Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan Kolkata Celebrates 50 Years of Broadcasting Legacy with 'Bornomoy 50'
01 AUG 2025 8:02PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, August 1, 2025
When the Doordarshan Kendra Kolkata was inaugurated in 1975, it marked the beginning of a transformative chapter in regional public broadcasting. The first set of broadcasts from Kolkata was made possible by the herculean efforts of technicians, artists, engineers, and government officials, many of whom were present at the Science City Auditorium today to commemorate the golden jubilee of this journey. These stalwarts, who laid the foundation of Doordarshan’s presence in Eastern India, were felicitated by Shri K Satish Nambudiripad, the Chief Guest and current Director General of Doordarshan, in the presence of Shri Rajiv Kumar Bhattacharya, Additional Director General (East and North East) and Shri Gopal Kumar, Deputy Director General (Engineering) of Doordarshan Kolkata.
The programme began with a digital lamp-lighting ceremony and the felicitation of dignitaries, following which Shri Bhattacharya delivered the welcome address.
Reflecting on Doordarshan’s rich legacy, he recounted how, in the early years, programming was tailored to serve an expansive demographic—ranging from toddlers and students to farmers, labourers, and working professionals. He noted how the vision of the Kendra was always inclusive and socially rooted, ensuring that no voice went unheard.
Emphasising that this public service ethos continues to resonate, the ADG said that even today, a loyal audience tunes in not for flashy formats, but to relish Doordarshan’s characteristic simplicity and timeless aesthetic—a legacy they are proud to preserve.
In his keynote address, the Director General of Doordarshan offered a candid and forward-looking assessment of the institution’s journey. He remarked that Doordarshan’s biggest strength is also its biggest challenge—its legacy. Recalling how the organisation transitioned to colour broadcast in 1982 and entered its golden phase from the early 1980s through the late 1990s, the DG mentioned how iconic programmes such as Ramayana, Mahabharat, and Malgudi Days that defined the era. However, he noted that post-1997, the broadcasting landscape began to shift dramatically, and Doordarshan found itself having to both uphold the weight of its heritage and compete in an increasingly crowded satellite and digital space. He pointed out that while Doordarshan once rose to national prominence riding the wave of a satellite revolution, the current media ecosystem is dominated by the digital revolution—where content is no longer bound by time while linear broadcast still is.
For Doordarshan to not just survive, but thrive, the DG stressed the need for agile transformation and strategic modernisation. He spoke about Waves, an up and coming OTT platform that will offer curated Doordarshan content for contemporary digital audiences. Highlighting the broadcaster's growing digital footprint, he noted that Doordarshan’s Instagram following has surpassed one million, and its YouTube channel has over six million subscribers. He described YouTube as an emerging industry, now worth $800 million for content creators, and underscored the importance of embracing such platforms to build a bright and resilient future.
The event featured a vibrant cultural programme with artistes of national repute like Smt Usha Uththup, Smt Chaiti Ghoshal, Shri Debesh Roychowdhury, Shri Jagannath Basu and Smt Urmimala Basu making the event one to remember and cherish.
