Ministry of Steel
BSP’s Bar & Rod Mill Sets New Production and Dispatch Records in July 2025
02 AUG 2025 7:25PM by PIB Raipur
The Bar & Rod Mill (BRM) of SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant has achieved a remarkable feat in July 2025, setting new records in both production and dispatch. The mill produced 92,036 tonnes, marking its “Best-Ever July Monthly Production Record” while simultaneously excelling in dispatch performance.
On 31st July 2025, BRM dispatched 6,030 tonnes, creating its “Best-Ever Daily Dispatch Record”. Over the entire month, the mill also achieved 1,01,200 tonnes of dispatch, setting a “Best-Ever Monthly Dispatch Record” in its operational history.
Congratulating the BRM team on this achievement, Shri. Rakesh Kumar, ED (Works), lauded their hard work, discipline, and commitment. He termed the accomplishment “an inspiring step in the direction of the plant’s progressive growth” and a testimony to the team’s dedication.
Shri. S.N. Tripathi, Acting CGM (BRM), attributed this success to team spirit, timely maintenance, and inter-departmental coordination. He emphasised that the BRM team is committed to future targets and continues to strive for excellence in quality and productivity. He also extended his gratitude to all employees, unions, management, and supporting departments for their collective contribution and expressed hope for the continued momentum of team efforts.
On this occasion, Shri. Ashish, GM; Shri. Shaswat Mohanty, GM; Shri. Sameer Pandey, GM; and Shri. Shikhar Tiwari, GM, also congratulated the entire BRM team and wished them greater success in the coming months.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र की बार एवं रॉड मिल ने जुलाई 2025 में रचा नया कीर्तिमान
02 AUG 2025 7:25PM by PIB Raipur
सेल- भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र की बार एवं रॉड मिल (बीआरएम) ने जुलाई 2025 में उत्पादन एवं डिस्पैच के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करते हुए कई नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित किए हैं। बीआरएम ने इस माह 92,036 टन का उत्पादन कर अब तक का “सर्वश्रेष्ठ जुलाई मासिक उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड” बनाया है।
डिस्पैच के क्षेत्र में भी बीआरएम ने उल्लेखनीय सफलता प्राप्त की। दिनांक 31 जुलाई 2025 को 6,030 टन डिस्पैच कर मिल ने “सर्वश्रेष्ठ दैनिक डिस्पैच रिकॉर्ड” बनाया, वहीं पूरे माह में 1,01,200 टन डिस्पैच कर “सर्वश्रेष्ठ मासिक डिस्पैच रिकॉर्ड” भी स्थापित किया है।
इस महत्त्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि पर कार्यपालक निदेशक (संकार्य) श्री राकेश कुमार ने बीआरएम टीम को बधाई देते हुए उनके परिश्रम, अनुशासन और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। उन्होंने इसे संयंत्र की प्रगति की दिशा में एक प्रेरणादायक कदम बताया।
कार्यकारी मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (बीआरएम) श्री एस.एन. त्रिपाठी ने इस सफलता का श्रेय टीम भावना, समयबद्ध अनुरक्षण और विभागीय समन्वय को देते हुए कहा कि बीआरएम की टीम भविष्य के लक्ष्यों के प्रति पूर्णतः समर्पित है और गुणवत्ता एवं उत्पादकता में निरंतर उत्कृष्टता की दिशा में अग्रसर है। उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि में योगदान देने वाले समस्त कर्मियों, यूनियनों, प्रबंधन तथा सहयोगी विभागों के प्रति आभार प्रकट करते हुए सामूहिक प्रयासों की निरंतरता की आशा जताई।
इस अवसर पर महाप्रबंधकगण — श्री आशीष, श्री शाश्वत मोहंती, श्री समीर पाण्डेय तथा श्री शिखर तिवारी ने भी मिल के संपूर्ण टीम को बधाई दी और आने वाले समय में और अधिक उपलब्धियों की कामना की।