Ministry of Education
HNLU Hosts Int’l Conference on Trade, Business & Sustainability
02 AUG 2025 7:20PM by PIB Raipur
Hidayatullah National Law University (HNLU), Raipur, in collaboration with the Asian Law Schools Association (ALSA), successfully concluded the HNLU-ALSA International Conference on “Trade, Business & Sustainability: Pathways to Inclusive & Resilient Growth.”
Organised by the Centre for WTO & WIPO Studies under the School of Law & Technology, the conference featured six technical sessions and two high-level panel discussions on key themes such as eco-labelling, carbon border taxes, ESG integration, green financing, and digital innovation in sustainable trade.
Inaugurating the event, Vice-Chancellor Prof. (Dr.) V.C. Vivekanandan stated that “profit cannot be divorced from purpose, and trade flows cannot ignore climate footprints.” Eminent speakers included Prof. Pritam Banerjee (IIFT), Prof. Jolene Lin (NUS), and Ms. Reena Asthana Khair (Kochhar & Co.), who underscored the urgency of aligning trade with environmental goals.
The event received over 100 abstract submissions, with 41 papers presented by scholars from NLUs, IIMs, and international universities including University West (Sweden), University College London, and LSE. Sessions were chaired by experts such as Prof. Anthony Cambas (USA), Dr. Hina Aslam (ANU/WEF), and Prof. YU Chen (Hong Kong).
Panel highlights included “Navigating the Green Trade Maze” and “ESG Integration & Green Financing,” featuring speakers from IISD (Geneva), PwC (UK), IETA (Singapore), and Sistema Smart Technologies.
The valedictory session was addressed by Prof. (Dr.) Bindu S. Ronald (MNLU), Mr. Sanjay Notani (ELP), and Ms. Prachi Priya (Hindalco), who emphasized sustainable business regulation and India’s context-sensitive trade strategy.
Prof. Vivekanandan outlined a five-point roadmap focusing on ESG mainstreaming, circular economy promotion, global-local sustainability standards, digital tools for green trade, and embedding “just transition” in governance. Dr. Ankit Awasthi, Conference Secretary, announced a forthcoming book of selected papers. The event saw participation from Registrar Dr. Deepak Srivastav, Dean Prof. Yogendra Srivastav, and was anchored by students Subhiksha S.K., Tanya, Devishi Agarwal, and Samridhi Pratap Dubey.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एचएनएलयू में “व्यापार, व्यवसाय और सतत विकास” पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का सफल आयोजन
02 AUG 2025 7:20PM by PIB Raipur
हिदायतुल्ला राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (एचएनएलयू), रायपुर ने एशियन लॉ स्कूल्स एसोसिएशन (ALSA) के सहयोग से “व्यापार, व्यवसाय और निरन्तर विकास: समावेशी एवं लचीले विकास के पथ” विषय पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया।
स्कूल ऑफ लॉ एंड टेक्नोलॉजी के तहत सेंटर फॉर डब्ल्यूटीओ और डब्ल्यूआईपीओ स्टडीज़ द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में छह तकनीकी सत्रों और दो उच्चस्तरीय पैनल चर्चाओं का आयोजन किया गया, जिनमें इको-लेबलिंग, कार्बन बॉर्डर टैक्स, ईएसजी एकीकरण, ग्रीन फाइनेंसिंग और सतत व्यापार में डिजिटल नवाचार जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा हुई।
उद्घाटन सत्र में कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) वी.सी. विवेकानंदन ने कहा, “लाभ को उद्देश्य से अलग नहीं किया जा सकता और व्यापारिक प्रवाह पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को नजरअंदाज नहीं कर सकते।” प्रो. प्रीतम बनर्जी (आईआईएफटी), प्रो. जोलीन लिन (एनयूएस) और सुश्री रीना अस्थाना खैर (कोचर एंड कंपनी) जैसे विशिष्ट वक्ताओं ने व्यापार को पर्यावरणीय दायित्वों के साथ जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
सम्मेलन में 100 से अधिक शोध सार प्रस्तुत किए गए, जिनमें से 41 शोध-पत्रों का चयन हुआ। प्रस्तुतकर्ता एनएलयू, आईआईएम और यूनिवर्सिटी वेस्ट (स्वीडन), यूनिवर्सिटी कॉलेज लंदन और एलएसई जैसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों से थे। सत्रों की अध्यक्षता प्रो. एंथनी कैमबस (यूएसए), डॉ. हीना असलम (एएनयू/डब्ल्यूईएफ) और प्रो. यू चेन (हांगकांग) जैसे विशेषज्ञों ने की।
प्रमुख पैनलों में “ग्रीन ट्रेड की चुनौतियां” और “ईएसजी एकीकरण एवं ग्रीन फाइनेंसिंग” शामिल थे, जिनमें आईआईएसडी (जिनेवा), पीडब्ल्यूसी (यूके), आइईटीए (सिंगापुर) और सिस्टेमा स्मार्ट टेक्नोलॉजीज के विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
समापन सत्र को प्रो. (डॉ.) बिंदु एस. रोनाल्ड (एमएनएलयू), श्री संजय नोतानी (ईएलपी) और सुश्री प्राची प्रिया (हिंडाल्को) ने संबोधित किया। उन्होंने टिकाऊ व्यापार नीति और भारत की व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की।
प्रो. विवेकानंदन ने व्यापार और सतत विकास को जोड़ने के लिए पांच सूत्रीय रोडमैप प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें ईएसजी को व्यापार रणनीतियों में शामिल करना, परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना, वैश्विक-स्थानीय मानकों को संतुलित करना, डिजिटल तकनीक का उपयोग और "जस्ट ट्रांज़िशन" सिद्धांतों को शासन में समाहित करना शामिल था। सम्मेलन सचिव डॉ. अंकित अवस्थी ने चयनित शोध-पत्रों की एक आगामी पुस्तक की घोषणा की। कार्यक्रम में रजिस्ट्रार डॉ. दीपक श्रीवास्तव, डीन प्रो. योगेंद्र श्रीवास्तव की सहभागिता रही तथा संचालन एचएनएलयू की छात्राओं – शुभिक्षा एस.के., तान्या, देविशी अग्रवाल और समृद्धि प्रताप दुबे ने किया।