Ministry of Finance
RBI organizes two-day NAMCABs workshop for bank officials in Gangtok
01 AUG 2025 6:42PM by PIB Gangtok
Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Gangtok, organised a two-day workshop under the National Mission for Capacity Building of Bankers (NAMCABs) initiative at Gangtok from July 31 to August 1, 2025. The workshop brought together key stakeholders from the banking and financial ecosystem to strengthen institutional understanding and support for the MSME sector. A total of 45 bank officials from various bank branches operating in the districts of Gangtok, Mangan, and Pakyong attended the workshop.
The event commenced with a welcome address by Shri Goda Ravishankar, General Manager, RBI Gangtok, followed by a keynote address from Shri Thotngam Jamang, Regional Director, RBI Gangtok, who underscored the critical role of MSMEs in India's economic growth and the need for enhancing bank credit to the MSME sector.
A wide range of technical sessions followed, covering both regulatory guidelines and behavioural aspects of MSME financing.Shri Sohan Singh Rajpurohit, Manager, RBI, provided an overview of the latest RBI guidelines on lending to MSMEs, digital innovations, Account Aggregators, and TReDS. Shri Paraj Nagdive, Manager, RBI, took sessions on operational issues like monitoring of advances, management of stressed MSME accounts, loan restructuring, etc.
To enhance bankers' soft skills, Shri Kishore Pariyar, former Regional Director, RBI Gangtok, led a session on understanding entrepreneurial needs, highlighting effective communication strategies and the use of transactional analysis for better customer engagement. Sessions also covered behavioural competencies, including the importance of emotional intelligence and stress management in dealing with MSME clients.
Various sessions covering the use of credit scoring models, Government's recent initiatives on MSMEs, CGTMSE, NPA recovery mechanisms, and UNNATI scheme were taken by speakers from MSME-DFO, SBI, SIDBI, TransUnion CIBIL, and Grant Thornton Bharat.

वित्त मन्त्रालय
आरबीआईद्वारा गान्तोकमा ब्याङ्क अधिकारीहरूका लागि दुईदिने एनएएमसीएबी कार्यशाला आयोजित
01 AUG 2025 6:42PM by PIB Gangtok
भारतीय रिजर्भ ब्याङ्क (आरबीआई), गान्तोकले 31 जुलाई - 1 अगस्त, 2025 मा गान्तोकमा राष्ट्रिय ब्याङ्कर क्षमता निर्माण मिशन (एनएएमसीएबी) पहल अन्तर्गत दुई दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजना गर्‍यो। यो कार्यशालामा एमएसएमई क्षेत्रको लागि संस्थागत समझदारी र समर्थनलाई सुदृढ पार्न ब्याङ्किङ र वित्तीय पारिस्थितिक प्रणालीका प्रमुख हितधारकहरूलाई एकसाथ ल्याएको थियो। गान्तोक, मङ्गन र पाकिम जिल्लामा सञ्चालित विभिन्न ब्याङ्क शाखाका कुल 45 ब्याङ्क अधिकारीहरूले कार्यशालामा भाग लिएका थिए।
कार्यशाला आरबीआई गान्तोकका महाप्रबन्धक श्री गोदा रविशङ्करको स्वागत भाषणबाट शुरु भयो। त्यसपछि आरबीआई गान्तोकका क्षेत्रीय निर्देशक श्री थोटङ्गम जामङले मुख्य भाषण दिए, जसमा उनले भारतको आर्थिक विकासमा एमएसएमईको महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका र एमएसएमई क्षेत्रमा ब्याङ्क ऋण बढाउने आवश्यकतामाथि जोड दिए।
त्यसपछि विस्तृत प्राविधिक सत्रहरू भए, जसमा नियामक दिशानिर्देश र एमएसएमई वित्तपोषणको व्यावहारिक पक्षहरू दुवै समेटिएका थिए। आरबीआईका प्रबन्धक श्री सोहन सिंह राजपुरोहितले एमएसएमईहरूलाई ऋण दिने, डिजिटल नवाचार, खाता एग्रीगेटर र टीआरईडीएस सम्बन्धी आरबीआईका नवीनतम दिशानिर्देशहरूको सिंहावलोकन प्रदान गरे। आरबीआईका प्रबन्धक श्री पराज नागदिवेले अग्रिम निगरानी, तनाउग्रस्त एमएसएमई खाताहरूको प्रबन्धन, ऋण पुनर्संरचना, आदि जस्ता परिचालन मुद्दाहरूमा सत्रहरू लिए।
ब्याङ्कर्सको कौशल बढाउनका लागि आरबीआई गान्तोकका पूर्व क्षेत्रीय निर्देशक श्री किशोर परियारले उद्यमशीलताका आवश्यकताहरूलाई बुझ्ने एक सत्रको नेतृत्व गरे, जसमा प्रभावकारी सञ्चार रणनीति र राम्रो ग्राहक जुड़ावको लागि लेनदेन विश्लेषणको प्रयोगमाथि प्रकाश पारे। सत्रहरूले एमएसएमई ग्राहकहरूसँग व्यवहार गर्दा भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता र तनाउ प्रबन्धनको महत्त्व सहित व्यावहारिक दक्षताहरूलाई पनि सामेल गरे।
एमएसएमई-डीएफओ, एसबीआई, सिडबी, ट्रान्सयुनियन सिविल र ग्रान्ट थर्नटन भारतका वक्ताहरूले क्रेडिट स्कोरिङ मोडेलहरूको प्रयोग, एमएसएमईमा सरकारको हालसालैका पहलहरू, सीजीटीएमएसई, एनपीए असुली तन्त्र र उन्नति योजनालाई कवर गर्ने विभिन्न सत्रहरूमा भाग लिए।