Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPACT OF SEED INITIATIVES
31 JUL 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), through its Science for Equity, Empowerment & Development (SEED) Division, supports grant-in-aid projects to provide science & technology (S&T)-based, action-oriented and location-specific solutions aimed at the socio-economic development of disadvantaged communities—primarily Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), Women, Economically Weaker Sections (EWS), Divyangjan and the elderly. Through its various pan-India schemes and programmes, such as the Scheduled Castes Sub Plan (SCSP), Tribal Sub Plan (TSP), Strengthening, Upscaling & Nurturing Innovations for Livelihood (SUNIL), Science & Technology for Women (STW), and Technology Interventions for Disabled and Elderly (TIDE), around 214 projects have been supported during the current year and the last three years (i.e., 2021–22 to 2023–24) to improve the quality of life and livelihood of these communities. The details of projects supported to benefit various disadvantaged communities, scope identified and nature of benefits realised by each community is as under-
Type of community
F.Y.
No. of projects supported
Scope and areas of projects supported
Nature of benefits to community
SC
2025-2026
33
Agriculture & allied sectors such as Sericulture, Fishery, backyard poultry, polymer composite mulch, post-harvest processing, horticulture, value added products with small skin (fish); Health & nutrition, Occupational hazards; Clean energy; Handicraft etc.
Livelihood Diversification; Increased household income; Enhanced agriculture productivity; Greater employment opportunities; Environmental impact; Community empowerment; Energy access & services; Skill development & capacity building; Access to financial institutions etc.
2024-2025
02
2023-2024
18
2022-2023
14
ST (Tribes)
2025-2026
26
Piggery, bamboo craft, NTFP value addition, IoT in agriculture, Apiary, fish dryer, digital literacy, health awareness, malnutrition, Oil extraction, RWH, handicraft, Integrated farming model, Ethnic food items, Sericulture, Composting and Kitchen Gardening, Tuber crop, pottery, goatery, jaggery, herbal plant cultivation, post-harvest interventions
Access to Clean Energy; Access to Improved Nutrition; Access to financial institutions; Livelihood Diversification; Increased household income; Enhanced agriculture productivity; Environmental impact; Community empowerment; Skill development & capacity building etc.
2024-2025
13
2023-2024
25
2022-2023
12
PVTG
2025-2026
07
Inland fisheries, Agriculture, composite brick manufacturing
Skill development & capacity building; Increased agriculture productivity; Enhanced employment opportunities etc.
2024-2025
03
EWS
2024-2025
01
Food and agriculture; Renewable energy; Reducing Health and occupational hazards; Land Resources utilisation; Poultry farming; Crafts & Rural Industries such as bamboo crafts, pottery, handloom and handicrafts, textile-based interventions etc.
Access to clean and sustainable energy; Environmental improvement; Climate control and resilience building; Improved livelihood systems; Income generation by use of value-added and by-products; Enhanced market access; Skill development & capacity building; Enhanced productivity etc.
2023-2024
07
Women
2024-2025
19
Health issues related to life cycle of women; Nutrition & sanitation; Organic farming; Poultry; Processing of value-added food products; Agriculture & allied sectors such as Horticulture, Medicinal aromatic plants, S&T based drudgery reduction tools; Textile; Advanced technologies like AI, 3D Printing, etc.
Reduced drudgery; Improved access to Health care facilities; Diversified livelihood options; Adopted customized products; Improved access to technology centres; Improved quality of life & empowerment; Skill development & capacity building of women etc.
2023-2024
02
Disabled & Elderly
2025-2026
18
Geriatric/Elderly sector and the disability areas such as Visual, Locomotor, Intellectual, Hearing, Speech, Multiple etc.
Autonomy and Improvement in the quality of life to PwDs and Elderly in different built environments, transport systems, Information and Communication Technology. Improved mobility & Self-care etc.
2024-2025
10
2023-2024
01
2022-2023
03
The projects supported under various schemes & programme of SEED division are monitored regularly through mechanisms such as Annual Performance Review, Group Monitoring Workshops and field visits, to assess the qualitative and quantitative progress and outcomes through S&T interventions across targeted geographical regions. The SEED division follows a robust monitoring and evaluation strategy to integrate real-time feedback from diverse stakeholders, including Expert Committees, Implementing Institutions, Principal Investigators and communities through field-visit monitoring, brainstorming sessions, focused group discussions, digital platforms and community level interactions etc.
