Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Roche India sign MoU to catalyze innovation and entrepreneurship in healthcare sector
MoU to provide Indian startups access to global expertise, infrastructure and international platforms
31 JUL 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Roche Products (India) Pvt. Ltd. to bolster DPIIT-recognized startups working in critical therapeutic areas such as oncology, neurology, ophthalmology, haematology, and rare diseases. Under the MoU, Roche India will provide mentorship from global experts, support pilot and validation studies, and offer access to cutting-edge technologies, infrastructure, and international platforms to help scale promising innovations.
The MoU was formally signed by Director, DPIIT, Dr. Sumeet Jarangal and Managing Director, Roche Products (India) Pvt. Ltd., Smt. Rajwinder Mehdwan, in the presence of senior officials from both organizations.
Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv highlighted the importance of industry–startup collaboration in integrating disruptive health innovations into the market. He noted that the partnership would offer guidance on regulatory pathways, intellectual property, and global health standards, along with opportunities for real-world validation. Capacity-building in Health Economics and Outcomes Research (HEOR), Good Clinical Practices (GCP), and patient engagement will also be a key focus area.
Managing Director, Roche Products (India) Pvt. Ltd., Smt. Rajwinder Mehdwan described the MoU as the beginning of a collaborative journey to support Indian healthtech startups in developing patient-centric solutions tailored to India’s healthcare needs.
This MoU underscores DPIIT’s commitment to fostering impactful public-private partnerships that promote inclusive growth and position India as a global hub for health innovation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور روش انڈیا نے حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے میں اختراعات اور کاروبار کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
یہ مفاہمت نامہ بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس کو عالمی درجے کی مہارت، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارموں تک رسائی فراہم کرائے گا
31 JUL 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت نے روش پروڈکٹس (انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت(ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ اہم علاج کے شعبوں جیسے کہ آنکولوجی، نیورولوجی، حیضیات، امراض چشم میں کام کرنے والے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سے تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو تقویت حاصل ہو۔ مفاہمت نامے کے تحت، روش انڈیا عالمی ماہرین سے رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا، پائلٹ اور توثیق کے مطالعہ کو سپورٹ کرے گا، اور امید افزا اختراعات کی پیمائش میں مدد کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، بنیادی ڈھانچے، اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز تک رسائی کی پیشکش کرے گا۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر باضابطہ طور پر ڈائریکٹر، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، ڈاکٹر سومیت جارنگل اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، روشے پراڈکٹس (انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، محترمہ راجویندر مہدوان نے دونوں اداروں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، شری سنجیو نے مارکیٹ میں صحت کی خرابی پیدا کرنے والی اختراعات کو مربوط کرنے میں صنعت کے آغاز کے تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شراکت داری ریگولیٹری راستوں، دانشورانہ املاک، اور عالمی صحت کے معیارات کے ساتھ ساتھ حقیقی دنیا کی توثیق کے مواقع کے بارے میں رہنمائی پیش کرے گی۔ صحت کی معاشیات اور نتائج کی تحقیق (ایچ ای او آر)، اچھے طبی طور طریقے(جی سی پی)، اور مریضوں کی مصروفیت میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر جیسے شعبے بھی اہم توجہ کا مرکز ہوں گے۔
منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، روش پرڈکٹس (انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، محترمہ راجویندر مہدوان نے اس مفاہمت نامے کو ہندوستان کی حفظانِ صحت کی ضروریات کے مطابق مریض پر مبنی حل تیار کرنے میں ہندوستانی ہیلتھ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے لیے ایک باہمی سفر کا آغاز قرار دیا۔
یہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت اثرانگیزی عوامی-نجی شراکت داری کو پروان چڑھانے کی ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی عہدبستگی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جو مبنی بر شمولیت نمو کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور بھارت کو صحتی اختراع کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر پیش کرتی ہے۔