Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Nation gets 109 Indian Forest Service officers, 22 among them are women officers
- Convocation ceremony of Indian Forest Service 2023-25 course held at Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA), Dehradun
- During your service, strive to perform such deeds that you feel a sense of fulfillment at the time of retirement : Chief Guest, Hon’ble Justice V. Ramasubramanian, Chairperson, NHRC
- A total of 111 officer trainees, including 109 from the Indian Forest Service and 2 foreign trainees from Bhutan, completed training in 2023–25 course
30 JUL 2025 9:35PM by PIB Dehradun
The Annual Convocation of 2023 Batch of Indian Forest Service (IFS) Probationers at the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy was organized in the historic Convocation Hall, Forest Research Institute, Dehradun on 30.07.2025. Hon’ble Justice V. Ramasubramanian, Chairperson, National Human Rights Commission graced the occasion as Chief Guest and awarded the certificates and prizes to the Probationers. This is the largest batch to pass out in 21st century.
Dr. Jagmohan Sharma, Director, Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy in his address informed the gathering that Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy and its predecessor organization the Indian Forest College is serving the nation for the last 87 years and all the Indian Forest Service officers in independent India and around 367 forest officers from 14 other countries have been trained in this institution. He further informed that a total of 111 officer trainees including 109 Indian Forest Service Probationers and two Foreign Trainees from Royal Govt of Bhutan have attended the training course. Batch also includes 22 number of lady officers. Out of these, 50 officers have secured more than 75% marks in the aggregate, thereby qualifying to get the Honors Diploma. He also informed that the officers are trained in various aspects of forestry and governance to meet the expectations of the service, including training with the various other institutions and NGOs. He pointed out that this is the first batch to pass out after the change in the course pattern in 2023. He advised the young Probationers to work with utmost sincerity and devotion and do their best for securing livelihood of the forest dependent people.
At the ceremony, the officers who had shown outstanding achievements were awarded with the different prizes and awards. Shri Midhunmohan S.B. of Kerala Cadre was declared the topper of the batch.
The chief guest of the programme, Hon’ble Justice V. Ramasubramanian, Chairperson, National Human Rights Commission, in his convocation address congratulated the trainee officers on their success. He said that the Indian Forest Service serves not only with administrative responsibilities, but with moral and constitutional commitments as well. He pointed out that you should be aware of your responsibilities and roles as they changed over a period of time. Giving them success mantras, he said that they should always follow the rules and never be indifferent towards them. Breaking the rules for any reason may provide them only short-term term benefits but in the long run it comes out as a penalty. He said that do not ill treat your subordinates and colleagues. With the changing times, a small wrongful act can affect your career. He further added, always remain positive and consistent. Your behavior makes others’ attitude towards you. In the end, citing the example of "Satyam vad, Dharmam char" from Taittareeya Upanishad, he asked them to always follow the path of truthfulness and lawfulness. He said that today as an officer, you might be experiencing a sense of achievement at your convocation ceremony but during your service period you will have to perform in such manner that make you experience a sense of fulfilment at the time of retirement. He asked them to follow the path of integrity, discipline and compassion in career.
In the end, he extended his best wishes to all the officers and the Academy and wished them a bright future.
The Convocation was attended by a large number of senior level officers including PCCF (HoFF), Uttarakhand; Director General, ICFRE; Director, FRI, DG FSI; Director, WII, Director, Directorate of Forestry Education; Principal, CASFoS Dehradun; Director, IIRS Dehradun; Director, ICAR-CSWCR Dehradun; Director, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology; faculty members of IGNFA & CASFoS Dehradun, Retd. IFS Officers, Senior officers of Indian Forest Service; Senior officers from Central and State Governments and Probationers of 2024 batch attended the Convocation ceremony from the Central and State Government, besides the family members of the officers (2023 Batch) who passed out today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
देश को मिले 109 भारतीय वन सेवा के अधिकारी, इनमें 22 महिला अधिकारी शामिल
- इन्दिरा गाँधी राष्‍ट्रीय वन अकादमी, देहरादून में आयोजित हुआ भारतीय वन सेवा 2023-25 पाठ्यक्रम के परिवीक्षार्थियों का दीक्षांत समारोह
