Ministry of Finance
Taxpayer Hub to be inaugurated in Dehradun on 6th August
- Hon’ble Governor Lt. Gen (Rtd) Gurmit Singh to inaugurate the taxpayers hub
- The Taxpayers’ Hub features a diverse range of kiosks, each serving a specific purpose
04 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Dehradun
In a dedicated effort to highlight the Department's proactive initiatives aimed at enhancing taxpayer services and establishing a stronger presence within the nation, the Income Tax Department has established taxpayer hubs in seven cities, with Gorakhpur being the inaugural hub. The taxpayers’ hub event has recently been held at Chandigarh in the month of July 2025 and now being organized in Dehradun on 6th August. The hub shall be inaugurated by Hon’ble Governor of U’Khand Lt Gen Gurmit Singh (Rtd). Other cities are Bhagalpur, Bhilwara, Cuttack, Jhansi, Shillong & Vishakhapatnam wherein these Taxpayers’ hubs are scheduled for November, December & January.This initiative is specifically designed to offer invaluable insights and assistance to taxpayers.
The Taxpayers’ Hub features a diverse range of kiosks, each serving a specific purpose. Firstly, there is Informational Kiosk to disseminate crucial tax-related information and updates to attendees, helping them to stay informed about their tax responsibilities. Additionally, there is dedicated Grievance Kiosk, where taxpayers can seek assistance and resolve any tax-related concerns or issues they may have.Moreover, there is an Educational Kiosk, which aims to promote tax literacy and provide valuable guidance on tax planning and compliance. These kiosks are designed to empower taxpayers with knowledge and resources to make informed financial decisions.
Furthermore, recognizing the importance of engaging with the younger generation, the Taxpayers’ Hub features a vibrant Children's Corner. This interactive space is dedicated to educating children about the basics of taxation and financial responsibility in a fun and engaging manner, thus laying the foundation for financial literacy at an early age.
In the taxpayers' hubs, brochure stands along with physical copies of informative brochures have been arranged to achieve the primary objective of educating and enlightening taxpayers visiting the hubs.
The Department is steadfast in its commitment to enhancing tax literacy throughout the country, and the establishment of this taxpayers' lounge stands as a tangible embodiment of this noble objective. This dedicated space has been designed to serve as a centre for spreading tax awareness and fostering financial literacy in the tier 2 /tier 3 cities to showcase the visibility of the Department in terms of rendering taxpayers services & ease of voluntary compliance.
Through a combination of interactive &informative brochures, and the powerful tagline "PratyekAaykar Data, Ek Rashtra Nirmata," the Hub strives to empower taxpayers with the knowledge and resources necessary to make informed tax-related decisions. It aspires to demystify tax matters, making them accessible and comprehensible to all.
By creating an inviting and engaging environment within the hub, the Department aims to inspire and educate taxpayers, emphasizing their role as essential contributors to the nation's progress and development. In doing so, it not only enhances tax literacy but also promotes a sense of civic responsibility and pride among the citizens, ultimately contributing to the region's economic growth and prosperity.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
देहरादून में 6 अगस्त को स्थापित होगा 'टैक्सपेयर हब'
- माननीय राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (से0नि) गुरमीत सिंह करेंगे करदाता केंद्र का उद्धघाटन