These inputs facilitate mid-course corrections and lead to measurable improvements in project outcomes such as Customization and localization of technologies based on regional needs; Re-design and replication of successful interventions; Modified technology delivery models and scaling strategies; Improved beneficiary targeting and selection processes; Enhanced training and skill development modules tailored to community capabilities; Strengthened outreach planning and greater social impact etc.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: बीज पहल का प्रभाव
31 JUL 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), अपने समता, अधिकारिता एवं विकास के लिए विज्ञान (एसईईडी) प्रभाग के माध्यम से, वंचित समुदायों, मुख्य रूप से अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी), महिलाओं, आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों (ईडब्ल्यूएस), दिव्यांगजनों और बुजुर्गों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के उद्देश्य से विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) आधारित, कार्य-उन्मुख और स्थान-विशिष्ट समाधान प्रदान करने हेतु अनुदान-सहायता वाली परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करता है। अपनी विभिन्न अखिल भारतीय योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों, जैसे अनुसूचित जाति उप-योजना (एससीएसपी), जनजातीय उप-योजना (टीएसपी), आजीविका के लिए नवाचारों का सुदृढ़ीकरण, उन्नयन और पोषण (एसयूएनआईएल), महिलाओं के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एसटीडब्ल्यू), और दिव्यांगों एवं बुजुर्गों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप (टीआईडीई) के माध्यम से, इन समुदायों के जीवन स्तर और आजीविका में सुधार के लिए चालू वर्ष और पिछले तीन वर्षों (अर्थात, 2021-22 से 2023-24) के दौरान लगभग 214 परियोजनाओं को समर्थन दिया गया है। विभिन्न वंचित समुदायों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए समर्थित परियोजनाओं का विवरण, चिन्हित दायरा और प्रत्येक समुदाय द्वारा प्राप्त लाभों की प्रकृति निम्नानुसार है-
समुदाय का प्रकार
वित्तीय वर्ष
समर्थित परियोजनाओं की संख्या
समर्थित परियोजनाओं का दायरा और क्षेत्र
समुदाय को मिलने वाले लाभों की प्रकृति
अनुसूचित जाति(एससी)
2025-2026
33
कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र जैसे रेशम उत्पादन, मत्स्य पालन, मुर्गी पालन, पॉलिमर मिश्रित मल्च, कटाई उपरांत प्रसंस्करण, बागवानी, छोटी त्वचा (मछली) के साथ मूल्यवर्धित उत्पाद; स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण, व्यावसायिक खतरे; स्वच्छ ऊर्जा; हस्तशिल्प आदि।
आजीविका विविधीकरण; घरेलू आय में वृद्धि; कृषि उत्पादकता में वृद्धि; रोजगार के अधिक अवसर; पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव; सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण; ऊर्जा पहुंच और सेवाएं; कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण; वित्तीय संस्थानों तक पहुंच आदि।
2024-2025
02
2023-2024
18
2022-2023
14
एसटी (अनुसूचित जनजाति)
2025-2026
26
सूअर पालन, बांस शिल्प, एनटीएफपी मूल्य संवर्धन, कृषि में आईओटी, मधुमक्खी पालन, मछली सुखाने की मशीन, डिजिटल साक्षरता, स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता, कुपोषण, तेल निष्कर्षण, आरडब्ल्यूएच, हस्तशिल्प, एकीकृत कृषि मॉडल, जातीय खाद्य पदार्थ, रेशम उत्पादन, खाद और रसोई बागवानी, कंद फसल, मिट्टी के बर्तन, बकरी पालन, गुड़, हर्बल पौधों की खेती, कटाई के बाद के हस्तक्षेप
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तक पहुंच; बेहतर पोषण तक पहुंच; वित्तीय संस्थानों तक पहुंच; आजीविका विविधीकरण; घरेलू आय में वृद्धि; कृषि उत्पादकता में वृद्धि; पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव; सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण; कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण आदि।
