Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
WASTE PICKERS UNDER NAMASTE SCHEME
29 JUL 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) scheme is a Central Sector Scheme for the welfare of Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) and Waste Pickers.
37,980 waste pickers have been validated in various Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country till date. There is no target for enumeration of waste pickers State and district-wise for the ongoing work of enumeration of waste pickers.
Letter of Agreement between United National Development Programme (UNDP) and National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC) provides financial support by UNDP for State Project Management Units (PMUs) for implementation of Waste Pickers component under the NAMASTE scheme.
Rs. 2,24,40,000/- have been allocated for establishment of 34 PMUs for implementation of NAMASTE scheme for a period up to 31.03.2026.
State-wise allocation is as given below:
S. No.
STATES/UTs
No. of State PMUs allocated
1
Andhra Pradesh
1
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1
3
Assam
1
4
Bihar
1
5
Chhattisgarh
1
6
Goa
1
7
Gujarat
1
8
Haryana
1
9
Himachal Pradesh
1
10
Jammu and Kashmir
1
11
Jharkhand
1
12
Karnataka
1
13
Kerala
1
14
Ladakh
1
15
Madhya Pradesh
2
16
Maharashtra
2
17
Manipur
1
18
Mizoram
1
19
Meghalaya
1
20
Nagaland
1
21
Odisha
1
22
Puducherry
1
23
Punjab
1
24
Rajasthan
1
25
Sikkim
1
26
Tamil Nadu
1
27
Telangana
1
28
Tripura
1
29
Uttar Pradesh
2
30
Uttarakhand
1
31
West Bengal
1
Total
34
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نمستے اسکیم کے تحت کچرہ جمع کرنے والے
29 JUL 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
صاف صفائی کے مشینی نظام کیلئے قومی عمل (نمستے) اسکیم سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک میں کام کرنے والے (ایس ایس ڈبلیوز) اور کچرہ جمع کرنے والوں کی بہبود کے لیے ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے۔
اب تک ملک بھر کے مختلف شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بیز) میں 37,980 کچرہ جمع کرنے والوں کی تصدیق کی جا چکی ہے۔ کچرہ جمع کرنے والوں کی گنتی کے جاری کام کے لیے ریاست اور ضلع کی سطح پر کوئی ہدف مقرر نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) اور ملک کے صفائی کرمچاریوں کی مالی امداد اور ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی) کے درمیان معاہدے کے دستاویز کے تحت یو این ڈی پی کی طرف سے نمستے اسکیم کے تحت کچرہ جمع کرنے والوں کے جزو کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستی پروجیکٹ انتظامی یونٹس (پی ایم یوز) کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
نمستے اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے 34 پی ایم یوز کے قیام کے لیے 2,24,40,000 روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جو 31 مارچ 2026 تک کے عرصے کے لیے ہیں۔
ریاست وار مختص کی گئی رقم مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
مختص کردہ ریاستی پی ایس یوز کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
1
2
اروناچل پردیش
1
3
آسام
1
4
بہار
1
5
چھتیس گڑھ
1
6
گوا
1
7
گجرات
1
8
ہریانہ
1
9
ہماچل پردیش
1
10
جموں و کشمیر
1
11
جھارکھنڈ
1
12
کرناٹک
1
13
کیرالہ
1
14
لداخ
1
15
مدھیہ پردیش
2
16
مہاراشٹر
2
17
منی پور
1
18
میزورم
1
19
میگھالیہ
1
20
ناگالینڈ
1
21
اوڈیشہ
1
22
پڈوچیری
1
23
پنجاب
1
24
راجستھان
1
25
سکم
1
26
تمل ناڈو
1
27
تلنگانہ
1
28
تریپورہ
1
29
اتر پردیش
2
30
اتراکھنڈ
1
31
مغربی بنگال
1
میزان
34
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