Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park Launches Week-Long Celebrations for Global Tiger Day
30 JUL 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park (NZP), New Delhi, kickstarted its Global Tiger Day celebrations on July 29 with a special week-long awareness programme scheduled from July 30 to August 5. Aimed at sensitizing school students about tiger conservation, the initiative features a variety of engaging and educational activities.
On the first day of the event, the zoo hosted over 250 enthusiastic students who participated in a dynamic learning experience focused on tiger conservation. A special interaction session was held with Dr. Magesh from the National Museum of Natural History (NMNH), who spoke on environmental issues related to tiger conservation. He also highlighted the integration of this year's Tiger Day with the nationwide tree plantation campaign "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" encouraging students to contribute by planting trees.
Further enriching the students’ experience, the education team of NZP conducted an interactive session that included a short quiz and the screening of a documentary film on tiger conservation. A tiger mask-making activity was also organized, adding a creative dimension to the day, and prizes were awarded to the winners.
Students later visited the tiger enclosures, where their curiosity and enthusiasm were evident as they asked questions and learned about tigers and India’s rich biodiversity. The visit concluded with an interactive session with the Director of the National Zoological Park. The Director appreciated the students' participation and encouraged them to continue learning about wildlife and support the government’s conservation efforts, particularly those related to tiger reserves.
To further strengthen the conservation message, each participating school was presented with ten saplings by the Director, NZP, and the Assistant Inspector General, Regional Office Nagpur, National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), symbolizing their commitment to forest and wildlife protection.
The day's activities concluded with refreshments for all attendees, marking a successful beginning to the week-long celebration of Global Tiger Day at the National Zoological Park.
4EBG.jpeg)

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान ने वैश्विक बाघ दिवस के लिए एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले समारोह का शुभारंभ किया
30 JUL 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान (एनजेडपी), नई दिल्ली ने 29 जुलाई को ग्लोबल टाइगर डे समारोह की शुरुआत की, जिसके तहत 30 जुलाई से 5 अगस्त तक एक विशेष सप्ताह भर का जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा। स्कूली छात्रों को बाघ संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूक करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित इस पहल में विभिन्न प्रकार की आकर्षक और शैक्षिक गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं।
आयोजन के पहले दिन, चिड़ियाघर में 250 से ज़्यादा उत्साही छात्रों ने बाघ संरक्षण पर केंद्रित एक गतिशील शिक्षण अनुभव में भाग लिया। राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय (एनएमएनएच) के डॉ. मागेश के साथ एक विशेष संवाद सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें उन्होंने बाघ संरक्षण से जुड़े पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों पर बात की। उन्होंने इस वर्ष के बाघ दिवस को राष्ट्रव्यापी वृक्षारोपण अभियान "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" के साथ जोड़ने पर भी प्रकाश डाला और छात्रों को पेड़ लगाकर योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
छात्रों के अनुभव को और समृद्ध बनाने के लिए, एनजेडपी की शिक्षा टीम ने एक इंटरैक्टिव सत्र आयोजित किया जिसमें एक लघु प्रश्नोत्तरी और बाघ संरक्षण पर एक वृत्तचित्र फिल्म का प्रदर्शन शामिल था। इस अवसर पर बाघ के मुखौटे बनाने की गतिविधि का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसने इस दिन को और भी रचनात्मक बना दिया और विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
बाद में छात्रों ने बाघों के बाड़ों का दौरा किया, जहां उनकी जिज्ञासा और उत्साह साफ़ झलक रहा था क्योंकि उन्होंने प्रश्न पूछे और बाघों तथा भारत की समृद्ध जैव विविधता के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की। इस दौरे का समापन राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान के निदेशक के साथ एक संवाद सत्र के साथ हुआ। निदेशक ने छात्रों की भागीदारी की सराहना की और उन्हें वन्यजीवों के बारे में सीखते रहने और सरकार के संरक्षण प्रयासों, विशेष रूप से बाघ अभयारण्यों से संबंधित प्रयासों में सहयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
संरक्षण संदेश को और मज़बूत करने के लिए, प्रत्येक सहभागी स्कूल को राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) के निदेशक, एनजेडपी और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय नागपुर के सहायक महानिरीक्षक द्वारा दस पौधे भेंट किए गए, जो वन और वन्यजीव संरक्षण के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
दिन की गतिविधियों का समापन सभी उपस्थित लोगों के लिए जलपान के साथ हुआ, जिससे राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में वैश्विक बाघ दिवस के सप्ताह भर चलने वाले उत्सव की सफल शुरुआत हुई।
4EBG.jpeg)