وزارت آیوش
طبی میدان میں آیوش کی خدمات
01 AUG 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے آیوش، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت آیوش (ایم اواے) نے احتیاطی، ترویجی اور علاجی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک مستحکم ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے نمایاںرول ادا کیا ہے۔ تعلیم اور پیشہ ورانہ عمل کے ضابطہ کار کے لیے دو قانونی کمیشن کام کر رہے ہیں، جو آیوروید، سدھا، یونانی، اور سوا- رگپا کے لیے’’نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن‘‘اور ’’نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی‘‘ ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، ایم اواےنے 12 قومی سطح کے تدریسی ادارے قائم کیے ہیں جنہوں نے معیاری تعلیم، کلینیکل خدمات اور عوامی رسائی کو مربوط کر کے طبی میدان میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ یہ ادارے انڈرگریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ، اور ڈاکٹریٹ کورسز کے ساتھ ساتھ مہارت پر مبنی تربیتی پروگرامز بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ان کے تحت ا ین اے بی ایس/این اے بی ایل (نیشنل ایکریڈیشن بورڈ فار ہاسپٹلز اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پرووائیڈرز / نیشنل ایکریڈیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلبریشن لیبارٹریز) سے منظور شدہ اسپتالوں کے ذریعے آؤٹ پیشنٹ اور ان پیشنٹ خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں صحت کیمپ، آگاہی مہمات، اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی اقدامات بھی کیے جاتے ہیں۔
آیوش کے نظام کی سائنسی توثیق اور ترقی کے لیے پانچ خود مختار تحقیقی کونسلیں یعنی مرکزی کونسل برائے آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) ، مرکزی کونسل برائے ہومیوپیتھی تحقیق (سی سی آرایچ)، مرکزی کونسل برائے یونانی تحقیق (سی سی آر یو ایم) ، مرکزی کونسل برائے سدھ تحقیق (سی سی آر ایس) اور مرکزی کونسل برائے یوگا و نیچروپیتھی تحقیق(سی سی آر وائی این) مدد فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
سی سی آر اے ایس، سی سی آر یو ایم اور سی سی آرایچ او پی ڈی اور آئی پی ڈی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں اور ملک بھر میں اپنی وسیع نیٹ ورک- سی سی آر اے ایس کے تحت 30 ادارے، سی سی آر یو ایم کے تحت 21 ادارے، اور سی سی آرایچ کے تحت 27 یونٹس اور 6 علاجی مراکز کے ذریعے عوامی رابطہ پروگرام چلاتے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لئے ذیلی پلان، قبائلی صحت کی دیکھ بھال، اسکول ہیلتھ پروگرام، اور موبائل کلینیکل ریسرچ شامل ہیں، جو آیوش صحت کی خدمات کی رسائی اور دستیابی کو ملک بھر میں بہتر بناتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، سی سی آر ایس اپنے 9 علاقائی اداروں کے ذریعے صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، جبکہ سی سی آر وائی این 8 ادارے، 10 ویلنَس سینٹرز اور 10 مائنڈ-باڈی انٹروینشن مراکز چلاتا ہے، جو ملک بھر میں جامع صحت کی خدمات کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
آیوش ایک عوامی شعبے کا ادارہ ’’انڈین میڈیسنز فارماسیوٹیکلز کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(آئی ایم پی سی ایل)‘‘ بھی چلاتا ہے ، جو معیاری آیوش ادویات کی تیاری کے لیے کام کرتا ہے اور ایک ذیلی دفتر ’’فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی‘‘ بھی کام کر رہا ہے جو ادویات کے معیار کے تعین کا ذمہ دار ہے اور ایک سب سے بڑی مرکزی لیباریٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیتا ہے۔
وزارتِ آیوش ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں(یو ٹی) کی حکومتوں کے ذریعےنیشنل آیوش مشن(این اے ایم) کی ایک مرکزی مالی معاونت سے چلنے والی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے اوران کے ذریعہ مجوزہ ریاستی سالانہ عملی منصوبوں(ایس ا ے اے پی) کے تحت ا ین اے ایم رہنما خطوط کے مطابق مختلف سرگرمیوں کے تحت انہیں مالی امداد فراہم کرکے ملک میں آیوش علاج کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی ان کی کوششوں کی حمایت کر رہی ہے۔
اےایس یو/اینڈ ا یچ (آیوروید، سدھ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی) ادویات سے متعلق امور ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد، 1945 کے تحت منظم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
