Special Service and Features
India’s marine fish landings drop 2% in 2024: CMFRI
Kerala’s landings down by 4%
04 AUG 2025 3:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: India’s marine fish landings recorded a total of 3.47 million tonnes in 2024 with a slight decline of 2% compared to the catch in 2023, according to ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI). Gujarat retained its top position in overall fish landings with 7.54 lakh tonnes followed by Tamil Nadu (6.79 lakh tonnes) and Kerala (6.10 lakh tonnes).
CMFRI’s annual marine fish landing estimates showed that Indian mackerel remained the most landed resource in the country at 2.63 lakh tonnes, followed by oil sardine at 2.41 lakh tonnes.
All over India, species such as Indian mackerel, threadfin breams, oil sardine, ribbonfishes, non-penaeid shrimps and cephalopods recorded a decline in 2024 compared to the previous year, while landings of lesser sardines, penaeid shrimps, anchovies and tunnies increased. While the west coast region suffered an overall decrease in landings, the east coast showed an increasing trend, with exceptions in Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh.
Maharashtra registered the highest growth of 47% compared to the previous year. West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Odisha also saw notable increases of 35%, 20% and 18% respectively. However, states like Karnataka, Goa, and Daman & Diu experienced significant declines in landings.
Fishing Efforts
In total, about 2.5 lakh fishing trips were monitored, offering an in-depth view into nationwide effort and productivity. Mechanized crafts reported an average catch of 2,959 kg per trip, motorized crafts managed 174 kg per trip and non-motorized vessels recorded a modest 41 kg per trip
CMFRI report pointed out that cyclonic storms such as Dana, Fengal, Remal, and Asna significantly impacted fishing activities contributing to the overall decline. Increased heatwave days in Andhra Pradesh and Kerala further disrupted fishing operations.
Kerala’s landings down by 4%; Indian Oil sardine catch increases
Kerala recorded a marginal decrease of 4% in the marine fish catch in 2024 compared to the previous year, totalling a landing of 6.10 lakh tonnes. Indian oil sardine topped the list of most caught species in the state with 1.49 lakh tonnes, registering a slight increase of 7.6%. Indian mackerel (61,490 t), penaeid shrimp (44,630 t), anchovies (44,440 t) and threadfin breams (33,890 t) were the other major contributors to Kerala’s total marine catch. Indian mackerel saw a decline of 16% in landings. The year witnessed very low landing and higher landing of oil sardine in different quarters.
The year saw an unusual fluctuation in oil sardine landings in the state. A severe scarcity in the first quarter led to prices escalating to Rs. 350-400 per kg. However, from September onwards, as landings surged exceeding one lakh tonne in the last quarter, prices dropped sharply to Rs. 20-30 per kg.
Compared to 2023, southern districts of the state (Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam) saw a decline while northern districts (Malappuram to Kasaragod) registered an increase in landings.
The Fishery Resources Assessment, Economics and Extension Division of the CMFRI estimated the annual marine fish landings of the country through its online data collection system.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
മത്സ്യലഭ്യതയിൽ നേരിയ കുറവ്, കേരളത്തിൽ മത്തി കൂടി: സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ
04 AUG 2025 3:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇന്ത്യൻ തീരങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് പിടിച്ചത് 34.7 ലക്ഷം ടൺ മത്സ്യം. മുൻ വർഷത്തെക്കാൾ ഇന്ത്യയിലാകെ രണ്ട് ശതമാനവും കേരളത്തിൽ നാല് ശതമാനവും സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ലഭ്യത കുറഞ്ഞതായി കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെ (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) വാർഷിക പഠന റിപ്പോർട്ട്.
കേരളം 6.10 ലക്ഷം ടണ്ണുമായി സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ലഭ്യതയിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് മൂന്നാം സ്ഥാനത്താണ്. 7.54 ലക്ഷൺ ടൺ മീൻ പിടിച്ച ഗുജറാത്തിനാണ് ഒന്നാം സ്ഥാനം. തമിഴ്നാടിനാണ് (6.79 ലക്ഷം ടൺ) രണ്ടാം സ്ഥാനം.
ദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ കുറഞ്ഞെങ്കിലും കേരളത്തിൽ മത്തിയുടെ ലഭ്യത 7.9 ശതമാനം വർധിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ തവണ സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ലഭിച്ച മത്സ്യവും മത്തിയാണ്- 1.49 ലക്ഷം ടൺ. എന്നാൽ, രാജ്യത്താകെ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ലഭിച്ചത് അയലയാണ്- 2.63 ലക്ഷം ടൺ.
മത്തി കഴിഞ്ഞാൽ, അയല (61,490 ടൺ), ചെമ്മീൻ (44,630 ടൺ), കൊഴുവ (44,440 ടൺ), കിളിമീൻ (33,890 ടൺ) എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണ് കേരളത്തിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ലഭിച്ച മത്സ്യയിനങ്ങൾ.
കേരളീയരുടെ ഇഷ്ടമീനായ മത്തിയുടെ ലഭ്യതയിൽ സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് അസാധാരണാംവിധം ഏറ്റക്കുറിച്ചുലുണ്ടായ വർഷമാണ് 2024. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ ആദ്യമാസങ്ങളിൽ വളരെ കുറവായിരുന്നു മത്തി. അതിനാൽ വില കിലോക്ക് 400 രൂപവരെ എത്തിയിരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ സെപ്തംബർ-ഡിസംബർ മാസങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു ലക്ഷം ടണ്ണിലേറെ മത്തി ലഭ്യമായി. വില കിലോക്ക് 20-30 വരെ കുറയുകയും ചെയ്തു.
മുൻ വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച്, 2024ൽ തിരുവനന്തപുരം മുതൽ എറണാകുളം വരെയുള്ള ജില്ലകളിൽ മീൻ ലഭ്യത കുറഞ്ഞു. മലപ്പുറം മുതൽ കാസർകോട് വരെയുള്ള വടക്കൻ ജില്ലകളിൽ ലഭ്യത വർധിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്താകെ വിവിധ യാനങ്ങളിൽ മീൻപിടുത്തത്തിന് പുറപ്പെടുന്ന രണ്ടര ലക്ഷം മത്സ്യബന്ധന ട്രിപ്പുകൾ പഠനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. ഒരു ട്രിപ്പിൽ യന്ത്രവൽകൃത യാനങ്ങൾ ശരാശരി 2959 കിലോഗ്രാം മത്സ്യവും മോട്ടോർ യാനങ്ങൾ ശരാശരി 174 കിലോഗ്രാം മത്സ്യവും പിടിച്ചതായി കണ്ടെത്തി. മോട്ടോർ-ഇതര വള്ളങ്ങൾ ശരാശരി 41 കിലോ മത്സ്യമാണ് ഒരു ട്രിപ്പിൽ പിടിച്ചത്.
സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയിലെ ഫിഷറി റിസോഴ്സസ് അസസ്മെന്റ്, ഇക്കണോമിക്സ് ആന്റ് എക്സ്റ്റൻ‌ഷൻ വിഭാഗമാണ് വാർഷിക സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ലഭ്യത കണക്കാക്കി റിപ്പോർട്ട് തയ്യാറാക്കിയത്.