Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: AVAILABILITY OF CONTOUR PLANS FOR PUBLIC USE
30 JUL 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Currently the DEM generated from the topographical datasets of Survey of India (SoI) and the contours in the Open Series Maps (OSM) are available on https://onlinemaps.surveyofindia.gov.in. Further, the Government of India has recently announced the National Geospatial Mission (NGM) under which the generation of high-resolution Ortho-imagery (ORI) & high accuracy Digital Elevation Model (DEM) for the entire country has been envisaged. These can be used for the different application in various sectors including facilitation of participatory planning and monitoring of environmental violations in Landslide-Vulnerable regions such as the Western Ghats.
Guidelines for acquiring and producing Geospatial Data and Geospatial Data Services including Maps, 2021 provides that all Geospatial Data produced using public funds, except the classified geospatial data collected by security/law enforcement agencies, shall be made easily accessible for scientific, economic and developmental purposes to all Indian Entities and without any restrictions on their use. Such access shall be given free of any charges to Government agencies and at fair and transparent pricing to others. National Geospatial Policy, 2022 further provides for establishing and strengthening an integrative interface for all digital data having location dimension collected or developed utilizing public funds, for easy access, sharing, use and reuse. Also, the topographic data and other Geospatial Data produced by Survey of India using public funds is treated as common good and easily available. Accordingly, the DEM/contour data of ecologically sensitive areas and disaster-prone zones (like Coastal Areas and River basins), that have been generated by SoI under various National Projects, are accessible to all Indian entities.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: सार्वजनिक इस्‍तेमाल के लिए कंटूर योजनाओं की उपलब्धता
30 JUL 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में, भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग (एसओआई) के स्थलाकृतिक डेटासेट और ओपन सीरीज मैप्स (ओएसएम) में मौजूद आकृतियों से जनरेट की गई डिजिटल एलिवेशन मॉडल (डीईएम) https://onlinemaps.surveyofindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक मिशन (एनजीएम) की घोषणा की है। इसके अंतर्गत पूरे देश के लिए हाई-रिजॉल्यूशन ऑर्थो-इमेजरी (ओआरआई) और उच्च सटीकता वाले डिजिटल एलिवेशन मॉडल (डीईएम) तैयार करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इनका उपयोग विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अनेक प्रकार के इस्‍तेमाल के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिसमें पश्चिमी घाट जैसे भूस्खलन-संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में सहभागी नियोजन की सुविधा और पर्यावरणीय उल्लंघनों की निगरानी करना शामिल है।
मानचित्रों सहित भू-स्थानिक डेटा और भू-स्थानिक डेटा सेवाओं को प्राप्त करने और तैयार करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2021 में यह प्रावधान है कि सुरक्षा/कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा एकत्र किए गए वर्गीकृत भू-स्थानिक डेटा को छोड़कर, सार्वजनिक धन का उपयोग करके उत्पादित सभी भू-स्थानिक डेटा को सभी भारतीय संस्थाओं के लिए वैज्ञानिक, आर्थिक और विकासात्मक उद्देश्यों के लिए आसानी से सुलभ बनाया जाएगा और उनके उपयोग पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं होगा। ऐसी पहुंच सरकारी एजेंसियों को बिना किसी शुल्क के और अन्य को उचित एवं पारदर्शी मूल्य पर दी जाएगी। राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति, 2022 में आसान पहुंच, साझाकरण, उपयोग और पुन: उपयोग के लिए सार्वजनिक धन का उपयोग करके एकत्र या विकसित किए गए स्थान संबंधी आयाम वाले सभी डिजिटल डेटा के लिए एक एकीकृत इंटरफ़ेस स्थापित करने और उसे मजबूत करने का प्रावधान है। साथ ही, सार्वजनिक धन का उपयोग करके भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग द्वारा उत्पादित स्थलाकृतिक डेटा और अन्य भू-स्थानिक डेटा को सामान्य वस्तु माना जाता है और यह आसानी से उपलब्ध होता है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।