1. وزارتِ آیوش نے حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ سیاحت کے انڈیا ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (آئی ٹی ڈی سی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ آیوروید اور دیگر روایتی نظام ِطب میں میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول(ایم وی ٹی) کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ وزارتِ آیوش نے ملک کے مغربی اور جنوبی علاقوں کے لیے میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول سمٹ کا انعقاد بھی کیا، جس کا مقصد میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول کے میدان میں بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔ اس اجلاس نے ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والے اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دیا تاکہ آیوش پر مبنی میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول کو وسعت دی جا سکے۔
2. حکومت نے 27 جولائی 2023 کو غیر ملکی مریضوں اور ان کے تیمارداروں (سوائے پاکستانی شہریوں کے) کے لیے جو آیوش کے تحت علاج کے لیے بھارت آنا چاہتے ہیں، ایک علیحدہ زمرے کاآیوش ویزا متعارف کروایا ہے۔
وزارتِ داخلہ کے زیر انتظام میڈیکل اور آیوش ویزا پورٹل کو جائز غیر ملکی مریضوں کے داخلے کو منظم اور آسان بنانے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ صرف منظور شدہ اسپتال ہی مستند مریضوں کو پہلے سے تصدیق شدہ میڈیکل ویزا کے ذریعے دعوت دے سکیں۔ یہ پورٹل رجسٹرڈ اسپتالوں/ویلنیس مراکز کو میڈیکل ویزا، میڈیکل اٹینڈنٹ ویزا، اور آیوش اٹینڈنٹ ویزا کے لیے دعوتی خطوط اور توسیعی خطوط جاری کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بھارت میں کام کرنے والے اسپتال/ویلنیس مراکز اس پورٹل پر وزارتِ داخلہ کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ لاگ اِن آئی ڈی اور پاس ورڈ کے ذریعے رجسٹریشن اور لاگ ان کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ پورٹل درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے: https://indianfrro.gov.in/frro/medicalvaluetravel
وزارتِ آیوش آیوش کے شعبے میں تربیت یافتہ اور ماہر افرادی قوت کو تیار کرنے کےلئے متعدد اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔ ان اقدامات میں باقاعدہ صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگرام شامل ہیں، جو ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر آیوش خدمات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ترتیب دیے گئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں شامل ہیں۔
ضمیمہ I
آیوش کے شعبے کے لیے ماہر افرادی قوت کی تربیت اور ملکی و بین الاقوامی سطح پر آیوش خدمات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وزارتِ آیوش کے تحت کیے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات:
1. وزارتِ آیوش سال22-2021 سے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ’’آیورگیان‘‘ نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس میں آیوش کے شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی اور مسلسل طبی تعلیم ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر شامل ہے۔ اس جزو کے تحت ملک بھر میں مستحق اداروں کو تربیتی و صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام منعقد کرنے کے لیے امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ آیوش عملہ اپنی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو ضرورت کے مطابق بہتر بنا سکے اور کلینیکل و تکنیکی شعبوں میں علمی خلا کو پُر کیا جا سکے۔
2. وزارتِ آیوش نے آیوش کے لئےبین الاقوامی تعاون کے فروغ کے واسطے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم (آئی سی اسکیم)تیار کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت وزارت آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارتی آیوش دوا ساز اداروں اور آیوش سروس فراہم کنندگان کو معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے آیوش نظامِ طب کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر فروغ، ترقی اور شناخت دلانے، مختلف شراکت داروں کے درمیان روابط کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی سطح پر آیوش کی منڈی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، اس اسکیم کے تحت بیرون ممالک میں آیوش اکیڈمک چیئرزکا قیام اور تربیتی ورکشاپس/سیمینارز کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ دنیا بھر میں آیوش کے نظامِ طب کے بارے میں آگاہی اور دلچسپی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
3. سی سی آر اے ایس آیوش تحقیق کے میدان میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے، جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• آیوروید کے انڈرگریجویٹ طلباء میں تحقیق کے رجحان کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسپارک (اسٹوڈنٹ شپ پروگرام فار آیوروید ریسرچ کین)؛
• پی جی اسٹار(پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلباء کے لیے آیوروید تحقیق تربیتی اسکیم) کا اہم مقصد پوسٹ گریجوئٹ کورسز میں زیر تعلیم آیوروید کےطلباء کے لئے اعلیٰ معیار کی تحقیق کو فروغ دینا اور اس کے ساتھ ہی وسیع تحقیقی کے لئے ان تحقیقی کام کی مؤثریت اور ررسائی میں بہتری لانا؛
