Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India-led SAARC Fish Culture Initiative to Be Launched in Colombo, Sri Lanka on 5 August 2025
04 AUG 2025 11:58AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
A major regional initiative titled “Livelihood Enhancement of the Small-scale Fish Farmers and Nutrition Security of Rural Masses in SAARC Region through Aquaculture Development”, acronymed AquaLivelihood, will be officially launched on 5th August 2025 at the Cinnamon Lakeside Hotel, Colombo, Sri Lanka.
This India-led project, supported by the SAARC Development Fund (SDF), is being implemented by the ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (ICAR-CIFA), Bhubaneswar, under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India. It brings together the expertise and participation of India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, and Sri Lanka, with strategic involvement from the SAARC Secretariat.
The launch event will be inaugurated by the Honourable Minister of Fisheries, Government of Sri Lanka, in the presence of high-level delegates from participating countries, Ambassadors of SAARC Member States in Colombo, officials from the SAARC Secretariat, and representatives of SDF.
Dr Shiba Shankar Giri, Head of the Fish Nutrition and Physiology Division, ICAR-CIFA, is serving as the Project Coordinator of AquaLivelihood. The project aims to enhance income opportunities and nutritional well-being of small-scale fish farmers in South Asia by promoting sustainable, science-based, and inclusive aquaculture practices tailored to local socio-ecological conditions.
A two-day Inception Workshop will follow the launch on 6th and 7th August 2025, wherein technical experts, country partners, and stakeholders will collaborate on implementation strategies, capacity development plans, and outcome-based monitoring frameworks.
This regional collaboration reflects India’s leadership in promoting sustainable food systems and rural development and is in harmony with the ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy of the Honourable Prime Minister of India. It also supports national and regional priorities on nutrition security, doubling farmers’ income, and blue economy growth.
The AquaLivelihood project is expected to play a catalytic role in transforming aquaculture livelihoods, strengthening regional cooperation, and contributing to the achievement of key Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), including those on poverty reduction, food security, gender equality, and climate resilience.
Through this initiative, India reaffirms its commitment to inclusive growth, regional solidarity, and the use of agri-innovation for societal transformation in South Asia.

ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ସାର୍କ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ
ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଓଡ଼ିଆ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ
04 AUG 2025 11:58AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସାର୍କ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବିକାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଏବଂ ପୋଷଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ନାମ ‘‘ଆକ୍ୱାଲାଇଭଲିହୁଡ୍ ବା ଜଳଜ ଜୀବିକା : କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବିକା ଉନ୍ନତି ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପୋଷଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ସାର୍କ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ବିକାଶ’’ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ।
୫ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର କୋଲମ୍ବୋରେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରାଯିବ। ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷ ବିଭାଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହାକୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସାର୍କ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକର ରାଷ୍ଟଦୂତଗଣ, ସାର୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ ଓ ସାର୍କ ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏସଡିଏଫ)ର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ।
ଭାରତ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ସ୍ଥିତ ଆଇସିଏଆର-କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମଧୁରଜଳ ଜୀବନ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଆଇସିଏଆର-ସିଫା) ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମ୍ପାଦିତ ହେଉଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବିଙ୍କ ଜୀବିକାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରୟାସର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ।
ଓଡ଼ିଶା ନିବାସୀ ଏବଂ ଆଇସିଏଆର-ସିଫାର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ପୋଷଣ ଓ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ବିଭାଗର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଡକ୍ଟର ଶିବ ଶଙ୍କର ଗିରି, ସାର୍କ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଏହି ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ସଂଯୋଜକ ଭାବରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଓଡ଼ିଆ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଦେଶୀୟ ଓ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବା ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଗୌରବର ବିଷୟ।
ଭାରତ, ବାଂଲାଦେଶ, ନେପାଳ, ଭୁଟାନ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାକୁ ନେଇ ୫ଟି ସାର୍କ ଦେଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ସହଭାଗୀ ରୂପେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ସବୁ ଦେଶର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଓ ନୀତି-ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକମାନେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅନୁଭୂତି ବାଣ୍ଟିବେ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସାର୍କ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସାମୂହିକ ଉନ୍ନତି, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାପନ ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ଆଣି ଦେବ।
୫ ଅଗଷ୍ଟରେ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ପରେ, ୬ ଓ ୭ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ତାରିଖରେ ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଏଥିରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାର୍କ ଦେଶର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ଭାଗନେଇ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ, ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଏବଂ ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବେ । ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ‘ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ’ ନୀତି ଅନୁରୂପ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ଉନ୍ନତି, ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ, କ୍ଷୁଧା ଦୂରୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ କୃଷି ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ବିକାଶରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏଥିସହିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ମାର୍ଗପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବ।