Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
WASTE PICKERS UNDER NAMASTE SCHEME
29 JUL 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) scheme is a Central Sector Scheme for the welfare of Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) and Waste Pickers.
37,980 waste pickers have been validated in various Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country till date. There is no target for enumeration of waste pickers State and district-wise for the ongoing work of enumeration of waste pickers.
Letter of Agreement between United National Development Programme (UNDP) and National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC) provides financial support by UNDP for State Project Management Units (PMUs) for implementation of Waste Pickers component under the NAMASTE scheme.
Rs. 2,24,40,000/- have been allocated for establishment of 34 PMUs for implementation of NAMASTE scheme for a period up to 31.03.2026.
State-wise allocation is as given below:
S. No.
STATES/UTs
No. of State PMUs allocated
1
Andhra Pradesh
1
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1
3
Assam
1
4
Bihar
1
5
Chhattisgarh
1
6
Goa
1
7
Gujarat
1
8
Haryana
1
9
Himachal Pradesh
1
10
Jammu and Kashmir
1
11
Jharkhand
1
12
Karnataka
1
13
Kerala
1
14
Ladakh
1
15
Madhya Pradesh
2
16
Maharashtra
2
17
Manipur
1
18
Mizoram
1
19
Meghalaya
1
20
Nagaland
1
21
Odisha
1
22
Puducherry
1
23
Punjab
1
24
Rajasthan
1
25
Sikkim
1
26
Tamil Nadu
1
27
Telangana
1
28
Tripura
1
29
Uttar Pradesh
2
30
Uttarakhand
1
31
West Bengal
1
Total
34
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
नमस्ते योजना के तहत कचरा बीनने वाले
29 JUL 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
मशीनीकृत स्वच्छता इकोसिस्टम हेतु राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (नमस्ते) योजना सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) एवं कचरा बीनने वालों के कल्याण के लिए एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है।
देश भर के विभिन्न शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में अब तक 37,980 कचरा बीनने वालों का सत्यापन किया जा चुका है। वर्तमान में जारी कचरा बीनने वालों की गणना के कार्य के लिए राज्य और जिलेवार कोई लक्ष्य निर्धारित नहीं किया गया है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्रीय विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) और राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसकेएफडीसी) के बीच समझौता पत्र, नमस्ते योजना के अंतर्गत कचरा बीनने वालों के लिए कचरा बीनने वाले घटक के कार्यान्वयन हेतु राज्य परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाइयों (पीएमयू) को यूएनडीपी द्वारा वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
नमस्ते योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 34 पीएमयू की स्थापना हेतु 31.03.2026 तक की अवधि के लिए 2,24,40,000/- रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
राज्यवार आवंटन इस प्रकार है:
क्र. सं.
राज्य/यूटी
आवंटित राज्य पीएमयू की संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
1
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1
3
असम
1
4
बिहार
1
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1
6
गोवा
1
7
गुजरात
1
8
हरियाणा
1
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
10
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1
11
झारखंड
1
12
कर्नाटक
1
13
केरल
1
14
लद्दाख
1
15
मध्य प्रदेश
2
16
महाराष्ट्र
2
17
मणिपुर
1
18
मिजोरम
1
19
मेघालय
1
20
नगालैंड
1
21
ओडिशा
1
22
पुडुचेरी
1
23
पंजाब
1
24
राजस्थान
1
25
सिक्किम
1
26
तमिलनाडु
1
27
तेलंगाना
1
28
त्रिपुरा
1
29
उत्तर प्रदेश
2
30
उत्तराखंड
1
31
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
कुल
34
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।