• اعلیٰ سطح کی تعلیمی تحقیق کی حمایت کے لیے پی ایچ ڈی اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوشپ پروگرامز؛
• پریتن کا مقصد آیوروید کے میدان میں پوسٹ گریجوئٹ( پی جی) اور ڈاکٹورل (پی ایچ ڈی)طلباء میں سائنسی تحریر کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینا ہے ؛
• اے آر ایم ایس (آیوروید تحقیق کا طریقہ کار اور شماریات) تربیت، جس کا مقصد آیوروید اسکالرز کے لیے تحقیق کے طریقہ کار اور بایو اسٹیٹسٹکس کی بنیاد تیار کرنا ہے۔
d. آیوش معالجین کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز (ڈی جی ایچ ایس) کی آیوش ونگ نے 13 تا 17 مئی 2024کے دوران سینٹرل ہیلتھ ایجوکیشن بیورو (سی ایچ ای بی) کے تعاون سےقومی سطح پر ماسٹر ٹریننگ پروگرام منعقد کیا، جس میں تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے اسٹینڈرڈ ٹریٹمنٹ گائیڈ لائنز (ایس ٹی جی) کی مؤثر ترسیل کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
.eفارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) وزارتِ آیوش کی جانب سےڈرگ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز، ریاستی دوا ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹریزکے ماہرین (ڈرگ اینالسٹس) وغیرہ کولیبارٹری تکنیکوں اور طریقہ کار پر تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ( آیوروید، سدھ، یونانی، اور ہومیوپیتھی) ادویات کے معیار کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
.fاس کے علاوہ، مختلف قومی آیوش اداروں اور تحقیقی کونسلوں میں تربیتی پروگرامز، ورکشاپس، اور سیمینارز کا باقاعدگی سے انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ آیوش شعبے سے وابستہ پیشہ ور افراد کی معلومات اور مہارتوں کو اپ گریڈ کیا جا سکے۔

AYUSH
Contribution of AYUSH in Medical Field
01 AUG 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush (MoA) has significantly contributed to preventive, promotive, and curative healthcare through a well-established institutional framework. Regulation of education and professional practice is regulated through two statutory commissions, the “National Commission for Indian System of Medicine” for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Sowa-Rigpa and the “National Commission for Homoeopathy”. Further, the MoA has established 12 National level teaching Institutes that have made significant contributions in the medical field by integrating quality education, clinical services, and outreach. They offer undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral courses along with specialty training programs. They provide OPD/IPD (Outpatient Department/ Inpatient Department) services through NABH/NABL (National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Healthcare Providers/ National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories) accredited hospitals and organize health camps, awareness drives, and community-based initiatives across the country.
Scientific validation and development of Ayush systems are supported by five autonomous research councils viz. Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS), and Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN).
CCRAS, CCRUM and CCRH provide OPD and IPD services and undertake outreach programmes through their extensive networks- 30 institutes under CCRAS, 21 under CCRUM, and 27 units with 6 treatment centres under CCRH. These initiatives include the Scheduled Caste Sub Plan, Tribal Health Care, school health programmes, and mobile clinical research, significantly enhancing the reach and accessibility of Ayush healthcare across the country. Additionally, the CCRS delivers healthcare through 9 peripheral institutes, while the CCRYN operates 8 institutes, 10 wellness centres, and 10 Mind-Body Intervention centres, promoting holistic health services nationwide.
Ayush also administers one Public Sector Undertaking Indian Medicines Pharmaceuticals Corporation Limited (IMPCL) for manufacturing quality-assured Ayush Medicines and one subordinate office, the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, responsible for drug standardization and also serves as a central apex laboratory.
Ministry of Ayush is also implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) through State/UT Governments and supporting their efforts to provide Ayush treatment facility in the country by providing financial assistance to them under different activities as per the provision of NAM guidelines against their submitted State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs).