2024-2025
13
2023-2024
25
2022-2023
12
पीवीटीजी
2025-2026
07
अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन, कृषि, मिश्रित ईंट निर्माण
कौशल विकास एवं क्षमता निर्माण; कृषि उत्पादकता में वृद्धि; रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि आदि।
2024-2025
03
ईडब्ल्यूएस
2024-2025
01
खाद्य एवं कृषि; नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा; स्वास्थ्य एवं व्यावसायिक खतरों को कम करना; भूमि संसाधनों का उपयोग; मुर्गीपालन; शिल्प एवं ग्रामीण उद्योग जैसे बांस शिल्प, मिट्टी के बर्तन, हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प, वस्त्र आधारित हस्तक्षेप आदि।
स्वच्छ एवं टिकाऊ ऊर्जा तक पहुंच; पर्यावरण सुधार; जलवायु नियंत्रण एवं लचीलापन निर्माण; बेहतर आजीविका प्रणालियां; मूल्यवर्धित एवं उप-उत्पादों के उपयोग से आय सृजन; उन्नत बाजार पहुंच; कौशल विकास एवं क्षमता निर्माण; बढ़ी हुई उत्पादकता आदि।
2023-2024
07
औरत
2024-2025
19
महिलाओं के जीवन चक्र से संबंधित स्वास्थ्य मुद्दे; पोषण और स्वच्छता; जैविक खेती; मुर्गी पालन; मूल्यवर्धित खाद्य उत्पादों का प्रसंस्करण; कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र जैसे बागवानी, औषधीय सुगंधित पौधे, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित कठिन परिश्रम कम करने वाले उपकरण; कपड़ा; उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियां जैसे एआई, 3-डी प्रिंटिंग, आदि।
कठिन परिश्रम में कमी; स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच; विविध आजीविका विकल्प; अनुकूलित उत्पादों को अपनाना; प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों तक बेहतर पहुंच; जीवन की गुणवत्ता और सशक्तिकरण में सुधार; महिलाओं का कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण आदि।
2023-2024
02
विकलांग एवं बुजुर्ग
2025-2026
18
वृद्ध/बुजुर्ग क्षेत्र और विकलांगता क्षेत्र जैसे दृश्य, गति, बौद्धिक, श्रवण, वाक्, बहु आदि।
विभिन्न निर्मित वातावरणों, परिवहन प्रणालियों, सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी में दिव्यांगजनों एवं वृद्धजनों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में स्वायत्तता एवं सुधार। बेहतर गतिशीलता एवं स्व-देखभाल आदि।
2024-2025
10
2023-2024
01
2022-2023
03
बीज प्रभाग की विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत समर्थित परियोजनाओं की वार्षिक निष्पादन समीक्षा, समूह निगरानी कार्यशालाओं और क्षेत्रीय दौरों जैसे इकोसिस्टम के माध्यम से नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जाती है, ताकि लक्षित भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से गुणात्मक और मात्रात्मक प्रगति और परिणामों का आकलन किया जा सके। बीज प्रभाग, क्षेत्रीय दौरों की निगरानी, विचार-मंथन सत्रों, केंद्रित समूह चर्चाओं, डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों और सामुदायिक स्तर की बातचीत आदि के माध्यम से विशेषज्ञ समितियों, कार्यान्वयन संस्थानों, प्रमुख अन्वेषकों और समुदायों सहित विविध हितधारकों से वास्तविक समय पर प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया को एकीकृत करने के लिए एक मजबूत निगरानी और मूल्यांकन रणनीति का पालन करता है।
ये विचार मध्य-पाठ्यक्रम सुधारों की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं और परियोजना परिणामों में मापनीय सुधार लाते हैं, जैसे कि क्षेत्रीय आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर प्रौद्योगिकियों का अनुकूलन और स्थानीयकरण; सफल हस्तक्षेपों का पुनः डिजाइन और प्रतिकृति; संशोधित प्रौद्योगिकी वितरण मॉडल और स्केलिंग रणनीतियां; बेहतर लाभार्थी लक्ष्यीकरण और चयन प्रक्रियाएं; सामुदायिक क्षमताओं के अनुरूप उन्नत प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास मॉड्यूल; मजबूत आउटरीच योजना और अधिक सामाजिक प्रभाव आदि।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।