Doordarshan was founded in 1959 and became an autonomous public broadcaster under Prasar Bharati in 1997. Doordarshan Kolkata, since its inception in 1975, has played a crucial role in nurturing local culture, languages and talent, offering a powerful platform to regional storytelling and social messaging in Bengal. Its legacy is deeply interwoven with the evolution of Indian public media, and Bornomoy 50 stands as a testament to that enduring spirit.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
‘বর্ণময় ৫০’-এর মাধ্যমে দূরদর্শন কলকাতার ৫০ বছরের যাত্রার উদযাপন
01 AUG 2025 8:02PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ১ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
১৯৭৫ সালে যখন দূরদর্শন কলকাতা প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়, তখন এটি পূর্ব ভারতের জন্য এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করেছিল। প্রথম সম্প্রচার সম্ভব হয়েছিল প্রযুক্তিবিদ, শিল্পী, ইঞ্জিনিয়ার এবং সরকারি কর্মীদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমে। আজ সায়েন্স সিটি অডিটোরিয়ামে এই ৫০ বছরের যাত্রা উদযাপন করতে তাঁদের অনেকেই উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁদের সম্মান জানানো হয়। প্রধান অতিথি ছিলেন দূরদর্শনের মহাপরিচালক শ্রী কে সতীশ নাম্বুদিরিপাদ। তাঁর সঙ্গে ছিলেন শ্রী রাজীব কুমার ভট্টাচার্য (অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক, পূর্ব ও উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত) এবং শ্রী গোপাল কুমার (উপ-মহানির্দেশক, প্রকৌশল, দূরদর্শন কলকাতা)।
অনুষ্ঠান শুরু হয় ডিজিটাল প্রদীপ প্রজ্বলনের মাধ্যমে। এরপর অতিথিদের সংবর্ধনা দেওয়া হয়। শ্রী ভট্টাচার্য স্বাগত ভাষণে বলেন, দূরদর্শন শুরু থেকেই সকল শ্রেণীর মানুষের জন্য অনুষ্ঠান তৈরি করত—শিশু, পড়ুয়া, কৃষক, শ্রমিক ও চাকরিজীবী—সবার কথা ভেবেই অনুষ্ঠান হতো।
তিনি বলেন, দূরদর্শনের লক্ষ্য ছিল সব মানুষকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে চলা। আজও সেই চেতনাই কাজ করে। তিনি জানান, এখনো বহু মানুষ দূরদর্শনের সরল আর মানসম্পন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের টানেই এই চ্যানেল দেখেন।
দূরদর্শনের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী নাম্বুদিরিপাদ বলেন, দূরদর্শনের সবচেয়ে বড় শক্তি তার ইতিহাস। আবার এটাই তার সবচেয়ে বড় সমস্যা। তিনি বলেন, ১৯৮২ সালে দূরদর্শন রঙিন সম্প্রচার শুরু করে। এরপর ১৯৮০-এর দশক থেকে ১৯৯০-এর দশকের শেষ পর্যন্ত ছিল এর সোনালি সময়। সেই সময় রামায়ণ, মহাভারত, মালগুড়ি ডেজ-এর মতো বহু জনপ্রিয় ধারাবাহিক সম্প্রচারিত হয়। কিন্তু ১৯৯৭ সালের পর পরিস্থিতি বদলাতে শুরু করে। তখন নতুন নতুন চ্যানেল আসতে শুরু করে। এখন আমরা ডিজিটালের যুগে আছি, যেখানে দর্শক যখন খুশি তখন অনুষ্ঠান দেখতে পারেন। কিন্তু দূরদর্শনের প্রচার এখনও সময় অনুযায়ী চলে।
এই অবস্থায় টিকে থাকতে হলে দূরদর্শনকে আরও আধুনিক হতে হবে। দ্রুত পরিবর্তন আনতে হবে। তিনি জানান, ‘ওয়েভস’ নামে একটি নতুন ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম আসছে, যেখানে দূরদর্শনের বাছাই করা অনুষ্ঠান থাকবে। তিনি আর-ও বলেন, এখন দূরদর্শনের ইনস্টাগ্রামে ১০ লক্ষের বেশি ফলোয়ার রয়েছে এবং ইউটিউবে ৬০ লক্ষেরও বেশি সাবস্ক্রাইবার। তিনি জানান, ইউটিউব এখন একটি বড় মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠেছে, যেখানে কনটেন্ট নির্মাতারা ভালো রোজগার করছেন। দূরদর্শনকেও এই নতুন মাধ্যম ব্যবহার করে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে একটি মনোমুগ্ধকর সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবেশনা হয়। শিল্পীরা ছিলেন শ্রীমতী ঊষা উত্থুপ, শ্রীমতী চৈতী ঘোষাল, শ্রী দেবেশ রায়চৌধুরী, শ্রী জগন্নাথ বসু এবং শ্রীমতী ঊর্মিমালা বসু। তাঁদের উপস্থিতিতে অনুষ্ঠানটি আরও মনোরম হয়ে ওঠে।
দূরদর্শনের শুরু হয় ১৯৫৯ সালে। ১৯৯৭ সালে এটি প্রসার ভারতীর অধীনে স্বাধীনভাবে কাজ শুরু করে। ১৯৭৫ সাল থেকে দূরদর্শন কলকাতা বাংলা ভাষা, সংস্কৃতি এবং প্রতিভাকে তুলে ধরতে বড় ভূমিকা রেখেছে। ‘বর্ণময় ৫০’ এই দীর্ঘ যাত্রার গর্বিত উদযাপন।