The matters related to ASU& H (Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homeopathy) drugs are governed under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules, 1945 made thereunder.
1. Ministry of Ayush signed a Memorandum of Understanding with India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), Ministry of Tourism, Government of India to work together for the promotion of Medical Value Travel in Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine. Ministry of Ayush also organized Medical Value Travel Summits for Western and Southern zone of the Country with the aim of strengthening India's Position in Medical Value Travel. The summit fostered collaboration between state Governments, Industry leaders, and healthcare providers to expand Ayush-based Medical Value Travel.
1. The Government has introduced a separate category of Ayush Visa on 27th July, 2023 for foreigners and their attendants (other than a Pakistani national) visiting India for availing treatment under Ayush systems of medicine.
The Medical and Ayush Visa Portal, governed by Ministry of Home Affairs is designed to streamline and regulate the entry of legitimate foreign patients, ensuring that only authorized hospitals invite genuine patients for treatment through pre-validated Medical Visas. This portal allows registered hospitals/ wellness centres to generate Medical Visa Invitation Letters and Extension Letters for Medical Visa, Medical Attendant Visa, and Ayush Attendant Visa. Hospitals/wellness centres operating in India can register on this portal and log in using the login ID and password provided by the Ministry of Home Affairs. The portal can be accessed at the following URL: https://indianfrro.gov.in/frro/medicalvaluetravel.
The Ministry of Ayush is undertaking several initiatives to strengthen and train a skilled workforce in the Ayush sector through structured capacity-building and training programs, as well as to meet the growing need of Ayush services at domestic as well as international level. The details of the initiatives are enclosed at Annexure I.
ANNEXURE I
Details of Initiatives undertaken by Ministry of Ayush to train skilled workforce for Ayush field and steps being taken to meet the growing demand of Ayush services at domestic and international level:
1. The Ministry of Ayush is implementing a Central Sector Scheme titled 'Ayurgyan' since 2021-22, which includes a key component on Capacity Building and Continuing Medical Education in Ayush. Under this component, support is extended to eligible organizations across the country to conduct training and capacity-building programs aimed at encouraging Ayush personnel to undergo need-based professional training and to bridge knowledge gaps in clinical and technical areas.
2. Ministry of Ayush developed the central sector scheme for Promotion of International Cooperation for Ayush (IC Scheme). Under this scheme, the Ministry provides support to Indian Ayush drug Manufacturers/ Ayush Service providers to give boost to the export of Ayush products and services. The scheme facilitates the International promotion, development and recognition of Ayush systems of medicine; fosters interaction among stakeholders; and promotes market development of Ayush at international level. Additionally, the scheme supports academics and research promotion through the establishment of Ayush Academic Chairs in foreign countries and organization of training workshop/symposiums aimed at strengthening awareness and interest in Ayush Systems of Medicine at international level.
3. CCRAS is actively contributing to capacity building in the field of Ayush research through various initiatives such as:
• SPARK (Studentship Program for Ayurveda Research Ken) to promote research aptitude among undergraduate Ayurveda students;
• PG Star (Scheme for Training in Ayurveda Research for Post-Graduate Scholars) primarily aimed at promoting good quality research in Ayurveda students pursuing post-graduation courses as well as to improve visibility and accessibility of their research work to larger research audience.;
• Ph.D. and Post-Doctoral Fellowship Programs to support advanced academic research;
• PRAYATNA aimed at cultivating and enhancing scientific writing skills among postgraduate (PG) and doctoral (PhD) scholars in the field of Ayurveda, and;
• ARMS (Ayurveda Research Methodology and Statistics) training, aimed at building the foundation in Research Methodology and Biostatics for Ayurveda Scholars.
1. To enhance the capacity of Ayush physicians, Ayush vertical under Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) has conducted National Level Master Training in collaboration with Central Health Education Bureau (CHEB), DGHS on Standard Treatment Guidelines (STGs) for all States/UTs during 13-17 May 2024, ensuring their effective dissemination to end users.
2. Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) on behalf of Ministry of Ayush is imparting training to the Drug Regulatory Authorities, State Drug Testing Laboratories (Drug Analysts), etc. on laboratory techniques and methods essential for ensuring the quality of ASU&H (Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy) drugs.
3. In addition, regular training programs, workshops, and seminars are organized at various National Ayush Institutes and Research Councils to upgrade the knowledge and skills of Ayush professionals across different domains.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.