural Science Fund of ICAR and (ii) The All India Coordinated Research Project (AICRP) on Cattle Indigenous Breed (Sahiwal) is being implemented with ICAR-CIRC, Meerut as the Lead Centre. ICAR-IVRI serves as one of the collaborating units under this project, contributing to research and development efforts focused on the genetic improvement, conservation, and sustainable utilization of the Sahiwal breed.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 5th August, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
आनुवंशिक गुणवत्ता और संकर नस्ल के मवेशियों में सुधार
05 AUG 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
विभाग सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी) योजना को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य पशुओं के रोगों के खिलाफ रोगनिरोधी टीकाकरण, पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं की क्षमता निर्माण, रोग निगरानी और पशु चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करके पशु स्वास्थ्य के लिए जोखिम को कम करना के साथ-साथ पशुधन स्वास्थ्य सुधार और संरक्षण में योगदान करते हैं। पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी) के पशु रोगों के नियंत्रण के लिए राज्य को सहायता (एएससीएडी) के अंतर्गत लम्पी त्वचा रोग (एलएसडी) और संबंधित रोग नियंत्रण गतिविधियों के खिलाफ टीकाकरण करने के लिए वैक्सीन खुराक की खरीद की मांग के अनुसार राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 196.61 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी की गई है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए भौतिक और आभासी बैठकों सहित जमीनी समर्थन के लिए केंद्रीय विशेषज्ञ टीमों के दौरों के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को तकनीकी रूप से भी समर्थन दिया जाता है। टीकाकरण और उपचार सहित एलएसडी के नियंत्रण के लिए दिशानिर्देश/सलाह राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रसारित कर दी गई है, ताकि एक निश्चित समय-सीमा के भीतर रोग को नियंत्रित और नियंत्रित किया जा सके।
एलएचडीसीपी के पशु रोग नियंत्रण के लिए राज्यों को सहायता (एएससीएडी) के अंतर्गत रोग निदान के लिए प्रयोगशालाओं और जैविक उत्पादन इकाइयों (बीपीयू) की स्थापना और सुदृढ़ीकरण तथा नैदानिक किटों/टीकों के उत्पादन में वृद्धि, क्षमता निर्माण और अच्छे पशुपालन प्रथाओं, जैव सुरक्षा/स्वच्छता उपायों, वेक्टर नियंत्रण आदि जैसे विषयों पर जागरूकता/प्रशिक्षण के लिए राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र को सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
पशु रोगों के प्रकोप के प्रबंधन और प्रतिक्रिया हेतु, त्वरित नियंत्रण और शमन सुनिश्चित करने हेतु पशुधन रोगों के लिए संकट प्रबंधन योजना (सीएमपी) तैयार की गई है। पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण को बेहतर बनाने हेतु पशु चिकित्सा देखभाल में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के लिए मानक पशु चिकित्सा उपचार दिशा-निर्देश (एसवीटीजी) तैयार किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, विभाग भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय पशु चिकित्सा महामारी विज्ञान और रोग सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (आईसीएआर-एनआईवीईडीआई), बेंगलुरु को सीरो-निगरानी, सीरो-मॉनिटरिंग, रोग चेतावनी के लिए 100 प्रतिशत केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करता है और राष्ट्रीय पशु रोग रेफरल विशेषज्ञ प्रणाली (एनएडीआरईएस) प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से किसानों, पशु चिकित्सकों और क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों को स्थानीय भाषाओं में 15 बीमारियों पर अलर्ट भी प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
रोग प्रतिरोधक गुणों से समझौता किए बिना देशी और संकर नस्ल की गायों की आबादी की आनुवंशिक गुणवत्ता में वैज्ञानिक रूप से सुधार लाने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों को पूरक बनाने के लिए, भारत सरकार देश भर में राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन को लागू कर रही है और इस योजना के तहत निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं:
(i) राष्ट्रव्यापी कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम: राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के अंतर्गत, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग गोजातीय पशुओं के दूध उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कवरेज का विस्तार कर रहा है।
