Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPACT OF SEED INITIATIVES
31 JUL 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), through its Science for Equity, Empowerment & Development (SEED) Division, supports grant-in-aid projects to provide science & technology (S&T)-based, action-oriented and location-specific solutions aimed at the socio-economic development of disadvantaged communities—primarily Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), Women, Economically Weaker Sections (EWS), Divyangjan and the elderly. Through its various pan-India schemes and programmes, such as the Scheduled Castes Sub Plan (SCSP), Tribal Sub Plan (TSP), Strengthening, Upscaling & Nurturing Innovations for Livelihood (SUNIL), Science & Technology for Women (STW), and Technology Interventions for Disabled and Elderly (TIDE), around 214 projects have been supported during the current year and the last three years (i.e., 2021–22 to 2023–24) to improve the quality of life and livelihood of these communities. The details of projects supported to benefit various disadvantaged communities, scope identified and nature of benefits realised by each community is as under-
Type of community
F.Y.
No. of projects supported
Scope and areas of projects supported
Nature of benefits to community
SC
2025-2026
33
Agriculture & allied sectors such as Sericulture, Fishery, backyard poultry, polymer composite mulch, post-harvest processing, horticulture, value added products with small skin (fish); Health & nutrition, Occupational hazards; Clean energy; Handicraft etc.
Livelihood Diversification; Increased household income; Enhanced agriculture productivity; Greater employment opportunities; Environmental impact; Community empowerment; Energy access & services; Skill development & capacity building; Access to financial institutions etc.
2024-2025
02
2023-2024
18
2022-2023
14
ST (Tribes)
2025-2026
26
Piggery, bamboo craft, NTFP value addition, IoT in agriculture, Apiary, fish dryer, digital literacy, health awareness, malnutrition, Oil extraction, RWH, handicraft, Integrated farming model, Ethnic food items, Sericulture, Composting and Kitchen Gardening, Tuber crop, pottery, goatery, jaggery, herbal plant cultivation, post-harvest interventions
Access to Clean Energy; Access to Improved Nutrition; Access to financial institutions; Livelihood Diversification; Increased household income; Enhanced agriculture productivity; Environmental impact; Community empowerment; Skill development & capacity building etc.
2024-2025
13
2023-2024
25
2022-2023
12
PVTG
2025-2026
07
Inland fisheries, Agriculture, composite brick manufacturing
Skill development & capacity building; Increased agriculture productivity; Enhanced employment opportunities etc.
2024-2025
03
EWS
2024-2025
01
Food and agriculture; Renewable energy; Reducing Health and occupational hazards; Land Resources utilisation; Poultry farming; Crafts & Rural Industries such as bamboo crafts, pottery, handloom and handicrafts, textile-based interventions etc.
Access to clean and sustainable energy; Environmental improvement; Climate control and resilience building; Improved livelihood systems; Income generation by use of value-added and by-products; Enhanced market access; Skill development & capacity building; Enhanced productivity etc.
2023-2024
07
Women
2024-2025
19
Health issues related to life cycle of women; Nutrition & sanitation; Organic farming; Poultry; Processing of value-added food products; Agriculture & allied sectors such as Horticulture, Medicinal aromatic plants, S&T based drudgery reduction tools; Textile; Advanced technologies like AI, 3D Printing, etc.
Reduced drudgery; Improved access to Health care facilities; Diversified livelihood options; Adopted customized products; Improved access to technology centres; Improved quality of life & empowerment; Skill development & capacity building of women etc.
2023-2024
02
Disabled & Elderly
2025-2026
18
Geriatric/Elderly sector and the disability areas such as Visual, Locomotor, Intellectual, Hearing, Speech, Multiple etc.
Autonomy and Improvement in the quality of life to PwDs and Elderly in different built environments, transport systems, Information and Communication Technology. Improved mobility & Self-care etc.
2024-2025
10
2023-2024
01
2022-2023
03
The projects supported under various schemes & programme of SEED division are monitored regularly through mechanisms such as Annual Performance Review, Group Monitoring Workshops and field visits, to assess the qualitative and quantitative progress and outcomes through S&T interventions across targeted geographical regions. The SEED division follows a robust monitoring and evaluation strategy to integrate real-time feedback from diverse stakeholders, including Expert Committees, Implementing Institutions, Principal Investigators and communities through field-visit monitoring, brainstorming sessions, focused group discussions, digital platforms and community level interactions etc.
These inputs facilitate mid-course corrections and lead to measurable improvements in project outcomes such as Customization and localization of technologies based on regional needs; Re-design and replication of successful interventions; Modified technology delivery models and scaling strategies; Improved beneficiary targeting and selection processes; Enhanced training and skill development modules tailored to community capabilities; Strengthened outreach planning and greater social impact etc.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ایس اِی اِی ڈی اقدامات کا اثر
31 JUL 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) اپنے شعبہ سائنس برائے مساوات، بااختیاری اور ترقی (ایس ای ای ڈی) کے ذریعے امدادی منصوبوں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ سائنسی و تکنیکی بنیادوں پر عمل پر مبنی اور مخصوص مقامات کے مطابق حل فراہم کیے جا سکیں، جن کا مقصد محروم طبقات — بالخصوص درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل ، خواتین، معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات (ای ڈبلیو ایس)، معذور افراد اور بزرگ شہریوں — کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی ہے۔
پورے بھارت میں نافذ مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں، جیسے کہ درج فہرست ذاتیں ذیلی منصوبہ (ایس سی ایس پی)، قبائلی ذیلی منصوبہ (ٹی ایس پی)، روزگار کے لیے اختراعات کو مضبوط بنانا، فروغ دینا اور پرورش دینا (ایس یو این آئی ایل) ، خواتین کے لیے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ایس ٹی ڈبلیو)، اور معذور و بزرگ افراد کے لیے تکنیکی مداخلتیں (ٹی آئی ڈی ای) کے تحت، موجودہ سال اور گزشتہ تین برسوں (یعنی 2021-22 سے 2023-24) کے دوران کل 214 منصوبوں کو معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے تاکہ ان طبقات کے معیارِ زندگی اور روزگار میں بہتری لائی جا سکے۔
محروم طبقات کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے معاونت یافتہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات، شناخت کردہ دائرہ کار، اور ہر طبقے کو حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کی نوعیت درج ذیل ہے:
Type of community
F.Y.
