Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Roche India sign MoU to catalyze innovation and entrepreneurship in healthcare sector
MoU to provide Indian startups access to global expertise, infrastructure and international platforms
31 JUL 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Roche Products (India) Pvt. Ltd. to bolster DPIIT-recognized startups working in critical therapeutic areas such as oncology, neurology, ophthalmology, haematology, and rare diseases. Under the MoU, Roche India will provide mentorship from global experts, support pilot and validation studies, and offer access to cutting-edge technologies, infrastructure, and international platforms to help scale promising innovations.
The MoU was formally signed by Director, DPIIT, Dr. Sumeet Jarangal and Managing Director, Roche Products (India) Pvt. Ltd., Smt. Rajwinder Mehdwan, in the presence of senior officials from both organizations.
Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv highlighted the importance of industry–startup collaboration in integrating disruptive health innovations into the market. He noted that the partnership would offer guidance on regulatory pathways, intellectual property, and global health standards, along with opportunities for real-world validation. Capacity-building in Health Economics and Outcomes Research (HEOR), Good Clinical Practices (GCP), and patient engagement will also be a key focus area.
Managing Director, Roche Products (India) Pvt. Ltd., Smt. Rajwinder Mehdwan described the MoU as the beginning of a collaborative journey to support Indian healthtech startups in developing patient-centric solutions tailored to India’s healthcare needs.
This MoU underscores DPIIT’s commitment to fostering impactful public-private partnerships that promote inclusive growth and position India as a global hub for health innovation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए डीपीआईआईटी और रोश इंडिया ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स को वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
31 JUL 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग डीपीआईआईटी ने रोश प्रोडक्ट्स (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता ज्ञापन, कैंसर विज्ञान, तंत्रिका विज्ञान, नेत्र विज्ञान, रुधिर विज्ञान और दुर्लभ रोगों जैसे महत्त्वपूर्ण चिकित्सीय क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत डीपीआईआईटी-मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप्स को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत, रोश इंडिया वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों से मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा, पायलट और सत्यापन अध्ययनों में सहायता करेगा, और आशाजनक नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहन देने में मदद के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा।
डीपीआईआईटी निदेशक डॉ. सुमीत जारंगल और रोश प्रोडक्ट्स (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की प्रबंध निदेशक श्रीमती राजविंदर मेहदवान ने दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में समझौता ज्ञापन पर औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए।
डीपीआईआईटी संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने बाजार में क्रांतिकारी स्वास्थ्य नवाचारों को एकीकृत करने में उद्योग-स्टार्टअप सहयोग के महत्त्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह साझेदारी नियामकीय मार्गों, बौद्धिक संपदा और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य मानकों पर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगी, साथ ही असल दुनिया में सत्यापन के अवसर भी प्रदान करेगी। स्वास्थ्य अर्थशास्त्र और परिणाम अनुसंधान (एचईओआर), अच्छे नैदानिक अभ्यास (जीसीपी) और रोगी सहभागिता में क्षमता निर्माण भी एक प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र होगा।
रोश प्रोडक्ट्स (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की प्रबंध निदेशक श्रीमती राजविंदर मेहदवान ने इस समझौता ज्ञापन को भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार रोगी-केंद्रित समाधान विकसित करने में भारतीय स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप्स को सहायता प्रदान करने की एक सहयोगात्मक यात्रा की शुरुआत बताया।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन, समावेशी विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने वाली और भारत को स्वास्थ्य नवाचार के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने वाली प्रभावशाली सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीपीआईआईटी की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।