(ii) पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने लिंग-सॉर्टेड वीर्य उत्पादन सुविधाएं स्थापित की हैं और लिंग-सॉर्टेड वीर्य का उपयोग करके त्वरित नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रम लागू किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य 90 प्रतिशत सटीकता से मादा बछड़ों का उत्पादन करना है, जिससे दुधारू पशुओं की संख्या में वृद्धि, नस्ल सुधार और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी। सरकार ने किसानों को उचित दरों पर लिंग-सॉर्टेड वीर्य उपलब्ध कराने के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित लिंग-सॉर्टेड वीर्य तकनीक शुरू की है।
(iii) इन-विट्रो फर्टिलाइजेशन (आईवीएफ) तकनीक का कार्यान्वयन: उत्कृष्ट पशुओं के प्रजनन हेतु विभाग ने 23 आईवीएफ प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की हैं। एक ही पीढ़ी में गोजातीय जनसंख्या के आनुवंशिक उन्नयन में इस तकनीक की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। इसके अलावा, किसानों को उचित दरों पर तकनीक उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सरकार ने आईवीएफ माध्यमों की शुरुआत की है।
(iv) संतति परीक्षण एवं वंशावली चयन: देशी नस्लों के उच्च आनुवंशिक गुण वाले सांडों के उत्पादन हेतु, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग, संतति परीक्षण एवं वंशावली चयन कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। वीर्य केंद्रों को देशी नस्लों एवं संकर नस्लों के उच्च आनुवंशिक गुण वाले सांड उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
(v) जीनोमिक चयन: उच्च आनुवंशिक योग्यता (एचजीएम) वाले पशुओं का चयन करने तथा मवेशियों और भैंसों के आनुवंशिक सुधार में तेजी लाने के लिए, विभाग ने एकीकृत जीनोमिक चिप्स विकसित की हैं- देशी मवेशियों के लिए गौ चिप और भैंसों के लिए महिष चिप- जो विशेष रूप से देश में उच्च आनुवंशिक पशुओं के जीनोमिक चयन को आरंभ करने के लिए डिजाइन की गई हैं।
(vi) ग्रामीण भारत में बहुउद्देशीय कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (मैत्री): इस योजना के अंतर्गत मैत्री को किसानों के घर पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण कृत्रिम गर्भाधान सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित और सुसज्जित किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, गोजातीय आबादी के समग्र और वैज्ञानिक विकास के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए, उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, मौजूदा वीर्य स्टेशनों, जीनोमिक केंद्र, लिंग वर्गीकृत वीर्य उत्पादन सुविधा और आईवीएफ प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना/सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं।
आईसीएआर संस्थान रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता से समझौता किए बिना आनुवंशिक गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए चयनात्मक प्रजनन और आनुवंशिक मूल्यांकन सहित कई उपाय कर रहे हैं। मवेशियों की पहली कृत्रिम नस्ल फ्राइज़वाल को 5/8 होल्स्टीन फ्राइज़ियन और 3/8 साहीवाल आनुवंशिक संरचना को शामिल करके विकसित किया गया था।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन का क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है और इस योजना के अंतर्गत 'अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा नवाचार' नामक एक घटक है, जिसके माध्यम से पशुधन प्रजातियों के उन्नयन, चारा विकास तथा पशुधन एवं पशुधन उत्पादों में मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए अनुसंधान गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए वित्त पोषण सहायता दी जाती है।
आईसीएआर के अनुसार, पशु विज्ञान संस्थानों ने भारतीय मवेशियों की नस्लों में रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता के आनुवंशिक मार्करों की पहचान करने के लिए अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया है। परियोजना का विवरण निम्नलिखित है: (i) "देशी मवेशियों की बोवाइन एनाप्लास्मोसिस के प्रति कम संवेदनशीलता के आनुवंशिक आधार को समझना" शीर्षक से एक परियोजना मार्च 2024 (तीन वर्ष की अवधि के लिए) आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय पशु आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो (एनबीएजीआर), करनाल में आईसीएआर के राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान कोष से वित्तीय सहायता के साथ शुरू की गई है और (ii) मवेशी देशी नस्ल (साहिवाल) पर अखिल भारतीय समन्वित अनुसंधान परियोजना (एआईसीआरपी) को आईसीएआर-सीआईआरसी, मेरठ के प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। आईसीएआर-आईवीआरआई इस परियोजना के तहत सहयोगी इकाइयों में से एक के रूप में कार्य करता है
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने 5 अगस्त, 2025 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।