No. of projects supported
Scope and areas of projects supported
Nature of benefits to community
SC
2025-2026
33
Agriculture & allied sectors such as Sericulture, Fishery, backyard poultry, polymer composite mulch, post-harvest processing, horticulture, value added products with small skin (fish); Health & nutrition, Occupational hazards; Clean energy; Handicraft etc.
Livelihood Diversification; Increased household income; Enhanced agriculture productivity; Greater employment opportunities; Environmental impact; Community empowerment; Energy access & services; Skill development & capacity building; Access to financial institutions etc.
2024-2025
02
2023-2024
18
2022-2023
14
ST (Tribes)
2025-2026
26
Piggery, bamboo craft, NTFP value addition, IoT in agriculture, Apiary, fish dryer, digital literacy, health awareness, malnutrition, Oil extraction, RWH, handicraft, Integrated farming model, Ethnic food items, Sericulture, Composting and Kitchen Gardening, Tuber crop, pottery, goatery, jaggery, herbal plant cultivation, post-harvest interventions
Access to Clean Energy; Access to Improved Nutrition; Access to financial institutions; Livelihood Diversification; Increased household income; Enhanced agriculture productivity; Environmental impact; Community empowerment; Skill development & capacity building etc.
2024-2025
13
2023-2024
25
2022-2023
12
PVTG
2025-2026
07
Inland fisheries, Agriculture, composite brick manufacturing
Skill development & capacity building; Increased agriculture productivity; Enhanced employment opportunities etc.
2024-2025
03
EWS
2024-2025
01
Food and agriculture; Renewable energy; Reducing Health and occupational hazards; Land Resources utilisation; Poultry farming; Crafts & Rural Industries such as bamboo crafts, pottery, handloom and handicrafts, textile-based interventions etc.
Access to clean and sustainable energy; Environmental improvement; Climate control and resilience building; Improved livelihood systems; Income generation by use of value-added and by-products; Enhanced market access; Skill development & capacity building; Enhanced productivity etc.
2023-2024
07
Women
2024-2025
19
Health issues related to life cycle of women; Nutrition & sanitation; Organic farming; Poultry; Processing of value-added food products; Agriculture & allied sectors such as Horticulture, Medicinal aromatic plants, S&T based drudgery reduction tools; Textile; Advanced technologies like AI, 3D Printing, etc.
Reduced drudgery; Improved access to Health care facilities; Diversified livelihood options; Adopted customized products; Improved access to technology centres; Improved quality of life & empowerment; Skill development & capacity building of women etc.
2023-2024
02
Disabled & Elderly
2025-2026
18
Geriatric/Elderly sector and the disability areas such as Visual, Locomotor, Intellectual, Hearing, Speech, Multiple etc.
Autonomy and Improvement in the quality of life to PwDs and Elderly in different built environments, transport systems, Information and Communication Technology. Improved mobility & Self-care etc.
2024-2025
10
2023-2024
01
2022-2023
03
ایس ای ای ڈی شعبے کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے تحت معاونت یافتہ منصوبوں کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے، جیسے کہ سالانہ کارکردگی کا جائزہ، گروپ نگرانی ورکشاپس، اور فیلڈ دورے، تاکہ ہدف شدہ جغرافیائی علاقوں میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی مداخلت کے ذریعے حاصل شدہ معیاری اور مقداری پیش رفت و نتائج کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ ایس ای ای ڈی شعبہ ایک مؤثر نگرانی اور جائزہ لینے کی حکمتِ عملی پر عمل کرتا ہے، جس کے تحت ماہر کمیٹیوں، نفاذ کنندہ اداروں، پرنسپل تحقیق کاروں اور مقامی برادریوں سمیت مختلف فریقین سے فیلڈ دورے، ذہن سازی کے اجلاس، مرکوز گروپ مباحثے، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور کمیونٹی سطح پر رابطوں کے ذریعے بروقت رائے لی جاتی ہے۔
یہ ان پٹ مڈ کورس اصلاحات میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں اور پروجیکٹ کے نتائج میں قابل پیمائش بہتری کا باعث بنتے ہیں جیسے کہ علاقائی ضروریات پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تخصیص اور مقامیت ؛ کامیاب مداخلتوں کا دوبارہ ڈیزائن اور نقل ؛ ترمیم شدہ ٹکنالوجی کی فراہمی کے ماڈل اور اسکیلنگ کی حکمت عملی ؛ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو نشانہ بنانے اور انتخاب کے بہتر عمل ؛ کمیونٹی کی صلاحیتوں کے مطابق بہتر تربیت اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے ماڈیول ؛ آؤٹ ریچ کی منصوبہ بندی کو مضبوط کرنا اور زیادہ سے زیادہ سماجی اثرات وغیرہ ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فراہم کیں ۔