- यह पहल विशेष रूप से करदाताओं को शिक्षित और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है
- ⁠करदाता केंन्द्र में बच्चों के लिए भी होगा एक कॉर्नर जो वित्तीय जिम्मेदारी की मूल बातें शिक्षित करने के लिए होगा समर्पित
04 AUG 2025 5:54PM by PIB Dehradun
करदाता सेवाओं को बढ़ाने और देश में एक मजबूत उपस्थिति स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से विभाग ने सात शहरों में करदाता केंद्र यानि 'टैक्सपयेर्स हब' स्थापित किए हैं, जिसमें गोरखपुर उद्घाटन का केंद्र है। हाल ही में करदाता केंन्द्र का आयोजन चंडीगढ़ में जुलाई 2025 में किया गया और वर्तमान में आयकर विभाग, देहरादून द्वारा देहरादून में करदाता केंद्र स्थापित किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्धघाटन माननीय राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (से0नि) गुरमीत सिंह 6 अगस्त को करेंगे। अन्य शहरों में भागलपुर, भीलवाड़ा, कटक, झांसी, शिलांग और विशाखापत्तनम शामिल हैं, जहां इन करदाता केंद्रों की स्थापना नवंबर, दिसंबर और जनवरी के लिए निर्धारित हैं। यह पहल विशेष रूप से करदाताओं को शिक्षित और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है।
करदाता केंन्द्र में कियोस्क की एक विविध श्रृंखला है और जिसमें प्रत्येक का एक विशिष्ट प्रयोजन है। सबसे पहले, उपस्थित लोगों को महत्वपूर्ण कर-संबंधी जानकारी और अपडेट का प्रयास करने के लिए सूचनात्मक कियोस्क है, जिससे उन्हें अपनी कर संबंधी जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में जागरूक रहने में मदद मिलती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एक समर्पित शिकायत कियोस्क है, जहां करदाता सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और किसी भी कर संबंधी चिंताओं या मुद्दों को हल कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, एक शैक्षिक कियोस्क है, जिसका उद्देश्य कर साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देना और कर योजना और अनुपालन पर मूल्यवान मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना है। ये कियोस्क करदाताओं को वित्तीय निर्णय लेने के लिए ज्ञान और संसाधनों के साथ सशक्त बनाने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, युवा पीढ़ी के साथ जुड़ने के महत्व को पहचानते हुए, करदाता केंन्द्र में बच्चों के लिए एक कॉर्नर है। यह इंटरैक्टिव स्पेस बच्चों को एक मजेदार और आकर्षक तरीके से कराधान और वित्तीय जिम्मेदारी की मूल बातें शिक्षित करने के लिए समर्पित है, जो इस प्रकार कम उम्र में वित्तीय साक्षरता की नींव रखता है।
करदाता केंद्रों में, सूचनात्मक ब्रोशर की भौतिक प्रतियों के साथ ब्रोशर स्टैंड की व्यवस्था की गई है ताकि हब में आने वाले करदाताओं को शिक्षित और प्रबुद्ध करने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य को प्राप्त किया जा सके।
विभाग पूरे देश में कर साक्षरता बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में दृढ़ है, और इस करदाता केन्द्र की स्थापना इस महान उद्देश्य का मूर्त रूप है। इन केन्द्रों को टियर 2/टियर 3 शहरों में कर जागरूकता फैलाने और वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में काम करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है ताकि करदाता सेवाएं प्रदान करने और स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन में आसानी के संदर्भ में विभाग के दृष्टिकोण का प्रदर्शन किया जा सके।
इंटरैक्टिव और सूचनात्मक ब्रोशर के संयोजन के माध्यम और शक्तिशाली टैगलाइन "प्रत्येक आयकर दाता, एक राष्ट्र निर्माता", में केन्द्र, करदाताओं को कर-संबंधी निर्णय लेने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और संसाधनों के साथ सशक्त बनाने का प्रयास करता है। यह कर मामलों को कम करने की इच्छा रखता है, जिससे उन्हें सभी के लिए सुलभ और समझने योग्य बनाया जा सके।
केन्द्र में एक मनोरंजक और आकर्षक वातावरण बनाकर, विभाग का उद्देश्य करदाताओं को प्रेरित और शिक्षित करना है, जो राष्ट्र की प्रगति और विकास में आवश्यक योगदानकर्ताओं के रूप में उनकी भूमिका पर जोर देता है। ऐसा करने में, यह न केवल कर साक्षरता को बढ़ाता है, बल्कि नागरिकों के बीच नागरिक जिम्मेदारी और गर्व की भावना को भी बढ़ावा देता है, अंततः क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास और समृद्धि में योगदान देता है।