Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: AVAILABILITY OF CONTOUR PLANS FOR PUBLIC USE
30 JUL 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Currently the DEM generated from the topographical datasets of Survey of India (SoI) and the contours in the Open Series Maps (OSM) are available on https://onlinemaps.surveyofindia.gov.in. Further, the Government of India has recently announced the National Geospatial Mission (NGM) under which the generation of high-resolution Ortho-imagery (ORI) & high accuracy Digital Elevation Model (DEM) for the entire country has been envisaged. These can be used for the different application in various sectors including facilitation of participatory planning and monitoring of environmental violations in Landslide-Vulnerable regions such as the Western Ghats.
Guidelines for acquiring and producing Geospatial Data and Geospatial Data Services including Maps, 2021 provides that all Geospatial Data produced using public funds, except the classified geospatial data collected by security/law enforcement agencies, shall be made easily accessible for scientific, economic and developmental purposes to all Indian Entities and without any restrictions on their use. Such access shall be given free of any charges to Government agencies and at fair and transparent pricing to others. National Geospatial Policy, 2022 further provides for establishing and strengthening an integrative interface for all digital data having location dimension collected or developed utilizing public funds, for easy access, sharing, use and reuse. Also, the topographic data and other Geospatial Data produced by Survey of India using public funds is treated as common good and easily available. Accordingly, the DEM/contour data of ecologically sensitive areas and disaster-prone zones (like Coastal Areas and River basins), that have been generated by SoI under various National Projects, are accessible to all Indian entities.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: عوامی استعمال کے لیےکنٹور منصوبوں کی دستیابی
30 JUL 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
فی الحال سروے آف انڈیا (ایس او آئی) کے ٹپوگرافیکل ڈیٹاسیٹس سے تیار کردہ ڈی ای ایم اور اوپن سیریز میپس ( او ایس ایم) کے ڈیزائن https://onlinemaps.surveyofindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت ہند نے حال ہی میں نیشنل جیو اسپیشل مشن (این جی ایم) کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کے تحت پورے ملک کے لیے ہائی ریزولوشن آرتھو امیجری (او آر آئی) اور ہائی ایکوریسی ڈیجیٹل ایلیویشن ماڈل ( ڈی ای ایم) کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کا استعمال مختلف شعبوں میں مختلف ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے جس میں مغربی گھاٹ جیسے لینڈ سلائیڈ کے خطرے سے دوچار علاقوں میں شراکتی منصوبہ بندی اور ماحولیاتی خلاف ورزیوں کی نگرانی شامل ہے۔
جغرافیائی ڈیٹا اور جغرافیائی ڈیٹا سروسز جس میں نقشے، 2021 شامل ہیں جواسکے حصول اور پیداوار کے لیے رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتا ہے کہ عوامی فنڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کردہ تمام جغرافیائی ڈیٹا، سیکورٹی/قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے درجہ بند جغرافیائی ڈیٹا کو چھوڑ کر، سائنسی، اقتصادی اور ترقیاتی مقاصد کے لیے آسانی سے قابل رسائی بنایا جائے گا اور ان کے استعمال پر کسی قسم کی پابندی نہیں ہوگی۔ اس طرح کی رسائی سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو بلا معاوضہ اور دوسروں کو منصفانہ اور شفاف قیمت پر دی جائے گی۔ قومی جغرافیائی پالیسی، 2022 مزید آسان رسائی، اشتراک، استعمال اور دوبارہ استعمال کے لیے عوامی فنڈز کے استعمال کے لیے لوکیشن ڈائمینشن والے تمام ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا کے لیے ایک مربوط انٹرفیس کے قیام اور اسے مضبوط بنانے کے لیے فراہم کرتی ہے۔ نیز، سروے آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ عوامی فنڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ٹپوگرافک ڈیٹا اور دیگر جغرافیائی ڈیٹا کو عام اچھا اور آسانی سے دستیاب سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، ماحولیاتی طور پر حساس علاقوں اور آفات کے شکار علاقوں (جیسے ساحلی علاقے اور دریا کے طاس) کے ڈی ای ایم/کنٹور ڈیٹا، جو ایس او آئی نے مختلف قومی منصوبوں کے تحت تیار کیے ہیں، تمام ہندوستانی اداروں کے لیے قابل رسائی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