Ministry of Tourism
PROMOTION OF RELIGIOUS AND TEA TOURISM IN JALPAIGURI
04 AUG 2025 3:14PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, August 4, 2025
In a written answer to the unstarred question posed in the Lok Sabha by MP Dr Jayanta Kumar Roy today on whether the Government has sanctioned any projects for Jalpaiguri district of West Bengal under the Swadesh Darshan 2.0 or Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) scheme, particularly for promoting religious and tea tourism and if so, the details thereof along with the steps taken/being taken to develop infrastructure and tourist amenities in Lataguri, Gorumara and other tourist sites in the said district, the Union Minister for Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat stated that, the development and promotion of tourist destinations and tourism products is primarily undertaken by the respective State Government/ Union Territory (UT) Administration. However, the Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ – a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations; subject to availability of funds, adherence to scheme guidelines, submission of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) by the State Government/UT Administration.
The Union Minister added that the Government of India under its initiative for ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI)’ has also provided financial assistance to the States for development of tourism projects.
Shri Shekhawat pointed out that there is no project presently enlisted for consideration before the Ministry for sanctioning in the district of Jalpaiguri. The Ministry of Tourism, he said, as a part of its ongoing promotional activities regularly promotes various tourist destinations and tourism products of the country including West Bengal in the international and domestic markets through social media, promotional websites, events etc.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
জলপাইগুড়ি-তে আধ্যাত্মিক ও চা -কেন্দ্রিক পর্যটনের উন্নয়ন
04 AUG 2025 3:14PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
আজ লোকসভায় সাংসদ ডাঃ জয়ন্ত কুমার রায় জানতে চান, জলপাইগুড়ি জেলার জন্য স্বদেশ দর্শন ২.০ বা প্রসাদ প্রকল্পের অধীনে আধ্যাত্মিক ও চা-কেন্দ্রিক পর্যটনের প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে কোনো প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে কি না এবং যদি হয়ে থাকে তবে তার বিস্তারিত বিবরণ এবং লাটাগুড়ি, গরুমারা ও জেলার অন্যান্য পর্যটনকেন্দ্রগুলিতে পরিকাঠামো ও পর্যটন সুবিধা গড়ে তোলার জন্য কি কি পদক্ষেপ করা হয়ছে। এই প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটনমন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত জানান, পর্যটন কেন্দ্র ও পণ্যের উন্নয়ন এবং প্রসারের দায়িত্ব মূলত সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল প্রশাসনের।
তবে, পর্যটন মন্ত্রক তার ‘স্বদেশ দর্শন', ‘স্বদেশ দর্শন ২.০', এবং ‘পিলগ্রিমেজ রেজুভিনেশন অ্যান্ড স্পিরিচুয়াল, হেরিটেজ অগমেন্টেশন ড্রাইভ (প্রসাদ) এর মত প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে রাজ্য সরকার/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল প্রশাসনকে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করে। এই সহায়তা প্রকল্পের নির্দেশিকা মেনে, বিশদ প্রকল্প প্রতিবেদন (ডিপিআর) জমা দেওয়া এবং অর্থের প্রাপ্যতার ভিত্তিতে দেওয়া হয়।
মন্ত্রী আরও জানান যে, ‘বিশেষ মূলধনী বিনিয়োগে রাজ্যগুলিকে সহায়তা (সাস্কি)’ উদ্যোগের আওতায় ভারত সরকার রাজ্যগুলিকে পর্যটন প্রকল্পগুলির উন্নয়নের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে সরকারের তরফে।
শ্রী শেখাওয়াত স্পষ্ট করেন যে, বর্তমানে জলপাইগুড়ি জেলার জন্য মন্ত্রকের বিবেচনার তালিকায় কোনো প্রকল্প নেই। তবে, পর্যটন মন্ত্রক তার চলমান প্রচারমূলক কার্যকলাপের অংশ হিসেবে নিয়মিতভাবে দেশের বিভিন্ন পর্যটন গন্তব্য এবং পর্যটন পণ্য, যার মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গও রয়েছে, তা দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ে সামাজিক মাধ্যম, প্রচারমূলক ওয়েবসাইট ও বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচীর মাধ্যমে প্রচার করছে।