- सेवाकाल में आपको ऐसे कार्य करने होंगे जिससे सेवानिवृत्ति के समय आप सेंस ऑफ़ फुलफिलमेंट का अनुभव करें : मुख्य अतिथि माननीय न्‍यायमूर्ति वी. रामासुब्रमण्‍यन, अध्‍यक्ष, राष्‍ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
- 21वीं सदी में पासआउट होने वाला भारतीय वन सेवा का ये सबसे बड़ा बैच
- ⁠2023-25 प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम में 109 भारतीय वन सेवा परिवीक्षार्थियों तथा भूटान के 02 विदेशी प्रशिक्षुओं सहित कुल 111 प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने प्रशिक्षण प्राप्‍त किया
30 JUL 2025 9:24PM by PIB Dehradun
इन्दिरा गाँधी राष्‍ट्रीय वन अकादमी, देहरादून में प्रशिक्षणरत 2023 बैच के भारतीय वन सेवा परिवीक्षार्थियों का दीक्षांत समारोह 30 जुलाई 2025 को दीक्षांत गृह, वन अनुसंधान संस्‍थान में सम्‍पन्‍न हुआ। इस अवसर पर माननीय न्‍यायमूर्ति वी. रामासुब्रमण्‍यन, अध्‍यक्ष, राष्‍ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग मुख्‍य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल और परिवीक्षार्थियों को प्रमाणपत्र तथा पदक प्रदान किए। यह 21वीं सदी में पासआउट होने वाला सबसे बड़ा बैच है।
इस अवसर पर इन्दिरा गाँधी राष्‍ट्रीय वन अकादमी के निदेशक डॉ० जगमोहन शर्मा ने निदेशक रिपोर्ट प्रस्‍तुत की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह संस्‍थान पूर्व में इंडियन फॉरेस्‍ट कॉलेज और अब राष्‍ट्रीय वन अकादमी के रूप में देश की सेवा कर रहा है। स्‍वतंत्र भारत के समस्‍त भारतीय वन सेवा अधिकारियों और 14 मित्र राष्‍ट्रों के 367 वन अधिकारियों ने अब तक इस संस्‍थान से प्रशिक्षण प्राप्‍त किया है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि वर्तमान 2023-25 प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम में 109 भारतीय वन सेवा परिवीक्षार्थियों तथा भूटान के 02 विदेशी प्रशिक्षुओं सहित कुल 111 प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने प्रशिक्षण प्राप्‍त किया है। इनमें 22 महिला आईएफएस प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी हैं। बैच में 50 अधिकारियों ने 75% से अधिक अंक प्राप्‍त करते हुए ऑनर्स डिप्‍लोमा प्राप्‍त किया। इन अधिकारियों को वानिकी और शासन के विभिन्‍न पक्षों के विषय में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है जिसमें भिन्‍न-भिन्‍न संस्थानों तथा एनजीओ के साथ एनजीओ अटैचमेंट की ट्रेनिंग भी शामिल है। 2023 में पाठ्यक्रम के पैटर्न में बदलाव होने के बाद पासआउट होने वाला यह पहला बैच है। उन्‍होंने पास-आउट होने वाले इन युवा परिवीक्षार्थियों को पूर्ण निष्‍ठा और समर्पण से कार्य करने तथा वनाश्रित निर्धन लोगों की आजीविका सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ प्रयास करने की सलाह दी। उत्‍कृष्‍ट उपलब्धियाँ प्राप्‍त करने वाले परिवीक्षार्थियों को समारोह में विभिन्‍न पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए गए। केरल संवर्ग के श्री मिधुनमोहन एस.बी. बैच के टॉपर रहे। अन्‍य पुरस्‍कार एवं पदक विजेताओं की सूची संलग्‍न है।
​कार्यक्रम के मुख्‍य अतिथि माननीय न्‍यायमूर्ति वी. रामासुब्रमण्‍यन, अध्‍यक्ष, राष्‍ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग ने अपने दीक्षांत भाषण में प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को उनकी सफलता पर बधाई दी और कहा कि भारतीय वन सेवा में प्रशासनिक दायित्‍वों के साथ-साथ नैतिक एवं सांविधिक प्रतिबद्धताएं निहित हैं। उन्‍होंने चेताया कि आपको अपने दायित्‍वों और भूमिकाओं के प्रति सजग रहना चाहिए क्‍योंकि भूमिकाएं समय के साथ बदल जाती हैं। उन्‍होंने इन नए अधिकारियों को सफलता के मंत्र देते हुए कहा कि वे सदैव नियमों की अनुपालना करें और कभी भी इनके प्रति उदासीन न हों। किसी भी कारण से नियमों को तोड़कर केवल कुछ समय का लाभ प्राप्‍त हो सकता है किंतु लंबे समय में यह पेनल्‍टी के रूप में सामने आता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अपने अधीनस्‍थ कार्मिकों और सहयोगियों के प्रति गलत व्‍यवहार न करें। समय बदलने के साथ एक छोटा का गलत कार्य आपके करियर को प्रभावित कर सकता है। और, सदैव सकारात्‍मक रहें और एक जैसे रहें। आपका व्‍यवहार आपके प्रति लोगों के नजरिये को प्रभावित करता है। अंत में तैतरीय उपनिषद से “सत्‍यं वद, धर्मम् चर” का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्‍होंने सदैव सत्‍य और नियम के रास्‍ते पर चलने का संदेश दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आज एक अधिकारी के रूप में दीक्षांत समारोह में आपको सेंस ऑफ अचीवमेंट का अनुभव हो रहा होगा किंतु अपने सेवाकाल में आपको ऐसे कार्य करने होंगे जिससे सेवानिवृत्ति के समय आप सेंस ऑफ़ फुलफिलमेंट का अनुभव करें। उन्होंने करियर में ईमानदारी, अनुशासन और करुणा का मार्ग अपनाने को कहा।
​अंत में उन्‍होंने सभी अधिकारियों और अकादमी को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देते हुए उनके उज्‍ज्‍वल भविष्‍य की कामना की।
दीक्षांत समारोह में पीसीसीएफ (एचओएफएफ) उत्तराखंड; महानिदेशक, आईसीएफआरई; निदेशक, एफआरआई, महानिदेशक भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण; निदेशक, भारतीय वन्‍यजीव संस्‍थान; निदेशक, वानिकी शिक्षा निदेशालय; प्रधानाचार्य, केंद्रीय अकादमी राज्‍य वन सेवा देहरादून; निदेशक, भारतीय सुदूर संवेदन संस्‍थान देहरादून; निदेशक, आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय मृदा एवं जल संरक्षण संस्‍थान, देहरादून; निदेशक, वाडिया हिमालय भूविज्ञान संस्‍थान, देहरादून; आईजीएनएफए और केंद्रीय अकादमी राज्‍य वन सेवा देहरादून के संकाय सदस्य एवं स्‍टाफ, सेवानिवृत्त आईएफएस अधिकारीगण, भारतीय वन सेवा के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी; केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और 2024 बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी तथा 2023 बैच में पास आउट हुए अधिकारियों के परिजनों सहित बड़ी संख्‍या में अतिथिगण उपस्थित रहे।