Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park Launches Week-Long Celebrations for Global Tiger Day
30 JUL 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park (NZP), New Delhi, kickstarted its Global Tiger Day celebrations on July 29 with a special week-long awareness programme scheduled from July 30 to August 5. Aimed at sensitizing school students about tiger conservation, the initiative features a variety of engaging and educational activities.
On the first day of the event, the zoo hosted over 250 enthusiastic students who participated in a dynamic learning experience focused on tiger conservation. A special interaction session was held with Dr. Magesh from the National Museum of Natural History (NMNH), who spoke on environmental issues related to tiger conservation. He also highlighted the integration of this year's Tiger Day with the nationwide tree plantation campaign "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" encouraging students to contribute by planting trees.
Further enriching the students’ experience, the education team of NZP conducted an interactive session that included a short quiz and the screening of a documentary film on tiger conservation. A tiger mask-making activity was also organized, adding a creative dimension to the day, and prizes were awarded to the winners.
Students later visited the tiger enclosures, where their curiosity and enthusiasm were evident as they asked questions and learned about tigers and India’s rich biodiversity. The visit concluded with an interactive session with the Director of the National Zoological Park. The Director appreciated the students' participation and encouraged them to continue learning about wildlife and support the government’s conservation efforts, particularly those related to tiger reserves.
To further strengthen the conservation message, each participating school was presented with ten saplings by the Director, NZP, and the Assistant Inspector General, Regional Office Nagpur, National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), symbolizing their commitment to forest and wildlife protection.
The day's activities concluded with refreshments for all attendees, marking a successful beginning to the week-long celebration of Global Tiger Day at the National Zoological Park.
4EBG.jpeg)

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک نے عالمی ٹائیگر ڈے کے لیے ہفتہ بھر چلنے والی تقریبات شروع کی
30 JUL 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک (این زیڈ پی )، نئی دہلی نے 29 جولائی کو اپنے گلوبل ٹائیگر ڈے کی تقریبات کا آغاز ایک خصوصی ہفتہ طویل بیداری پروگرام کے ساتھ کیا جو 30 جولائی سے 5 اگست تک چلے گا۔
پروگرام کے پہلے دن، چڑیا گھر نے 250 سے زیادہ پرجوش طلباء کی میزبانی کی جنہوں نے شیروں کے تحفظ پر مرکوز سیکھنے کے ایک متحرک تجربے میں حصہ لیا۔ نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری (این ایم این ایچ) کے ڈاکٹر میگیش کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی انٹرایکٹو سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں انہوں نے شیروں کے تحفظ سے متعلق ماحولیاتی مسائل پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے اس سال کے ٹائیگر ڈے کی ملک گیر شجرکاری مہم "ایک پید ما کے نام" کے ساتھ وابستگی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور طلباء کو درخت لگا کر اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی ترغیب دی۔
طلباء کے تجربے کو مزید تقویت دیتے ہوئے، این زیڈ پی کی تعلیمی ٹیم نے ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن کا انعقاد کیا جس میں شیروں کے تحفظ پر ایک مختصر کوئز اور ایک دستاویزی فلم کی اسکریننگ شامل تھی۔ ٹائیگر ماسک بنانے کی سرگرمی کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا، جس نے اس دن کو ایک تخلیقی جہت فراہم کی، اور جیتنے والوں کو انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔
طلباء نے بعد میں شیروں کے انکلوژرز کا دورہ کیا، جہاں ان کا تجسس اور جوش واضح تھا جب انہوں نے سوالات پوچھے اور شیروں اور ہندوستان کی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے بارے میں سیکھا۔ دورہ نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک کے ڈائریکٹر کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ ڈائریکٹر نے طلباء کی شرکت کو سراہا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ جنگلی حیات کے بارے میں سیکھتے رہیں اور حکومت کی تحفظ کی کوششوں، خاص طور پر شیروں کے ذخائر سے متعلق کوششوں کی حمایت کریں۔
تحفظ کے پیغام کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے، ہر حصہ لینے والے اسکول کو ڈائریکٹر، این زیڈ پی ، اور اسسٹنٹ انسپکٹر جنرل، علاقائی دفتر، ناگپور، نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی (این ٹی سی اے ) کی طرف سے دس پودے پیش کیے گئے، جو جنگل اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے لیے ان کی وابستگی کی علامت ہے۔
اس دن کی سرگرمیاں تمام حاضرین کے لیے ریفریشمنٹ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئیں، جس سے نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک میں عالمی ٹائیگر ڈے کے ہفتے بھر جاری رہنے والے جشن کا کامیاب آغاز ہوا۔
4EBG.jpeg)