कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान दिल्ली में आयोजित ‘मेघालय अनानास महोत्सव-2025’ में शामिल हुए
मेघालय के कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार पूरी मदद करेगी – श्री शिवराज सिंह
मेघालय के उत्पादों को लिए ‘एयर लिफ्टिंग’ की योजना पर भी काम होगा- श्री शिवराज सिंह
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने देशवासियों से मेघालय के जैविक उत्पादों के उपयोग का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर के विकास के लिए कटिबद्ध- श्री शिवराज सिंह
01 AUG 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान आज दिल्ली में आयोजित ‘मेघालय अनानास महोत्सव-2025’ में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड के. संगमा सहित केंद्र और राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में अनानास से संबंधित विभिन्न समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ। इसके बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ‘कृषि क्षेत्र में मेघालय की प्रगति’ से जुड़ी एक संदर्भ पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि मेघालय के अनानास स्वाद और गुणवत्ता की दृष्टि से विशिष्ट हैं । मेघालय के किसान, वहां के लोग ईमानदारी से अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं, जिसके लिए वह बधाई के पात्र हैं। चाहे फल हो, मसाले हो, हल्दी, अदरक, कॉफी, चाय, कटहल, मशरूम या अन्य विभिन्न कृषि उत्पाद, सभी की गुणवत्ता उच्च और अद्भुत है। मेघालय के अधिकतर उत्पाद जैविक हैं, जिनका प्रमोशन किया जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर के उत्पादों के राज्य से बाहर और विदेशों में निर्यात के लिए केंद्र सरकार, राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगी। इस काम में प्राइवेट सेक्टर की भूमिका भी अहम है और यह प्रसन्नता की बात है कि राज्य सरकार समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से इस दिशा में बल दे रही है। आगे, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए कटिबद्ध हैं । कृषि के साथ-साथ सभी विकास कार्यों में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा मेघालय की पूरी मदद की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि वह जल्द ही फिर से वैज्ञानिकों की टीम के साथ मेघालय का दौरा करेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ के दौरान मेघालय का जब दौरा किया था, तब किसानों ने कई समस्याओं और कृषि चुनौतियों को उजागर किया था। किसानों ने कृषि उत्पादों की ‘शेल्फ लाइफ’ बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम की मांग की थी। जिस संबंध में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के वैज्ञानिकों को आवश्यक निर्देश दिए गए हैं। अनुसंधान के माध्यम से जल्द ही ठोस उपाय किए जाएंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि उत्पादों की प्रोसेसिंग बेहद जरूरी है। सरकार ने इसे गंभीरता से लेते हुए प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट की स्थापना भी की है। राज्य सरकार के द्वारा ‘एयर लिफ्टिंग’ का भी प्रस्ताव है, जिसके लिए योजना बनाई जाएगी। ट्रेन के जरिए भी उत्पाद भेजने के विकल्प पर काम किया जाएगा। प्रति हेक्टेयर अनानास के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए भी प्रयास किए जाएंगे। राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर मेघालय के कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास का रोडमैप बनाया जाएगा।
अंत में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने विद्यार्थियों और युवाओं से कृषि स्टार्टअप में भागादारी का आह्वान किया। साथ ही देशवासियों से मेघालय के उत्पादों का अधिकाधिक उपयोग करने की अपील भी की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे देश के उत्पाद दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ हैं, उनका उपयोग कीजिए।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan graces ‘Meghalaya Pineapple Festival-2025’ in Delhi
Centre will ensure all support to develop agriculture sector in Meghalaya – Shri Shivraj Singh
Plans are afoot for ‘air lifting’ agricultural products from Meghalaya - Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Agriculture Minister calls upon the countrymen to use organic products from Meghalaya
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are committed to the development of Northeast - Shri Shivraj Singh
01 AUG 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan attended the 'Meghalaya Pineapple Festival-2025' in New Delhi today. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad K. Sangma and senior officials of the Centre and the State were also present.
The event started with the exchange of various Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) on pineapple. Thereafter, the Union Minister released a booklet on 'Meghalaya's progress in agriculture sector'.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that pineapples from Meghalaya are distinct in terms of taste and quality. He lauded the farmers and people of Meghalaya for their hard work and sincerity. Agricultural products including fruits, spices, turmeric, ginger, coffee, tea, jackfruit and mushroom of the state are of world class quality. Most of them are organic and need urgent promotion at global stage.
The Union Minister said that the Central Government will work in collaboration with the Chief Minister and senior officials of the state for exporting products from North East region outside the state and abroad. Private sector can also play a key role in this regard. It’s really heartening to see that the state government is giving thrust into it via MoUs.
Shri Chauhan further said that our Prime Minister is committed to the development of the North-East region. The Central Government will provide full support to Meghalaya for development works including agriculture.
The Union Agriculture Minister informed that he will soon visit Meghalaya again with a team of scientists. He said that when he visited the state during the ‘Vikasit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, the farmers had highlighted several problems and challenges related to agriculture. Farmers had demanded appropriate solutions for increasing the 'shelf life' of agricultural products. In this regard, necessary instructions have been given to the scientists of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research. Concrete measures will soon be available and researches are on.
The Union Minister said that processing of agricultural products is necessary and serious attempts are being made for establishing relevant processing units. The state government has also moved a proposal of 'air lifting' of agricultural products and it has been taken sincerely. The option of transporting these products via train will also be worked upon. Efforts will also be made to increase the production of pineapple per hectare. A requisite roadmap for the development of agriculture in Meghalaya will be prepared in collaboration with the state government.
Concluding his address, the Union Agriculture Minister called upon youth to establish agriculture startups. He also appealed to the countrymen to make maximum use of Meghalaya's products. “Our products are the best in the world, we shouldn’t hesitate in using them,” he observed.